A qualified success for four in Poland

Four England players made it through the qualifying groups of the Polish Open to reach the knockout stages.

Sam Walker and David McBeath won their groups in the men’s singles and will join Liam Pitchford, who is seeded sixth, in the main draw tommorrow.

In the women’s singles, Tin-Tin Ho and Kelly Sibley won their groups, although Sibley needed a monumental comeback from 3-0 down to Veronika Perebeinos or Ukraine in her first match.

Tom Jarvis picked up a good win over world No 235 Felipe Olivares of Chile, ranked 113 places above him, but was eliminated in a three-way countback having lost his earlier match, while Karina Le Fevre, Hannah Hicks, Maria Tsaptsinos and Emily Bolton were eliminated in the women’s groups.

Tsaptsinos and Bolton made it through the women’s under-21 qualifying groups and will join Ho in the main draw. Jarvis was seeded straight through to the main draw in the men’s under-21s.

English players are also involved in the doubles events, which begin this evening.

Results

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 5
Sam Walker bt Kasper Rasmussen (DEN) 4-1 (11-5, 10-12, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5)
Walker bt Zaid Abo Yaman (JOR) 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5)

Group 40
Konrad Kulpa (POL) bt Tom Jarvis 4-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 14-12, 11-7)
Jarvis bt Felipe Olivares (CHI) 4-2 (11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

Group 45
David McBeath bt Piotr Chodorski (POL) 4-2 (8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4)
McBeath bt Vladimir Sidorenko (RUS) 4-0 (12-10, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8)

Women’s Singles
Qualifying Group 5
Thi Hong Loan Le (ITA) bt Karina Le Fevre 4-3 (11-4, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6)
Audrey Zarif (FRA) bt Le Fevre 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8)

Group 7
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Natalia Grigelova (SVK) 4-1 (11-5, 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5)
Pauline Chasselin (FRA) bt Tsaptsinos 4-1 (11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6)

Group 8
Wanling Zhang (SGP) bt Hannah Hicks 4-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-4, 11-5)
Chia-Hsuan Lin (TPE) bt Hicks 4-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-2, 11-9)

Group 9
Kelly Sibley bt Veronika Perebeinos (UKR) 4-3 (8-11, 9-11, 11-13, 11-7, 13-11, 11-3, 11-9)
Sibley bt Anna Kirichenko (FIN) 4-1 (11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3)

Group 12
Emily Bolton bt Jamila Laurenti (ITA) 4-2 (11-7, 1-11, 11-8, 3-11, 14-12, 14-12)
Katerina Tomanovska (CZE) bt Bolton 4-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-3, 11-5)

Group 14
Tin-Tin Ho bt Agata Szczuka (POL) 4-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3)
Ho bt Veronica Mosconi (ITA) 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10)

Under-21 Women’s Singles
Qualifying Group 5
Emily Bolton bt Agata Zakrzewska (POL) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
Satsuki Odo (JPN) bt Bolton 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-3)

Group 12
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Angelika Janik (POL) 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4)
Tsaptsinos bt Filippa Bergand (SWE) 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9)

Author: via Table Tennis England
Article Published:
[See Original Article]
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page