Results Week 15

Maximums for both Vince Court & Paul Rees helped Basement Dwellers to a 35-6 victory at Roys Boys.  Barry Hooper took Roys Boys only singles with a 12-10 fifth set win over Don Davis.

Veteran John Phillips gained 3 of Shooting Stars’ 6 points from his singles but couldn’t prevent Wiveliscombe from storming to a maximum 36 points.

Nigel Foster defeated Martyn Summerell over 5 sets and Martin Rant notched 6 singles points to restrict Stogumber A to 32 points.  Gnomads also took 6 pointes from the doubles to complete a total haul of 17.

A Toby Kerslake maximum helped Minehead A to a 32-13 home victory over Mad Batters for who Marcus Short gained 6 points with singles wins over Chris Norman and Terry Cadman. 

In Division Two Sifa Vea, Kerry Manicom and Tony Burrows all recorded maximums for Tony’s Troopers as they defeated St Audries by 35 points to 8.  Andrew and Dan Godfrey won St Audries only game with a 5 set doubles success over Kerry Manicom and Lyn Burrows.

Hawks scored a 15-1 win over Kites as Jack Lancaster and Nathan Brazier each scored maximums.  The score line didn’t reflect the resistance put up by Luke Westcott and Charly Sly who performed very well against strong opposition.

On Saturday 13th February 20 Junior players competed in the WSTTA Annual Junior Tournament.  The overall standard of play reflected the progress that has been made in the junior ranks.  In the Under 13 tournament Ellie Baker and Joseph Burt defeated Rupert Forster and Connor Graddon respectively to progress to Finals Night.  In the Under 18 age group Benjamin Forster overcame a  strong challenge from Ryan Mapledoram and Andrew Burt beat Jasper Pye in the semi-finals.

Results

Division 1

Roys Boys             6             Basement Dwellers          35

Wiveliscombe     36           Shooting Stars                    6

Gnomads             17           Stogumber A                      29

Minehead A        32           Mad Batters                       13 

Division 2

Tony’s Troopers 35           St. Audries                          8

Junior League

Hawks                  15           Kites                                     1

Handicap Cup

Hobby Horse       265        House Martyns                  367

Stogumber A       360        St. Audries                          303

Division 1  

                                                        P               W               PTS

Basement Dwellers          11           11            356

Stogumber A                     10            9             326

Wiveliscombe                    9             9             315

Gnomads                           11           7             277

Minehead A                       13           4             224

Shooting Stars                  10           3             166

Swallows                            8             3             149

Roys Boys                          10           0             112

Mad Batters                      12           0             100

M. Summerell

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page