Cambridge & District Table Tennis League 2010-2011
Bassingbourn. Division : 4. Home night Tuesday.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Bassingbourn v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 7 - 3
Rob Trigg lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, beat A.N.Other 3-0, beat Amy Catlin 3-0
Val Parkes beat A.N.Other 3-0, beat Amy Catlin 3-0, beat Mike Johnston 3-1
Peter Gale beat Amy Catlin 3-1, lost to Mike Johnston 1-3, beat A.N.Other 3-0
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Val Parkes lost 0-3 v. Mike Johnston & Amy Catlin
Sep 28 : Bassingbourn v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 5 - 5
Derek Fuller beat Nilesh Patel 3-2, beat Tony Clarke 3-0, beat Andy Segar 3-0
Peter Gale beat Andy Segar 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 0-3
Robbie Macintyre lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, beat Andy Segar 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Derek Fuller & Peter Gale lost 1-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Tony Clarke
Oct 7 : Bassingbourn v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 6 - 4
Rob Trigg beat Ben Peach 3-0, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3
Peter Gale lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3, beat Ben Peach 3-2
Val Parkes beat Ollie Loia 3-1, beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Nick Bennett 3-0
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Peter Gale won 3-1 v. Ben Peach & Nick Bennett
Oct 12 : Bassingbourn v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 6 - 4
Derek Fuller beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 2-3, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0
Val Parkes beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-1
Robbie Macintyre lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Amr Abdelaal 1-3
Doubles: Derek Fuller & Val Parkes won 3-0 v. Bhubaneswar Mishra & Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez
Nov 2 : Bassingbourn v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 9 - 1
Rob Trigg beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, lost to Dave Harrison 1-3
Derek Fuller beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Dave Harrison 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0
Val Parkes beat Dave Harrison 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Doubles: Derek Fuller & Val Parkes won 3-0 v. Sambhav Dave & Dave Harrison
Nov 18 : Bassingbourn v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 7 - 3
Derek Fuller beat Barbara Pace 3-1, beat Martin Fisher 3-1, beat Pippa Keane 3-0
Peter Gale lost to Martin Fisher 2-3, lost to Pippa Keane 1-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3
Val Parkes beat Pippa Keane 3-2, beat Barbara Pace 3-1, beat Martin Fisher 3-0
Doubles: Derek Fuller & Val Parkes won 3-0 v. Barbara Pace & Pippa Keane
Nov 23 : Bassingbourn v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 4 - 6
Rob Trigg lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 0-3, beat Janet Nicholls 3-1
Peter Gale beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 0-3
Robbie Macintyre beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Peter Gale lost 1-3 v. Clare Macrae & Jannett Klinke
Nov 29 : Bassingbourn v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Rob Trigg lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Derek Fuller beat Ed Merola 3-0, beat Bill Knibbs 3-2, beat Maurice Circus 3-1
Val Parkes beat Bill Knibbs 3-2, lost to Maurice Circus 2-3, beat Ed Merola 3-1
Doubles: Derek Fuller & Val Parkes won 3-1 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Dec 14 : Bassingbourn v. Impington TTC 5 : result 5 - 5
Peter Gale lost to Gautam K R 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3
Derek Fuller beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat Gautam K R 3-1, beat Amy Catlin 3-0
Robbie Macintyre beat Amy Catlin 3-0, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 0-3
Doubles: Peter Gale & Derek Fuller won 3-0 v. Gautam K R & Mike Johnston
Jan 12 : Bassingbourn v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Rob Trigg lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 1-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 0-3
Val Parkes lost to Nilesh Patel 1-3, beat Kwok Kee Chan 3-0, beat Tony Clarke 3-0
Derek Fuller beat Kwok Kee Chan 3-1, beat Tony Clarke 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 2-3
Doubles: Val Parkes & Derek Fuller lost 2-3 v. Tony Clarke & Kwok Kee Chan
Jan 18 : Bassingbourn v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 7 - 3
Val Parkes beat Ollie Loia 3-0, beat Will Peach 3-0, beat Ben Peach 3-0
Robbie Macintyre beat Ben Peach 3-0, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3, beat Will Peach 3-0
Peter Gale beat Will Peach 3-2, lost to Ben Peach 0-3, lost to Ollie Loia 0-3
Doubles: Val Parkes & Robbie Macintyre won 3-0 v. Ollie Loia & Ben Peach
Jan 25 : Bassingbourn v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 5 - 5
Rob Trigg lost to Derek Barns 0-3, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3
Val Parkes beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Derek Barns 3-0
Robbie Macintyre lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 1-3, lost to Derek Barns 1-3, lost to Amr Abdelaal 1-3
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Val Parkes won 3-0 v. Derek Barns & Amr Abdelaal
Feb 8 : Bassingbourn v. Impington TTC 6 : result 8 - 2
Val Parkes beat Tim Leek 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0
Derek Fuller beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Tim Leek 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0
Peter Gale beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, lost to Geoff Hudson 0-3, lost to Tim Leek 2-3
Doubles: Val Parkes & Derek Fuller won 3-0 v. Tim Leek & Pawel Zareba
Mar 1 : Bassingbourn v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 8 - 2
Rob Trigg beat Martin Fisher 3-2, lost to Torbin Williams 1-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3
Derek Fuller beat Pippa Keane 3-1, beat Martin Fisher 3-0, beat Torbin Williams 3-0
Val Parkes beat Torbin Williams 3-0, beat Pippa Keane 3-0, beat Martin Fisher 3-1
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Val Parkes won 3-0 v. Pippa Keane & Torbin Williams
Mar 7 : Bassingbourn v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 0 - 10
Rob Trigg lost to Clare Macrae 1-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3, lost to Anne Chambers 1-3
Peter Gale lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3, lost to Anne Chambers 1-3, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Robbie Macintyre lost to Anne Chambers 1-3, lost to Clare Macrae 2-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Robbie Macintyre lost 2-3 v. Margaret Chambers & Anne Chambers
Mar 15 : Bassingbourn v. Over TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Derek Fuller beat Maurice Circus 3-1, beat Bill Knibbs 3-2, beat Stuart Humphrey 3-0
Peter Gale lost to Stuart Humphrey 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Val Parkes beat Bill Knibbs 3-0, beat Stuart Humphrey 3-1, lost to Maurice Circus 2-3
Doubles: Derek Fuller & Val Parkes won 3-1 v. Maurice Circus & Bill Knibbs
Mar 25 : Bassingbourn v. NCI 4 (away) : result 9 - 1
NCI 4 played with only 2 players
Rob Trigg beat Michael Dorling 3-0, lost to Jon Taylor 0-3
Val Parkes beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-0
Derek Fuller beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Doubles: Val Parkes & Derek Fuller won 3-0 v. Michael Dorling & Jon Taylor
Mar 29 : Bassingbourn v. NCI 4 (16 weeks late) : result 7 - 3
Rob Trigg lost to Eddie Bolandi 2-3, beat Frank Pinner 3-2, lost to Michael Dorling 2-3
Derek Fuller beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-0
Robbie Macintyre beat Frank Pinner 3-2, beat Michael Dorling 3-1, lost to Eddie Bolandi 2-3
Doubles: Rob Trigg & Derek Fuller won 3-2 v. Eddie Bolandi & Michael Dorling
Registered players
Rob Trigg. Handicap 0. Matches played: 11. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 32, won 10, average 31%.
Val Parkes. Handicap 0. Matches played: 13. On winning side 11. On drawing side 1.
Singles 38, won 35, average 92%.
Derek Fuller. Handicap 0. Matches played: 12. On winning side 9. On drawing side 2.
Singles 35, won 33, average 94%.
Peter Gale. Handicap 0. Matches played: 10. On winning side 6. On drawing side 2.
Singles 30, won 7, average 23%.
Robbie Macintyre. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 3. On drawing side 3.
Singles 24, won 8, average 33%.
Leon Coleman. Handicap 0.
Back to list of teams
CIBA. Division : 3. Home night Monday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Cliff Mackay. 79 Cambridge Road, Great Shelford, CB22 5JJ. Contact: 01223 504655(B), 01223 838258(H).
Matches played
Sep 20 : CIBA v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
John MacMannus lost to Aldo Galea 0-3, lost to Fred Laband 1-3, beat Mike Fricker 3-0
Cliff Mackay beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-2
Martin Touhey beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-0, lost to Aldo Galea 1-3
Doubles: Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey won 3-1 v. Aldo Galea & Fred Laband
Sep 30 : CIBA v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 7 - 3
Cliff Mackay beat Steve Shi 3-1, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat Yao Shi 3-1
John MacMannus beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, lost to Yao Shi 0-3, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Martin Touhey lost to Yao Shi 0-3, lost to Steve Shi 1-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Cliff Mackay & John MacMannus won 3-1 v. Steve Shi & Victor Reicansky
Oct 11 : CIBA v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Martin Touhey beat John Vale 3-0, beat Colin Cushen 3-0, beat Peter Driscoll 3-0
Cliff Mackay lost to Peter Driscoll 2-3, lost to John Vale 2-3, beat Colin Cushen 3-1
John MacMannus beat Colin Cushen 3-2, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to John Vale 0-3
Doubles: Martin Touhey & Cliff Mackay lost 0-3 v. John Vale & Peter Driscoll
Oct 19 : CIBA v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Martin Touhey lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, beat Ian Boggie 3-2, lost to Neil Abram 2-3
John MacMannus lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, lost to Neil Abram 0-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3
Gerald Blackaby lost to Neil Abram 1-3, beat Jonathan Audus 3-2, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3
Doubles: Martin Touhey & Gerald Blackaby lost 1-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram
Nov 1 : CIBA v. Priory Youth Club : result 4 - 6
Martin Touhey beat Kin Choi Chan 3-2, beat Martin Hagon 3-0, lost to Alan Chambers 2-3
Gerald Blackaby lost to Alan Chambers 2-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 2-3, lost to Martin Hagon 0-3
Cliff Mackay lost to Martin Hagon 1-3, beat Alan Chambers 3-1, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3
Doubles: Martin Touhey & Cliff Mackay won 3-1 v. Kin Choi Chan & Alan Chambers
Nov 10 : CIBA v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Martin Touhey beat Peter Hutchison 3-1, lost to Harris Rider 2-3, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-1
John MacMannus lost to Harris Rider 0-3, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-2, lost to Peter Hutchison 1-3
Cliff Mackay beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, lost to Peter Hutchison 2-3, beat Harris Rider 3-0
Doubles: Martin Touhey & John MacMannus won 3-2 v. Peter Hutchison & Harris Rider
Nov 15 : CIBA v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Gerald Blackaby beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-1, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-1
Cliff Mackay beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-1, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3
John MacMannus lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 2-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Doubles: Gerald Blackaby & John MacMannus lost 0-3 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Greg Zieba
Nov 22 : CIBA v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 1 - 9
Gerald Blackaby lost to Jonathon Francis 2-3, lost to Ian Francis 2-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Martin Touhey lost to Ian Francis 0-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-1
John MacMannus lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3
Doubles: Gerald Blackaby & Martin Touhey lost 0-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Dec 6 : CIBA v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Cliff Mackay beat Mike Friday 3-0, lost to John Bray 1-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0
Martin Touhey beat John Bray 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-1
Gerald Blackaby lost to Duncan Taylor 2-3, beat Mike Friday 3-2, beat John Bray 3-2
Doubles: Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey won 3-1 v. Mike Friday & John Bray
Dec 15 : CIBA v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 7 - 3
Cliff Mackay beat Fred Laband 3-2, beat Tony Clarke 3-0, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
John MacMannus lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, lost to Aldo Galea 1-3, lost to Fred Laband 2-3
Gerald Blackaby beat Aldo Galea 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat Tony Clarke 3-2
Doubles: Cliff Mackay & Gerald Blackaby won 3-0 v. Fred Laband & Aldo Galea
Jan 10 : CIBA v. Sawston TTC : result 7 - 3
Gerald Blackaby beat Steve Shi 3-1, beat Yao Shi 3-2, beat John Norris 3-0
Cliff Mackay beat John Norris 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-0, lost to Yao Shi 1-3
Martin Touhey lost to Yao Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-2
Doubles: Gerald Blackaby & Martin Touhey lost 0-3 v. Steve Shi & Yao Shi
Jan 24 : CIBA v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10 (walkover)
Jan 31 : CIBA v. Soham TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
Gerald Blackaby beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3
Cliff Mackay lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3
John MacMannus lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0
Doubles: Gerald Blackaby & John MacMannus lost 0-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie
Feb 11 : CIBA v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 1 - 9
Martin Touhey lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Martin Hagon 2-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3
John MacMannus lost to Martin Hagon 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3
Gerald Blackaby lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 2-3, beat Martin Hagon 3-2
Doubles: Martin Touhey & Gerald Blackaby lost 1-3 v. Kin Choi Chan & Ray Thorpe
Feb 14 : CIBA v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
Gerald Blackaby beat Hamish Rider 3-2, lost to Harris Rider 1-3, lost to Amr Abdelaal 1-3
Cliff Mackay beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-1, beat Harris Rider 3-1
Martin Touhey lost to Harris Rider 2-3, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-1
Doubles: Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey won 3-0 v. Hamish Rider & Harris Rider
Mar 3 : CIBA v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 1 - 9
Cliff Mackay lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3
Martin Touhey lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3
John MacMannus lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3
Doubles: Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey won 3-1 v. Paul Pilson & Brian Asplin
Mar 7 : CIBA v. Over TTC 3 : result 1 - 9
Martin Touhey lost to Ian Francis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-1, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
John MacMannus lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 1-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 2-3
Oliver Touhey lost to Jonathon Francis 0-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3
Doubles: Martin Touhey & Oliver Touhey lost 0-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Mar 21 : CIBA v. Impington TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
Gerald Blackaby lost to Mike Friday 1-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2, lost to John Bray 1-3
Cliff Mackay beat John Bray 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-1, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2
John MacMannus beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat John Bray 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-0
Doubles: Gerald Blackaby & Cliff Mackay lost 2-3 v. Mike Friday & Duncan Taylor
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : CIBA v. Impington TTC 5 : result 7 - 2
Gerald Blackaby lost to Gautam K R 1-2, beat Amy Catlin 2-0, beat Mike Johnston 2-0
Martin Touhey beat Mike Johnston 2-1, beat Gautam K R 2-0, beat Amy Catlin 2-0
Tim Shelbourne beat Amy Catlin 3-1, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, beat Gautam K R 3-2
Knockout 3 : Feb 22 : CIBA v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 5
A Ellis lost to Martyn Heyes 0-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-2
Gerald Blackaby beat Jonathan Audus 2-0, lost to Neil Abram 0-2
Martin Touhey beat Neil Abram 2-0, lost to Martyn Heyes 1-2, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-2
Registered players
Cliff Mackay. Handicap 10. Matches played: 13. On winning side 9. On drawing side 1.
Singles 39, won 26, average 67%.
Martin Touhey. Handicap 10. Matches played: 13. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 39, won 20, average 51%. KO matches: 2. Singles 6, won 4. Average 66%.
Gerald Blackaby. Handicap 14. Matches played: 11. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0.
Singles 33, won 16, average 48%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 3. Average 60%.
John MacMannus. Handicap 14. Matches played: 13. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 39, won 10, average 26%.
Oliver Touhey. Handicap 20. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Tim Shelbourne. Handicap 20.
Wayne McCulloch. Handicap 20.
A Ellis. Handicap 18.
Back to list of teams
Cambridge TTC 1. Home night Wednesday.
Matches played
Sep 28 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Terry Lane lost to Clive Woollard 1-3, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, lost to Andreas Elia 0-3
Roumen Stefanov lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, lost to Andreas Elia 1-3, lost to Clive Woollard 2-3
Li Wei lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, beat Clive Woollard 3-1, beat Martin Freeland 3-1
Doubles: Roumen Stefanov & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia
Oct 6 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 0 - 10
Andrew Merritt lost to Chris Pickard 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3
Li Wei lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Chris Pickard 2-3, lost to Shaun Murray 1-3
Terry Lane lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Chris Pickard 0-3
Doubles: Li Wei & Terry Lane lost 1-3 v. Shaun Hall & Chris Pickard
Oct 13 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Terry Lane beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Roumen Stefanov beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
Li Wei beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Doubles: Terry Lane & Roumen Stefanov won 3-0 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Oct 20 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-1, lost to Mark Fisher 0-3
Roumen Stefanov lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0
Li Wei beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-1, lost to Simon Pryke 2-3
Doubles: Roumen Stefanov & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Nov 1 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 0-3
Andrew Merritt lost to Rob Cushen 2-3, lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, beat Tony Reardon 3-1
Li Wei beat Maria Boulton 3-1, beat Tony Reardon 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-1
Doubles: Terry Lane & Andrew Merritt lost 0-3 v. Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton
Nov 10 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 2 - 8
Terry Lane lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, lost to Martin Gray 0-3
Andrew Merritt lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3, beat Steve Trevanion 3-2
Li Wei beat Steve Trevanion 3-1, lost to Martin Gray 1-3, lost to Steve Annison 2-3
Doubles: Andrew Merritt & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. Steve Annison & Martin Gray
Nov 16 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Terry Lane beat Liam Mohan 3-2, beat Christian Mohan 3-0, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3
Ju Young lost to Christian Mohan 0-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Liam Mohan 0-3
Li Wei lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3, beat Liam Mohan 3-0, lost to Christian Mohan 2-3
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 1-3 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Nov 24 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, beat David Rowell 3-2, lost to Reno Phyo 2-3
Peters Zivtins lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Li Wei beat David Rowell 3-0, beat Reno Phyo 3-1, beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-0
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 1-3 v. Mirek Pazdzior & David Rowell
Dec 1 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. NCI 1 : result 2 - 8
Terry Lane lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Mick Harper 1-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
Andrew Merritt lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Rob Swift 2-3, lost to Mick Harper 0-3
Li Wei lost to Mick Harper 0-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1, beat Rob Swift 3-2
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. Rob Swift & Dave Tiplady
Dec 9 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3, lost to Steve Fisher 2-3
Li Wei beat Richard Wells 3-1, beat Steve Fisher 3-1, beat Reuan Williams 3-0
Kwok Kee Chan lost to Steve Fisher 0-3, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei won 3-2 v. Reuan Williams & Richard Wells
Jan 12 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 5 - 5
Li Wei beat Tony Everitt 3-1, beat Martin Freeland 3-1, beat Andreas Elia 3-1
Terry Lane beat Andreas Elia 3-1, beat Tony Everitt 3-2, lost to Martin Freeland 1-3
Ju Young lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, lost to Tony Everitt 2-3
Doubles: Li Wei & Terry Lane lost 0-3 v. Andreas Elia & Martin Freeland
Jan 19 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 2 - 8
Terry Lane lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Andrew Merritt lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3
Li Wei beat Shaun Murray 3-0, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, beat Alex Facey 3-2
Doubles: Terry Lane & Andrew Merritt lost 0-3 v. Shaun Hall & Alex Facey
Jan 26 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Terry Lane beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, beat Clare Macrae 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-2
Andrew Merritt beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, beat Clare Macrae 3-2
Li Wei beat Clare Macrae 3-2, beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Doubles: Terry Lane & Andrew Merritt won 3-2 v. Andrew Maguire & Mick Runswick
Feb 3 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Andrew Merritt lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-2, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Li Wei beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, beat Mark Fisher 3-2
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Feb 9 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Maria Boulton 1-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 2-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3
Andrew Merritt lost to Rob Cushen 1-3, lost to Maria Boulton 1-3, beat Gracjan Sen 3-1
Li Wei beat Gracjan Sen 3-0, lost to Rob Cushen 2-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei won 3-0 v. Maria Boulton & Rob Cushen
Feb 15 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Terry Lane lost to Tony West 0-3, beat Steve Annison 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Li Wei beat Steve Annison 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 2-3, lost to Tony West 1-3
Rob Fincham lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. Tony West & Kevin Gray
Mar 2 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Terry Lane beat Liam Mohan 3-1, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3
Andrew Merritt beat Patrick Mohan 3-0, beat Liam Mohan 3-0, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3
Li Wei beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-0, beat Liam Mohan 3-0
Doubles: Andrew Merritt & Li Wei won 3-1 v. Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Mar 8 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Terry Lane lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3
Marc Meunier lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3
Li Wei beat Reno Phyo 3-2, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, beat David Rowell 3-2
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 0-3 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Mar 16 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Li Wei beat Dave Tiplady 3-1, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, beat Rob Swift 3-1
Terry Lane lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
Marc Meunier lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3
Doubles: Li Wei & Terry Lane lost 2-3 v. Keith Richardson & Rob Swift
Mar 23 : Cambridge TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Terry Lane lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Paul Jackson 2-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3
Andrew Merritt lost to Richard Wells 1-3, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-1
Li Wei beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-0
Doubles: Terry Lane & Li Wei lost 2-3 v. Reuan Williams & Richard Wells
Registered players
Terry Lane. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 3. On drawing side 1.
