Results Week 5

RESULTS 

Division 1

Roys Boys            15           Wiveliscombe     30

Swallows              28           Gnomads            20

 

Division 2

White Horse       32           Space Invaders   14

Tonys Troopers  31           Drifters                12

 

A David Woodland maximum helped Wiveliscombe to a 30-15 away win at Roys Boys.  Wiveliscombe also took maximum points from the doubles to ensure victory.  Harry Harrision defeated both John Edbrooke and Paul Nutkins before going down in the fifth set to Woodland. 

Swallows continued their great start to the season with victory over Gnomads at the Lawns.  Jasper Pye recorded a fine maximum against a full strength Gnomads side.  Joe Camp was denied his maximum by a fifth set defeat at the hands of Martin Rant.

In Division Two White Horse got their season off to a flying start with a 32-14 success over Space Invaders.  Captain Jamie Robertson top scored for White Horse with 8 singles points and substitute Andrew Godfrey added a further 7 from his singles.   Margo Baker took 8 of Invaders points from 5 set wins over Robertson and Colin White and a fifth set defeat to Godfrey.  

Tonys Troopers enjoyed a 31-12 victory over Drifters.  Kerry Manicom scored maximum points from her singles.  Sifa Vea and Tony Burrows were denied their maximums by Ali Lang and Liz Fletcher respectively.

 

Division 1                        P         W         PTS

Swallows                            4             3             96

Basement Dwellers          3             2             91

Gnomads                           3             2             74

Stogumber A                     2             2             62

Roys Boys                          4             0             58

Wiveliscombe                   2             1             54

Minehead A                      3             0             54

Shooting Stars                  3             1             43

 

Division 2                        P         W         PTS

Space Invaders                  4             1             92

Tonys Troopers                 3             3             85

Mad Batters                       3             2             81

Drifters                               3             2             77

Hobby Horse                     3             1             57

House Martyns                 3             0             48

Barn Boys                          2             1             41

White Horse                      1             1             32

 

Martyn Summerell

 

 

 

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page