Important Notices

20/02/2019 - Cup Competitions

See the Cup Information page in the CUPS section for the draws for the semi finals of the Knockout and Restricted Knockout competitions and the draw for the second round matches in the Handicap Cup competition.

The page also contains the latest handicap ratings to be used from the first round of matches and also notes on the scoring system for Handicap Cup matches.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

Hill Dowsett 1937-2018

Hill Dowsett, father of Terry and Julie, grandfather of Scott, has died, aged 81.

Hill (short for Hilary) played for Colne in the Braintree League in the 1970s and was coaching officer for both Chelmsford and Essex.

In Braintree and worked with Peter Hill, then the league’s coaching officer, in running sessions at Tabor High School.  Kevin Howard, men’s singles champion in 1980, Martin Wells and Paul Wellington were among his charges.

Ron Fosker :

< Hide this notice >

11/09/2018 - League History

See the History pages in the INFORMATION section for updated versions by Ron Fosker of the Records and Honours in the League and its competitions.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

11/09/2018 - League Rules & Cup Regulations

See the INFORMATION Section for a link to the 2018-19 League Rules and Cup Regulations from the League Handbook.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

11/09/2018 - Coaching at Black Notley

Sunday coaching sessions have resumed at Black Notley.

See the Coaching Information page in the INFORMATION section for more information.

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

22/08/2018 - Braintree Summer League

See the FIXTURES & RESULTS section for all fixtures and results (!) and the CUPS/SUMMER LEAGUE INFO section for handicap ratings, scoring instructions and scoresheets.

See the revised version of the ratings updated on 3 August 2018.

The winners and runners up of the Tuesday and Thursday Leagues have now been decided - see the SUMMER LEAGUE INFO section.

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

17/05/2018 - League Champions

Congratulations as follows to the winners and runners-up in the league divisions.

Division 1

Winners - Liberal A

Runners-up - Rayne A

Division 2

Winners - BNCA B

Runners up - Liberal C

Division 3

Winners - Felsted C

Runners up - Rayne H

 

Alan McEwan :

< Hide this notice >

Latest Results
Division 1 on
Division 3 on
Division 1 on
Division 3 on
Division 1 on
Division 1 on
Division 3 on
Division 1 on
Division 2 on
Featured Photos
Winners
Runners Up
TT Advert 2017 - 21 Sep v1
Information Leaflet
John Mills pic
Juniors - Braintree Championships - April 2016
National News
English pairs in semi-final defeats
Two English pairs reached the doubles semi-finals at the Swedi...
With a world champion, Paralympic champion, Commonwealth Games gold and a stack of other medals b...
James Smith dropped only one game all day as he surged into the latter stages of the Junior Boys&...
New men’s champions are set to be crowned – for the first time in six years – when the Veterans’ ...
Featured Video
Share This Page
Future Fixtures
Rayne D vs Netts D

Source: Division 2

Felsted B vs Bnca C

Source: Division 2

Nomads vs Felsted A

Source: Division 2

Bnca D vs Bnca E

Source: Division 2

Bnca I vs Bnca F

Source: Division 3

Netts C vs Rayne B

Source: Division 1

Rayne E vs Liberal C

Source: Division 2

Netts E vs Rayne G

Source: Division 3

Liberal B vs Netts B

Source: Division 1