Wandsworth Championships

 

 

Cain Fagan of YG Zander who have dominated the Wandsworth League this season won his first Open Singles title beating team mate Laikram Persaud in a calm and precise final.  It was an excellent Open singles session with some surprises as Adeel Ahmed beat the reigning champion Andy Sanders in the quarter finals only to lose to Laikram Persaud in the semi finals. In the other semi final Cain Fagan faced his dad Steve who took him to deciding 3rd set and that as it turned out was the game Cain lost throughout the competition. In the doubles Andy Sanders and Doug Taucher have firmly placed their hold on the title winning it for the 3rd time in a row. In the final they beat Steve Fagan and Rob Campbell who had put out the fancied pairing of Laikram Persaud and Cain Fagan in an exciting semi final.  CLICK HERE to see the OPEN SINGLES FINAL

Open Doubles 1st Round
S Fagan/R Campbell bt I Miller/L Akoto 11-8, 11-6
P Rowley/D Paez bt D Ladja/A Dracup 11-6, 11-5
Y Ahmed/A Ahmed bt D Wareham/C Hall 11-8, 11-10
W Ampomah/C Hall bt J Llewellyn/M Nash 11-8, 11-7
Open Doubles Q/Finals
Y Ahmed/A Ahmed bt P Rowley/D Paez 11-7, 11-8
L Persaud/C Fagan bt W Ampomah/C Hall 11-6, 11-3
S Fagan/R Campbell bt W Hussain/M Skora 11-6, 7-11, 11-5
A Sanders/D Taucher bt K Burgess/P Dracup 11-1, 11-4
Open Doubles S/Finals
A Sanders/D Taucher bt Y Ahmed/A Ahmed 11-3, 11-9
S Fagan/R Campbell bt L Persaud/C Fagan 11-10, 11-6
Open Doubles Final
A Sanders/D Taucher bt S Fagan/R Campbell 11-7, 11-3    Open Doubles Winners A Sanders/D Taucher
Open Singles Groups
Grp 1. D Wareham bt C Hall 11-8, 11-7, L Persaud bt D Wareham 11-4, 11-4, L Persaud bt C Hall 11-1, 11-5 (L Persaud Grp winner)
Grp 2. C Fagan bt I Miller 11-3, 11-1, D Paez bt I Miller 12-10, 7-11, 11-1, C Fagan bt D Paez 11-5, 11-8, (C Fagan Grp winner)
Grp 3. S Fagan bt P Dracup 11-5, 11-2, R Campbell bt P Dracup 11-4, 11-4, S Fagan bt R Campbell 11-7, 11-6, (S Fagan Grp winner)
Grp 4. A Sanders bt M Nash 11-7, 11-4, Y Ahmed bt M Nash 13-11, 11-6, A Sanders bt Y Ahmed 11-7, 11-8, (A Sanders Grp winner)
Grp 5. A Ahmed bt A Dracup 11-3, 11-1, A Dracup bt K Burgess 11-7, 11-5, A Ahmed bt K Burgess 11-1, 12-10, (A Ahmed Grp winner)
Grp 6. P Rowley bt L Akoto 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, D Taucher bt P Rowley 11-4, 11-7, D Taucher bt L Akoto 11-6, 11-8, (D Taucher Grp winner)
Grp 7. J Llewellyn bt M Skora 11-3, 3-11, 11-7, W Ampomah bt M Skora 15-13, 15-13, W Ampomah bt J Llewellyn 11-9, 11-9, (W Ampomah Grp winner)
Grp 8. R Campbell bt D Ladja 11-7, 11-4, W Hussain bt D Ladja 11-6, 11-6, W Hussain bt R Campbell 11-8, 11-6, (W Hussain Grp winner)
Open Singles Q/Finals
L Persaud bt W Ampomah 11-3, 11-2
A Ahmed bt A Sanders 11-9, 11-8
S Fagan bt D Taucher 16-14, 7-11, 11-6
C Fagan bt W Hussain 11-7, 11-6
Open Singles S/Finals
L Persaud bt A Ahmed 11-8, 11-9
C Fagan bt S Fagan 11-4, 9-11, 11-3
Open Singles Final
C Fagan bt L Persaud 11-6, 11-8, 11-8,     Open Singles Champion C Fagan

