News

The Prudhoe and District side of Mark O'Connor, Andrew Benjamin and Peter Stempczyk were far too strong for Mitford and a 10 - 0 victory gives them a seven point lead at the top of the Second Division over Matfen Senators with only one match to play.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

At the other end of the table the Chinese outfit N.E.C.A. managed a draw against Mount B team with Adam Webster unbeaten. Another player to win all of his matches in the top division was Lee Tinkler of Brandon Air in a drawn match with Cramlington Casuals.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

However the match ended in a draw when Atwell beat Cook and Hill defeated Nicholl. 

The top sides in the Third Division were both successful with Mount C beating Ravens 8 - 2 and Sacriston Bombers overcoming Brandon Crusaders by the same score.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The top two sides Mount A and St. Chads both had 7 - 3 victories against Brandon Air and N.E.C.A. respectively.

Long and Chhabra were again undefeated as they went on to beat Cramlington Dynamos 8 - 2.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Unfortunately Roberts and Cutler were both on the losing side when Mount B lost 7 - 3 to Cramlington Casuals who had James Bradbury in top form with a hat trick.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 Adam Webster was unbeaten for the North East Chinese Association in the First Divison of the Northumbria Summer League but his team lost out 6 - 4 to Brandon Air for whom Jamie Lupton and Troy Maddison both won their other sets.

 

 

 

 

...
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

All three leading teams in the first division of the Northumbria Summer League had big wins with leaders Mount A team of Jamie Dent, Dave Robson and Graeme Barella running out 10 - 0 winners over their B team.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 Leaders Mount A are still unbeaten in Division One of the Northumbria Summer League after their team of Dave Robson, Jamie Dent and Dan Dodds ran out 10 -0 winners over Cramlington Casuals.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::