Results Week 17

Results

Division 1

Gnomads             12         Basement Dwellers        32

Minehead A        18          Stogumber A                   31

Swallows             35          Roys Boys                        6

Shooting Stars     6          Wiveliscombe                  36

 

Division 2     

House Martyns   11           White Horse                    34

Hobby Horse       10           White Horse                   34

Drifters                 29          Space Invaders               22

Tonys Troopers   32          Mad Batters                     11

 

Wiveliscombe have secured the Division One title following a maximum points victory over Shooting Stars.  John Edbrooke, David Woodland and Paul Nutkins all achieved maximums and along with team mate Denis Buckingham celebrate yet another league title. 

Basement Dwellers look set to take runners up spot after a 32-12 success at Gnomads.  Vince Court recorded the only maximum of the match.  Paul Rees was denied his by a five set defeat to Nigel Foster.

Swallows scored a fine 35-6 home win over Roys Boys.  Both Joe Camp and Jasper Pye achieved maximums.  Joseph Burt added a further 8 singles points but was defeated 15-17 in the fifth set by Barry Hooper.

Toby Kerslake completed a fine maximum to take half of Minehead A’s 18 point haul against Stogumber A.  However he was made to battle hard as Martyn Summerell, David Bryant and Marcus Short all forced him to 5 sets.

Two 34 point victories in a week confirmed White Horse as Division Two champions.  Ian Rew recorded the only maximum against House Martyns for whom Ellie Baker top scored with 7 singles points.  Rew notched a second maximum as Hobby Horse were beaten 34-10.  Colin White and Jamie Robertson added 8 singles points each but were both defeated over 5 sets by Mike Lawrie. 

Tonys Troopers stormed to a 32-11 home win over Mad Batters to take the runners-up spot.  Kerry  Manicom completed a fine maximum for Troopers.  Team mates Tony Burrows and Sifa Vea took 7 singles points each but were defeated by Mathew Short and Ali Lang respectively.

Drifters completed their season with a 29-22 victory over Space Invaders.  Dave Smith recorded the only maximum of the match.  Ali Lang and Mike Pretty added 6 & 7 singles points respectively to secure the win.

 Division 1

 

 

 

P

 

 

W

 

 

PTS

Wiveliscombe

 

 

14

 

 

13

 

 

436

Basement Dwellers

 

 

13

 

 

11

 

 

396

Gnomads

 

 

13

 

 

7

 

 

300

Stogumber A

 

 

10

 

 

16

 

 

264

Swallows

 

 

13

 

 

5

 

 

245

Minehead A

 

 

13

 

 

2

 

 

237

Shooting Stars

 

 

11

 

 

3

 

 

137

Roys Boys

 

 

11

 

 

0

 

 

120

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 

P

 

 

W

 

 

PTS

White Horse

 

 

13

 

 

13

 

 

395

Tonys Troopers

 

 

14

 

 

12

 

 

387

Drifters

 

 

14

 

 

6

 

 

313

Mad Batters

 

 

13

 

 

7

 

 

307

Barn Boys

 

 

13

 

 

9

 

 

293

Space Invaders

 

 

13

 

 

3

 

 

276

Hobby Horse

 

 

13

 

 

2

 

 

243

House Martyns

 

 

13

 

 

0

 

 

166

 

Martyn Summerell

 

 

 
Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page