Singles 60, won 15, average 25%.
Li Wei. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 3. On drawing side 1.
Singles 60, won 43, average 72%.
Andrew Merritt. Handicap 0. Matches played: 10. On winning side 2. On drawing side 0.
Singles 30, won 10, average 33%.
Roumen Stefanov. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 4, average 44%.
Rob Fincham (Cambridge TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Peters Zivtins (Cambridge TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Marc Meunier (Cambridge TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 0, average 0%.
Ju Young (Cambridge TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 6, won 0, average 0%.
Kwok Kee Chan (Cambridge TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
Cambridge TTC 2. Division : 2. Home night Wednesday.
Matches played
Sep 20 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 8 - 2
Peters Zivtins beat Matt Allen 3-1, beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Terry Edwards 3-1
Marc Meunier beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Terry Edwards 3-2, beat Matt Allen 3-1
James Nicholls lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, lost to Matt Allen 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Marc Meunier won 3-2 v. Matt Allen & Terry Edwards
Sep 29 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. NCI 3 : result 10 - 0
Peters Zivtins beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Alan Spackman 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-0
Richard Bellamy beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Alan Spackman 3-1
James Nicholls beat Alan Spackman 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-1
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls won 3-0 v. Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting
Oct 4 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Peters Zivtins lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1, beat Colin Adams 3-1
James Nicholls beat Tracey Sambrook 3-2, beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3
Fred Laband beat Colin Adams 3-1, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-2
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls lost 1-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Oct 13 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Peters Zivtins beat Ju Young 3-2, beat Jim Reary 3-1, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3
Richard Bellamy lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat Jim Reary 3-0
Rob Fincham beat Jim Reary 3-1, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, lost to Ju Young 1-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham won 3-0 v. Ju Young & Marc Meunier
Oct 21 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Peters Zivtins beat Martin Cadman 3-2, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Colin Taylor 3-0
James Nicholls lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, lost to Colin Taylor 0-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-1
Richard Bellamy beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Martin Cadman 3-2, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls lost 0-3 v. Kelvin Mitchell & Colin Taylor
Nov 3 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Over TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Peters Zivtins lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-0, lost to Pat Amps 1-3
Richard Bellamy lost to Pat Amps 1-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-2
James Nicholls lost to YvetteHooks 1-3, lost to Pat Amps 1-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-2
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls lost 0-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Nov 12 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 5 - 5
Peters Zivtins beat Daniel Bates 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, lost to Chris Badger 1-3
Rob Fincham lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Chris Badger 3-1, lost to Daniel Bates 2-3
Richard Bellamy beat Chris Badger 3-0, lost to Daniel Bates 1-3, beat Nigel Bates 3-1
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham won 3-1 v. Daniel Bates & Nigel Bates
Nov 17 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Rob Fincham beat Bob Pettit 3-2, beat Paul Grammer 3-1, lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3
Richard Bellamy lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 2-3, lost to Paul Grammer 0-3
Peters Zivtins beat Paul Grammer 3-2, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, beat Bob Pettit 3-2
Doubles: Rob Fincham & Richard Bellamy lost 2-3 v. Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey
Dec 2 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Peters Zivtins beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3
James Nicholls lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0
Richard Bellamy lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-1, beat Joe Thorogood 3-2
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Richard Bellamy lost 2-3 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Dec 8 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Peters Zivtins lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0
Fred Laband lost to David Oates 1-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3
James Nicholls beat Rob Pownall 3-1, lost to David Oates 1-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls won 3-1 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Dec 15 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Over TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Peters Zivtins beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-1, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Richard Bellamy beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-2, beat Terry Edwards 3-0
James Nicholls lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, lost to Ray Allen 0-3, lost to Matt Allen 1-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Richard Bellamy won 3-0 v. Ray Allen & Terry Edwards
Jan 10 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Peters Zivtins beat Tony Whiting 3-1, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-2
James Nicholls beat Jon Taylor 3-1, lost to Howard Morley 2-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-0
Rob Fincham lost to Howard Morley 1-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-1, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls won 3-0 v. Jon Taylor & Howard Morley
Jan 19 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Peters Zivtins lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3
Rob Fincham beat Tracey Sambrook 3-0, beat Jeff Catlin 3-0, beat Colin Adams 3-2
James Nicholls lost to Colin Adams 1-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 2-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham won 3-2 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Jan 26 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Rob Fincham lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, beat Max King 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-1
Peters Zivtins beat Max King 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-2, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3
James Nicholls lost to Ju Young 2-3, lost to Marc Meunier 1-3, beat Max King 3-1
Doubles: Rob Fincham & Peters Zivtins lost 2-3 v. Marc Meunier & Max King
Feb 2 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. NCI 2 : result 8 - 2
Peters Zivtins beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Nick Rains 3-1
Ju Young beat Nick Rains 3-2, beat Martin Cadman 3-1, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0
James Nicholls lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, beat Nick Rains 3-1, lost to Martin Cadman 2-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Ju Young won 3-0 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Feb 7 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Peters Zivtins lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 2-3, lost to Pat Amps 1-3
James Nicholls lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, beat Pat Amps 3-2, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Fred Laband lost to Pat Amps 1-3, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls lost 2-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Feb 16 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. RCG Stapleford : result 3 - 7
Cambridge TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Peters Zivtins beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-1
James Nicholls lost to Daniel Bates 2-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls lost 0-3 v. Daniel Bates & Nigel Bates
Mar 1 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 1 - 9
Cambridge TTC 2 played with only 2 players
James Nicholls lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Paul Grammer 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Peters Zivtins beat Paul Grammer 3-2, lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Doubles: James Nicholls & Peters Zivtins lost 2-3 v. Jan Hryca & Paul Grammer
Mar 16 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Peters Zivtins lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, beat Brian Freer 3-2
Rob Fincham beat Brian Freer 3-1, beat Joe Thorogood 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Andy Segar lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3
Doubles: Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham won 3-0 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Mar 24 : Cambridge TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Peters Zivtins lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3, beat David Oates 3-2, beat Rob Pownall 3-0
James Nicholls lost to David Oates 0-3, lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Rob Pownall 0-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3, lost to David Oates 0-3
Doubles: James Nicholls & Nicholas Gatherer lost 0-3 v. Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall
Registered players
Rob Fincham. Handicap 0. Matches played: 7. On winning side 1. On drawing side 4. Times played up: 1.
Singles 21, won 13, average 62%.
Peters Zivtins. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 7. On drawing side 4. Times played up: 1.
Singles 60, won 38, average 63%.
Richard Bellamy. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 3. On drawing side 2.
Singles 24, won 15, average 63%.
James Nicholls. Handicap 0. Matches played: 16. On winning side 7. On drawing side 2.
Singles 48, won 16, average 33%.
Takehiro Kojima. Handicap 0.
Marc Meunier (Cambridge TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 3, average 100%.
Ju Young (Cambridge TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 3, average 100%.
Nicholas Gatherer (Cambridge TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Fred Laband (Cambridge TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 2, average 22%.
Andy Segar (Cambridge TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
Cambridge TTC 3. Division : 2. Home night Wednesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Marc Meunier. 10 Silverwood Close, Cambridge, cb1 3ha. Contact: 01223 835903(H).
Matches played
Sep 22 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Ju Young lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-2, lost to Rod Hatton 2-3
Caroline Wright lost to Rod Hatton 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3
Marc Meunier beat YvetteHooks 3-0, lost to Rod Hatton 0-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-0
Doubles: Ju Young & Marc Meunier lost 1-3 v. Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton
Oct 1 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 6 - 4
Marc Meunier beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-0
Tony Clarke lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, lost to Daniel Bates 0-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Ju Young beat Daniel Bates 3-1, beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Nigel Bates 3-2
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Ju Young lost 0-3 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Oct 6 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
Ju Young lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 1-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3
Caroline Wright lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0
Jon Chapman beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Doubles: Ju Young & Caroline Wright lost 0-3 v. Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit
Oct 13 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Ju Young lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3, beat Richard Bellamy 3-1, beat Rob Fincham 3-1
Marc Meunier beat Richard Bellamy 3-2, beat Rob Fincham 3-2, beat Peters Zivtins 3-0
Jim Reary lost to Rob Fincham 1-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3
Doubles: Ju Young & Marc Meunier lost 0-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham
Oct 20 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
Jon Chapman lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 1-3
Ju Young beat Brian Freer 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-0
Tony Clarke lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Doubles: Jon Chapman & Ju Young lost 0-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Nov 4 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Marc Meunier beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-2, beat Rob Pownall 3-1
Ju Young beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-2, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Caroline Wright lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 1-3, lost to David Oates 1-3
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Ju Young won 3-0 v. David Oates & Rob Pownall
Nov 10 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 : result 6 - 4
Marc Meunier beat Terry Edwards 3-2, beat Ray Allen 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-0
Caroline Wright lost to Matt Allen 0-3, lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, lost to Ray Allen 2-3
Ju Young beat Ray Allen 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-1, beat Terry Edwards 3-2
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Ju Young lost 2-3 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Nov 15 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Marc Meunier lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, beat Howard Morley 3-2, beat Syd Dunster 3-0
Ju Young beat Howard Morley 3-2, beat Syd Dunster 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Jim Reary lost to Syd Dunster 0-3, lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, lost to Howard Morley 0-3
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Ju Young won 3-1 v. Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster
Nov 24 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 7 - 3
Ju Young beat Colin Adams 3-1, beat Mike Friday 3-0, beat Jeff Catlin 3-0
Marc Meunier lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Colin Adams 3-1, beat Mike Friday 3-1
Jim Reary beat Mike Friday 3-0, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0
Doubles: Ju Young & Marc Meunier lost 1-3 v. Colin Adams & Jeff Catlin
Dec 9 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 6 - 4
Ju Young beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1
Jim Reary lost to Nick Rains 0-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3, lost to Martin Cadman 2-3
Caroline Wright lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-1, beat Nick Rains 3-2
Doubles: Ju Young & Jim Reary won 3-2 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Dec 13 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Ju Young lost to Terry Edwards 2-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, beat Pat Amps 3-1
Jim Reary lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3
Marc Meunier beat Pat Amps 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-1, beat Roger Fensom 3-2
Doubles: Ju Young & Marc Meunier won 3-1 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Jan 12 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford : result 6 - 4
Ju Young beat Chris Badger 3-2, beat Nigel Bates 3-1, beat Daniel Bates 3-2
Marc Meunier beat Daniel Bates 3-2, beat Chris Badger 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-2, lost to Chris Badger 1-3
Doubles: Ju Young & Marc Meunier lost 2-3 v. Chris Badger & Daniel Bates
Jan 18 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 1 - 9
Ju Young lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, beat Bob Pettit 3-1, lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Caroline Wright lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3
Doubles: Ju Young & Caroline Wright lost 1-3 v. Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey
Jan 26 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Marc Meunier beat Rob Fincham 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-1, beat Peters Zivtins 3-2
Max King lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Rob Fincham 0-3, lost to James Nicholls 1-3
Ju Young beat James Nicholls 3-2, lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3, lost to Rob Fincham 1-3
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Max King won 3-2 v. Rob Fincham & Peters Zivtins
Feb 3 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Ju Young beat Brian Freer 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-2
Caroline Wright lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 1-3
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Doubles: Ju Young & Nicholas Gatherer lost 0-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Feb 9 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 6 - 4
Marc Meunier beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-0
Nicholas Gatherer beat Howard Middleton 3-0, lost to David Oates 0-3, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3
Jim Reary lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, beat Howard Middleton 3-0, beat David Oates 3-1
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Jim Reary lost 2-3 v. David Oates & Rob Pownall
Feb 14 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Ju Young beat Matt Allen 3-1, beat Terry Edwards 3-2, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, lost to Ray Allen 0-3, lost to Matt Allen 1-3
Jim Reary beat Ray Allen 3-1, lost to Matt Allen 2-3, beat Terry Edwards 3-1
Doubles: Ju Young & Jim Reary lost 0-3 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Mar 2 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. NCI 3 : result 4 - 6
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Jon Thackray 0-3, lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, lost to Howard Morley 0-3
Caroline Wright beat Howard Morley 3-1, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Jim Reary lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, lost to Howard Morley 2-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-2
Doubles: Caroline Wright & Jim Reary lost 1-3 v. Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting
Mar 7 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 2-3, lost to Helen Arnold 0-3
Marc Meunier beat Tracey Sambrook 3-2, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3
Jim Reary lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1
Doubles: Marc Meunier & Jim Reary lost 1-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Mar 23 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. NCI 2 : result 3 - 7
Nicholas Gatherer lost to Martin Cadman 0-3, beat Colin Taylor 3-1, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3
Caroline Wright lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, lost to Martin Cadman 0-3, lost to Colin Taylor 0-3
Marc Meunier beat Colin Taylor 3-0, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-2
Doubles: Nicholas Gatherer & Marc Meunier lost 1-3 v. Martin Cadman & Kelvin Mitchell
Knockout 1 : Oct 25 : Cambridge TTC 3 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Marc Meunier. Handicap 9. Matches played: 13. On winning side 7. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 3.
Singles 39, won 31, average 79%.
Ju Young. Handicap 9. Matches played: 16. On winning side 7. On drawing side 4. Times played up: 3.
Singles 48, won 34, average 71%.
Jim Reary. Handicap 9. Matches played: 9. On winning side 4. On drawing side 3.
Singles 27, won 8, average 30%.
Caroline Wright. Handicap 9. Matches played: 9. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 27, won 6, average 22%.
Nicholas Gatherer. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1. Times played down: 1.
Singles 24, won 3, average 13%.
Jon Chapman (Cambridge TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 1, average 17%.
Tony Clarke (Cambridge TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 2, average 33%.
Max King (Cambridge TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
Cambridge TTC 4. Division : 3. Home night Wednesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Fred Laband. 35 Merivale Way, Ely, CB7 4GQ. Contact: 01353 772158(H)(H).
Matches played
Sep 20 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. CIBA (away) : result 3 - 7
Aldo Galea beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, beat Martin Touhey 3-1
Mike Fricker lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, lost to John MacMannus 0-3
Fred Laband lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, beat John MacMannus 3-1, lost to Cliff Mackay 2-3
Doubles: Aldo Galea & Fred Laband lost 1-3 v. Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey
Sep 29 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Fred Laband lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-2, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3
Mike Fricker beat Jonathan Audus 3-2, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0
Jon Chapman beat Martyn Heyes 3-1, lost to Jonathan Audus 2-3, beat Ian Boggie 3-1
Doubles: Fred Laband & Mike Fricker lost 0-3 v. Ian Boggie & Jonathan Audus
Oct 8 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 0 - 10
Fred Laband lost to Rob Wallis 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 2-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
Mike Fricker lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 2-3
Aldo Galea lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Mike Fricker lost 2-3 v. Rob Wallis & Kin Choi Chan
Oct 13 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 2 - 8
Jon Chapman beat Hamish Rider 3-2, beat Howard Middleton 3-2, lost to Harris Rider 0-3
Doug Cowling lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 1-3, lost to Howard Middleton 1-3
Fred Laband lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 2-3
Doubles: Jon Chapman & Doug Cowling lost 2-3 v. Hamish Rider & Harris Rider
Oct 21 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Jon Chapman beat Lawrence Jackson 3-2, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3
Fred Laband lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-2, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Aldo Galea beat Brian Asplin 3-1, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 1-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Aldo Galea won 3-0 v. Paul Pilson & Brian Asplin
Nov 3 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 : result 7 - 3
Fred Laband beat Ian Francis 3-2, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0
Doug Cowling beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-2, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3
Mike Fricker lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-1, beat Ian Francis 3-0
Doubles: Doug Cowling & Mike Fricker won 3-0 v. Ian Francis & Jonathon Francis
Nov 17 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
Fred Laband beat John Bray 3-0, lost to Mike Friday 1-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1
Mike Fricker beat Duncan Taylor 3-2, beat John Bray 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-1
Aldo Galea beat Mike Friday 3-2, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3, lost to John Bray 2-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Mike Fricker won 3-0 v. Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday
Nov 22 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Mike Fricker lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Neil Farlie 1-3, beat John Vale 3-2
Jon Chapman lost to Neil Farlie 1-3, beat John Vale 3-0, lost to Andy Driver 1-3
Aldo Galea beat John Vale 3-0, lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Neil Farlie 0-3
Doubles: Mike Fricker & Jon Chapman won 3-0 v. Andy Driver & Neil Farlie
Dec 2 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 9 - 1
Jon Chapman lost to John Norris 0-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Fred Laband beat Victor Reicansky 3-2, beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-0
Aldo Galea beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Fred Laband & Aldo Galea won 3-1 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Dec 15 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. CIBA : result 3 - 7
Fred Laband lost to Cliff Mackay 2-3, lost to Gerald Blackaby 1-3, beat John MacMannus 3-2
Tony Clarke beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3
Aldo Galea lost to Gerald Blackaby 1-3, beat John MacMannus 3-1, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Aldo Galea lost 0-3 v. Cliff Mackay & Gerald Blackaby
Jan 11 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 1 - 9
Cambridge TTC 4 played with only 2 players
Fred Laband lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3, lost to Neil Abram 1-3
Aldo Galea lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, beat Neil Abram 3-2, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Aldo Galea lost 1-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie
Jan 19 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club : result 2 - 8
Mike Fricker beat Alan Chambers 3-2, lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3
Jon Chapman beat Rob Wallis 3-1, lost to Alan Chambers 1-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
Aldo Galea lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 0-3
Doubles: Mike Fricker & Jon Chapman lost 1-3 v. Alan Chambers & Ray Thorpe
Jan 26 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 5
Fred Laband lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 2-3, beat Hamish Rider 3-1
Mike Fricker lost to Harris Rider 2-3, beat Hamish Rider 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-2
Nicholas Gatherer beat Hamish Rider 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-1, lost to Harris Rider 2-3
Doubles: Mike Fricker & Nicholas Gatherer lost 0-3 v. Howard Middleton & Harris Rider
Feb 2 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 4 - 6
Fred Laband beat Paul Pilson 3-2, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Jon Chapman beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3
Aldo Galea lost to Greg Zieba 1-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Aldo Galea lost 0-3 v. Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba
Feb 7 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Fred Laband lost to Jonathon Francis 1-3, lost to Ian Francis 1-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Mike Fricker beat Ian Francis 3-1, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-1
Aldo Galea lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 2-3, lost to Ian Francis 2-3
Doubles: Fred Laband & Mike Fricker lost 2-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Feb 28 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 2 - 8
Mike Fricker lost to Mike Friday 1-3, lost to John Bray 2-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2
Jon Chapman lost to John Bray 0-3, lost to Duncan Taylor 1-3, lost to Mike Friday 1-3
Aldo Galea lost to Duncan Taylor 2-3, lost to Mike Friday 0-3, lost to John Bray 0-3
Doubles: Mike Fricker & Aldo Galea won 3-2 v. Mike Friday & John Bray
Mar 9 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 0 - 10
Mike Fricker lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 2-3
Doug Cowling lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3
Aldo Galea lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 0-3
Doubles: Mike Fricker & Doug Cowling lost 0-3 v. Andy Driver & Gracjan Sen
Mar 16 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC : result 7 - 3
Mike Fricker beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-2, lost to Yao Shi 2-3
Doug Cowling lost to Yao Shi 0-3, beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Jon Chapman beat Victor Reicansky 3-2, lost to Yao Shi 0-3, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Doubles: Mike Fricker & Doug Cowling won 3-0 v. Steve Shi & Yao Shi
Knockout 1 : Oct 27 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : Cambridge TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 0 - 6
Cambridge TTC 4 played with only 2 players
Fred Laband lost to Jeff Catlin 0-2, lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-2, lost to Helen Arnold 0-2
Aldo Galea lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-2, lost to Helen Arnold 0-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-2
Registered players
Fred Laband. Handicap 11. Matches played: 13. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 3.
