Results Week 4

Minehead A became the third consecutive side to suffer a maximum 36 point defeat at the hands of Wiveliscombe as John Edbrooke, Dave Woodland and Paul Nutkins kept Wivi’s perfect start running.  Toby Kerslake put in a strong performance for Minehead forcing both Nutkins and Woodland to five sets.

Swallows recorded their first victory with a 32-15 win over Mad Batters.  Both Benjamin Forster and Joe Camp notched maximums and were well supported by Jasper Pye who added 6 singles points.  Marcus Short top scored for Mad Batters taking 5 points from his singles which included a fifth set win over Pye.

Barry Hooper recorded Roys Boys’ only singles success with a five set win over David Bryant.  This was Stogumber’s only loss and they went on to take 35 points from the match.

Basement Dwellers scored a maximum 36 points from their visit to Shooting Stars.  Geoff Williams and Robin Arkell contributed 3 & 2 points respectively to Shooting Stars total of 9 points.  Paul Rees, Rod Richards and Vince Court all returned maximums for the Dwellers.

The only Division 2 fixture of the week saw Barn Boys record a 32-16 home win over Hobby Horse.  Barn Boys Captain Graham Lamacraft and team mate Andy Fay both scored maximums.  Mike Lawrie notched Hobby Horses’ only success with a straight sets win over Steve Palmer.

Results

Division One

Minehead A        6             Wiveliscombe                    36

Swallows             32           Mad Batters                       15

Roys Boys            5             Stogumber A                     35

Shooting Stars    9             Basement Dwellers          36

Division Two

Barn Boys            32           Hobby Horse                      16

League Results

Division One                                             P              W               PTS

Basement Dwellers                         4             4             130

Wiveliscombe                                   3             3             108

Stogumber A                                     3            3             105

Gnomads A                                       2             2              61

Swallows                                           3             1              53

Minehead A                                      4             0             43

Shooting Stars                                  3             0             35

Mad Batters                                      3             0             25

Roys Boys                                          1             0             5

Division Two                                             P              W               PTS

White Horse                                     4             3             106

Barn Boys                                         3             2              74

Drifters                                              2            1              52

House Martyns                                3            1              52

Hobby Horse                                    2            0              32

Tony Troopers                                  1             1             29

St Audries                                          1             0            20

M. Summerell - Chairman


01984 633220

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page