Seoni Merit Awards – 2016-17 - sponsored by Seoni

Division 1                                               

Player

Team

Played

Won

% Win

Grant Timms

St John A

48

37

77.08%

Steve Kendall

Old Grammarians A

48

35

72.92%

Abin Islam

Wdha Royals A

48

35

72.92%

Patryk Polanski

Westfield A

42

30

71.43%

Tony Wharton

Wanderers A

48

34

70.83%

Michael Pond

Chesterwell A

54

38

70.37%

Carlton Ellwood

Chesterwell B

48

33

68.75%

Valdy Papiernik

Chesterwell A

54

33

61.11%

Graham Ellson

Chesterwell B

54

33

61.11%

Stan Galkowski

Chesterwell A

51

31

60.78%

 

Division 2                                                               

Player

Team

Played

       Won

             % Win

Mike Terry

St John B

48

44

91.67%

Charlie Clements

Westfield B

54

43

79.63%

Maxine Shears

Chesterwell C

45

35

77.78%

Mark Thomas

Westfield B

42

32

76.19%

Steve Fuller

Westfield C

42

31

73.81%

Alan Hill

St John B

45

32

71.11%

James Findlay

Wanderers C

48

34

70.83%

Stuart Coles

Chesterwell C

48

26

54.17%

Keith Stockley

Higham Band A

45

24

53.33%

Phillip Inman

Higham Harriers B

42

19

45.24%

 

Division 3                                                               

Player

Team

      Played

      Won

           % Win

Geoff Neville

Stanwick VHTTC

45

45

100.00%

Daniel Mann

Chesterwell D

54

51

94.44%

Johnathan Driscoll

Chesterwell D

51

48

94.12%

David May

Wanderers E

51

41

80.39%

Amrat Mistry

Westfield D

48

38

79.17%

Duncan Wright

Chesterwell D

54

42

77.78%

Oliver Hicks

Higham Harriers C

42

32

76.19%

Derek Shears

Wanderers E

54

39

72.22%

Stuart Holroyd

Westfield D

54

37

68.52%

Steve Hoole

Wanderers E

54

37

68.52%

In the final of the Seoni Merit Awards, sponsored by Seoni Clothing, only one player has managed to maintain a 100% record, having played the required 75% of their teams matches to qualify for the award – Geoff Neville of Stanwick VHTTC in Division 3, retains his title and his team also gaining a promotion spot finishing in 2nd place, behind Chesterwell D. Chesterwell D, who have all three team players in the scheme, Daniel Mann in second place, Johnathan Driscoll in 3rd and Duncan Wright in 6th place.

The Division One award goes to Grant Timms of St John A who finished in 3rd place last season, as both Kevin Bird and Ian Bird who have a higher percentage of wins have not played sufficient games to qualify. Sharing 2nd place is Steve Kendall of Old Grammarians A and Abin Islam of WDHA Royals.

New to the League this season and in pole position in Division Two is Mike Terry of St John B on 91.67%, whose team added the Division 2 title in the last few weeks. Charlie Clements of Westfield B is in second place and Maxine Shears of Chesterwell C in third, both of these players appearing in last year’s awards.

Last Updated:
Share This Page