Singles 39, won 15, average 38%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Doug Cowling. Handicap 11. Matches played: 4. On winning side 2. On drawing side 0.
Singles 12, won 4, average 33%.
Jon Chapman. Handicap 14. Matches played: 9. On winning side 3. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 2.
Singles 27, won 12, average 44%.
Mike Fricker. Handicap 11. Matches played: 12. On winning side 3. On drawing side 2.
Singles 36, won 16, average 44%.
Aldo Galea. Handicap 12. Matches played: 13. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 39, won 12, average 31%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Nicholas Gatherer. Handicap 0.
Nicholas Gatherer (Cambridge TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 2, average 67%.
Tony Clarke (Cambridge TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
Cambridge TTC 5. Division : 4. Home night Wednesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Kwok Kee Chan. 38 Hills Ave, Cambridge, CB1 7XB. Contact: 01223 213926(H).
Matches played
Sep 28 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 5 - 5
Nilesh Patel lost to Derek Fuller 2-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0
Andy Segar lost to Peter Gale 0-3, lost to Robbie Macintyre 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Tony Clarke beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Tony Clarke won 3-1 v. Derek Fuller & Peter Gale
Oct 6 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 9 - 1
Impington TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Nilesh Patel beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0
Gary Mitchell beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0
Andy Segar beat Ron Hodierne 3-2, lost to Geoff Hudson 1-3
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell won 3-0 v. Geoff Hudson & Ron Hodierne
Oct 20 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 6 - 4
Nilesh Patel beat Barbara Pace 3-1, beat Pippa Keane 3-0, beat Martin Fisher 3-0
Mushari Alfattouh beat Martin Fisher 3-0, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, beat Pippa Keane 3-1
Andy Segar lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, lost to Martin Fisher 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Mushari Alfattouh won 3-0 v. Barbara Pace & Pippa Keane
Nov 1 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 8 - 2
Tony Clarke beat Irina James 3-2, beat Anne Chambers 3-1, beat Janet Nicholls 3-1
Gary Mitchell lost to Anne Chambers 2-3, beat Janet Nicholls 3-1, lost to Irina James 0-3
Nilesh Patel beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, beat Irina James 3-0, beat Anne Chambers 3-0
Doubles: Gary Mitchell & Nilesh Patel won 3-0 v. Irina James & Anne Chambers
Nov 10 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Gary Mitchell lost to Ed Merola 0-3, beat Tom Smart 3-1, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Nilesh Patel beat Bill Knibbs 3-0, beat Ed Merola 3-0, beat Tom Smart 3-0
Mick Wells beat Tom Smart 3-0, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, lost to Ed Merola 2-3
Doubles: Gary Mitchell & Nilesh Patel won 3-0 v. Ed Merola & Bill Knibbs
Nov 19 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 7 - 3
Gary Mitchell lost to Jon Taylor 2-3, beat Michael Dorling 3-1, lost to Frank Pinner 0-3
Tony Clarke beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-1
Mick Wells beat Frank Pinner 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-1, beat Michael Dorling 3-0
Doubles: Gary Mitchell & Mick Wells lost 2-3 v. Jon Taylor & Frank Pinner
Nov 24 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 6 - 4
Tony Clarke lost to Gautam K R 0-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-1, beat Mike Johnston 3-1
Nilesh Patel beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat Gautam K R 3-1, beat Amy Catlin 3-0
Max King lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 0-3
Doubles: Tony Clarke & Nilesh Patel won 3-0 v. Gautam K R & Amy Catlin
Dec 9 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 6 - 4
Nilesh Patel beat Henry Sandercock 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-0, beat Louise Todd 3-0
Gary Mitchell lost to Ollie Loia 0-3, beat Louise Todd 3-0, beat Henry Sandercock 3-0
Max King lost to Louise Todd 0-3, lost to Henry Sandercock 2-3, lost to Ollie Loia 0-3
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell won 3-0 v. Henry Sandercock & Ollie Loia
Dec 14 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 9 - 1
Nilesh Patel beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Hemant Joshi 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0
Kwok Kee Chan beat Hemant Joshi 3-2, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-1, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0
Tony Clarke lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 1-3, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1, beat Hemant Joshi 3-1
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Tony Clarke won 3-0 v. Amr Abdelaal & Hemant Joshi
Jan 12 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn : result 6 - 4
Tony Clarke beat Rob Trigg 3-0, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Nilesh Patel beat Val Parkes 3-1, beat Rob Trigg 3-1, beat Derek Fuller 3-2
Kwok Kee Chan lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-0
Doubles: Tony Clarke & Kwok Kee Chan won 3-2 v. Val Parkes & Derek Fuller
Jan 18 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 8 - 2
Nilesh Patel beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0
Tony Clarke lost to Rod Smith 2-3, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0
Gary Mitchell beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, lost to Rod Smith 1-3
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell won 3-0 v. Pawel Zareba & Rod Smith
Feb 3 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 6 - 4
Nilesh Patel beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Martin Fisher 3-0, beat Mike Lynch 3-0
Mick Wells lost to Martin Fisher 0-3, beat Mike Lynch 3-1, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3
Gary Mitchell beat Mike Lynch 3-2, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 1-3, lost to Martin Fisher 1-3
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell won 3-0 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Martin Fisher
Feb 9 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 6 - 4
Tony Clarke beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3, beat Anne Chambers 3-0
Kwok Kee Chan beat Anne Chambers 3-0, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3
Mick Wells lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, beat Anne Chambers 3-1, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0
Doubles: Tony Clarke & Kwok Kee Chan lost 0-3 v. Anne Chambers & Margaret Chambers
Feb 14 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 4 - 6
Tony Clarke lost to Maurice Circus 1-3, lost to Ed Merola 2-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3
Nilesh Patel beat Ed Merola 3-0, beat Bill Knibbs 3-0, beat Maurice Circus 3-0
Mick Wells lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, beat Ed Merola 3-1
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Mick Wells lost 2-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Mar 2 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. NCI 4 : result 10 - 0
Nilesh Patel beat Eddie Bolandi 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Jim Carswell beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-1, beat Michael Dorling 3-1
Kwok Kee Chan beat Michael Dorling 3-1, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-2
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Jim Carswell won 3-0 v. Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling
Mar 8 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 9 - 1
Nilesh Patel beat Gautam K R 3-0, beat Anna Bridge 3-0, beat Mike Johnston 3-0
Jim Carswell lost to Anna Bridge 2-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat Gautam K R 3-1
Kwok Kee Chan beat Mike Johnston 3-1, beat Gautam K R 3-2, beat Anna Bridge 3-2
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Kwok Kee Chan won 3-0 v. Anna Bridge & Mike Johnston
Mar 23 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 5 - 5
Gary Mitchell lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, lost to Ben Peach 2-3, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3
Jim Carswell beat Ollie Loia 3-0, beat Nick Bennett 3-1, beat Ben Peach 3-0
Mick Wells beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-2, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3
Doubles: Gary Mitchell & Jim Carswell lost 2-3 v. Nick Bennett & Ollie Loia
Apr 6 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 (28 weeks late) : result 6 - 4
Nilesh Patel beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Derek Barns 3-0
Mick Wells beat Derek Barns 3-0, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 2-3, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-2
Max King lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 1-3, lost to Derek Barns 0-3, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3
Doubles: Nilesh Patel & Mick Wells won 3-1 v. Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 3 : Feb 23 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 3
Nilesh Patel beat Howard Middleton 2-0, beat Harris Rider 3-0, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0
Mick Wells beat Harris Rider 2-0, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-2
Max King lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 2-3, lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 0-3
Knockout Semi-Final : Mar 30 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 5 - 4
Soham TTC 3 played with only 2 players
Jim Carswell lost to Jonathan Audus 1-2, lost to Neil Abram 1-2
Nilesh Patel beat Neil Abram 2-0, beat Jonathan Audus 2-0
Mick Wells lost to Neil Abram 1-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-2
Knockout Final : Apr 14 : Cambridge TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) (3 days late) : result 4 - 5
Jim Carswell lost to Jeff Catlin, lost to Tracey Sambrook, beat Helen Arnold
Kwok Kee Chan lost to Tracey Sambrook, lost to Helen Arnold, lost to Jeff Catlin
Nilesh Patel beat Helen Arnold, beat Jeff Catlin, beat Tracey Sambrook
Registered players
Kwok Kee Chan. Handicap 13. Matches played: 5. On winning side 5. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 15, won 12, average 80%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Rod Bryant. Handicap 18.
Mushari Alfattouh. Handicap 20. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 2, average 67%.
Gary Mitchell. Handicap 20. Matches played: 8. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 23, won 10, average 43%.
Roussel de Carvalho. Handicap 20.
Tony Clarke. Handicap 12. Matches played: 9. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 3.
Singles 27, won 17, average 63%.
Jim Carswell. Handicap 7. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 9, won 8, average 89%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 1. Average 20%.
Chris Daines. Handicap 20.
Andy Segar. Handicap 20. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 8, won 1, average 13%.
Nilesh Patel. Handicap 12. Matches played: 15. On winning side 13. On drawing side 1.
Singles 44, won 43, average 98%. KO matches: 3. Singles 8, won 8. Average 100%.
Mick Wells. Handicap 20. Matches played: 7. On winning side 5. On drawing side 1.
Singles 21, won 12, average 57%. KO matches: 2. Singles 4, won 2. Average 50%.
Max King. Handicap 22. Matches played: 3. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 9, won 0, average 0%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Back to list of teams
Haverhill TTC 1. Home night Monday.
Matches played
Sep 20 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 4 - 6
Rob Cushen lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Alan Smith 3-0
Maria Boulton lost to Alan Smith 2-3, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Leon Rogers 1-3
Tony Reardon beat Leon Rogers 3-1, beat Alan Smith 3-1, lost to Simon Pryke 1-3
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon lost 1-3 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Sep 29 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Rob Cushen lost to Rob Swift 2-3, lost to Raphael Assier 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
Andy Driver lost to Raphael Assier 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3
Maria Boulton lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Raphael Assier 2-3
Doubles: Rob Cushen & Maria Boulton won 3-1 v. Rob Swift & Raphael Assier
Oct 5 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Maria Boulton lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 2-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Rob Cushen lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 1-3
Tony Reardon beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Kevin Gray 3-0, beat Steve Trevanion 3-1
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon won 3-1 v. Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion
Oct 11 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Haverhill TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Rob Cushen beat Liam Mohan 3-2, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2
Maria Boulton lost to Patrick Mohan 2-3, beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0
Doubles: Rob Cushen & Maria Boulton won 3-1 v. Liam Mohan & Patrick Mohan
Oct 19 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Maria Boulton lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to David Rowell 2-3, beat Tony Comiskey 3-0
Rob Cushen lost to David Rowell 0-3, beat Tony Comiskey 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-1
Tony Reardon beat Tony Comiskey 3-1, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to David Rowell 1-3
Doubles: Rob Cushen & Tony Reardon won 3-2 v. Reno Phyo & David Rowell
Nov 1 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Tony Reardon beat Terry Lane 3-1, lost to Li Wei 0-3, lost to Andrew Merritt 1-3
Rob Cushen beat Andrew Merritt 3-2, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Li Wei 1-3
Maria Boulton lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton won 3-0 v. Terry Lane & Andrew Merritt
Nov 11 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Haverhill TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Maria Boulton lost to Steve Fisher 0-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-1, lost to Reuan Williams 1-3
Tony Reardon beat Paul Jackson 3-0, lost to Reuan Williams 2-3, beat Steve Fisher 3-1
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon lost 2-3 v. Steve Fisher & Paul Jackson
Nov 23 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 7 - 3
Rob Cushen lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, lost to Clive Woollard 1-3, beat Steve Lee 3-0
Tony Reardon beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Steve Lee 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-1
Maria Boulton beat Steve Lee 3-0, lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, beat Clive Woollard 3-1
Doubles: Rob Cushen & Tony Reardon won 3-0 v. Martin Freeland & Clive Woollard
Nov 29 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 1 - 9
Maria Boulton lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3
Rob Cushen lost to Shaun Hall 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 1-3
Andy Driver lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Rob Cushen won 3-2 v. Shaun Hall & Alex Facey
Dec 8 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Maria Boulton beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Tony Reardon beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Rob Cushen beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon won 3-0 v. Andrew Maguire & Mick Runswick
Jan 10 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. NCI 1 : result 4 - 6
Rob Cushen lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3, lost to Mick Harper 0-3, beat Paul Wood 3-0
Maria Boulton beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Mick Harper 1-3
Tony Reardon lost to Mick Harper 0-3, beat Paul Wood 3-0, beat Dave Tiplady 3-2
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon lost 0-3 v. Paul Wood & Mick Harper
Jan 17 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 2 - 8
Tony Reardon lost to Andy Dosher 1-3, lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 1-3
Rob Cushen lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-0, lost to Tony West 0-3
Maria Boulton lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-2
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton lost 2-3 v. Andy Dosher & Kevin Gray
Jan 25 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Tony Reardon beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1
Neil Farlie lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Liam Mohan 0-3
Maria Boulton beat Kieran Mohan 3-2, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 1-3
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Neil Farlie lost 1-3 v. Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Jan 31 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Impington TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Rob Cushen lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 1-3
Tony Reardon lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3
Maria Boulton lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton lost 1-3 v. Mirek Pazdzior & Reno Phyo
Feb 9 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Maria Boulton beat Terry Lane 3-1, beat Andrew Merritt 3-1, lost to Li Wei 1-3
Rob Cushen beat Andrew Merritt 3-1, beat Li Wei 3-2, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Gracjan Sen lost to Li Wei 0-3, beat Terry Lane 3-2, lost to Andrew Merritt 1-3
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Rob Cushen lost 0-3 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Feb 14 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
St Ives TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Rob Cushen beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Paul Jackson 3-1
Maria Boulton beat Paul Jackson 3-0, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3
Tony Reardon beat Paul Jackson 3-1, beat Reuan Williams 3-1
Doubles: Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon won 3-1 v. Reuan Williams & Paul Jackson
Mar 7 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Rob Cushen beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-2, beat Andreas Elia 3-1
Maria Boulton beat Andreas Elia 3-0, lost to Clive Woollard 2-3, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3
Tony Reardon beat Martin Freeland 3-2, beat Andreas Elia 3-2, beat Clive Woollard 3-1
Doubles: Rob Cushen & Maria Boulton won 3-2 v. Clive Woollard & Andreas Elia
Mar 16 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 1 - 9
Rob Cushen lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Daniel Fielding 0-3
Tony Reardon lost to Alex Facey 1-3, beat Daniel Fielding 3-1, lost to Matt Ware 0-3
Gracjan Sen lost to Daniel Fielding 0-3, lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Gracjan Sen lost 0-3 v. Alex Facey & Daniel Fielding
Mar 21 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Rob Cushen lost to Arron Self 1-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
Tony Reardon beat Mick Runswick 3-0, lost to Arron Self 1-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Maria Boulton beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1, lost to Arron Self 1-3
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton won 3-0 v. Arron Self & Andrew Maguire
Mar 31 : Haverhill TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) (15 weeks late) : result 1 - 9
Tony Reardon lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Alan Smith 2-3, lost to Mark Fisher 2-3
Rob Cushen lost to Alan Smith 2-3, lost to Mark Fisher 1-3, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Maria Boulton lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, lost to Alan Smith 0-3
Doubles: Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton won 3-2 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Registered players
Rob Cushen. Handicap 0. Matches played: 18. On winning side 8. On drawing side 2.
Singles 52, won 25, average 48%.
Tony Reardon. Handicap 0. Matches played: 16. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 46, won 28, average 61%.
Maria Boulton. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 8. On drawing side 2.
Singles 55, won 21, average 38%.
Neil Farlie (Haverhill TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Andy Driver (Haverhill TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 0, average 0%.
Gracjan Sen (Haverhill TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 1, average 17%.
Back to list of teams
Haverhill TTC 2. Division : 3. Home night Monday.
Matches played
Sep 23 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Andy Driver beat Greg Zieba 3-1, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Brian Asplin 3-0
John Vale beat Lawrence Jackson, lost to Brian Asplin 1-3, beat Greg Zieba 3-2
Neil Farlie lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, beat Greg Zieba 3-2, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Doubles: Andy Driver & Neil Farlie won 3-1 v. Greg Zieba & Brian Asplin
Oct 4 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Over TTC 3 : result 6 - 4
Over TTC 3 played with only 2 players
Andy Driver beat Ian Francis 3-1, lost to Owen Davis 1-3
Peter Driscoll beat Owen Davis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-0
John Vale lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3
Doubles: Andy Driver & John Vale lost 0-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Oct 11 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. CIBA (away) : result 5 - 5
John Vale lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, beat Cliff Mackay 3-2, beat John MacMannus 3-0
Peter Driscoll beat Cliff Mackay 3-2, beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3
Colin Cushen lost to John MacMannus 2-3, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3
Doubles: John Vale & Peter Driscoll won 3-0 v. Martin Touhey & Cliff Mackay
Nov 2 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Colin Cushen lost to Martyn Heyes 2-3, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3
Andy Driver beat Ian Boggie 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-2, beat Martyn Heyes 3-1
Neil Farlie beat Jonathan Audus 3-2, beat Martyn Heyes 3-1, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3
Doubles: Colin Cushen & Andy Driver won 3-0 v. Ian Boggie & Jonathan Audus
Nov 8 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 4 : result 9 - 1
John Vale lost to John Bray 2-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1, beat Mike Johnston 3-0
Andy Driver beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat John Bray 3-1, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1
Peter Driscoll beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat John Bray 3-1
Doubles: John Vale & Andy Driver won 3-1 v. John Bray & Mike Johnston
Nov 19 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 2 - 8
Andy Driver beat Kin Choi Chan 3-1, lost to Alan Chambers 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
Rhys Davies lost to Alan Chambers 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, beat Kin Choi Chan 3-2
Neil Farlie lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 2-3, lost to Alan Chambers 2-3
Doubles: Andy Driver & Neil Farlie lost 0-3 v. Alan Chambers & Ray Thorpe
Nov 22 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Andy Driver beat Mike Fricker 3-0, beat Aldo Galea 3-1, beat Jon Chapman 3-1
Neil Farlie beat Jon Chapman 3-1, beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
John Vale lost to Aldo Galea 0-3, lost to Jon Chapman 0-3, lost to Mike Fricker 2-3
Doubles: Andy Driver & Neil Farlie lost 0-3 v. Mike Fricker & Jon Chapman
Dec 1 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 7 - 3
Neil Farlie lost to Howard Middleton 2-3, beat Harris Rider 3-2, beat Hemant Joshi 3-2
Colin Cushen lost to Harris Rider 1-3, beat Hemant Joshi 3-1, beat Howard Middleton 3-2
Andy Driver beat Hemant Joshi 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-0, beat Harris Rider 3-2
Doubles: Neil Farlie & Andy Driver lost 0-3 v. Howard Middleton & Harris Rider
Dec 6 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Sawston TTC : result 8 - 2
John Vale beat John Norris 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-0, lost to Yao Shi 0-3
Peter Driscoll lost to Yao Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Andy Driver beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat Yao Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-0
Doubles: Peter Driscoll & Andy Driver won 3-0 v. John Norris & Yao Shi
Dec 13 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Rhys Davies beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-1, beat Paul Pilson 3-1
Andy Driver beat Paul Pilson 3-0, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3
John Vale lost to Greg Zieba 1-3, lost to Paul Pilson 2-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Doubles: Rhys Davies & Andy Driver lost 0-3 v. Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba
Jan 17 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Andy Driver beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 1-3
Neil Farlie beat Ian Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0
Peter Driscoll lost to Owen Davis 2-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-0
Doubles: Neil Farlie & Peter Driscoll lost 1-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Jan 24 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. CIBA : result 10 - 0 (walkover)
Feb 7 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 9 - 1
Andy Driver beat Jonathan Audus 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-1
Peter Driscoll beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0, beat Ian Boggie 3-0
Gracjan Sen beat Ian Boggie 3-0, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0
Doubles: Peter Driscoll & Gracjan Sen won 3-0 v. Jonathan Audus & Martyn Heyes
Feb 14 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
John Vale beat John Bray 3-1, lost to Mike Friday 2-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0
Neil Farlie lost to Mike Friday 2-3, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2, beat John Bray 3-1
Gracjan Sen beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat John Bray 3-1, beat Mike Friday 3-0
Doubles: Neil Farlie & Gracjan Sen won 3-0 v. John Bray & Mike Friday
Feb 28 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Priory Youth Club : result 8 - 2
Andy Driver beat Rob Wallis 3-1, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, beat Alan Chambers 3-0
Rhys Davies beat Alan Chambers 3-1, beat Rob Wallis 3-2, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3
Gracjan Sen beat Kin Choi Chan 3-0, beat Alan Chambers 3-2, beat Rob Wallis 3-1
Doubles: Andy Driver & Rhys Davies won 3-2 v. Alan Chambers & Kin Choi Chan
Mar 9 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 10 - 0
Andy Driver beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Doug Cowling 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
Gracjan Sen beat Doug Cowling 3-0, beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-2
Peter Driscoll beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-0, beat Doug Cowling 3-0
Doubles: Andy Driver & Gracjan Sen won 3-0 v. Mike Fricker & Doug Cowling
Mar 14 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 10 - 0
Gracjan Sen beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-0, beat Harris Rider 3-1
Peter Driscoll beat Harris Rider 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-2
Andy Driver beat Hamish Rider 3-2, beat Harris Rider 3-1, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0
Doubles: Gracjan Sen & Peter Driscoll won 3-1 v. Bhubaneswar Mishra & Harris Rider
Mar 24 : Haverhill TTC 2 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 8 - 2
Gracjan Sen beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, beat Yao Shi 3-0
Andy Driver beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, lost to Yao Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-2
Peter Driscoll lost to Yao Shi 1-3, beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Gracjan Sen & Andy Driver won 3-2 v. John Norris & Yao Shi
Registered players
Neil Farlie. Handicap 0. Matches played: 7. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 21, won 13, average 62%.
Andy Driver. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 14. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 2.
Singles 44, won 36, average 82%.
Peter Driscoll. Handicap 0. Matches played: 9. On winning side 8. On drawing side 1.
Singles 26, won 22, average 85%.
Colin Cushen. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 9, won 2, average 22%.
Robin Miller. Handicap 0.
John Vale. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 23, won 11, average 48%.
Rhys Davies. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 6, average 67%.
Gracjan Sen. Handicap 0. Matches played: 6. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 2.
Singles 18, won 18, average 100%.
Back to list of teams
Impington TTC 1. Home night Tuesday.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Impington TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 5 - 5
Reno Phyo lost to Martin Freeland 2-3, beat Andreas Elia 3-2, beat Tony Everitt 3-1
David Rowell lost to Tony Everitt 2-3, beat Martin Freeland 3-2, beat Andreas Elia 3-0
Mandy Mills lost to Andreas Elia 0-3, lost to Tony Everitt 0-3, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3
Doubles: Reno Phyo & David Rowell won 3-1 v. Martin Freeland & Tony Everitt
Sep 29 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 2 - 8
David Rowell lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, beat Chris Pickard 3-1, beat Colin Luscombe 3-0
Reno Phyo lost to Chris Pickard 1-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 2-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Jan Hryca lost to Colin Luscombe 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 2-3, lost to Chris Pickard 0-3
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo lost 2-3 v. Shaun Murray & Chris Pickard
Oct 5 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
David Rowell beat David Oates 3-1, beat Markus Frey 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Jan Hryca beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Markus Frey 3-1
Reno Phyo beat Markus Frey 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo won 3-1 v. Mick Runswick & Markus Frey
Oct 14 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
David Rowell lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Mark Fisher 2-3, lost to Alan Smith 1-3
Mirek Pazdzior beat Mark Fisher 3-1, beat Alan Smith 3-1, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Reno Phyo beat Alan Smith 3-2, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Mark Fisher 3-1
Doubles: David Rowell & Mirek Pazdzior lost 0-3 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Oct 19 : Impington TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 5 - 5
Reno Phyo beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Tony Reardon 3-0, lost to Rob Cushen 1-3
David Rowell beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-2, beat Tony Reardon 3-1
Tony Comiskey lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 1-3, lost to Maria Boulton 0-3
Doubles: Reno Phyo & David Rowell lost 2-3 v. Rob Cushen & Tony Reardon
Nov 2 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
Mirek Pazdzior lost to Steve Annison 1-3, lost to Martin Gray 1-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
David Rowell lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3
Reno Phyo lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Martin Gray 0-3
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo lost 0-3 v. Steve Annison & Martin Gray
Nov 9 : Impington TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 8 - 2
David Rowell beat Liam Mohan 3-0, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Christian Mohan 3-2
Jan Hryca beat Christian Mohan 3-0, beat Liam Mohan 3-0, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3
Reno Phyo beat Kieran Mohan 3-2, lost to Christian Mohan 1-3, beat Liam Mohan 3-1
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo won 3-1 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Nov 16 : Impington TTC 1 v. NCI 1 : result 9 - 1
Mirek Pazdzior beat Rob Swift 3-0, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1, beat Paul Wood 3-0
David Rowell beat Paul Wood 3-1, beat Rob Swift 3-2, beat Dave Tiplady 3-0
Reno Phyo beat Dave Tiplady 3-2, beat Paul Wood 3-0, beat Rob Swift 3-2
Doubles: Mirek Pazdzior & David Rowell lost 1-3 v. Rob Swift & Paul Wood
Nov 24 : Impington TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Mirek Pazdzior beat Terry Lane 3-1, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, lost to Li Wei 0-3
Reno Phyo beat Peters Zivtins 3-2, lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-2
David Rowell lost to Li Wei 0-3, lost to Terry Lane 2-3, beat Peters Zivtins 3-0
Doubles: Mirek Pazdzior & David Rowell won 3-1 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Nov 30 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
Mirek Pazdzior beat Steve Fisher 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-1
David Rowell beat Richard Wells 3-1, beat Steve Fisher 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0
Reno Phyo beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-2, lost to Steve Fisher 2-3
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo won 3-0 v. Steve Fisher & Richard Wells
Dec 14 : Impington TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 9 - 1
David Rowell beat Martin Freeland 3-2, beat Clive Woollard 3-1, beat Andreas Elia 3-1
Mirek Pazdzior beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Andreas Elia 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-0
Reno Phyo lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-1
Doubles: David Rowell & Mirek Pazdzior won 3-0 v. Martin Freeland & Clive Woollard
Jan 11 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 5 - 5
Mirek Pazdzior lost to Shaun Murray 2-3, beat Alex Facey 3-1, beat Daniel Fielding 3-1
David Rowell lost to Daniel Fielding 2-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, beat Alex Facey 3-2
Reno Phyo lost to Alex Facey 1-3, beat Daniel Fielding 3-2, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Doubles: Reno Phyo & David Rowell won 3-2 v. Daniel Fielding & Alex Facey
Jan 19 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Tony Comiskey beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Howard Middleton 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Reno Phyo beat Howard Middleton 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
David Rowell beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-0
Doubles: Reno Phyo & David Rowell won 3-1 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Jan 25 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Mirek Pazdzior beat Simon Pryke 3-1, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-0
David Rowell beat Mark Fisher 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Reno Phyo beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Mark Fisher 2-3, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo lost 2-3 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Jan 31 : Impington TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 7 - 3
Impington TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Mirek Pazdzior beat Rob Cushen 3-1, beat Tony Reardon 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Reno Phyo beat Tony Reardon 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-2, beat Rob Cushen 3-1
Doubles: Mirek Pazdzior & Reno Phyo won 3-1 v. Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton
Feb 8 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 5 - 5
Mirek Pazdzior lost to Steve Annison 2-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-2, beat Kevin Gray 3-2
David Rowell lost to Kevin Gray 1-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-0
Reno Phyo beat Andy Dosher 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 2-3, lost to Steve Annison 1-3
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo won 3-2 v. Steve Annison & Kevin Gray
Mar 2 : Impington TTC 1 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Mirek Pazdzior beat Dave Tiplady 3-2, lost to Rob Swift 1-3, lost to Keith Richardson 1-3
Reno Phyo lost to Rob Swift 1-3, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
David Rowell lost to Keith Richardson 1-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-2, lost to Rob Swift 0-3
Doubles: Mirek Pazdzior & David Rowell lost 1-3 v. Rob Swift & Keith Richardson
Mar 8 : Impington TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Mirek Pazdzior beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-0
David Rowell beat Marc Meunier 3-1, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Li Wei 2-3
Reno Phyo lost to Li Wei 2-3, beat Marc Meunier 3-2, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo won 3-0 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Mar 17 : Impington TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
David Rowell beat Reuan Williams 3-2, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-0
Reno Phyo beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-0, lost to Reuan Williams 1-3
Bob Pettit lost to Richard Wells 0-3, lost to Reuan Williams 1-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-0
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo won 3-2 v. Reuan Williams & Richard Wells
Apr 5 : Impington TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) (7 weeks late) : result 7 - 3
Mirek Pazdzior beat Liam Mohan 3-0, beat Christian Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-1
David Rowell beat Christian Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3
Reno Phyo beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, beat Liam Mohan 3-1, lost to Christian Mohan 2-3
Doubles: David Rowell & Reno Phyo lost 0-3 v. Christian Mohan & Patrick Mohan
Registered players
Reno Phyo. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 12. On drawing side 4.
Singles 60, won 35, average 58%.
David Rowell. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 11. On drawing side 4.
Singles 57, won 38, average 67%.
Mandy Mills. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Mirek Pazdzior. Handicap 0. Matches played: 13. On winning side 8. On drawing side 2.
Singles 39, won 30, average 77%.
Bob Pettit (Impington TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Tony Comiskey (Impington TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 1. On drawing side 1.
Singles 6, won 3, average 50%.
Jan Hryca (Impington TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 5, average 56%.
Back to list of teams
Impington TTC 2. Division : 2. Home night Tuesday.
Matches played
Sep 27 : Impington TTC 2 v. NCI 3 (away) (1 week late) : result 8 - 2
Jan Hryca beat Syd Dunster 3-1, beat Jon Thackray 3-1, beat Alan Spackman 3-1
Bob Pettit beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Alan Spackman 3-0, lost to Syd Dunster 2-3
Tony Comiskey beat Alan Spackman 3-0, beat Syd Dunster 3-1, beat Jon Thackray 3-0
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey lost 2-3 v. Syd Dunster & Jon Thackray
Sep 28 : Impington TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 8 - 2
Jan Hryca beat Colin Adams 3-0, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, beat Jeff Catlin 3-2
Bob Pettit lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0, beat Helen Arnold 3-0
Tony Comiskey beat Helen Arnold 3-2, beat Jeff Catlin 3-2, beat Colin Adams 3-1
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey won 3-1 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Oct 6 : Impington TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Jan Hryca beat Ju Young 3-0, beat Caroline Wright 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Caroline Wright 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-1
Colin Adams lost to Jon Chapman 2-3, beat Ju Young 3-1, lost to Caroline Wright 0-3
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit won 3-0 v. Ju Young & Caroline Wright
Oct 12 : Impington TTC 2 v. NCI 2 : result 10 - 0
Jan Hryca beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Nick Rains 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2
Tony Comiskey beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2, beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Martin Cadman 3-0
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey won 3-0 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Oct 18 : Impington TTC 2 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 7 - 3
Paul Grammer lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Pat Amps 1-3
Jan Hryca beat YvetteHooks 3-0, beat Pat Amps 3-1, beat Roger Fensom 3-2
Tony Comiskey beat Pat Amps 3-0, beat Roger Fensom 3-2, beat YvetteHooks 3-0
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey won 3-2 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Nov 2 : Impington TTC 2 v. RCG Stapleford : result 8 - 2
Jan Hryca beat Russell Cooper 3-2, beat Daniel Bates 3-1, beat Nigel Bates 3-0
Tony Martin beat Nigel Bates 3-0, lost to Russell Cooper 1-3, lost to Daniel Bates 2-3
Bob Pettit beat Daniel Bates 3-2, beat Nigel Bates 3-2, beat Russell Cooper 3-0
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit won 3-0 v. Russell Cooper & Daniel Bates
Nov 17 : Impington TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 6 - 4
Bob Pettit lost to Rob Fincham 2-3, beat Richard Bellamy 3-2, lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3
Tony Comiskey beat Richard Bellamy 3-0, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, beat Rob Fincham 3-2
Paul Grammer lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3, lost to Rob Fincham 1-3, beat Richard Bellamy 3-0
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey won 3-2 v. Rob Fincham & Richard Bellamy
Nov 23 : Impington TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 8 - 2
Jan Hryca beat Joe Thorogood 3-2, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-2, beat Paul Pilson 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Paul Pilson 3-2, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3
Tony Comiskey lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, beat Paul Pilson 3-0, beat Joe Thorogood 3-0
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey won 3-1 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Dec 2 : Impington TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) (15 weeks early) : result 10 - 0
Jan Hryca beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-0
Tony Comiskey beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-1, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey won 3-0 v. Rob Pownall & David Oates
Dec 7 : Impington TTC 2 v. Over TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Impington TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Jan Hryca beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-0, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-2, beat Terry Edwards 3-1
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit won 3-1 v. Ray Allen & Terry Edwards
Dec 14 : Impington TTC 2 v. NCI 3 : result 9 - 1
Paul Grammer beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Tony Whiting 3-0
Jan Hryca beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Jon Thackray 3-1, lost to Tony Whiting 2-3, beat Howard Morley 3-1
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit won 3-1 v. Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray
Jan 10 : Impington TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Jan Hryca beat Jeff Catlin 3-1, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-0, beat Helen Arnold 3-1
Bob Pettit beat Tracey Sambrook 3-0, beat Helen Arnold 3-1, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Tony Comiskey beat Helen Arnold 3-0, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey won 3-1 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Jan 18 : Impington TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 9 - 1
Jan Hryca beat Ju Young 3-1, beat Caroline Wright 3-0, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-0
Tony Comiskey beat Caroline Wright 3-1, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-2
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey won 3-1 v. Ju Young & Caroline Wright
Jan 27 : Impington TTC 2 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 9 - 1
Jan Hryca beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Nick Rains 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1
Tony Comiskey beat Nick Rains 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Martin Cadman 3-0
Paul Grammer beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2, beat Martin Cadman 3-2, lost to Nick Rains 1-3
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey won 3-0 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Feb 1 : Impington TTC 2 v. Over TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Jan Hryca lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, beat Owen Davis 3-1, beat Pat Amps 3-0
Bob Pettit lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, beat Owen Davis 3-1
Tony Comiskey lost to Owen Davis 2-3, beat Pat Amps 3-1, beat Roger Fensom 3-1
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey won 3-0 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Feb 11 : Impington TTC 2 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 7 - 3
Jan Hryca beat Chris Badger 3-0, beat Nigel Bates 3-0, beat Daniel Bates 3-1
Bob Pettit lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-0, beat Chris Badger 3-0
John Bray lost to Daniel Bates 1-3, beat Chris Badger 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit won 3-1 v. Chris Badger & Nigel Bates
Mar 1 : Impington TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
Cambridge TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Jan Hryca beat James Nicholls 3-0, beat Peters Zivtins 3-0
Paul Grammer lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3, beat James Nicholls 3-0
Tony Comiskey beat Peters Zivtins 3-2, beat James Nicholls 3-0
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Paul Grammer won 3-2 v. James Nicholls & Peters Zivtins
Mar 10 : Impington TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Bob Pettit beat Innes Christison 3-2, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1
Tony Comiskey lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, beat Innes Christison 3-1
Paul Grammer lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, lost to Innes Christison 2-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey lost 1-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Mar 15 : Impington TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 10 - 0
Jan Hryca beat David Oates 3-0, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Bob Pettit beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-2
Tony Comiskey beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2, beat David Oates 3-0
Doubles: Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit won 3-1 v. Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall
Mar 21 : Impington TTC 2 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Bob Pettit beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Paul Grammer lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, lost to Ray Allen 1-3, beat Matt Allen 3-0
Tony Comiskey beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-0
Doubles: Bob Pettit & Paul Grammer won 3-2 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Registered players
Bob Pettit. Handicap 0. Matches played: 17. On winning side 16. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 51, won 38, average 75%.
Tony Martin. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Paul Grammer. Handicap 0. Matches played: 7. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0.
Singles 20, won 8, average 40%.
Tony Comiskey. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 14. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 2.
Singles 44, won 40, average 91%.
Jan Hryca. Handicap 0. Matches played: 17. On winning side 17. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 3.
Singles 50, won 48, average 96%.
Colin Adams (Impington TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
John Bray (Impington TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
Impington TTC 3. Division : 2. Home night Monday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Tracey Sambrook. 1 York Cottages, North End Road, Exing, CB8 7JU. Contact: 01638 601290(H), 07894 570099.
Matches played
Sep 20 : Impington TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford : result 10 - 0
Jeff Catlin beat Chris Badger 3-0, beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Daniel Bates 3-0
Colin Adams beat Daniel Bates 3-0, beat Chris Badger 3-0, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Helen Arnold beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Daniel Bates 3-0, beat Chris Badger 3-0
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold won 3-0 v. Chris Badger & Daniel Bates
Sep 28 : Impington TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 2 - 8
Colin Adams lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3
Jeff Catlin beat Bob Pettit 3-1, lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 2-3
Helen Arnold lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3, beat Jan Hryca 3-1, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold lost 1-3 v. Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey
Oct 4 : Impington TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Jeff Catlin beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-0
Tracey Sambrook lost to James Nicholls 2-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Fred Laband 2-3
Colin Adams lost to Fred Laband 1-3, lost to James Nicholls 2-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook won 3-1 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Oct 14 : Impington TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Tracey Sambrook lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-2, lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3
Jeff Catlin beat Brian Freer 3-0, beat Joe Thorogood 3-0, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0
Colin Adams lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3, beat Brian Freer 3-2
Doubles: Tracey Sambrook & Jeff Catlin lost 0-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Oct 18 : Impington TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 6 - 4
Jeff Catlin beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, lost to Rob Pownall 2-3, beat David Oates 3-1
Colin Adams lost to David Oates 1-3, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, lost to Rob Pownall 1-3
Helen Arnold lost to Rob Pownall 2-3, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold won 3-0 v. David Oates & Rob Pownall
Nov 1 : Impington TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 8 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Ray Allen 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-2, beat Terry Edwards 3-1
Tracey Sambrook beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-2, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Helen Arnold lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1, lost to Matt Allen 2-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook won 3-0 v. Ray Allen & Terry Edwards
Nov 8 : Impington TTC 3 v. NCI 3 : result 7 - 3
Colin Adams lost to Tony Whiting 2-3, beat Alan Spackman 3-1, lost to Syd Dunster 0-3
Tracey Sambrook beat Syd Dunster 3-2, beat Tony Whiting 3-1, beat Alan Spackman 3-1
Helen Arnold beat Alan Spackman 3-2, lost to Syd Dunster 2-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-1
Doubles: Tracey Sambrook & Helen Arnold won 3-2 v. Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster
Nov 24 : Impington TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 3 - 7
Colin Adams lost to Ju Young 1-3, lost to Marc Meunier 1-3, lost to Jim Reary 0-3
Jeff Catlin beat Marc Meunier 3-1, beat Jim Reary 3-1, lost to Ju Young 0-3
Mike Friday lost to Jim Reary 0-3, lost to Ju Young 0-3, lost to Marc Meunier 1-3
Doubles: Colin Adams & Jeff Catlin won 3-1 v. Ju Young & Marc Meunier
Nov 29 : Impington TTC 3 v. NCI 2 : result 9 - 1
Jeff Catlin beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2
Tracey Sambrook beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0, beat Martin Cadman 3-0, beat Colin Taylor 3-1
Colin Adams lost to Colin Taylor 2-3, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Martin Cadman 3-2
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook won 3-1 v. Martin Cadman & Kelvin Mitchell
Dec 17 : Impington TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 7 - 3
Jeff Catlin beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Nigel Bates 3-2, beat Daniel Bates 3-2
Colin Adams lost to Nigel Bates 2-3, lost to Daniel Bates 2-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Helen Arnold beat Daniel Bates 3-1, beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold won 3-2 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Jan 10 : Impington TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
Jeff Catlin lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, beat Tony Comiskey 3-1, beat Bob Pettit 3-1
Tracey Sambrook lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3
Helen Arnold lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold lost 1-3 v. Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey
Jan 19 : Impington TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Jeff Catlin beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, lost to Rob Fincham 0-3, beat James Nicholls 3-1
Tracey Sambrook lost to Rob Fincham 0-3, beat James Nicholls 3-2, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1
Colin Adams beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Rob Fincham 2-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook lost 2-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham
Jan 24 : Impington TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 8 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, beat Brian Freer 3-1
Helen Arnold beat Brian Freer 3-1, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-1, beat Joe Thorogood 3-2
Colin Adams beat Joe Thorogood 3-2, beat Brian Freer 3-2, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold lost 1-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Feb 3 : Impington TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Tracey Sambrook lost to Mark Lillyman 1-3, beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-1
Colin Adams beat David Oates 3-2, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 2-3
Helen Arnold beat Rob Pownall 3-2, lost to Mark Lillyman 2-3, beat David Oates 3-1
Doubles: Tracey Sambrook & Helen Arnold won 3-2 v. Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall
Feb 7 : Impington TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 : result 8 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Terry Edwards 3-0, beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-0
Colin Adams beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Helen Arnold beat Ray Allen 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-1, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold won 3-1 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Feb 14 : Impington TTC 3 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Syd Dunster 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0, lost to Jon Thackray 1-3
Tracey Sambrook beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Syd Dunster 3-1
Colin Adams beat Jon Thackray 3-1, lost to Syd Dunster 0-3, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook won 3-1 v. Syd Dunster & Howard Morley
Mar 7 : Impington TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 8 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat Jim Reary 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-0
Tracey Sambrook lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-2, lost to Jim Reary 1-3
Helen Arnold beat Jim Reary 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-1, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold won 3-1 v. Marc Meunier & Jim Reary
Mar 17 : Impington TTC 3 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Jeff Catlin beat Martin Cadman 3-2, beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1
Colin Adams beat Nick Rains 3-1, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-2
John Bray lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-0, lost to Nick Rains 2-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Colin Adams won 3-1 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Mar 21 : Impington TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 : result 4 - 6
Jeff Catlin beat Roger Fensom 3-1, beat YvetteHooks 3-0, beat Pat Amps 3-1
Tracey Sambrook lost to Pat Amps 1-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 2-3
Helen Arnold lost to YvetteHooks 1-3, beat Pat Amps 3-1, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook lost 2-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Apr 11 : Impington TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 (away) (18 weeks late) : result 5 - 5
Jeff Catlin beat Roger Fensom 3-1, lost to Pat Amps 1-3, beat Rod Hatton 3-1
Tracey Sambrook lost to Pat Amps 2-3, beat Rod Hatton 3-2, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3
Helen Arnold beat Rod Hatton 3-0, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, lost to Pat Amps 1-3
Doubles: Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook won 3-2 v. Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton
Knockout 1 : Oct 26 : Impington TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 5 - 1
Jeff Catlin beat Geoff Hudson 2-0, beat Ron Hodierne 2-0
Tracey Sambrook beat Ron Hodierne 2-0, beat Dave Harrison 2-1
Helen Arnold lost to Dave Harrison 1-2, beat Geoff Hudson 2-0
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : Impington TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 6 - 0
Cambridge TTC 4 played with only 2 players
Jeff Catlin beat Fred Laband 2-0, beat Aldo Galea 2-0
Tracey Sambrook beat Aldo Galea 2-1, beat Fred Laband 2-0
Helen Arnold beat Aldo Galea 2-0, beat Fred Laband 2-0
Knockout 3 : Feb 16 : Impington TTC 3 v. Soham TTC 2 (5 days early) : result 5 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Liam Mohan 2-0, beat Christian Mohan 2-0
Tracey Sambrook beat Kieran Mohan 2-1, lost to Liam Mohan 0-2, beat Christian Mohan 2-0
Helen Arnold beat Christian Mohan, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-2
Knockout Semi-Final : Apr 4 : Impington TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 1 (1 week late) : result 5 - 2
Jeff Catlin beat Kevin Gray, beat Andy Dosher
Tracey Sambrook beat Rob Pownall 2-0, lost to Kevin Gray, beat Andy Dosher
Helen Arnold beat Andy Dosher, lost to Rob Pownall 1-2
Knockout Final : Apr 14 : Impington TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (3 days late) : result 5 - 4
Jeff Catlin beat Jim Carswell, lost to Nilesh Patel, beat Kwok Kee Chan
Tracey Sambrook beat Kwok Kee Chan, beat Jim Carswell, lost to Nilesh Patel
Helen Arnold lost to Nilesh Patel, beat Kwok Kee Chan, lost to Jim Carswell
Registered players
Tracey Sambrook. Handicap 9. Matches played: 12. On winning side 6. On drawing side 3.
Singles 36, won 19, average 53%. KO matches: 5. Singles 13, won 10. Average 76%.
Jeff Catlin. Handicap 4. Matches played: 18. On winning side 10. On drawing side 3.
Singles 54, won 46, average 85%. KO matches: 5. Singles 11, won 10. Average 90%.
Helen Arnold. Handicap 9. Matches played: 13. On winning side 9. On drawing side 1.
Singles 39, won 23, average 59%. KO matches: 5. Singles 11, won 6. Average 54%.
Colin Adams. Handicap 9. Matches played: 15. On winning side 10. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 1.
Singles 45, won 19, average 42%.
Mike Friday (Impington TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
John Bray (Impington TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
Impington TTC 4. Division : 3. Home night Monday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Duncan Taylor. 6 Spurgeons Ave, Waterbeach, CB25 9NU. Contact: 01223 861177(H), 07743020485.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Impington TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Duncan Taylor lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, beat Ian Boggie 3-0, beat Neil Abram 3-0
John Bray lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, lost to Neil Abram 2-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3
Brian Judd lost to Neil Abram 2-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & John Bray lost 0-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram
Sep 27 : Impington TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club : result 1 - 9
Duncan Taylor lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 2-3
Mike Friday beat Alan Chambers 3-1, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 2-3
John Bray lost to Rob Wallis 2-3, lost to Alan Chambers 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday lost 0-3 v. Kin Choi Chan & Alan Chambers
Oct 6 : Impington TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 2 - 8
Mike Friday lost to Peter Hutchison 1-3, lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 0-3
John Bray lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 1-3, beat Peter Hutchison 3-0
Duncan Taylor lost to Hamish Rider 0-3, lost to Peter Hutchison 1-3, beat Harris Rider 3-2
Doubles: John Bray & Duncan Taylor lost 2-3 v. Harris Rider & Hamish Rider
Oct 11 : Impington TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Duncan Taylor lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 1-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Mike Friday beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Brian Asplin 3-0
John Bray lost to Brian Asplin 1-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday lost 1-3 v. Greg Zieba & Lawrence Jackson
Oct 18 : Impington TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 3 - 7
Duncan Taylor beat Jonathon Francis 3-1, lost to Ian Francis 2-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
John Bray lost to Ian Francis 0-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 1-3
Mike Friday lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-0
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday lost 1-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Nov 8 : Impington TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 1 - 9
John Bray beat John Vale 3-2, lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 1-3
Mike Johnston lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to John Vale 0-3
Duncan Taylor lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to John Vale 1-3, lost to Andy Driver 1-3
Doubles: John Bray & Mike Johnston lost 1-3 v. John Vale & Andy Driver
Nov 17 : Impington TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 3 - 7
John Bray lost to Fred Laband 0-3, lost to Mike Fricker 0-3, beat Aldo Galea 3-2
Duncan Taylor lost to Mike Fricker 2-3, beat Aldo Galea 3-0, lost to Fred Laband 1-3
Mike Friday lost to Aldo Galea 2-3, beat Fred Laband 3-1, lost to Mike Fricker 1-3
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday lost 0-3 v. Fred Laband & Mike Fricker
Nov 22 : Impington TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC : result 4 - 6
Duncan Taylor lost to John Norris 2-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, lost to Yao Shi 1-3
John Bray lost to Yao Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-1, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Gautam K R lost to Victor Reicansky 1-3, lost to Yao Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-2
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & John Bray lost 1-3 v. John Norris & Yao Shi
Dec 6 : Impington TTC 4 v. CIBA : result 2 - 8
Mike Friday lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3, lost to Martin Touhey 1-3
John Bray lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, beat Cliff Mackay 3-1, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3
Duncan Taylor beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3
Doubles: Mike Friday & John Bray lost 1-3 v. Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey
Dec 13 : Impington TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
John Bray lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, beat Neil Abram 3-0, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0
Duncan Taylor beat Martyn Heyes 3-1, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, beat Neil Abram 3-2
Mike Johnston lost to Neil Abram 0-3, lost to Martyn Heyes 1-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3
Doubles: John Bray & Duncan Taylor lost 1-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram
Jan 17 : Impington TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
John Bray beat Hamish Rider 3-2, beat Harris Rider 3-2, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1
Mike Friday beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-2, lost to Harris Rider 1-3
Duncan Taylor lost to Harris Rider 0-3, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-0
Doubles: John Bray & Mike Friday lost 2-3 v. Hamish Rider & Amr Abdelaal
Jan 27 : Impington TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 3 - 7
Duncan Taylor beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 1-3
Mike Friday lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Mike Johnston lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 2-3
Doubles: Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday lost 0-3 v. Paul Pilson & Brian Asplin
Jan 31 : Impington TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 : result 1 - 9
Mike Friday lost to Ian Francis 2-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 2-3
John Bray lost to Jonathon Francis 1-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Duncan Taylor lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-2, lost to Ian Francis 2-3
Doubles: Mike Friday & John Bray lost 0-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Feb 14 : Impington TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
John Bray lost to John Vale 1-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 1-3, lost to Neil Farlie 1-3
Mike Friday beat Neil Farlie 3-2, beat John Vale 3-2, lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3
Duncan Taylor lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Neil Farlie 2-3, lost to John Vale 0-3
Doubles: John Bray & Mike Friday lost 0-3 v. Neil Farlie & Gracjan Sen
Feb 28 : Impington TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 8 - 2
Mike Friday beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-1
John Bray beat Jon Chapman 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-2, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
Duncan Taylor beat Aldo Galea 3-2, beat Jon Chapman 3-1, lost to Mike Fricker 2-3
Doubles: Mike Friday & John Bray lost 2-3 v. Mike Fricker & Aldo Galea
Mar 10 : Impington TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 4 - 6
Mike Friday beat John Norris 3-1, lost to Victor Reicansky 2-3, lost to Yao Shi 0-3
John Bray beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, lost to Yao Shi 2-3, lost to John Norris 1-3
Duncan Taylor lost to Yao Shi 1-3, beat John Norris 3-2, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Mike Friday & Duncan Taylor lost 0-3 v. John Norris & Yao Shi
Mar 21 : Impington TTC 4 v. CIBA (away) : result 3 - 7
Mike Friday beat Gerald Blackaby 3-1, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, lost to John MacMannus 0-3
John Bray lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to John MacMannus 0-3, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-1
Duncan Taylor lost to John MacMannus 0-3, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 2-3
Doubles: Mike Friday & Duncan Taylor won 3-2 v. Gerald Blackaby & Cliff Mackay
Apr 8 : Impington TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club (away) (12 weeks late) : result 0 - 10
Mike Friday lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
John Bray lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3
Duncan Taylor lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3
Doubles: Mike Friday & John Bray lost 0-3 v. Rob Wallis & Ray Thorpe
Knockout 1 : Oct 25 : Impington TTC 4 v. St Neots TTC : result 5 - 4
Duncan Taylor lost to Shaun Murray, beat Bernie Shannon 2-1, beat Ivan Clark 2-0
John Bray beat Ivan Clark 2-1, beat Shaun Murray, beat Bernie Shannon 2-0
Brian Judd lost to Bernie Shannon, lost to Ivan Clark, lost to Shaun Murray
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : Impington TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 3 - 5
Duncan Taylor lost to Liam Mohan 1-2, beat Kieran Mohan 2-0
John Bray lost to Christian Mohan 1-2, lost to Liam Mohan 0-2, beat Kieran Mohan 2-0
Mike Friday lost to Kieran Mohan 0-2, beat Christian Mohan 2-0, lost to Liam Mohan 0-2
Registered players
Duncan Taylor. Handicap 13. Matches played: 18. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 54, won 18, average 33%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 3. Average 60%.
Brian Judd. Handicap 13. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Mike Friday. Handicap 14. Matches played: 14. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 42, won 17, average 40%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
John Bray. Handicap 13. Matches played: 17. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 2.
Singles 51, won 18, average 35%. KO matches: 2. Singles 6, won 4. Average 66%.
Mike Johnston (Impington TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 1, average 11%.
