Results Week 5

Stogumber A crashed to an 18-30 home defeat to a full strength Wiveliscombe despite a great maximum from Martyn Summerell.  Wiveliscombe’s all round performance proved too strong for Stogumber particularly in the doubles where Wivi took 9 points to Stogumber’s 1.

Another great team performance saw Gnomads achieve their first victory of the season at home to Minehead A.  Martin Rant (6), Nigel Foster (7) and David Gliddon (5) all contributed well from their singles.  Paul Rees top scored for Minehead with singles successes over Rant and Gliddon.

Mike Vickery and Vince Court both recorded maximums as Basement Dwellers inflicted a 33-8 defeat upon Minehead A.  Again Paul Rees was Minehead’s top performer beating Toby Kerslake in straight sets and forcing Mike Vickery to 5 sets.

Swallows narrowly missed out on a first victory of the season eventually going down 22-25 at home to Shooting Stars.  Veteran John Phillips took 8 out of 9 singles points for Shooting Stars and Kerry Manicom added a further 7 points with wins over Benjamin Forster and Jasper Pye.  Pye was Swallows’ star player taking 7 points from his singles.

Mad Batters retained top spot in Division 2 with a maximum 36 points haul at House Martyns.  Hobby Horse improved their position with wins over House Martyns and St. Audries.  Andrew Burt recorded a great maximum to take 9 of House Martyn’s 10 points.  Corrine Rees and Trevor Stockdale took 7 points each for Hobby Horse and were well supported by Di Preece who won 2 of her singles.  St. Audries restricted Hobby Horse to a 24-23 victory.  A Mike Lawrie maximum and 8 doubles points ensured that Hobby Horse came out on top.

Barn Boys took maximum points from their trip to Swifts and White Horse opened their league account with a 32-9 victory at Drifters.


Division One

Gnomads             26           Minehead A             18

Stogumber A       18           Wiveliscombe          30

Minehead A          8            Basement Dwellers 33

Swallows             22           Shooting Stars          25

Division Two

Hobby Horse       24           St Audries                23

House Martyns     0           Mad Batters             36

Drifters                  9            White Horse            32

Swifts                     0            Barn Boys                36

House Martyns  10            Hobby Horse           29

Division 1P  W  PTS
Wiveliscombe                    5  5  156
Basement Dwellers4  4  134
Stogumber A  3  2   88
Shooting Stars4  2    80
Minehead A 5  1   69
Roys Boys3  2   58
Swallows4  0   50
Gnomads A3  1   48
Tigers1  0   12

Division 2P  W  PTS
Mad Batters                   4  4  119
Drifters4  2   81
Hobby Horse                     3  2   79
Barn Boys                          2  2   65
House Martyns                  4  1   59
St. Audries                         3  0   52
White Horse1  1   32
Swifts3  0   17

Written by M. Summerell

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page