Results Week 18

A fine maximum for Martyn Summerell which included a first defeat of the season for John Edbrooke scored 9 points for Stogumber A.  However two singles wins a piece for Edbrooke, Paul Nutkins and Dave Woodland along with all 3 doubles gave Wiveliscombe a comfortable 32-13 victory.

A Martin Rant maximum helped Gnomads to a 32-10 win at Mad Batters.  Marcus Short was denied his maximum by a fifth set defeat to Rant.  An 8-2 scoreline from the doubles eased Gnomads to victory.

Toby Kerslake scored a great maximum for Minehead A to give them a narrow 4 point home win over Shooting Stars.  John Phillips top scored for the Stars taking 7 points from his singles which included wins over Dave Veale and Chris Norman.  

Benjamin Forster put in a Man of Match performance for Swallows recording a fine maximum which included a four set win over Harry Harrison.  Joe Camp narrowly missed out on his maximum going down in 5 sets to Harrison.

In Division Two St. Audries suffered two defeats in a week.  Liz Fletcher scored the only maximum of the night as Drifters won by a margin of 14 points.  Andrew Godfrey was beaten 14-12 in the fifth set by Fletcher and so missed out on a maximum of his own. 

In a 17-30 defeat to Barn Boys Julie Pennington-Ridge scored St. Audries’ only singles success with a straight sets win over Laurie Wells. Steve Palmer and Graham Lamacraft both recorded maximums for Barn Boys to ensure a comfortable win.

Results

Division 1

Mad Batters         10            Gnomads            32

Minehead A         26            Shooting Stars    22

Swallows              29            Roys Boys            14

Wiveliscombe      32           Stogumber A       13

Division 2

Drifters                30           St. Audries            16

St. Audries           17           Barn Boys             30

League Results 

Division 1                                   P               W             PTS

Wiveliscombe                    12           12           413

Basement Dwellers          13           13           412

Stogumber A                     12             9           361

Gnomads A                       14             8            331

Minehead A                       15             5           273

Swallows                            12             7           269

Shooting Stars                   14            4            236

Roys Boys                           13            1            162

Mad Batters                       15            0            139

Division 2                                 P               W               PTS

Drifters                               11            5             257

Tonys Troopers                   9             7             238

Barn Boys                            9             6             237

White Horse                        8             7             226

House Martyns                 10             5             217

St. Audries                         11             3             191

Hobby Horse                     10             0            152

M. Summerell

 

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page