Gautam K R (Impington TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
Impington TTC 5. Division : 4. Home night Tuesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Mike Johnston. 9 The Crescent, Impington, CB24 9NY. Contact: 01223 235090(H), 07816 531972.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Impington TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn : result 3 - 7
Mike Johnston beat Rob Trigg 3-0, beat Peter Gale 3-1, lost to Val Parkes 1-3
A.N.Other lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Rob Trigg 0-3, lost to Peter Gale 0-3
Amy Catlin lost to Peter Gale 1-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Rob Trigg 0-3
Doubles: Mike Johnston & Amy Catlin won 3-0 v. Rob Trigg & Val Parkes
Sep 28 : Impington TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 9 - 1
Anna Bridge beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Dave Harrison 3-1
Mike Johnston beat Pawel Zareba 3-1, beat Dave Harrison 3-1, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0
Amy Catlin lost to Dave Harrison 1-3, beat Geoff Hudson 3-1, beat Pawel Zareba 3-1
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Mike Johnston won 3-1 v. Geoff Hudson & Dave Harrison
Oct 14 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 5 - 5
Mike Johnston lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-1, lost to Martin Fisher 1-3
Amy Catlin lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Martin Fisher 3-0, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3
Anna Bridge beat Martin Fisher 3-0, beat Barbara Pace 3-1, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0
Doubles: Mike Johnston & Anna Bridge lost 0-3 v. Barbara Pace & Martin Fisher
Oct 19 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 9 - 1
Mike Johnston beat Janet Nicholls 3-1, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, beat Irina James 3-0
Gautam K R lost to Irina James 2-3, beat Janet Nicholls 3-2, beat Jannett Klinke 3-2
Amy Catlin beat Jannett Klinke 3-2, beat Irina James 3-0, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0
Doubles: Mike Johnston & Gautam K R won 3-0 v. Irina James & Jannett Klinke
Nov 1 : Impington TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 4 - 6
Mike Johnston lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, beat Ed Merola 3-2, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Gautam K R beat Ed Merola 3-2, beat Bill Knibbs 3-1, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Amy Catlin lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 2-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Doubles: Mike Johnston & Gautam K R won 3-1 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Nov 9 : Impington TTC 5 v. NCI 4 : result 10 - 0
Anna Bridge beat Michael Dorling 3-1, beat Frank Pinner 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Gautam K R beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-1, beat Frank Pinner 3-0
Mike Johnston beat Frank Pinner 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-1, beat Michael Dorling 3-1
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Gautam K R won 3-1 v. Michael Dorling & Jon Taylor
Nov 24 : Impington TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Gautam K R beat Tony Clarke 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 1-3, beat Max King 3-0
Mike Johnston lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Max King 3-0, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3
Amy Catlin beat Max King 3-0, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Gautam K R & Amy Catlin lost 0-3 v. Tony Clarke & Nilesh Patel
Nov 30 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 9 - 1
Gautam K R beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Leon Davey 3-1, beat Ollie Loia 3-0
Mike Johnston beat Ollie Loia 3-2, beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Leon Davey 3-0
Amy Catlin beat Leon Davey 3-2, lost to Ollie Loia 0-3, beat Ben Peach 3-0
Doubles: Gautam K R & Mike Johnston won 3-2 v. Ben Peach & Ollie Loia
Dec 7 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 9 - 1
Gautam K R beat Derek Barns 3-1, beat Hemant Joshi 3-2, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-2
Mike Johnston beat Hemant Joshi 3-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, lost to Derek Barns 2-3
Amy Catlin beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1, beat Derek Barns 3-0, beat Hemant Joshi 3-1
Doubles: Gautam K R & Amy Catlin won 3-1 v. Derek Barns & Hemant Joshi
Dec 14 : Impington TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 5 - 5
Gautam K R beat Peter Gale 3-0, lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0
Mike Johnston lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Amy Catlin lost to Robbie Macintyre 0-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Doubles: Gautam K R & Mike Johnston lost 0-3 v. Peter Gale & Derek Fuller
Jan 11 : Impington TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 9 - 1
Gautam K R beat Rod Smith 3-1, beat Ron Hodierne 3-1, beat Elliott Smith 3-0
Mike Johnston beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0
Amy Catlin beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Elliott Smith 3-1, lost to Rod Smith 2-3
Doubles: Gautam K R & Amy Catlin won 3-0 v. Rod Smith & Elliott Smith
Jan 25 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 9 - 1
Anna Bridge beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-1, beat Mike Lynch 3-0, beat Pippa Keane 3-1
Mike Johnston beat Pippa Keane 3-2, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Mike Lynch 3-1
Gautam K R beat Mike Lynch 3-0, lost to Pippa Keane 2-3, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-2
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Mike Johnston won 3-0 v. Pippa Keane & Mike Lynch
Jan 31 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 6 - 4
Gautam K R lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, lost to Janet Nicholls 1-3
Anna Bridge beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Amy Catlin beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-1
Doubles: Gautam K R & Anna Bridge won 3-0 v. Clare Macrae & Janet Nicholls
Feb 8 : Impington TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 : result 2 - 8
Anna Bridge lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 2-3, lost to Ed Merola 2-3
Gautam K R beat Ed Merola 3-2, beat Maurice Circus 3-0, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3
Mike Johnston lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, lost to Ed Merola 2-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Gautam K R lost 0-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Feb 18 : Impington TTC 5 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Anna Bridge beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-1
Mike Johnston beat Eddie Bolandi 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-0, lost to Jon Taylor 1-3
Amy Catlin beat Michael Dorling 3-2, lost to Jon Taylor 2-3, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-2
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Amy Catlin won 3-0 v. Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling
Mar 8 : Impington TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 1 - 9
Gautam K R lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 2-3, lost to Jim Carswell 1-3
Anna Bridge beat Jim Carswell 3-2, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 2-3
Mike Johnston lost to Kwok Kee Chan 1-3, lost to Jim Carswell 0-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Mike Johnston lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Kwok Kee Chan
Mar 17 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 8 - 2
St Ives TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Anna Bridge lost to Nick Bennett 2-3, beat Joe Hart 3-0
Gautam K R beat Joe Hart 3-0, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3
Mike Johnston beat Nick Bennett 3-2, beat Joe Hart 3-0
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Gautam K R won 3-0 v. Nick Bennett & Joe Hart
Mar 22 : Impington TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 6 - 4
Anna Bridge beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-1, beat Hemant Joshi 3-0
Amy Catlin lost to Hemant Joshi 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 2-3, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3
Gautam K R lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3, beat Hemant Joshi 3-2, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0
Doubles: Anna Bridge & Gautam K R won 3-0 v. Bhubaneswar Mishra & Hemant Joshi
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : Impington TTC 5 v. CIBA (away) : result 2 - 7
Gautam K R beat Gerald Blackaby 2-1, lost to Martin Touhey 0-2, lost to Tim Shelbourne 2-3
Mike Johnston lost to Martin Touhey 1-2, beat Tim Shelbourne 3-0, lost to Gerald Blackaby 0-2
Amy Catlin lost to Tim Shelbourne 1-3, lost to Gerald Blackaby 0-2, lost to Martin Touhey 0-2
Registered players
Mike Johnston. Handicap 14. Matches played: 16. On winning side 9. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 3.
Singles 47, won 31, average 66%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Martin Bootman. Handicap 13.
Amy Catlin. Handicap 15. Matches played: 13. On winning side 8. On drawing side 2.
Singles 39, won 19, average 49%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Anna Bridge. Handicap 13. Matches played: 10. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 29, won 22, average 76%.
Gautam K R. Handicap 13. Matches played: 14. On winning side 9. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 41, won 28, average 68%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Back to list of teams
Impington TTC 6. Division : 4. Home night Tuesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Ron Hodierne. 53 Pheasant Rise, Bar Hill, CB23 8SA. Contact: 01954 200268(H), 07778 950630(M).
Matches played
Sep 24 : Impington TTC 6 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 2 - 8
Geoff Hudson lost to Jon Taylor 1-3, lost to Tony Turton 0-3, lost to Michael Dorling 2-3
Wilf Kelsall lost to Tony Turton 0-3, lost to Michael Dorling 0-3, lost to Jon Taylor 0-3
Dave Harrison beat Michael Dorling 3-0, lost to Jon Taylor 2-3, beat Tony Turton 3-1
Doubles: Geoff Hudson & Dave Harrison lost 2-3 v. Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling
Sep 28 : Impington TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 1 - 9
Geoff Hudson lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3
Pawel Zareba lost to Mike Johnston 1-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 1-3
Dave Harrison beat Amy Catlin 3-1, lost to Mike Johnston 1-3, lost to Anna Bridge 1-3
Doubles: Geoff Hudson & Dave Harrison lost 1-3 v. Anna Bridge & Mike Johnston
Oct 6 : Impington TTC 6 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Impington TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Geoff Hudson lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Gary Mitchell 0-3, beat Andy Segar 3-1
Ron Hodierne lost to Gary Mitchell 0-3, lost to Andy Segar 2-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Geoff Hudson & Ron Hodierne lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell
Oct 12 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 4 - 6
Ron Hodierne lost to Ollie Loia 0-3, lost to Henry Sandercock 0-3, lost to Ben Peach 1-3
Dave Harrison beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-1, beat Henry Sandercock 3-1
Wilf Kelsall lost to Henry Sandercock 0-3, lost to Ben Peach 0-3, lost to Ollie Loia 0-3
Doubles: Ron Hodierne & Dave Harrison won 3-0 v. Ollie Loia & Henry Sandercock
Oct 19 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 0 - 10
Sambhav Dave lost to Derek Barns 0-3, lost to Hemant Joshi 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3
Ron Hodierne lost to Hemant Joshi 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 0-3
Geoff Hudson lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 0-3, lost to Hemant Joshi 0-3
Doubles: Sambhav Dave & Ron Hodierne lost 0-3 v. Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Nov 2 : Impington TTC 6 v. Bassingbourn : result 1 - 9
Geoff Hudson lost to Rob Trigg 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Sambhav Dave lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, lost to Rob Trigg 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Dave Harrison lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-1
Doubles: Sambhav Dave & Dave Harrison lost 0-3 v. Derek Fuller & Val Parkes
Nov 23 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 1 - 9
Impington TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Sambhav Dave lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Martin Fisher 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3
Geoff Hudson lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, beat Martin Fisher 3-2
Doubles: Sambhav Dave & Geoff Hudson lost 0-3 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Martin Fisher
Nov 29 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 0 - 10
Sambhav Dave lost to Irina James 0-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3, lost to Anne Chambers 0-3
Pawel Zareba lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, lost to Anne Chambers 0-3, lost to Irina James 1-3
Geoff Hudson lost to Anne Chambers 0-3, lost to Irina James 0-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3
Doubles: Pawel Zareba & Geoff Hudson lost 0-3 v. Irina James & Margaret Chambers
Dec 7 : Impington TTC 6 v. Over TTC 4 : result 0 - 10
Geoff Hudson lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Mike Coniam 2-3
Sambhav Dave lost to Mike Coniam 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Pawel Zareba lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Mike Coniam 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Doubles: Geoff Hudson & Sambhav Dave lost 0-3 v. Ed Merola & Mike Coniam
Dec 14 : Impington TTC 6 v. NCI 4 : result 3 - 7
Dave Harrison beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-2, lost to Raymond Leonard 2-3
Geoff Hudson lost to Raymond Leonard 0-3, lost to Jon Taylor 1-3, lost to Frank Pinner 2-3
Sambhav Dave lost to Frank Pinner 0-3, lost to Raymond Leonard 0-3, lost to Jon Taylor 1-3
Doubles: Dave Harrison & Geoff Hudson won 3-1 v. Jon Taylor & Frank Pinner
Jan 11 : Impington TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Rod Smith lost to Gautam K R 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-2
Elliott Smith lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 1-3, lost to Gautam K R 0-3
Ron Hodierne lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3
Doubles: Rod Smith & Elliott Smith lost 0-3 v. Gautam K R & Amy Catlin
Jan 18 : Impington TTC 6 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 2 - 8
Pawel Zareba lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Gary Mitchell 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 0-3
Rod Smith beat Tony Clarke 3-2, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-1
Ron Hodierne lost to Gary Mitchell 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Pawel Zareba & Rod Smith lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell
Jan 27 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 1 - 9
Impington TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Ron Hodierne lost to Ollie Loia 0-3, beat Louise Todd 3-1, lost to Henry Sandercock 2-3
Sambhav Dave lost to Louise Todd 0-3, lost to Henry Sandercock 2-3, lost to Ollie Loia 0-3
Doubles: Ron Hodierne & Sambhav Dave lost 1-3 v. Ollie Loia & Louise Todd
Feb 1 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 1 - 9
Ron Hodierne lost to Derek Barns 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3
Howard Leek lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3, beat Derek Barns 3-1, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3
Sambhav Dave lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 1-3
Doubles: Ron Hodierne & Sambhav Dave lost 0-3 v. Derek Barns & Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez
Feb 8 : Impington TTC 6 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 2 - 8
Tim Leek lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Peter Gale 3-2
Geoff Hudson lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Pawel Zareba lost to Peter Gale 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Doubles: Tim Leek & Pawel Zareba lost 0-3 v. Val Parkes & Derek Fuller
Mar 10 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Rod Smith lost to Gill Fitzgerald 2-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, lost to Mike Lynch 2-3
Elliott Smith lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, lost to Mike Lynch 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3
Sambhav Dave lost to Mike Lynch 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3
Doubles: Rod Smith & Elliott Smith won 3-2 v. Pippa Keane & Mike Lynch
Mar 15 : Impington TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 2 - 8
Rod Smith lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, lost to Anne Chambers 2-3
Elliott Smith lost to Anne Chambers 0-3, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 0-3
Pawel Zareba beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, lost to Anne Chambers 0-3, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Doubles: Elliott Smith & Pawel Zareba lost 0-3 v. Clare Macrae & Jannett Klinke
Mar 21 : Impington TTC 6 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 0 - 10
Rod Smith lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Ron Hodierne lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Elliott Smith lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Doubles: Rod Smith & Elliott Smith lost 0-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Knockout 1 : Oct 26 : Impington TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 1 - 5
Geoff Hudson lost to Jeff Catlin 0-2, lost to Helen Arnold 0-2
Ron Hodierne lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-2
Dave Harrison beat Helen Arnold 2-1, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-2
Registered players
Geoff Hudson. Handicap 18. Matches played: 10. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 30, won 3, average 10%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 0. Average 0%.
Dave Harrison. Handicap 14. Matches played: 5. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 15, won 9, average 60%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 1. Average 50%.
Rod Smith. Handicap 18. Matches played: 5. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 15, won 4, average 27%.
Pawel Zareba. Handicap 18. Matches played: 6. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 18, won 1, average 6%.
Ron Hodierne. Handicap 20. Matches played: 8. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 24, won 1, average 4%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 0. Average 0%.
Sambhav Dave. Handicap 15. Matches played: 9. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 27, won 0, average 0%.
Elliott Smith. Handicap 18. Matches played: 4. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 12, won 0, average 0%.
Wilf Kelsall. Handicap 22. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 0, average 0%.
Howard Leek. Handicap 20. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
David Leek. Handicap 20.
Tim Leek. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
NCI 1. Home night Wednesday.
Matches played
Sep 23 : NCI 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Rob Swift lost to Steve Fisher 1-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-2
Dave Tiplady beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Steve Fisher 3-2
Paul Wood lost to Reuan Williams 1-3, lost to Steve Fisher 0-3, lost to Paul Jackson 0-3
Doubles: Rob Swift & Paul Wood lost 2-3 v. Steve Fisher & Reuan Williams
Sep 29 : NCI 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 9 - 1
Rob Swift beat Rob Cushen 3-2, beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Andy Driver 3-0
Raphael Assier beat Andy Driver 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-2
Dave Tiplady beat Maria Boulton 3-1, beat Andy Driver 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-1
Doubles: Rob Swift & Raphael Assier lost 1-3 v. Rob Cushen & Maria Boulton
Oct 12 : NCI 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Raphael Assier lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Andy Dosher 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Keith Richardson beat Andy Dosher 3-1, beat Kevin Gray 3-0, lost to Martin Gray 0-3
Rob Swift beat Kevin Gray 3-2, lost to Martin Gray 1-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-0
Doubles: Keith Richardson & Rob Swift lost 1-3 v. Martin Gray & Kevin Gray
Oct 20 : NCI 1 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 9 - 1
Raphael Assier beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Andreas Elia 3-1, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3
Dave Tiplady beat Martin Freeland 3-2, beat Clive Woollard 3-2, beat Andreas Elia 3-0
Rob Swift beat Andreas Elia 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-0
Doubles: Raphael Assier & Dave Tiplady won 3-1 v. Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia
Nov 2 : NCI 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Rob Swift beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2, beat Christian Mohan 3-2
Keith Richardson beat Patrick Mohan 3-0, beat Christian Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1
Dave Tiplady beat Christian Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0, beat Patrick Mohan 3-0
Doubles: Rob Swift & Keith Richardson won 3-0 v. Patrick Mohan & Christian Mohan
Nov 10 : NCI 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 1 - 9
Dave Tiplady lost to Win Yan Chan 1-3, lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3
Keith Richardson lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, beat Win Yan Chan 3-2, lost to Matt Ware 0-3
Rob Swift lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Win Yan Chan 0-3
Doubles: Dave Tiplady & Keith Richardson lost 1-3 v. Win Yan Chan & Shaun Hall
Nov 16 : NCI 1 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Rob Swift lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 2-3, lost to Reno Phyo 2-3
Paul Wood lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3
Dave Tiplady lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Rob Swift & Paul Wood won 3-1 v. Mirek Pazdzior & David Rowell
Nov 24 : NCI 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
Paul Wood beat Mick Runswick 3-2, lost to Andrew Maguire 2-3, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Dave Tiplady beat Mike Piper 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Rob Swift beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Doubles: Paul Wood & Rob Swift won 3-1 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Dec 1 : NCI 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Rob Swift beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Andrew Merritt 3-2, lost to Li Wei 2-3
Dave Tiplady beat Andrew Merritt 3-1, lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-1
Mick Harper beat Li Wei 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-1, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0
Doubles: Rob Swift & Dave Tiplady won 3-0 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Dec 8 : NCI 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 7 - 3
Rob Swift lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, beat Alan Smith 3-1, beat Mark Fisher 3-0
Dave Tiplady lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, beat Simon Pryke 3-1, beat Alan Smith 3-2
Keith Richardson beat Alan Smith 3-1, beat Mark Fisher 3-0, beat Simon Pryke 3-1
Doubles: Rob Swift & Keith Richardson lost 2-3 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Dec 15 : NCI 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 6 - 4
Rob Swift beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-0
Dave Tiplady lost to Richard Wells 2-3, beat Reuan Williams 3-2, beat Paul Jackson 3-2
Paul Wood lost to Paul Jackson 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3
Doubles: Rob Swift & Dave Tiplady won 3-1 v. Richard Wells & Paul Jackson
Jan 10 : NCI 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Dave Tiplady beat Rob Cushen 3-2, beat Maria Boulton 3-1, lost to Tony Reardon 2-3
Paul Wood lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3
Mick Harper beat Tony Reardon 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Doubles: Paul Wood & Mick Harper won 3-0 v. Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon
Jan 26 : NCI 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Dave Tiplady lost to Tony West 2-3, lost to Steve Annison 1-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Rob Swift beat Kevin Gray 3-0, lost to Tony West 0-3, beat Steve Annison 3-2
Keith Richardson beat Steve Annison 3-2, beat Kevin Gray 3-1, beat Tony West 3-0
Doubles: Dave Tiplady & Keith Richardson won 3-1 v. Kevin Gray & Steve Annison
Feb 1 : NCI 1 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Dave Tiplady beat Clive Woollard 3-0, lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, lost to Andreas Elia 1-3
Keith Richardson beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Andreas Elia 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-0
Mick Harper beat Andreas Elia 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-2
Doubles: Keith Richardson & Mick Harper won 3-0 v. Clive Woollard & Martin Freeland
Feb 9 : NCI 1 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Dave Tiplady beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-1
Paul Wood lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3, lost to Liam Mohan 0-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3
Raphael Assier lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 2-3, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3
Doubles: Dave Tiplady & Paul Wood won 3-2 v. Liam Mohan & Patrick Mohan
Feb 16 : NCI 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 3 - 7
Rob Swift lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, beat Colin Luscombe 3-1
Dave Tiplady lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 0-3, lost to Matt Ware 0-3
Keith Richardson beat Colin Luscombe 3-1, lost to Matt Ware 1-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3
Doubles: Rob Swift & Keith Richardson won 3-1 v. Matt Ware & Colin Luscombe
Mar 2 : NCI 1 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Dave Tiplady lost to Mirek Pazdzior 2-3, lost to David Rowell 2-3, beat Reno Phyo 3-1
Rob Swift beat Reno Phyo 3-1, beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-1, beat David Rowell 3-0
Keith Richardson beat David Rowell 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-0, beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-1
Doubles: Rob Swift & Keith Richardson won 3-1 v. Mirek Pazdzior & David Rowell
Mar 9 : NCI 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Dave Tiplady beat Arron Self 3-1, beat Harris Rider 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Raphael Assier beat Harris Rider 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Arron Self 3-1
Paul Wood lost to Andrew Maguire 0-3, lost to Arron Self 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 2-3
Doubles: Raphael Assier & Paul Wood won 3-2 v. Arron Self & Andrew Maguire
Mar 16 : NCI 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Dave Tiplady lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Marc Meunier 3-1, beat Terry Lane 3-1
Keith Richardson beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-0
Rob Swift beat Marc Meunier 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Li Wei 1-3
Doubles: Keith Richardson & Rob Swift won 3-2 v. Li Wei & Terry Lane
Mar 24 : NCI 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Dave Tiplady lost to Simon Pryke 2-3, beat Alan Smith 3-1, lost to Mark Fisher 1-3
Mick Harper beat Alan Smith 3-1, beat Mark Fisher 3-0, beat Simon Pryke 3-1
Paul Wood lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, lost to Alan Smith 1-3
Doubles: Dave Tiplady & Mick Harper lost 2-3 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Registered players
Keith Richardson. Handicap 0. Matches played: 9. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0.