Andy Sanders of Vale TTC retained his Ratings Singles title after a hard fought 5 set victory over the talented combination bat player Laikram Persaud. In the Final Andy had a 2 point head start and used it well taking the first game 11-6, but Laikram always the ultimate match player bounced back taking the next 2 sets on the "sudden death" points. Andy took the 4th set 11-4, but the final set was tense and close with Andy just closing it out 11-9.   CLICK HERE to see the Ratings Singles Final

Ratings Singles Groups
Grp 1. D Taucher bt B Rubaine (+4) 11-4, 11-10, W Ampomah bt B Rubaine (+4) 11-10, 11-10, W Ampomah bt D Taucher 11-8, 5-11, 11-10, (W Ampomah Grp winner)
Grp 2. W Hussain bt P Dracup (+9) 11-10, 6-11, 11-9, Y Ahmed bt J Llewellyn 11-8, 11-6, P Dracup (+9) bt Y Ahmed 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, W Hussain bt J Llewellyn 11-10, 7-11, 11-7, P Dracup (+9) bt J Llewellyn 11-3, 10-11, 11-8, Y Ahmed bt W Hussain 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, (Y Ahmed Grp winner, P Dracup Grp R/up)
Grp 3. M Noble bt C Chikwendu (+3) 10-11, 11-6, 11-7, L Akoto bt M Noble 11-9, 11-9, L Akoto bt C Chikwendu (+3) 11-3, 11-6, (L Akoto Grp winner)
Grp 4. L Persaud bt C Geddes (+5) 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, L Persaud bt J Morely (+6) 11-6, 11-8, J Morely by C Geddes 5-11, 11-8, 11-2, (L Persaud Grp winner)
Grp 5. A Dracup (+4) bt C Hall 11-6, 11-9, C Fagan bt C Hall (+5) 11-9, 11-8, A Dracup bt C Fagan 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, (A Dracup Grp winner)
Grp 6. P Rowley (+2) bt M Skora 8-11, 11-10, 11-3, P Rowley bt M Nash (+1) 11-9, 11-10, M Skora bt M Nash (+3) 11-6, 11-8, (P Rowly Grp winner)
Grp 7. R Brown (+3) bt J Leone 11-8, 10-11, 11-1, R Brown bt P Couper (+2) 11-6, 11-9, P Couper (+5) bt J Leone W/O (R Brown Grp winner)
Grp 8. A Shamloll bt I Miller (+3) 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, S Fagan bt I Miller (+5) 11-9, 11-10, S Fagan bt A Shamloll (+2) 2-11, 11-5, 11-9, (S Fagan Grp winner)
Grp 9. A Ahmed bt P Niemcunowicz (+5) 11-6, 3-11, 11-10, A Sanders bt P Niemcumowicz (+5) 11-7, 11-6, A Sanders bt A Ahmed 10-11, 11-10, 11-7, (A Sanders Grp winner)
Ratings Singles 2nd Round
L Akoto (+3) bt Y Ahmed 5-11, 11-9, 11-6,
P Rowley (+4) bt S Fagan 11-8, 11-6,
Ratings Singles Q/Finals
L Akoto bt A Dracup (+4) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6,
P Rowley (+2) bt W Ampomah 4-11, 11-7, 11-9,
A Sanders by P Dracup (+9) 4-11, 11-10, 11-10,
L Persaud bt R Brown (+5) 11-7, 11-6,
Ratings Singles S/Finals
L Persaud bt P Rowley (+4) 11-6, 8-11, 11-9,
A Sanders bt L Akoto (+3) 8-11, 11-8, 11-4,
Ratings Singles Final
A Sanders (+2) bt L Persaud 11-6, 10-11, 10-11, 11-4, 11-9, Ratings Winner A Sanders

