Officers, Vice Presidents and Committees

Officers 2017-2018
President:                                C Warley
Chairman:                                T Smith
Vice Chairs:                              S Russell/P Thompson
General Secretary:                  J Farmery
Treasurer:                                R Crowther
Match Secretary:                     D Quinlan
Press Secretary:                      D Quinlan
Child Protection Officer:        T Smith
Tournaments Secretary:        M Wilcockson
Summer League Secretary:   M Dinsdale
Social Secretary:                      Vacant
Yorkshire League Secretary:  R Crowther
Coaching Secretary:                Vacant
Development Officer:             T Smith
Competitions Secretary:        D Atkinson

Club Representatives on Management Committee
Anne Barnard, Mike Belton, Dave Norville

Vice Presidents
Charles Allenby, David Atkinson, Derek Bond, Ron Grainge, Dave Lobley, George Lodge, Hugh McDougall, Gerry O'Kane, Sally Russell, Stan Smith, Peter Thompson, Steve Tindall, Joanne Walton

Awards Committee
David Atkinson,  Mike Belton, Howard Broadbent, Marian Broadbent, Richard Crowther, John Farmery, Dave Norville, Dave Quinlan

Competitions and Tournaments Committee
David Atkinson, Anne Barnard, Mike Belton, Terry Botting, Howard Broadbent, Marian Broadbent,
Richard Crowther, Mike Dinsdale, John Farmery, Martin Hood, Dave Norville, Dave Quinlan, Sally Russell, Dave Smith, Tim Smith, Mick Wilcockson

Finance Committee
David Atkinson, Anne Barnard, Mike Belton, Richard Crowther, Dave Norville, Tim Smith

Match Committee
David Atkinson, John Farmery, Dave Norville, Dave Quinlan, Tim Smith

Rules Committee
All Officers plus Anne Barnard, Mike Belton, Dave Norville

Selection Committee
Marian Broadbent, Richard Crowther, Dave Quinlan

Officers of the Association since 1950

President
1950-54 AA Keech
1954-68 RS Oloman
1968-70 RE Jakeman
1970-80 JM Huntington
1980-84 JM Riley
1984-86 M Hall
1986-95 WL Dodd
1996-2012 Mrs B Norman
2012- C Warley

Chairman
1951-53 AE Bell
1953-58 RS Oloman
1958-62 J Senescall
1962-63 C Warley
1963-64 J Senescall
1964-67 A Postlethwaite
1967-69 K Bruce
1969-71 L Godderidge
1971-79 GS Smith
1978-92 JD Cram
1992-2002 DJ Bond
2002- T Smith

Vice Chairman
1972-73 J Page
1973-76 WL Dodd
1976-79 JD Cram
1979-83 P Cameron
1983-97 JM Wadsworth
2000-05 Mrs LJ Walton
2006-2012 Ms SJ Russell
2012- Ms SJ Russell & PG Thompson

General Secretary
1950-51 AE Bell
1951-53 H Cooper
1953-54 KD Smith
1954-55 A Elliott
1955-56 Mrs RC Reed
1956-57 JA Croft
1957-59 J Iveson
1959-60 G Lodge
1960-63 J Senescall
1963-66 PG Thompson
1966-67 A Postlethwaite
1967-68 R Richardson
1968-70 PE Wiles
1970-75 R Richardson
1975-76 HG France
1976-84 DC Atkinson
1984-2002 Ms SJ Russell
2002- JS Farmery

Treasurer
1950-68 RE Jakeman
1968-73 DC Atkinson
1973-78 DMS Rhodes
1978-80 Mrs S Neill
1980- 2012 PG Thompson
2012- R Crowther

Tournament Secretary
1976-94 DC Atkinson
1994-95 C Warley & Mrs S Gledhill
1995-96 C Warley
2015- M Wilcockson

Handbook Secretary
1965-82 L Godderidge
1982-83 J Glew
1983-83 L Ball
1985-87 JM Wadsworth
1987-90 R Lee
1990-92 L Godderidge
1993-2009 PG Thompson
2009-2017 M Cooper

Match Secretary
1950-51 H Cooper
1951-53 G Lodge
1953-60 Mrs E Lodge
1960-63 K Bruce
1963-66 L Godderidge
1966-67 R Richardson
1967-69 C Warley
1969-70 DE Walker
1970-71 DC Atkinson & K Usher
1971-73 H Broadbent & K Usher
1973-74 DC Atkinson & H Broadbent
1974-76 D Broadbent & H Broadbent
1976-77 H Broadbent & Mrs M Machell
1977-78 C Warley & Mrs M Machell
1978-83 Ms SJ Russell & C Warley
1983-84 L Godderidge & Ms SJ Russell
1984-91 L Godderidge
1991-99 Mrs LJ Walton
1999-2006 C Warley
2006-2013 J Temple
2013- D Quinlan

Competitions Secretary
1950-51 H Cooper
1951-57 G Lodge
1957-59 Mrs B Senescall
1959-61 CD Norton
1961-63 C Warley
1963-64 A Postlethwaite
1964-65 C Warley
1965-74 HG France
1974-76 DC Atkinson
1976-78 R Machell
1978-85 C Warley
1985-88 W Eason
1988-94 C Warley
1994- DC Atkinson

Coaching Secretary
1962-66 D Utley
1966-67 D Norburn
1967-69 J Glew
1969-70 AE Jopling
1970-73 T Percival
1973-75 WL Dodd
1975-78 JM Clarke
1978-87 Mrs B Norman
1987-89 D Lobley
1989-91 C Dale
1995-2000 D Lobley
2000-2009 M Haswell

Development Officer
1984-86 WL Dodd
1986-90 Mrs B Norman
1994-99 TJ Nicholson
2001-05 Mrs B Norman
2005- T Smith

Social Secretary
1976-77 R Machell
1978-80 Mrs S Cameron
1984-90 S Franz
1990-93 Mrs C Elliott
1993-95 Mrs S Gledhill
1995-2002 Mrs P Williams

Summer League Secretary
1981-85 M Shepherdson
1985-90 Mrs LJ Walton
1991-94 D Leadbeater
1994-99 Mrs S Gledhill
2000-03 R Gledhill
2004-2011 T Botting
2012-2013 D Quinlan
2014- M Dinsdale

Yorkshire League Secretary
1950-51 H Cooper
1951-55 G Lodge
1955-57 A Postlethwaite
1957-58 L Godderidge
1958-60 K Bruce
1960-61 JG Wilson
1961-62 Mrs RC Reed
1962-63 A Postlethwaite
1963-64 J Senescall
1964-65 RAW Plant
1965-66 R Richardson
1966-67 B Thomas
1967-69 J Suchecki
1969-74 J Berridge
1974-77 R Lowery
1977-78 D Bartle
1978-79 K Bojas
1979-83 JM Wadsworth
1983-85 N Ryan
1985-91 M Sadler
1991-94 JM Wadsworth
1996-97 A Rorke
1997-2000 J Suchecki
2002- R Crowther

Press Secretary
1955-70 JM Huntington
1970-71 Miss V Davies
1971-73 DC Atkinson
1973-78 R Lowery
1978-80 Mrs S Cameron
1980-88 Mrs C Elliott
1988-90 Mrs S Gledhill
1990-2006 C Warley
2006-2013 J Temple
2014- D Quinlan

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page