League Calendar – Season 2022/2023  

Download here - Dates 2022-23 V2.docx

 

KDTTL, Calendar for Season 2022-23 (V2)

1.   School holidays are:

  • October half term              24-28 Oct 2022
  • Christmas                            21 Dec – 3 Jan 2023
  • Feb half term                      20-24 Feb 2023
  • Easter                                   3 April – 14 April 2023 (Good Friday 7 April)

2.   For the 9 or 10 teams in Div One I have assumed a 10 team grid (18 fixture dates).  For the 7 or 8 teams in Div Two I have assumed an 8 team grid, playing each other 3 times (21 fixture dates).

               

2022

w/c 22 Aug                                         M Team meeting. (League and cup structures, Junior League etc)

Fri 26 Aug                                           League Registration Forms sent out

Mon 12 Sept                                      League Registration Forms returned

Thurs 15 Sept                                    Pre-season Council Meeting (Ibis).

w/c 3 Oct                                            Fixture Week 1.  Junior League Entry Forms sent out?

w/c 10 Oct                                          Fixture Week 2

w/c 17 Oct                                          Fixture Week 3.  MT Mtg? (Junior League/events, Div Shield, KO Cup etc)

Tues 18 Oct                                        Junior League matches, St Lukes Slyne

Fri 21 Oct                                            Junior TT Festival, Kirkby Stephen GS, 11.00 – 15.30 (with Eden Valley S P)

w/c  24 Oct                                         Free week (half term)

Mon 24 Oct                                        Junior event, Kirkby Stephen

w/c  31 Oct                                         Fixture Week 4.

Thurs 3 Nov                                       Junior League matches, Burton

w/c  7 Nov                                          Fixture Week 5  

w/c 14 Nov                                         Fixture Week 6

Tues 15 Nov                                       Junior League matches, Natland  

w/c 21 Nov                                         Fixture Week 7

w/c 28 Nov                                         Fixture Week 8

Tues 29 Nov                                       Junior League matches, Burton

Thurs 1 Dec                                        Cumbria Schools Team Competition, St Bernard’s School, Barrow, 4-8pm

w/c 5 Dec                                            Fixture Week 9

w/c 12 Dec                                          Fixture Week 10

Tues 13 Dec                                        Junior League matches, Dallam

w/c  19 Dec                                         Free week.  Christmas.

w/c  26 Dec                                         Free week.  Christmas.  Junior  Event?

2022

w/c  2 Jan                                            Fixture Week 11.  Handicap Committee Meeting?

w/c  9 Jan                                            Fixture Week 12 

w/c 16 Jan                                           KO Cup  Round 1 (16 teams).  No League fixtures.

????                                                       Individual Cumbria Schools Championship, K Stephen

Sun 22 Jan                                           Divisional Shield Competition, Div 1, Burton

w/c 23 Jan                                            Fixture Week 13

Sun 29 Jan                                           Divisional Shield Competition, Div 2, Natland

w/c  30 Jan                                           Fixture Week 14.  

??????                                                    Junior 2 Star Tournament, Bishop Aukland?

w/c 6 Feb                                             KO Cup Round 2 (8 teams).  No League fixtures.

w/c  13 Feb                                          Fixture Week 15. 

Sun 19 Feb                                          Crook Veterans

w/c  20 Feb                                          Fixture Week 16. Half term week.  Junior event?

w/c  27 Feb                                          Fixture Week 17

w/c  6 March                                       KO Cup Semi Finals  (no League fixtures, catch up week) 

w/c  13 March                                     Fixture Week 18 (last fixtures for Div 1).

w/c  20 March                                     Fixture Week 19.  MT Mtg? (KO Cup final, Tournament, AGM etc)

w/c 27 March                                      Fixture Week 20.

w/c 3 April                                           Fixture Week 21 (Last fixtures for Div 2).  School Easter holidays

Fri 7 April                                             Good Friday

w/c 10 April                                         Catch up week.  School Easter holiday

w/c 17 April                                         KO Cup Final, Natland?   

Sun 23 April                                        Annual Tournament, Dallam School

Tues 25 April                                      Finals Night and Trophy Presentation, Natland

????                                                       Junior 2 Star Tournament, Blackpool

Thurs 4 May                                       League AGM, Ibis?                                                         

?????                                                     Junior 2 Star Tournament, Halton?

July ?                                                    National Table Tennis Day                                                           

NB  Firm up dates for handicap meetings, suggest one early Jan before KO Cup Round 1  and the Divisional Shield Finals.  Firm up dates for Management Team meetings, suggest mid Oct to discuss KO Cup, Div Shield, Junior League and Junior Events, and mid/late March to prepare for KO Cup Final, Tournament and AGM.

Last Updated:
Share This Page