SDTTL Junior Tournament - 16 April 2016???

REPORT

The standard of play and talent of the Juniors that enter this tournament each year, never fails to impress.

The tournament, held at Hullbridge Sports Association, Hullbridge, consisted of two sections; a Development Event aimed at Juniors new to the sport who were looking to experience a tournament environment for the first time, and the Main Events which were for the more experienced Juniors who play in the league.  

The Development Event was held in the Match Room over two tables.  The standard was particularly high this year, with nine Juniors all playing in a round robin to determine their winner William Skelt (Hullbridge TTC) and Runner Up, Sheikh AbiazAfzal (Hullbridge).  It was lovely to see the Juniors so enthusiastic about their first tournament and really getting stuck into their matches.  It was also great to watch parents new to the sport getting involved, cheering their Juniors on and having a good time. All those in the Development Event were presented with a medal at the end by Andy Nunn (Rawreth Juniors TTC) and Dave Zeffie(Hullbridge TTC) who managed that event on that day.  I hope all those that entered will return to their clubs having enjoyed their experience and I look forward to seeing them progress to the Main Events next year.  Receiving so many kind and grateful words of thanks from their parents at the end, was very moving.    

Over in the main Hullbridge Sports Association Room, there were some fantastic performances in the Main Events (U11's, U13's, U15's, U18's, Girls, Boys and the Mixed Open).  

There were some fabulous performances on the day, with Juniors proving a credit to their parents, coaches and clubs by putting in inspiring performances and displaying great table etiquette.  

Here are some of the highlights..   

The Under 11s event saw promising youngsters battle it out for the title with a very focussed Keanan Ford (RJTTC) taking the title, with the always smiling Olivia Jones (RJTTC) coming runner up. Joshua Jones (Hockley TTC) played well taking third place.  A great performance from Keanan in his first Southend Junior tournament with all three of these Juniors being ones to watch for the future. 

Rapidly improving Dan Zeffie, Adam Jackman, James Goddard and Reece Harris-Griffiths (all Hullbridge TTC) put in great performances in their events throughout the day and showed a very noticeable increase in their playing ability in just one year... Dan claimed the U13 title with James coming Runner Up; Reece battled hard against Botond Mezo (RJTTC) to win the U15s event, and then went on to collect the Mixed Open Plate title with James a close Runner Up.  Adam reached the Semi Final in the Boys event, eventually being defeated by the ever improving and experienced Justin Jeffery (RJTTC).  

The U18s Event was played as a 6 person round robin with arguably the strongest players all set to battle it out for Winner and Runner Up places.  Justin Jeffery played some excellent table tennis to win the event with Matt Stringer (displaying some of his trademark style) to come a close Runner Up.    Great performance from Adam Jackman being placed third in this field.  

The Mixed Open Event saw some excellent table tennis throughout, with rising star Harry Small (Warehouse) beating Matt Stringer (Hockley TTC) to reach his first final.  Harry put in an excellent performance against Justin Jeffrey, who had beaten Matt Nariel (Hockley TTC) in his semi with Justin ending a fabulous match narrowly in the fifth set to take the title.  Great performance by both players.

Fantastic performance by Matthew Nariel (Hockley TTC) displaying incredible stamina and determination at the end of a very tiring day to beat both his Hockley teammate Matt Stringer in the Boys Event and then Justin Jeffery (RJTTC) to take the title.  

The Girls Event saw rising star Olivia Jones (RJTTC) take her first Southend Junior title with Ellena Hart (RJTTC) as Runner Up.  

A really enjoyable day was had by all.  It's a pleasure to be part of such a fabulous day.  Some very tired Juniors left the venue that day, but they should all be incredibly proud of themselves.

All Winners and Runners Up will be awarded trophies at the annual SDTTL presentation afternoon which will be held on Sunday 26th June 2016 at Farmhouse Lodge, Rawreth Lane, SS11 8SW.  More details will follow.  Even if you didn't win a trophy this year, please come along to the event and enjoy the afternoon. 

I would like to say a big thank you to everyone who helped make the tournament the success it was; Jayne Johnson for organising balls, pens, pots and scorers, Howard Grant for setting up the tables and arranging the hire of the venue; Andy Nunn, Dave Zeffie, Dave Chenery and Mark Goddard for running the Development Event, all those who assisted with scoring on the day (over 136 matches were played), including Claire Stringer, Tim Pang and young Joshua Jones, which helped massively to kept the tournament running to time (Claire and Jayne Jeffery, thank you so much for the teas), to parents for bringing the Juniors along and supporting the day, and to my dad, Roy Savill for assisting with the planning of the tournament, and keeping it running to time on the day.  Roll on 2016/17 folks... !!

Full results were:-

Development ??Winner    William Skelt ??Runner Up    Sheikh Abiaz Afzal

Under 11s ??Winner    Keanan Ford ??Runner Up    Olivia Jones

Under 13s ??Winner    Daniel Zeffie??Runner Up    James Goddard

Under 15s ??Winner    Reece Harris-Griffiths?Runner Up    Botond Mezo

Under 18s ??Winner    Justin Jeffery??Runner Up    Matthew Stringer

Girls ???Winner    Olivia Jones???Runner Up    Ellena Hart

Boys ???Winner    Matthew Nariel??Runner Up   Justin Jeffery

Mixed Open ??Winner    Justin Jeffery??Runner Up   Harry Small

Mixed Open Plate ?Winner    Reece Harris-Griffiths?Runner Up    James Goddard

Mel Jones

Sdttl Junior Secretary

3rd May 2016

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy