Results Week 9

 

RESULTS

Division 1

Wiveliscombe     36           Shooting Stars    6

Swallows             34           Roys Boys            9

 

Division 2

Barn boys            25           Hobby Horse      21

Mad Batters        22           Tonys Troopers  25

Space Invaders   25           Drifters                23

White Horse        24           House Martyns  23

 

Wiveliscombe hit the top of Division One with a maximum points win over Shooting Stars.  John Edbrooke, Dave Woodland and Denis Buckingham all recorded maximums for Wivi.  Martin Shoots and Geoff Williams took 2 points each for the Stars.

Swallows took full advantage of a depleted Roys Boys side and stormed to a 34-9 victory.  Barry Hooper won Roys Boys only singles with a 16-14 fourth set win over Jasper Pye.  Both Joe Camp and Joseph Burt took a maximum 6 points from their singles games. 

Division Two fixtures produced 4 extremely close results.  Barn boys defeated Hobby Horse by a margin of 4 points thanks largely to Graham Lamacraft & Steve Palmer maximums.  Diane Preece, Andrew Miles and Mike Lawrie took 5, 5 & 6 singles points respectively to keep the score line close.

A margin of only 3 points seperated Mad Batters and Tonys Troopers.  Mathew Short scored a fine maximum for the Batters.  Sifa Vea and Tony Burrows took 8 singles points each for Troopers.  Jon Kemps additional 4 points proved to be decisive. 

Space Invaders defeated Drifters by an even narrower margin of 2 points.  Mike Pretty recorded the only maximum of the match and was unfortunate to end up on the losing side.  A great team performance saw Jim Stiles and Margo Baker take 6 points each for the Space Invaders whilst Julie Pennington-Ridge top scored with 7 singles points.

House Martyns came desperately close to inflicting a first defeat of the season upon White Horse but a Jamie Robertson maximum gave his side victory by a single point. Ellie Baker top scored for the Juniors with 7 singles points including wins over Di Preece and Colin White.

 

DIVISION 1                      P             W           PTS

Wiveliscombe                    6             5             181

Swallows                            6             4             135

Basement Dwellers          4             3             125

Gnomads                           5             3             123

Stogumber A                     4             3             107

Minehead A                       5             0               83

Roys Boys                           5             0              67

Shooting Stars                   5             1              60

 

DIVISION 2                      P             W           PTS

Tonys Troopers                 6             6             179

Drifters                               7             3             168

Mad Batters                       6             4             165

Space Invaders                  7             2             155

Barn Boys                           6             4             138

Hobby Horse                      6             1             117

House Martyns                  7             0               92

White Horse                       3             3               83

 

Martyn Summerell

 

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page