Reading Closed Championships - previous years

2015/16 Championships

Reports by Wendy Porter

Senior Weekend

There were 45 players taking part in the various Senior & Veterans events held on 13th & 14th February.

Once again Daniel Moses was dominant, retaining his Men’s Singles title, only dropping 1 set on route, to Danny Ricks in the Semi Final, before facing team mate, Krasi Ivanov in the Final.  Krasi had previously defeated another team mate, Ian Cole in his Semi Final, who took 3rd place, beating Danny Ricks in the play off.

This year we had doubled the ladies entry to 4, but unfortunately Ania, had to withdraw on the Sunday due to twisting her ankle on the Saturday (I hope it is much better now). We played a round robin in the ladies singles, and I am proud to say I retained the title, with Gwynne Penny coming second and Katie Shepherd 3rd.

Due to the injury, the Ladies Doubles had to be cancelled, but the Mixed Doubles Semi Finals and 3rd placed play-off were played on Saturday.  In the Semi’s, Wendy Porter and Daniel Moses beat Ania Pytka and Steve Miller, while Gwynne Penny and Krasi Ivanov beat Katie Shepherd and Joe Barraclough.  Then, in the play-off, Ania and Steve beat Katie and Joe. Experience winning after a close battle.

The Final was played on Sunday, and the title was again retained by Wendy and Daniel, by beating Gwynne and Krasi, in 3 straight games.

The Men’s Doubles was started in 4 groups of 3 then went to Quarter Final Knock outs with Krasi Ivanov and Daniel Moses, comfortably beating Ian Cole and Steve Miller in 3 straight sets.

Saturday saw many different finalists, Allen Pack Beat Eric Holmes in the 60+, Henryk Ciechanowicz beat Richard Fifield in the Senior Vets, and Steve Miller beat Ian Cole in an exciting Veteran final, finishing 13-11 in the 5th set.

To ensure plenty of table tennis for everyone, all the divisional championships were played in 2 groups, before going to semi-final knock outs.

All the categories had more entrants than last year which was good to see - let’s hope the tournament keeps growing.  There were a few unavoidable withdrawals, through illness, I hope all those affected are OK.  But there were also a few no shows, without any notification.   

We also ran a new event - Porter's PIng Pong Pot - where players were provided with hard bats and played the first to 15 points, best of 3 games.  Another difference in the rules for this event is that the server can nominate one of their serves to be worth two points.  Eric Holmes and Paul Treadgold were two players who took to this event very well with some good wins, until being shown the true meaning of adapting to the game by non other than Daniel Moses.

EventWinnerRunner-up
Men's SinglesDaniel MosesKrasi Ivanov
Ladies SinglesWendy PorterGwynne Penny
Mens DoublesDaniel Moses / Krasi IvanovIan Cole / Steve Miller
Ladies DoublesNot run
Mixed DoublesWendy Porter / Daniel MosesGwynne Penny / Krasi Ivanov
Veterans SinglesSteve MillerIan Cole
Senior Vets SinglesHenryk CiechanowiczRichard Fifield
Over 60s SinglesAllen PackEric Holmes
Ping PongDaniel MosesPaul Treadgold
Division 1 restrictedDaniel MosesDanny Ricks
Division 2Harry MunroThomas Perkins
Division 3David JoyceWendy Porter
Division 4Felix ThomisLaurence De Ste Croix
Division 5Andrew AdairCarl Edlind

Junior Weekend

On Saturday we ran the U11, U13s, Cadets Boys, Cadet Girls, and Youth Division Singles.

The Under  11s were played in 2 groups, with Jamie Barlow, Jude Sullivan-Barnes, Felix Thomis and Mo Cook, progressing through to the semi-final stages.  Jamie beat Jude, before putting up a brave fight against last years runner up Felix.  

The Under 13s were played in a straight knock-out, due to the high number of entries. (Had I known at the start of the few no shows, I would have played this in groups too.)  But as it stood, Felix dominated his half of the draw, although Zach Bonifacii performed well in two 4-setters against Joshua O’Donoghue and Mo Cook, before bowing out to Felix in the semi-final.  In the other half of the draw, 10 year old Jamie Barlow showed some fantastic play through his rounds, and in an exciting semi-final against new-on-the-scene Benedict Carless, who took the 5th 11-9, and had himself had some very good games including a previous gripping match, winning 11-9 in the 5th against Nathan Munns.  But the experience, speed and technique of young Felix was too much for Benedict.

This year we had 3 new young ladies for the Cadet Girls Singles, so they played in a round robin group. Shreeya Gupta, played very well, winning both her games and taking the title.  Rishika Desai and Elizabeth Dimitrova, had a good match with Rishika winning the 5th game 12-10 and taking second place.

In the Cadet Boys Singles, we started with 8 groups, the top 2 in each group going through to the knock-outs.  After 14 games seeing some very good play from some promising youngsters, we saw team mates Tom Perkins and Joe Barraclough battle it out for the title, Tom winning this battle 16-14, 9-11, 15-13, 4-11, 11-9.

7 players entered the Youth League Singles and the games were played in a knock-out, with team mates Nathan Munns and Zach Bonifacii going head to head in a 5 game final, with Nathan winning 11-7 in the final game.

On Sunday we ran the Junior Boys Singles, Junior Boys Doubles and Under 21 Singles.