Laikram Persaud regained the Veterans singles and doubles titles in the Wandsworth closed championships at St Pauls TTC.  The event was dominated by the YG Zander pair of Laikram, and team mate Steve Fagan not only teaming up to win the doubles final from Joe Leone and William Ampomah but they also contested the singles final. The finals of both matches can be seen on YouTube Channel "Wandsworth Table Tennis"  

CLICK HERE to see the Veterans Singles Final

Results:
Vets Doubles 1st Round
T Coady/D Paez bt L Pomaro/C Geddes 5-11, 11-8, 11-9
D Wareham/C Hall bt P Dracup/S Sin 11-6, 11-7
I Miller/L Akoto bt J Llewellyn/M Nash 6-11, 11-10, 11-6
Vets Doubles Q/Finals
W Hussain/M Noble bt P Rowley/R Brown 9-11, 11-5, 11-8
R Campbell/A Shamloll bt T Coady/D Paez 11-7, 11-10
L Persaud/S Fagan bt D Wareham/C Hall 11-4, 11-7
W Ampomah/J Leone bt I Miller/L Akoto 11-6, 11-6
Vets Doubles S/Finals
W Ampomah/J Leone bt R Campbell/A Shamloll 11-9, 11-10
L Persaud/S Fagan bt W Hussain/M Noble 11-3, 11-5
Vets Doubles Final
L Persaud/S Fagan bt W Ampomah/J Leone 7-11, 11-4, 11-7
Vets singles 1st round 
Grp 1. L Persad bt S Sin 11-5, 11-3, L Akoto bt S Sin 11-9, 3-11, 11-4, L Persaud by L Akoto 11-5, 11-5, (L Persaud Grp winner)
Grp 2. I Miller bt C Geddes 11-9, 11-9, S Fagan bt I Miller 11-8, 11-6, S Fagan bt C geddes 11-6, 11-6, (S Fagan Grp Winner)
Grp 3. W Hussain bt D Wareham 11-9, 3-11, 11-3, D Wareham bt L Pomaro 11-4, 11-10, W Hussain bt L Pomaro 11-5, 11-5, (W Hussain Grp Winner)
Grp 4. W Ampomah bt D Paez 11-7, 11-5, D Paez bt R Brown 11-4, 12-10, W Ampomah bt R Brown 11-9, 11-10, (W Ampomah Grp Winner)
Grp 5. J Llewellyn bt C Hall 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, A Shamloll bt C Hall 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, A Shamloll bt J Llewellyn 11-9, 11-9, (A Shamloll Grp Winner)
Grp 6. J Leone bt T Coady 4-11, 11-9, 11-7, T Coady bt M Nash 11-5, 11-9, J Leone bt M Nash 11-5, 11-9 (J Leone Grp Winner)
Grp 7. R Campbell bt M Noble 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, P Rowley bt P Dracup 11-5, 11-6, P Rowley bt R Campbell 11-7, 11-7, M Noble bt P Dracup 11-4, 11-1, R Campbell bt P Dracup 11-4, 11-8, M N oble bt P Rowley 11-10, 11-6, (M Noble Grp Winner, P Rowley Grp R/up)
Vets Singles Q/Finals
A Shamloll bt W Hussain 9-11, 11-10, 11-8,
S Fagan bt J Leone 11-4, 11-8,
W Ampomah bt P Rowley 11-3, 7-11, 11-3,
L Persaud bt M Noble 11-6, 11-4,
Vets Singles S/Finals
S Fagan bt A Shamloll 11-5, 11-6,
L Persaud bt W ampomah 11-2, 11-9,
Vets Singles Final
L Persaud bt S Fagan 11-9, 15-13, 6-11, 11-8, Vets Winner L Persaud
Author: via Wandsworth & District Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page