WORCESTER TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE  SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

HELD AT BISHOP PEROWNE CE COLLEGE, WORCESTER

ON SUNDAY 10th APRIL, 2016

The Worcester League’s Annual Championships were once again held at Bishop Perowne’s CE College with Tournament Secretary , Janet Hunt, in charge of the 10 events being decided.  The busiest person on the day was Brett Brining who worked his way to 5 finals but won only one.  Graham Thompson reached the finals of 4 events and managed to win 3 titles.

In the Men’s Singles semi-finals Michael Siket beat Graham and Brett beat Dale Dickinson.  In the final Michael beat Brett.  The Veterans Singles was won by Graham who beat Brett.  The Men’s Doubles was won by Michael Siket and Dale Dickinson who beat Brett Brining and Graham Thompson.  The Veteran’s Doubles (draw for partner) was won by Brett Brining and John Cawthra who beat John Stalker and Dave Bradley in the final.

In the Veteran’s Singles Handicap event Graham Thompson again met up with Brett Brining in the final and Graham managed to beat Brett again.

The Tyler Cup (a Handicap event with 24 entries) saw Michael Siket (-15) beat Eliot Brandwood (+2) in the final.  Julian Barnes won the Division 2 competition by beating Phil Knights in the final.  In the Division 3 event Ryan Field beat Dorin Luca.

The Charities Doubles (Draw for partner) was won by Graham Thompson and Mark Shouler who beat Julian Barnes and Paul Pattison.  The Intermediate Singles (Under 21) was won by Eliot Brandwood who beat Daniel Fellows.


MENS SINGLES

SEMI-FINALS           Michael Siket           bt        Graham Thompson   11-2, 11-7, 11-9.

                                    Brett Brining            bt        Dale Dickinson            4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-2

FINAL                         Michael Siket           bt        Brett Brining                11-4, 11-2, 11-6

VETERANS SINGLES

FINAL                 Graham Thompson      bt         Brett Brining               11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4

MENS DOUBLES

FINAL             Michael Siket &           bt       Brett Brining  &         10-12,11-9,11-7,7-11,13-11                                    Dale Dickinson                       Graham Thompson

VETERANS DOUBLES (Draw for partner)

FINAL             Brett Brining &          bt      Dave Bradley &                   11-5, 11-7, 11-4

                        John Cawthra                      John Stalker

VETERANS HANDICAP SINGLES

FINAL             Graham Thompson     bt              Brett Brining                        21-19, 21-23. 21-13

TYLER CUP (HANDICAP)

FINAL             Michael Siket           bt        Elliot Brandwood               21-18, 6-21, 21-13

DOUG YOUNG CUP (DIV 2)

FINAL             Julian Barnes           bt        Phil Knights                          11-9, 12-10, 11-9

MICHAEL PYE CUP (DIV 3)

FINAL             Ryan Field                 bt        Dorin Luca                            12-10, 11-6, 12-10

MARTIN BIRBECK CUP (CHARITIES DOUBLES-Draw for partner)

FINAL    Graham Thompson &    bt        P. Pattison &     8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8

               Mark Shouler                               Julian Barnes                                 

INTERMEDIATE SINGLES (Under 21)   

FINAL         Eliot Brandwood        bt        Daniel Fellows                   11-8, 11-2, 11-5

Pictures on the Day

M.Siket V B.Brining (2)

Champ16 mens final

Champ16 (37)

Veterans Doubles

Champ16 (209)g

Champ16 (171)g

Daniel Fellows

Champ16 (172)

Champ16 (130)

Champ16 (68)

Champ16 (150)

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy