Results Week 16

Results             

Division One       

Roys Boys                           23           Minehead A        23

Wiveliscombe                    26            Stogumber A       16

Basement Dwellers          33            Shooting Stars    6

 

Division Two

Barn Boys                           9             Tonys Troopers  31

Hobby Horse                      20           Drifters                27

 

A fine Barry Hooper maximum and 6 singles points for Roy Hooper helped Roys Boys to a 23-23 draw at home to Minehead A.  They took the final doubles against Dave Veale and Don Davis 13-11 in the fifth set to tie the match.  Bob Preston took an important four points for Roys Boys from fifth set defeats to Davis and Terry Cadman.  Rod Richards top scored for Stogumber A in a 16-26 defeat at Wiveliscombe.  A John Edbrooke maximum helped Wivi to their victory.

Both Mike Vickery and Vince Court recorded maximums as Basement Dwellers ran out 33-6 winners over Shooting Stars.  The Stars only success came when Geoff Williams defeated Paul Rees in straight sets.

In Division 2 a Tony Burrows maximum, 7 singles points for Sifa Vea and 6 for John Kemp gave Tonys Troopers a comfortable victory at Barn Boys. Graham Lamacraft took 3 singles points for Barn Boys from a four set win over Sifa Vea.  Steve Palmer added a further 3 points with a straight sets success against John Kemp.

Ali Lang and Liz Fletcher scored 8 singles points each and were well supported by Mike Pretty with 7 as Drifters won 27-20 at Hobby Horse.  Alan Blackmore top scored for Hobby Horse with 6 singles points from fifth set wins over both Liz Fletcher and Ali Lang.

 

Division One                      P             W           PTS

Wiveliscombe                    13           12           400

Basement Dwellers          12           10           364

Gnomads                            12           7             288

Stogumber A                      9             5             233

Minehead A                       12           2             219

Swallows                            12           4             210

Shooting Stars                   10           3             131

Roys Boys                           10           0             114

 

Division Two                     P             W           PTS

Tonys Troopers                 13           11           355

White Horse                      11           11           327

Mad Batters                       12           7             296

Barn Boys                           13           9             293

Drifters                               13           5             284

Space Invaders                  12           3             254

Hobby Horse                      12           2             233

House Martyns                  12           0             155

 

Martyn Summerell

 

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page