Results Received Up to 2nd January 2015

With no match for Basement Dwellers, Stogumber A regained top spot in Division One with a 36-2 home victory over Tigers.  Geoff Williams & Robin Arkell took a point each for Tigers in forcing Martyn Summerell and Mervyn Hillier to four sets.

Gnomads climbed into second position as they stormed to a 33-6 away win at Minehead A.  Nigel Foster and Martin Rant both achieved maximums for Gnomads and George Harrow chipped in with 6 singles points.

Roys Boys edged a very close encounter with Shooting Stars by just a single point.  Barry Hooper scored 8 singles points for Roys Boys.  John Phillips achieved the same total for Shooting Stars.

Division 2 leaders Mad Batters completed a comfortable whitewash victory over Swifts.  Jamie Short, Mathew Short & Hamish Cuthbertson all scored maximums for the league leaders.

House Martyns suffered a 14-26 defeat at the hands of Drifters despite a fine Andrew Burt maximum.  Captain Mike Pretty top scored for Drifters with 7 singles points and was well supported by Trevor Stockdale and Liz Fletcher who to 6 singles points each.

Hobby Horse Captain Mike Lawrie scored a fine maximum as his side won by just 3 points at St. Audries.  Home Captain Andy Godfrey missed out on his maximum in a 5 set defeat to Lawrie.

Results

Division 1

Stogumber A       36           Tigers                      2

Minehead A          6            Gnomads             33

Roys Boys            23           Shooting Stars     22

Division Two

House Martyns   14           Drifters                26

Swifts                     0            Mad Batters       36

St. Audries          23            Hobby Horse      26

League Results

Division 1                              P             W          PTS

Stogumber A                     8                  6              255

Gnomads                           9                  6              227

Basement Dwellers          7                  7              223

Wiveliscombe                   6                  5              192

Shooting Stars                 9                  3              155

Minehead A                     9                   3              137

Roys Boys                        7                   4              135

Swallows                          7                  0                 77

Tigers                                6                 0                 67

Division 2                                                 PTS

Mad Batters                   8                  8                 240

Drifters                           8                  6                 190

St Audries                      9                  2                 184

Hobby Horse                 8                  4                 175

White Horse                  5                  4                 156

Barn Boys                      6                  4                 155

House Martyns             8                  2                 132

Swifts                             8                  0                   29

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page