WEEK SEVENTEEN REPORT

After well over a week on the sidelines due to an awful flu bug I am back on the trail of results in the Leicester and District League where some of the unusual team compositions make it obvious that quite a number are finding it difficult to field full strength sides as they grapple with the various viruses and the like around at the moment.

 

The team seemingly in perpetual third position in Division One, Ajax Wolvey, had Gareth Edmunds making his Leicester League debut in a much needed situation against Thringstone when he won all three in a tough 5-5 draw, including victory over Maurice Newman who otherwise won two for Thringstone, Alex Brojaka and Alastair Hawthorne backing with one apiece before Newman and Hawthorne combined to take the doubles.  John Fuller won Ajax’s other two in a match full of tough five-gamers.

 

It needed a very good maximum by Unicorn’s Tim Sheppard to make sure of his teams lead at the top of the division against Desford Village who had Tony Smith winning two, Richard Hayes one.  Desford kept nipping into the lead and the crucial set came when they were 3-2 up and Geoff Parsons just got the better of Arun Jogi 12-10 in the fifth to bring the scores to 3-3.  Jogi had previously featured in a game against George Briskolas who included a 21-19 win on his way to two for Unicorn.

 

Another excellent maximum came from Unicorn II’s Luke Greenfield against Abbots Road who are still very much in the relegation zone.  Supporting Greenfield with two was John Genovese while Joe Kirkup weighed in with one.  Dave Gannon lost 13-11 in the fifth against Greenfield, but winning his other two.

 

Some cracking results in the top division were highlighted when Knighton Park II defeated Electricity II 6-4.  On this occasional Les Baker and George McClurkin each took two for KP while Sam Henderson and Adam Pettitt did exactly the same for the Sparks.  In the end a win for Karen Smith over Harry White before she combined with Baker in the doubles to see the Park tip-toe home.

 

Unusual line ups when Syston Casuals faced Electricity and Russ Pettitt, up from two, joined Andy LeButt and Mat Hobday for the latter to gain a 10-0 success, while joining Jason Woodfield from Syston’s division four team were Wes Glauds and Nick Bishops, who at least saw the fixture played.

 

Runaway leaders in Division Two, Holwell Sports, recorded their favourite result this season by beating Knighton Park IV 8-2, albeit contrived a little by giving away the doubles.  Dean Jordon won the one for KP while James Morley and Tony Fox emerged undefeated for Holwell, Dave Roche two.

 

Regent Sports did their cause no end of good for the other promotion place by defeating nearest rivals, Syston Casuals II 7-3 thanks mainly to a sparkling maximum by Kevin Sanderson, Martin Bolton recording two and Charlie Bateman one.  For Syston Bob Whittaker, Mike James and Chandresh Sodha all won one.

 

Meanwhile Arnesby just about keep in touch near the top with a 6-4 success against Desford Village, this time Rhys Emery spearheading and unbeaten, Dave Wagstaff two and Bruce Johnson one.

 

Something for everyone in a 5-5 draw between Blaby and Whetstone and Electricity III.  Having won three in the top division Russ Pettitt did the same for his normal team to give the Sparks a flyer while Edward Brown and Preetpal Sanha each supported with one.  For Blaby it was two for John Winsper, one each for the Hinson brothers, Phill and Paul.

 

While Syston Casuals V and Fleckney I are battling out the top of Division Five Blaby and Whetstone III have been hanging on to their coattails in third hoping for a slip, but it was a slip from them that came first.

 

Ben Cooke recorded an excellent maximum for Winstanley Wizards V which included a 12-10 success against Tom Phipps along the way.  Ian Knight won two for the Wizards and Ted Eastman one in a terrific team success while, for Blaby, Alan Willson won two, Phipps one.

 

Fleckney went to the top of the division by beating Nomads IV 9-1 when James Robertson and Bob Palmer each won three, Nick Wyche two.  Dave Weston saved the full house.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page