Results Week 14

Results

Division1

Minehead A           9      Basement Dwellers    30
Stogumber A       36      Shooting Stars            10
Wiveliscombe      34      Roys Boys                    3

Swallows             14      Gnomads                    31

Division 2

Drifters               18       Tonys Troopers            27

Space Invaders 14        White Horse                 33 

Maximums for David Woodland and John Edbrooke helped league leaders Wiveliscombe to a comfortable victory over Roys Boys.  The away teams only 3 points came from a 4 set win for Barry Hooper over Denis Buckingham.

Vince Court managed the only maximum of the night as Basement Dwellers defeated Minehead A 30-9.  Toby Kerslake took 6 of Mineheads 9 points with straight set wins over Paul Rees and Mike Vickery.

Gnomads held on to 3rd place in the table with a 31-14 away win at Swallows.  Julie Byrne and Martin Rant proved too strong for the Juniors and completed maximums.  Joe Camp won Swallows' only singles with a straight sets win over Eddie Ferris.

Stogumber A and Shooting Stars fielded much altered teams due to retirement, illness and injury and David Bryant, Rod Richards and Marcus Short all recorded maximums for Stogumber as they ran out 36-10 winners.

Tonys Troopers lead Division Two following a 27-18 away success at Drifters.   Sifa Vea and Tony Burrows scored maximums for Troopers.  John Kemp added a further singles win with a fifth set victory over Trevor Stockdale.  Dave Smith top scored for Drifters with 5 points from his singles.

White Horse continued their climb up the table with a 33-14 win at Space Invaders.  Captain Jamie Robertson and guest player Mike Lawrie both achieved maximums for White Horse.  Julie Pennington-Ridge and Jim Stiles won a singles each for Space Invaders.

Division 1                                    P        W       PTS

Wiveliscombe                  10       9      306

Basement Dwellers          9       7       276

Gnomads                          9       4       191

Swallows                           9       4      184

Minehead A                    10       2       180

Stogumber A                    6       5       179

Shooting Stars                 8       3       124

Roys Boys                        9       0         91

 

Division 2                               P        W        PTS

Tonys Troopers              9       9       259

Mad Batters                 10       6       245

Drifters                         10       4       236

Space Invaders            11      3       232

White Horse                   7      7       219

Barn Boys                      9      6       203

Hobby Horse                 10     2       196

House Martyns             10     0       127

 

Martyn Summerell

 

 

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page