Handicap Cup Results - Round 3

Results

Division 2

White Horse       24           Mad Batters        18

 

Handicap Cup

Box A

Wiveliscombe     337        Roys Boys            307

Barn Boys            316        Gnomads             318

 

Box B    

Space Invaders   338        Swallows             301

Hobby Horse       321        Minehead A        351

 

Box C

House Martyns   301        B. Dwellers          357

 

Box D

Drifters                281        Stogumber A       366

Shooting Stars   353        Tonys Troopers    270

 

Wiveliscombe eased into the Handicap Cup quarter finals with a 30 point win over Roys Boys.  Man of the Match David Woodland finished with a surplus of 44 points for Wivi.  Barry Hooper’s’ gain of 21 points ensured a quarter final spot for Roys Boys.

In the second Box A match Gnomads defeated Barn Boys by just 2 points thanks largely to a personal gain of 19 points for Nigel Foster.  Steve Palmer was Barn Boys’ top performer and finished 22 points to the good.

Minehead A and Hobby Horse progress to the quarter finals from Box B following a 351-321 victory for Minehead.  Toby Kerslake’ s gain of 34 points ensured that Minehead finished top of the group and Hobby Horse runners up. 

Surpluses of 13 and 42 points for Jim Stiles and Julie Pennington-Ridge gave Space Invaders a 37 point win over Swallows ending both sides’ cup hopes for another year.

White Horse have withdrawn from Box C.  Basement Dwellers top the group following a 56 point win over House Martyns.  A fine team performance saw Vince Court, Paul Rees and Mike Vickery gain 14,13 and 29 points respectively.

Stogumber A cruised into the quarter finals from Box D following an 85 point win over Drifters.  Marcus Short lead the way with a personal surplus of 42 points.  Team mates David Bryant and Barbara Parker gave strong support with gains of 25 and 18 points respectively.  A big win of 83 points for Shooting Stars and Drifters heavy defeat saw Stars snatch runner up spot.  Mark Scyner and Geoff Williams made gains of 43 and 49 points to see Shooting Stars into the quarter finals.

 

Box A                                 P                F          A             DIFF

Wiveliscombe                    3             980        891        +89

Roys Boys                           3             958        948        +10

Gnomads                            3             909        952        -43

Barn Boys                           3             920        976        -56

 

Box B

Minehead A                       3             994        943         +51

Hobby Horse                     3             1009      979        +30

Swallows                            3             948        976         -28

Space Invaders                  3             941        994        -53

 

Box C

Basement Dwellers          2             718        587        +131

House Martyns                 2             643        652        -9

Mad Batters                      2             581        703        -122

White Horse       WITHDRAWN

 

Box D

Stogumber A                      3             1086      809       +277

Shooting Stars                   3             974        945        +29

Drifters                               3             942        1030      -88

Tonys Troopers                 3             841        1059      -218

 

QUARTER FINALS

Shooting Stars  v             Wiveliscombe

House Martyns     v             Minehead A

Hobby Horse         v             Basement Dwellers

Roys Boys              v             Stogumber A

 

 Martyn Summerell

 

 

 

 


 

 
 
Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page