In the morning we played the group stages of the U21s Singles and Junior Boys Doubles.  There were 4 groups in each and again the top 2 in each group went through to the quarter finals of the knock out stages.  In the U21s semi-finals, Harry Munro won an exciting 4 setter against Jim McAllister whilst Thomas Perkins had almost the same scores against Nathan Munns.  In the staged final, Harry Munro beat Thomas Perkins  12-10, 11-8, 11-5.  

After playing against each other, Harry Munro and Jim McAllister then joined forces and finally came up against Nathan Munns and Thomas Perkins in the Staged Junior Boys Doubles Finals.  After both pairings dominating there groups and play-off games, they had a very good final, with Harry and Jim taking the title 10-12, 11-2, 11-6, 12-10

In the afternoon, the Junior Boys Singles started with 8 groups, with the top 2 going through to the knock outs.  This proved to be a good day for the 4 boys as they met again in the semi-finals, but in a different order, this time with Harry beating Tom, and Jim beating Nathan.  Giving the staged final between Harry and Jim. Harry taking this title, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5. 

EventWinnerRunner-up
Under 11 BoysFelix ThomisJamie Barlow
Under 13 BoysFelix ThomisBenedict Carless
Cadet Girls SinglesShreeya GuptaRishika Desai
Cadet Boys SinglesThomas PerkinsJoe Barraclough
Junior Boys SinglesHarry MunroJim McAllister
Junior Boys DoublesHarry Munro / Jim McAllisterNathan Munns / Thomas Perkins
Under 21 SinglesHarry MunroThomas Perkins
Junior Division SinglesNathan MunnsZach Bonifacii

Just like the Senior event, there were more entries this year in the Junior Reading Closed.  It was nice to see so many new faces, from both OLOP and Kingfisher.  The weekend went very well with some very good table tennis, and fantastic sportsmanship from everyone.  Many players were very helpful, stepping in to umpire when volunteers were asked for.

Some players that stood out during the tournament, and to keep an eye out for in the future are: Nathan Munns, Benedict Carless, Jamie Barlow, Jude Sullivan-Barnes, Shreeya Gupta and Rishika Desai.

I would like to thank all the players over the 2 weekends for making it an enjoyable event,  Sam Ricks for helping get the players to the correct tables, Didier for the fantastic photos he has taken (I hope everyone checks them out) and the many players and parents, who kept me going with cups of tea. 

Many thanks to Wendy Porter for arranging and running the events over both weekends.


 

2014/15 Championships

Report by Wendy Porter

Senior & Veteran Events

Once again, Daniel Moses managed to regain the Mens Singles title - after an exciting final with Sam Ricks.

On Saturday, we ran the 60+, senior veterans, veterans and men’s doubles. The ladies doubles did not run due to lack of female entries. As only 2 ladies entered, myself and Ania Pytka, the mixed doubles were straight to the final and played on Sunday.

On Sunday we ran the divisional championships in groups, the men’s singles and staged finals of mixed doubles, men’s doubles, ladies singles and men’s singles.

Throughout the weekend, we saw a lot of persistent play from the more experienced players. So much energy and stamina (wish I had it myself!)

The performer of the weekend had to be Melvyn Lovegrove, who played out of his skin throughout the weekend. Beating players ranked higher than him, and pushing division 1 players, Melvyn won both the 60+ and Division 4 titles.

Wally Allanson also had a good result in the men’s singles, beating Steve Miller, before losing to Joe Barraclough in a hard fought 5 games.

Yeqin (Philip) Zeng comfortably beat Sam Ricks to take the title of the Division 1 restricted.  He also had a very good win against Daniel McTiernan in the quarter final of the Men’s Singles, before Sam got his revenge in the semi finals. Sam then faced Daniel Moses in the Final, and took the first game, before Daniel came back to win the next 3.

It was a good tournament and everyone seemed to enjoy themselves.

WELL PLAYED EVERYONE.

Full details of all senior events are here: [Senior Events Results Sheet] 

Thank you to Sam Ricks for your help in setting up and clearing away, and to Didier for taking the  photos and videos.

Wendy Porter, Tournament Organiser

Junior Events

7 events were contested by 29 juniors over the weekend of 21/22 February 2015.  Jamie Liu won 3 titles, with Daniel McTiernan winning two.

Summary of Junior Finals

Under 11 singles: Jamie Liu beat Felix Thomis

Under 13 singles: Jamie Liu beat Felix Thomis

Cadet Boys singles: Jamie Liu beat Felix Thomis

Youth Division singles: Harry Munro beat Joe Barraclough

Junior Boys singles: Daniel McTiernan beat Gus Thomis

Junior Boys doubles: Gus Thomis & Laurence De Ste Croix beat Harry Munro & Felix Thomis

Under 21 singles: Daniel McTiernan beat Gus Thomis

Full details of all events are in the here:  [Junior Events Results Sheet]

.

Photos & Videos of Reading Closed 2014/15

- - can be found via this website

The videos are all high definition, but by default will not play at the highest resolution. You can increase the resolution at the bottom right of the video window if you wish to and if your broadband internet speed allows it.

You are free to download any photos you like. In general, they have been uploaded in the original high resolution.

Didier Garcon


 

Last Updated:
Share This Page