Singles 27, won 22, average 81%.
Dave Tiplady. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 13. On drawing side 1.
Singles 57, won 34, average 60%.
Raphael Assier. Handicap 0. Matches played: 5. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 15, won 8, average 53%.
Paul Wood. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1.
Singles 24, won 2, average 8%.
Mick Harper. Handicap 0. Matches played: 4. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 12, won 12, average 100%.
Rob Swift. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 10. On drawing side 1.
Singles 45, won 31, average 69%.
Back to list of teams
NCI 2. Division : 2. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Colin Taylor. 36 School Lane, Cambourne, CB23 6DG. Contact: 07896 618822.
Matches played
Sep 27 : NCI 2 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Martin Cadman lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-1, lost to Pat Amps 1-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat YvetteHooks 3-0, lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3
Colin Taylor lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 1-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Kelvin Mitchell lost 0-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Oct 7 : NCI 2 v. RCG Stapleford : result 7 - 3
Martin Cadman lost to Chris Badger 0-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Nick Rains beat Nigel Bates 3-1, beat Chris Badger 3-2, lost to Daniel Bates 2-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat Daniel Bates 3-0, beat Nigel Bates 3-2, beat Chris Badger 3-1
Doubles: Nick Rains & Kelvin Mitchell won 3-1 v. Chris Badger & Daniel Bates
Oct 12 : NCI 2 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10
Martin Cadman lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Nick Rains lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, lost to Bob Pettit 2-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains lost 0-3 v. Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey
Oct 21 : NCI 2 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 3 - 7
Martin Cadman lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 2-3, lost to James Nicholls 1-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat James Nicholls 3-0, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3
Colin Taylor lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3, beat James Nicholls 3-0, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3
Doubles: Kelvin Mitchell & Colin Taylor won 3-0 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Nov 4 : NCI 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Nick Rains lost to Brian Freer 2-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 1-3
Colin Taylor lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-2, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Doubles: Nick Rains & Colin Taylor lost 0-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Nov 11 : NCI 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3, lost to David Oates 0-3, beat Rob Pownall 3-0
Nick Rains beat Rob Pownall 3-1, lost to Mark Lillyman 2-3, beat David Oates 3-0
Colin Taylor beat David Oates 3-0, lost to Rob Pownall 2-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 2-3
Doubles: Kelvin Mitchell & Nick Rains won 3-2 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Nov 15 : NCI 2 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Martin Cadman beat Matt Allen 3-2, beat Terry Edwards 3-2, lost to Ray Allen 1-3
Nick Rains lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1, lost to Matt Allen 1-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat Ray Allen 3-2, lost to Matt Allen 2-3, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains lost 2-3 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Nov 25 : NCI 2 v. NCI 3 : result 5 - 5
Martin Cadman lost to Tony Whiting 2-3, lost to Jon Thackray 2-3, beat Howard Morley 3-2
Nick Rains lost to Howard Morley 0-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-1, beat Jon Thackray 3-1
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Jon Thackray 1-3, lost to Howard Morley 1-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains won 3-2 v. Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray
Nov 29 : NCI 2 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 1 - 9
Martin Cadman lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 2-3
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 1-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 2-3
Colin Taylor beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Kelvin Mitchell lost 1-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Dec 9 : NCI 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Martin Cadman lost to Ju Young 0-3, lost to Caroline Wright 1-3, beat Jim Reary 3-2
Nick Rains beat Jim Reary 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3, lost to Caroline Wright 2-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat Caroline Wright 3-1, beat Jim Reary 3-1, lost to Ju Young 1-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains lost 2-3 v. Ju Young & Jim Reary
Jan 13 : NCI 2 v. Over TTC 1 : result 1 - 9
Colin Taylor lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Pat Amps 0-3
Nick Rains lost to Pat Amps 1-3, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, lost to YvetteHooks 2-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat YvetteHooks 3-2, lost to Pat Amps 2-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Doubles: Nick Rains & Kelvin Mitchell lost 0-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Jan 21 : NCI 2 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 3 - 7
Kelvin Mitchell beat Chris Badger 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-1
Nick Rains lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, lost to Daniel Bates 2-3, lost to Chris Badger 1-3
Colin Taylor lost to Daniel Bates 0-3, beat Chris Badger 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: Kelvin Mitchell & Colin Taylor lost 0-3 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Jan 27 : NCI 2 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 1 - 9
Martin Cadman lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Paul Grammer 2-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Nick Rains lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, beat Paul Grammer 3-1
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Paul Grammer 2-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains lost 0-3 v. Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey
Feb 2 : NCI 2 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 2 - 8
Martin Cadman lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat James Nicholls 3-2
Nick Rains lost to Ju Young 2-3, lost to James Nicholls 1-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat James Nicholls 3-0, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Ju Young 0-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains lost 0-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Ju Young
Feb 10 : NCI 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 7 - 3
Kelvin Mitchell beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-2, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, beat Brian Freer 3-0
Nick Rains beat Brian Freer 3-2, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-2, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1
Colin Taylor lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3
Doubles: Kelvin Mitchell & Nick Rains lost 1-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Feb 17 : NCI 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Martin Cadman beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-1, lost to Rob Pownall 1-3
Nick Rains lost to David Oates 1-3, lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1
Kelvin Mitchell beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2, beat David Oates 3-0
Doubles: Nick Rains & Kelvin Mitchell lost 1-3 v. David Oates & Rob Pownall
Mar 3 : NCI 2 v. Over TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Martin Cadman lost to Terry Edwards 2-3, lost to Ray Allen 2-3, beat Matt Allen 3-2
Nick Rains lost to Matt Allen 0-3, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Kelvin Mitchell beat Ray Allen 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-1, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains won 3-0 v. Terry Edwards & Matt Allen
Mar 7 : NCI 2 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Martin Cadman lost to Tony Whiting 2-3, beat Howard Morley 3-1, lost to Jon Thackray 2-3
Nick Rains lost to Howard Morley 0-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-1
Kelvin Mitchell beat Jon Thackray 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-2, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains won 3-0 v. Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray
Mar 17 : NCI 2 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
Martin Cadman lost to Jeff Catlin 2-3, lost to John Bray 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 2-3
Nick Rains lost to Colin Adams 1-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat John Bray 3-2
Kelvin Mitchell beat John Bray 3-0, beat Colin Adams 3-0, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Nick Rains lost 1-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Colin Adams
Mar 23 : NCI 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Martin Cadman beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat Caroline Wright 3-0, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3
Kelvin Mitchell beat Caroline Wright 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-2, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-1
Colin Taylor lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, lost to Nicholas Gatherer 1-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-0
Doubles: Martin Cadman & Kelvin Mitchell won 3-1 v. Nicholas Gatherer & Marc Meunier
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : NCI 2 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 2 - 5
Kelvin Mitchell lost to Jonathan Audus 0-2, lost to Neil Abram 0-2
Nick Rains lost to Martyn Heyes 0-2, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-2, lost to Neil Abram 1-2
Martin Cadman beat Neil Abram 2-1, beat Jonathan Audus 2-1
Registered players
Nick Rains. Handicap 9. Matches played: 16. On winning side 4. On drawing side 3.
Singles 48, won 18, average 38%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Kelvin Mitchell. Handicap 9. Matches played: 20. On winning side 5. On drawing side 3.
Singles 60, won 30, average 50%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 0. Average 0%.
Martin Cadman. Handicap 9. Matches played: 15. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2.
Singles 45, won 13, average 29%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 2. Average 100%.
Colin Taylor. Handicap 10. Matches played: 9. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 27, won 7, average 26%.
John Asplen. Handicap 9.
Back to list of teams
NCI 3. Division : 2. Home night Monday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Tony Whiting. 5 Chaston Road, Great Shelford, CB22 5AS. Contact: 01223 840707(H), 01223 557721(B).
Matches played
Sep 27 : NCI 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (1 week late) : result 2 - 8
Syd Dunster lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, beat Bob Pettit 3-2
Jon Thackray lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Alan Spackman lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3
Doubles: Syd Dunster & Jon Thackray won 3-2 v. Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey
Sep 29 : NCI 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10
Jon Thackray lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3, lost to James Nicholls 1-3
Tony Whiting lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3, lost to James Nicholls 0-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3
Alan Spackman lost to James Nicholls 1-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 1-3
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting lost 0-3 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Oct 4 : NCI 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 1 - 9
Jon Thackray lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3, lost to Brian Freer 1-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3
Howard Morley lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, lost to Brian Freer 0-3
Tony Whiting beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting lost 1-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Oct 14 : NCI 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Tony Whiting beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, lost to David Oates 2-3, lost to Rob Pownall 2-3
Syd Dunster beat David Oates 3-2, beat Rob Pownall 3-2, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Howard Morley lost to Rob Pownall 2-3, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1, beat David Oates 3-1
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster won 3-2 v. David Oates & Rob Pownall
Oct 18 : NCI 3 v. Over TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Jon Thackray beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3, lost to Ray Allen 2-3
Tony Whiting beat Ray Allen 3-1, lost to Matt Allen 2-3, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3
Howard Morley lost to Terry Edwards 2-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-2
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Howard Morley lost 0-3 v. Ray Allen & Terry Edwards
Nov 8 : NCI 3 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 3 - 7
Tony Whiting beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3
Syd Dunster lost to Tracey Sambrook 2-3, beat Helen Arnold 3-2, beat Colin Adams 3-0
Alan Spackman lost to Helen Arnold 2-3, lost to Colin Adams 1-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster lost 2-3 v. Tracey Sambrook & Helen Arnold
Nov 15 : NCI 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Tony Whiting beat Marc Meunier 3-0, beat Jim Reary 3-0, lost to Ju Young 2-3
Howard Morley lost to Ju Young 2-3, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, beat Jim Reary 3-0
Syd Dunster beat Jim Reary 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster lost 1-3 v. Marc Meunier & Ju Young
Nov 25 : NCI 3 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Tony Whiting beat Martin Cadman 3-2, lost to Nick Rains 1-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3
Howard Morley beat Nick Rains 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, lost to Martin Cadman 2-3
Jon Thackray beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Martin Cadman 3-2, lost to Nick Rains 1-3
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray lost 2-3 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Dec 10 : NCI 3 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 3 - 7
Jon Thackray beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, lost to Daniel Bates 2-3
Tony Whiting lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, lost to Daniel Bates 0-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Howard Morley lost to Daniel Bates 0-3, beat Robert Powell 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting lost 0-3 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Dec 14 : NCI 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 1 - 9
Howard Morley lost to Paul Grammer 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3
Tony Whiting lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, beat Bob Pettit 3-2, lost to Paul Grammer 0-3
Jon Thackray lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Paul Grammer 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray lost 1-3 v. Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit
Jan 10 : NCI 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
Tony Whiting lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Rob Fincham 1-3, lost to James Nicholls 0-3
Jon Taylor lost to James Nicholls 1-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Rob Fincham 0-3
Howard Morley beat Rob Fincham 3-1, beat James Nicholls 3-2, lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Howard Morley lost 0-3 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Jan 20 : NCI 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Tony Whiting beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-2
Howard Morley lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, beat Brian Freer 3-2
Jon Thackray beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray lost 1-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Jan 24 : NCI 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
Tony Whiting beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3, lost to David Oates 2-3
Howard Morley beat David Oates 3-0, lost to Mark Lillyman 0-3, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3
Jon Thackray lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, lost to David Oates 2-3, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray lost 1-3 v. David Oates & Rob Pownall
Jan 31 : NCI 3 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Howard Morley lost to Matt Allen 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3
Jon Thackray lost to Ray Allen 1-3, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, lost to Matt Allen 1-3
Tony Whiting lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Doubles: Howard Morley & Jon Thackray lost 2-3 v. Ray Allen & Terry Edwards
Feb 14 : NCI 3 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 2 - 8
Syd Dunster lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3
Howard Morley lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 0-3
Jon Thackray lost to Colin Adams 1-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-3, beat Jeff Catlin 3-1
Doubles: Syd Dunster & Howard Morley lost 1-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Mar 2 : NCI 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Jon Thackray beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Caroline Wright 0-3, lost to Jim Reary 2-3
Howard Morley lost to Caroline Wright 1-3, beat Jim Reary 3-2, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0
Tony Whiting beat Jim Reary 3-0, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Caroline Wright 2-3
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting won 3-1 v. Caroline Wright & Jim Reary
Mar 7 : NCI 3 v. NCI 2 : result 3 - 7
Tony Whiting beat Martin Cadman 3-2, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, lost to Nick Rains 1-3
Howard Morley beat Nick Rains 3-0, lost to Martin Cadman 1-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3
Jon Thackray lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3, lost to Nick Rains 1-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-2
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray lost 0-3 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Mar 14 : NCI 3 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Jon Thackray lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Ray Allen 1-3
Tony Whiting lost to YvetteHooks 2-3, beat Ray Allen 3-2, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Syd Dunster beat Ray Allen 3-0, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Syd Dunster lost 0-3 v. Roger Fensom & Ray Allen
Mar 21 : NCI 3 v. RCG Stapleford : result 5 - 5
Jon Thackray beat Robert Powell 3-2, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, lost to Chris Badger 2-3
Howard Morley lost to Chris Badger 1-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Tony Whiting beat Nigel Bates 3-2, beat Chris Badger 3-1, beat Robert Powell 3-1
Doubles: Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting lost 0-3 v. Chris Badger & Nigel Bates
Mar 28 : NCI 3 v. Over TTC 1 (17 weeks late) : result 3 - 7
Tony Whiting lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-1, lost to Pat Amps 2-3
Howard Morley lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 1-3
Syd Dunster beat YvetteHooks 3-0, lost to Pat Amps 2-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-0
Doubles: Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster lost 1-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Knockout 1 : Oct 25 : NCI 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : NCI 3 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 5 - 4
Tony Whiting beat Amr Abdelaal 2-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 2-0, beat Hemant Joshi 2-0
Howard Morley beat Hemant Joshi 2-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 2-0, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-2
Alan Spackman lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-2, lost to Hemant Joshi 0-2, lost to Amr Abdelaal 0-2
Knockout 3 : Feb 21 : NCI 3 v. St Georges TTC 1 (5 weeks early) : result 4 - 5
St Georges TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Howard Morley lost to Kevin Gray, lost to Steve Trevanion
Tony Whiting lost to Kevin Gray, lost to Steve Trevanion
Syd Dunster beat Steve Trevanion, lost to Kevin Gray
Registered players
Tony Whiting. Handicap 9. Matches played: 18. On winning side 2. On drawing side 3.
Singles 54, won 22, average 41%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 3. Average 60%.
Syd Dunster. Handicap 6. Matches played: 7. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 21, won 11, average 52%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 1. Average 50%.
Jon Thackray. Handicap 9. Matches played: 15. On winning side 1. On drawing side 3.
Singles 45, won 11, average 24%.
Howard Morley. Handicap 9. Matches played: 16. On winning side 2. On drawing side 3.
Singles 48, won 17, average 35%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 2. Average 40%.
Alan Spackman. Handicap 9. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 0, average 0%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Jon Taylor (NCI 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
NCI 4. Division : 4. Home night Friday.
