Results Received up to 26th January 2014

Basement Dwellers climbed to the top of Division One with a 34-12 away win at Gnomads.  Mike Vickery and Vince Court both achieved maximums for Dwellers and were well supported by team mate Toby Kerslake who added 7 singles points.  Gnomads only singles win came when Martin Rant defeated Kerslake in 4 sets.

Wiveliscombe’s experience got the better of Swallows as the juniors were beaten 36-6.  The result didn’t really do the Swallows justice as they put up a spirited performance and were narrowly beaten in many sets.

Both Barry and Lee Hooper recorded maximums for Roys Boys as they stormed to a 31-9 away win at Tigers.  Geoff Williams and Robin Arkell won a singles each for Tigers.  Roys Boys suffered a home defeat at the hands of Minehead A despite a Barry Hooper maximum.  A good team performance saw Don Davis pick up 7 singles points for Minehead, Dave Veale and Paul Rees added 6 singles points each.

In their second game of the week Tigers went down at home to Shooting Stars by 19 points to 27.  Geoff Williams was the only player to manage a maximum.  In a hard fought match Tony Burrows, Martin Shoots and John Phillips won 2 singles each to ensure victory for Shooting Stars

Mad Batters extended their lead at the top of Division 2 with a 29-19 home win over St. Audries.  No maximums were achieved but Jamie, Mathew and Trevor Short scored 8, 8 and 7 singles points respectively.  Andrew Godfrey top scored for St. Audries with 8 singles points.  Having been defeated over 5 sets by Trevor Short he went on to take 5 set victories over Mathew and Jamie.

House Martyns won the battle of the juniors against Swifts.  Rupert Forster, Isiah Bonner and Kieran Hurford all scored maximum points from their singles for the House Martyns.  Connor Graddon top scored for Swifts with 4 points from his singles.  Team mates Nathan Brazier and Luke Westcott chipped in to Swifts 9 point total as they took 5 points with some excellent performances in the doubles.

Results

Division 1

Tigers

9

v

Roys Boys

31

Tigers

19

v

Shooting Stars

27

Gnomads

12

v

Basement Dwellers

34

Swallows

6

v

Wiveliscombe

36

Division 2

House Martyns

36

v

Swifts

9

Mad Batters

29

v

St. Audries

19

League Results

Division 1

P

   W

   PTS

Basement Dwellers

7

   7

   223

Stogumber A

7

   5

   219

Gnomads

8

   5

   196

Wiveliscombe

6

   5

   192

Shooting Stars

8

   3

   133

Minehead A

8

   3

   131

Roys Boys

6

   3

   112

Swallows

7

   0

   77

Tigers

5

   0

   65

Division 2

P

  W

PTS

Mad Batters

7

  7

204

Drifters

7

  5

164

St. Audries

8

  2

161

White Horse

5

  4

156

Barn Boys

6

  4

155

Hobby Horse

7

  3

149

House Martyns

7

  2

118

Swifts

7

0

29

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page