Processing your request
Kendal
and District Table Tennis League
Boll Blades
    

KENDAL AND DISTRICT TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE (KDTTL)

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  

1.                About this Policy

1.1            This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2            We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3            We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to changes in regulations. For any significant changes, you will be notified but you are advised to check https://www.tabletennis365.com/Kendal/ for the latest Data Privacy Policy.

1.4            We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.                Who are we?

2.1            We are Kendal and District Table Tennis League.  We can be contacted at Mick Taylor (General Secretary), micktaylor1502@yahoo.co.uk , 015395 60904, Compton House, Natland, LA9 7QQ.

3.                What information we collect and why.

 

Member's name, address,

telephone numbers,

e-mail, address(es).

 

Managing the member’s

membership of the 

National Governing

Body.

 

 

Performing the League’s contract with the member, for the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

operating the League.

The names and ages of

the member’s dependents.

Managing the member’s

and their dependents’

membership of the

League.

Performing the League’s contract with the member.

 

Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in

the event of an

emergency.

Protecting the member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

 

Date of birth / age related

 Information

Managing membership

categories which are age related.

Performing the League’s

contract with the member.

Gender

 

Provision of adequate facilities for members.

 

 

Reporting information to

Table Tennis England.

So we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

 

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of Table Tennis England in maintaining diversity data required by funders.

 

The member’s name, TTID

Managing competition

and event entries and

results.

Publishing results and rankings.

 

So we can hold

competitions and events for

the benefit of members and promote the League.

 

So we can provide relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and

communications to players.

Photos and videos of

members.

To put on the website

and social media pages

and for use in press

releases.

Consent: We will seek  

consent on members’

application forms.

 

Members may withdraw

their consent at any time by

contacting us by e-mail or

letter.

Member’s name and

e-mail address.

Creating and managing

the online directory of members.

Consent. We will seek

consent on members’

application forms.

 

Members may withdraw

their consent at any time by

contacting us by e-mail or

letter.

Member’s and former

member’s name and e-

mail address.

To conduct surveys of

members and former

members for the benefit

of the organisation and

the sport.

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

operating and improving the

Kendal & District Table

Tennis League

 

Coaches’ names,

addresses,

email addresses, phone

numbers and relevant

qualifications and/or

experience. 

Managing coaching within

the League.

So we can contact

those offering instruction

and provide details of coaches to members.

 

4.                How we protect your personal data

4.1            We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2            We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3            Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4            We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.                Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1            We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2            We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

         

6.                How long do we keep your information?

6.1            We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2            We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7.                Your rights

7.1            You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)      to access your personal data. 

(b)      to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.

(c)      to have your personal data corrected.

(d)      to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.

(e)      to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.

(f)        to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2            You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Information Requests Manager: Chris Knowles, email craggc@aol.com .

About Us

The league was founded in the early 1970s and it now has 3 divisions comprised of 9 clubs producing around 30 teams as well as 3 divisions for juniors.  The league is centred on Kendal but has members ranged as far apart as Kirkby Stephen to the east and Barrow to the west.

Contact Info

Martin Wakelin (Match Secretary)

07740933463 (m)

Remove this Sponsor Ad