Results Week 4

Wiveliscombe took maximum points for the 3rd time in 4 matches with a 36-5 victory at Shooting Stars.  Martin Shoots and Tony Burrows took a set each from John Edbrooke and Paul Nutkins respectively.  Shoots and Sifa Vea were unfortunate to lose their doubles to Edbrooke and Nutkins eventually going down 10-12 in the fifth set.

Maximums for veteran Dave Veale and Junior Chris Norman helped Minehead A to their first win of the season at Swallows.  Jasper Pye, Joe Camp and Benjamin Forster each won their singles against Don Davis.  Swallows also took 6 points from the doubles to keep the score line close.  Stogumber A recorded a fine 34-13 away win at Gnomads thanks to maximums from David Bryant and Martyn Summerell, Gnomads’ only singles success was provided by Eddie Ferris who defeated Mervyn Hillier in 5 sets.  Martin Rant put in a fine performance for Gnomads taking 4 points from his singles.

In Division 2 Drifters edged an extremely close encounter against Hobby Horse by just a single point.  Hobby Horse Captain Mike Lawrie was unfortunate to end up on the losing side as he completed a fine maximum.  Opposing Captain Mike Pretty top scored for Drifters with 8 points from his singles narrowly losing over 5 sets to Lawrie.  Pretty partnered Liz Fletcher to win the final doubles by 3 sets to 2 to give Drifters victory by the narrowest margin.

Barn Boys got their season off to a winning start with a 29-17 home victory over St. Audries, Captain Graham Lamacraft recorded a great maximum for Barn Boys and was well supported by Lawrie Wells and Steve Palmer who added 7 & 4 singles points respectively.  Andrew Godfrey top scored for St. Audries taking 7 points and 2 wins from his 3 singles.  Barn Boys took a maximum 9 points from the doubles to complete their 29 point tally.

Results

Division 1
Shooting Stars  5  v  Wiveliscombe  36
Gnomads13  v  Stogumber A  34
Swallows17  v  Minehead A  24

Division 2

Hobby Horse26  v  Drifters  27
Barn Boys29  v  St. Audries  17

Division 1  P  W  PTS
Wiveliscombe  4  3  126
Basement Dwellers  3  3  101
Stogumber A  2  2  70
Roys Boys  3  2  58
Shooting Stars   3  1  55
Minehead A  3  1  43
Swallows  3  0  28
Gnomads  2  0  22
Tigers  1  0  12

Division 2

Mad Batters  3  3  83
Drifters  3  2  72
House Martyns  2  1  49
Barn Boys  1  1  29
St. Audries  2  0  29
Hobby Horse  1  0  26
Swifts  2  0  17
White Horse  0  0  0

Written by M. Summerell

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page