Matches played
Sep 24 : NCI 4 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 8 - 2
Jon Taylor beat Geoff Hudson 3-1, beat Dave Harrison 3-2, beat Wilf Kelsall 3-0
Tony Turton beat Wilf Kelsall 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, lost to Dave Harrison 1-3
Michael Dorling lost to Dave Harrison 0-3, beat Wilf Kelsall 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-2
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling won 3-2 v. Geoff Hudson & Dave Harrison
Oct 8 : NCI 4 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 0 - 10
Jon Taylor lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 2-3
Tony Turton lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Pippa Keane 2-3
Michael Dorling lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 2-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Tony Turton lost 1-3 v. Barbara Pace & Gill Fitzgerald
Oct 11 : NCI 4 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Jon Taylor lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, beat Janet Nicholls 3-2
Tony Turton beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, beat Janet Nicholls 3-2, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3
Michael Dorling lost to Janet Nicholls 2-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 2-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Tony Turton lost 1-3 v. Margaret Chambers & Janet Nicholls
Oct 22 : NCI 4 v. Over TTC 4 : result 2 - 8
Jon Taylor lost to Maurice Circus 1-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 2-3, beat Mike Coniam 3-0
Michael Dorling beat Mike Coniam 3-0, lost to Maurice Circus 1-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Tony Turton lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Mike Coniam 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling lost 0-3 v. Maurice Circus & Bill Knibbs
Nov 9 : NCI 4 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 0 - 10
Michael Dorling lost to Anna Bridge 1-3, lost to Gautam K R 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 1-3
Jon Taylor lost to Gautam K R 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 1-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3
Frank Pinner lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 0-3
Doubles: Michael Dorling & Jon Taylor lost 1-3 v. Anna Bridge & Gautam K R
Nov 19 : NCI 4 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 3 - 7
Jon Taylor beat Gary Mitchell 3-2, lost to Mick Wells 1-3, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3
Michael Dorling lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, lost to Gary Mitchell 1-3, lost to Mick Wells 0-3
Frank Pinner lost to Mick Wells 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-0
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Frank Pinner won 3-2 v. Gary Mitchell & Mick Wells
Nov 25 : NCI 4 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 3 - 7
Jon Taylor lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, lost to Ollie Loia 0-3, beat Henry Sandercock 3-1
Michael Dorling lost to Ollie Loia 2-3, beat Henry Sandercock 3-0, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3
Frank Pinner beat Henry Sandercock 3-1, lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3
Doubles: Michael Dorling & Frank Pinner lost 2-3 v. Nick Bennett & Henry Sandercock
Dec 3 : NCI 4 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 2 - 8
Jon Taylor lost to Amr Abdelaal 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Hemant Joshi 0-3
Frank Pinner lost to Hemant Joshi 2-3, lost to Amr Abdelaal 1-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3
Michael Dorling lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, beat Hemant Joshi 3-2, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-2
Doubles: Frank Pinner & Michael Dorling lost 1-3 v. Amr Abdelaal & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Dec 14 : NCI 4 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 7 - 3
Jon Taylor lost to Dave Harrison 0-3, beat Geoff Hudson 3-1, beat Sambhav Dave 3-1
Raymond Leonard beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Dave Harrison 3-2
Frank Pinner beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, lost to Dave Harrison 2-3, beat Geoff Hudson 3-2
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Frank Pinner lost 1-3 v. Dave Harrison & Geoff Hudson
Jan 20 : NCI 4 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 5 - 5
Jon Taylor lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Ben Peach 3-2, lost to Mike Lynch 0-3
Frank Pinner beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Mike Lynch 3-0, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3
Michael Dorling beat Mike Lynch 3-2, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Ben Peach 3-1
Doubles: Frank Pinner & Michael Dorling lost 2-3 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Mike Lynch
Jan 28 : NCI 4 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 1 - 9
Jon Taylor lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, lost to Anne Chambers 0-3, lost to Hemant Joshi 1-3
Michael Dorling lost to Hemant Joshi 1-3, beat Margaret Chambers 3-0, lost to Anne Chambers 1-3
Frank Pinner lost to Anne Chambers 1-3, lost to Hemant Joshi 0-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling lost 0-3 v. Margaret Chambers & Hemant Joshi
Jan 31 : NCI 4 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 0 - 10
Eddie Bolandi lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3
Jon Taylor lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Michael Dorling lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling lost 1-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Feb 18 : NCI 4 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 2 - 8
Jon Taylor lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-2, beat Mike Johnston 3-1
Eddie Bolandi lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 2-3
Michael Dorling lost to Amy Catlin 2-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Anna Bridge 1-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling lost 0-3 v. Anna Bridge & Amy Catlin
Mar 2 : NCI 4 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 0 - 10
Eddie Bolandi lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Jim Carswell 1-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 2-3
Jon Taylor lost to Jim Carswell 0-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 0-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Michael Dorling lost to Kwok Kee Chan 1-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Jim Carswell 1-3
Doubles: Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Jim Carswell
Mar 11 : NCI 4 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 4 - 6
Jon Taylor lost to Ollie Loia 2-3, lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, lost to Ben Peach 2-3
Eddie Bolandi lost to Ben Peach 0-3, beat Ollie Loia 3-1, beat Nick Bennett 3-1
Michael Dorling lost to Nick Bennett 2-3, beat Ben Peach 3-0, lost to Ollie Loia 2-3
Doubles: Eddie Bolandi & Michael Dorling won 3-2 v. Ollie Loia & Ben Peach
Mar 15 : NCI 4 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 4 - 6
Michael Dorling lost to Derek Barns 0-3, beat Hemant Joshi 3-2, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3
Eddie Bolandi beat Hemant Joshi 3-0, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 2-3, beat Derek Barns 3-1
Frank Pinner lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3, lost to Derek Barns 2-3, lost to Hemant Joshi 1-3
Doubles: Michael Dorling & Eddie Bolandi won 3-1 v. Derek Barns & Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez
Mar 25 : NCI 4 v. Bassingbourn : result 1 - 9
NCI 4 played with only 2 players
Michael Dorling lost to Rob Trigg 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Jon Taylor lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-0, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Doubles: Michael Dorling & Jon Taylor lost 0-3 v. Val Parkes & Derek Fuller
Mar 29 : NCI 4 v. Bassingbourn (away) (16 weeks late) : result 3 - 7
Eddie Bolandi beat Rob Trigg 3-2, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-2
Michael Dorling lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, lost to Robbie Macintyre 1-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-2
Frank Pinner lost to Robbie Macintyre 2-3, lost to Rob Trigg 2-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Doubles: Eddie Bolandi & Michael Dorling lost 2-3 v. Rob Trigg & Derek Fuller
Registered players
Michael Dorling. Handicap 22. Matches played: 17. On winning side 1. On drawing side 1.
Singles 51, won 12, average 24%.
Eddie Bolandi. Handicap 20. Matches played: 6. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 18, won 6, average 33%.
Jon Taylor. Handicap 20. Matches played: 16. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 48, won 14, average 29%.
Tony Turton. Handicap 20. Matches played: 4. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 12, won 4, average 33%.
Raymond Leonard. Handicap 18. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 3, average 100%.
Frank Pinner. Handicap 20. Matches played: 9. On winning side 1. On drawing side 1.
Singles 27, won 6, average 22%.
Back to list of teams
Over TTC 1. Division : 2. Home night Monday.
Matches played
Sep 22 : Over TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Roger Fensom beat Ju Young 3-1, beat Caroline Wright 3-1, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3
Rod Hatton beat Caroline Wright 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-2
YvetteHooks lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, lost to Ju Young 2-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-0
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton won 3-1 v. Ju Young & Marc Meunier
Sep 27 : Over TTC 1 v. NCI 2 : result 8 - 2
Roger Fensom beat Martin Cadman 3-1, beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1
YvetteHooks lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, lost to Martin Cadman 1-3, beat Colin Taylor 3-1
Pat Amps beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0, beat Martin Cadman 3-1
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-0 v. Martin Cadman & Kelvin Mitchell
Oct 15 : Over TTC 1 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 7 - 3
Pat Amps beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 2-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-1
YvetteHooks lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-1, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Roger Fensom beat Daniel Bates 3-0, beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Nigel Bates 3-1
Doubles: Pat Amps & Roger Fensom lost 2-3 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Oct 18 : Over TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 3 - 7
Roger Fensom beat Paul Grammer 3-0, lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 2-3
YvetteHooks lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, beat Paul Grammer 3-0, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Pat Amps lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, beat Paul Grammer 3-1
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps lost 2-3 v. Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey
Nov 3 : Over TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Roger Fensom beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, beat Richard Bellamy 3-0, lost to James Nicholls 2-3
Pat Amps beat Richard Bellamy 3-1, beat James Nicholls 3-1, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1
YvetteHooks beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 2-3
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-0 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Nov 8 : Over TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Roger Fensom beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-1, beat Joe Thorogood 3-0, beat Brian Freer 3-0
YvetteHooks beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3
Pat Amps lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps lost 1-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Nov 18 : Over TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Roger Fensom beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Rob Pownall 3-0
Rod Hatton lost to David Oates 2-3, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
YvetteHooks lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1, beat David Oates 3-2
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton won 3-0 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Nov 22 : Over TTC 1 v. Over TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Roger Fensom beat Matt Allen 3-1, beat Ray Allen 3-0, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3
YvetteHooks lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, lost to Matt Allen 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Pat Amps beat Ray Allen 3-2, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, beat Matt Allen 3-0
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps lost 1-3 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Dec 13 : Over TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Terry Edwards beat Ju Young 3-2, lost to Marc Meunier 1-3, beat Jim Reary 3-0
Roger Fensom beat Jim Reary 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-0, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3
Pat Amps lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, beat Jim Reary 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps lost 1-3 v. Ju Young & Marc Meunier
Jan 13 : Over TTC 1 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 9 - 1
Roger Fensom beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0
Pat Amps beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2, beat Colin Taylor 3-0
YvetteHooks lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Nick Rains 3-2
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-0 v. Nick Rains & Kelvin Mitchell
Jan 24 : Over TTC 1 v. RCG Stapleford : result 8 - 2
Roger Fensom beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Chris Badger 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 2-3
YvetteHooks lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Chris Badger 3-1
Rod Hatton beat Chris Badger 3-1, beat Nigel Bates 3-1, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton won 3-2 v. Nigel Bates & Chris Badger
Feb 1 : Over TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Roger Fensom beat Jan Hryca 3-0, beat Bob Pettit 3-0, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3
Pat Amps beat Bob Pettit 3-0, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Owen Davis beat Tony Comiskey 3-2, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps lost 0-3 v. Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey
Feb 7 : Over TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
Roger Fensom beat Peters Zivtins 3-0, beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat James Nicholls 3-0
YvetteHooks beat James Nicholls 3-0, beat Peters Zivtins 3-2, beat Fred Laband 3-0
Pat Amps beat Fred Laband 3-1, lost to James Nicholls 2-3, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-2 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Feb 17 : Over TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Over TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Roger Fensom beat Paul Pilson 3-0, lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-2
Rod Hatton beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Paul Pilson 3-1
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton lost 2-3 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Feb 28 : Over TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 10 - 0
Roger Fensom beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0
YvetteHooks beat David Oates 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2, beat Rob Pownall 3-0
Rod Hatton beat Rob Pownall 3-1, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton won 3-1 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Mar 7 : Over TTC 1 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Roger Fensom beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Ray Allen 2-3, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3
Pat Amps beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Terry Edwards 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-2
YvetteHooks lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Ray Allen 3-2
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-1 v. Ray Allen & Terry Edwards
Mar 14 : Over TTC 1 v. NCI 3 : result 8 - 2
Roger Fensom beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Syd Dunster 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-0
YvetteHooks beat Tony Whiting 3-2, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Syd Dunster 3-0
Ray Allen lost to Syd Dunster 0-3, lost to Tony Whiting 2-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-1
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Ray Allen won 3-0 v. Jon Thackray & Syd Dunster
Mar 21 : Over TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Roger Fensom lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-0, beat Helen Arnold 3-0
Pat Amps beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
YvetteHooks beat Helen Arnold 3-1, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-2
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-2 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Mar 28 : Over TTC 1 v. NCI 3 (away) (17 weeks late) : result 7 - 3
Roger Fensom beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0, lost to Syd Dunster 0-3
Pat Amps beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Syd Dunster 3-2, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
YvetteHooks lost to Syd Dunster 0-3, lost to Tony Whiting 1-3, beat Howard Morley 3-1
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Pat Amps won 3-1 v. Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster
Apr 11 : Over TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 3 (18 weeks late) : result 5 - 5
Roger Fensom lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, beat Helen Arnold 3-1, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1
Pat Amps beat Tracey Sambrook 3-2, beat Jeff Catlin 3-1, beat Helen Arnold 3-1
Rod Hatton lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 2-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Doubles: Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton lost 2-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Registered players
Roger Fensom. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 13. On drawing side 5.
Singles 60, won 46, average 77%.
Pat Amps. Handicap 0. Matches played: 14. On winning side 8. On drawing side 4.
Singles 42, won 29, average 69%.
YvetteHooks. Handicap 0. Matches played: 16. On winning side 13. On drawing side 2.
Singles 48, won 28, average 58%.
Rod Hatton. Handicap 0. Matches played: 6. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2.
Singles 18, won 14, average 78%.
Ray Allen (Over TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Terry Edwards (Over TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 2, average 67%.
Owen Davis (Over TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
Over TTC 2. Division : 2. Home night Monday.
Matches played
Sep 20 : Over TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
Matt Allen lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Marc Meunier 1-3
Ray Allen lost to Marc Meunier 1-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to James Nicholls 0-3
Terry Edwards beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3
Doubles: Matt Allen & Terry Edwards lost 2-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Marc Meunier
Sep 30 : Over TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Matt Allen lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0
Ray Allen lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, beat Brian Freer 3-1, lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3
Terry Edwards beat Brian Freer 3-0, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3
Doubles: Matt Allen & Terry Edwards lost 2-3 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Oct 4 : Over TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 6 - 4
Terry Edwards lost to Mark Lillyman 1-3, lost to Rob Pownall 2-3, lost to David Oates 2-3
Matt Allen beat David Oates 3-1, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat Rob Pownall 3-0
Ray Allen beat Rob Pownall 3-2, beat David Oates 3-1, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1
Doubles: Matt Allen & Ray Allen lost 0-3 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Oct 18 : Over TTC 2 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Matt Allen lost to Jon Thackray 0-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-2, lost to Howard Morley 2-3
Ray Allen lost to Tony Whiting 1-3, lost to Howard Morley 1-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-2
Terry Edwards beat Howard Morley 3-2, beat Jon Thackray 3-2, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Doubles: Ray Allen & Terry Edwards won 3-0 v. Jon Thackray & Howard Morley
Nov 1 : Over TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 2 - 8
Ray Allen lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3
Matt Allen lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 2-3, beat Helen Arnold 3-2
Terry Edwards beat Helen Arnold 3-1, lost to Tracey Sambrook 2-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Doubles: Ray Allen & Terry Edwards lost 0-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Tracey Sambrook
Nov 10 : Over TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Terry Edwards lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-1, lost to Ju Young 2-3
Matt Allen beat Caroline Wright 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3
Ray Allen lost to Ju Young 0-3, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-2
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen won 3-2 v. Marc Meunier & Ju Young
Nov 15 : Over TTC 2 v. NCI 2 : result 6 - 4
Matt Allen lost to Martin Cadman 2-3, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2, beat Nick Rains 3-1
Terry Edwards beat Nick Rains 3-1, lost to Martin Cadman 2-3, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0
Ray Allen lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, lost to Nick Rains 1-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-1
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen won 3-2 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Nov 22 : Over TTC 2 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Matt Allen lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-1, lost to Pat Amps 0-3
Terry Edwards beat YvetteHooks 3-1, beat Pat Amps 3-0, beat Roger Fensom 3-0
Ray Allen lost to Pat Amps 2-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen won 3-1 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Nov 29 : Over TTC 2 v. RCG Stapleford : result 6 - 4
Terry Edwards beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Daniel Bates 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 2-3
Ray Allen lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Robert Powell 3-1, lost to Daniel Bates 1-3
Matt Allen beat Daniel Bates 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 2-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen won 3-1 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Dec 7 : Over TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Impington TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Matt Allen lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 2-3
Ray Allen lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Terry Edwards lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3
Doubles: Ray Allen & Terry Edwards lost 1-3 v. Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit
Dec 15 : Over TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Matt Allen lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 2-3, beat James Nicholls 3-1
Ray Allen lost to Richard Bellamy 1-3, beat James Nicholls 3-0, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3
Terry Edwards beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3
Doubles: Ray Allen & Terry Edwards lost 0-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Richard Bellamy
Jan 20 : Over TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Matt Allen lost to Mark Lillyman 2-3, lost to David Oates 0-3, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3
Terry Edwards lost to David Oates 2-3, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2
Owen Davis beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1, beat David Oates 3-2
Doubles: Matt Allen & Terry Edwards won 3-1 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Jan 31 : Over TTC 2 v. NCI 3 : result 7 - 3
Matt Allen beat Howard Morley 3-1, lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-1
Ray Allen beat Jon Thackray 3-1, lost to Howard Morley 1-3, lost to Tony Whiting 0-3
Terry Edwards beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Doubles: Ray Allen & Terry Edwards won 3-2 v. Howard Morley & Jon Thackray
Feb 7 : Over TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Terry Edwards lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, beat Colin Adams 3-1, beat Helen Arnold 3-2
Matt Allen lost to Colin Adams 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3
Ray Allen lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, lost to Colin Adams 1-3
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen lost 1-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Feb 14 : Over TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Matt Allen lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat Jim Reary 3-2, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-1
Terry Edwards beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Ju Young 2-3, lost to Jim Reary 1-3
Ray Allen lost to Jim Reary 1-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen won 3-0 v. Ju Young & Jim Reary
Feb 21 : Over TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 3 (6 weeks late) : result 4 - 6
Ray Allen lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-1, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3
Matt Allen beat Greg Zieba 3-2, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-2
Terry Edwards lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-2
Doubles: Matt Allen & Terry Edwards lost 0-3 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Mar 3 : Over TTC 2 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Terry Edwards beat Martin Cadman 3-2, beat Nick Rains 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0
Matt Allen beat Nick Rains 3-0, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3, lost to Martin Cadman 2-3
Ray Allen lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-2, lost to Nick Rains 0-3
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Matt Allen lost 0-3 v. Martin Cadman & Nick Rains
Mar 7 : Over TTC 2 v. Over TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Matt Allen lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Pat Amps 2-3
Ray Allen lost to Pat Amps 1-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-2, lost to YvetteHooks 2-3
Terry Edwards beat YvetteHooks 3-0, lost to Pat Amps 0-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-2
Doubles: Ray Allen & Terry Edwards lost 1-3 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Mar 18 : Over TTC 2 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 3 - 7
Terry Edwards beat Chris Badger 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-0
Matt Allen lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, lost to Daniel Bates 0-3, beat Chris Badger 3-2
Ray Allen lost to Daniel Bates 1-3, lost to Chris Badger 2-3, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Matt Allen lost 1-3 v. Chris Badger & Nigel Bates
Mar 21 : Over TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 3 - 7
Matt Allen lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Paul Grammer 0-3
Terry Edwards beat Paul Grammer 3-0, beat Bob Pettit 3-2, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Ray Allen lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, beat Paul Grammer 3-1, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3
Doubles: Terry Edwards & Ray Allen lost 2-3 v. Bob Pettit & Paul Grammer
Registered players
Matt Allen. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 6. On drawing side 3.
Singles 59, won 22, average 37%.
Ray Allen. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 5. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 1.
Singles 56, won 15, average 27%.
Terry Edwards. Handicap 0. Matches played: 20. On winning side 6. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 1.
Singles 59, won 34, average 58%.
Owen Davis (Over TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 3, average 100%.
Back to list of teams
Over TTC 3. Division : 3. Home night Monday.
Matches played
Sep 22 : Over TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 9 - 1
Ian Francis lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, beat Derek Barns 3-0, beat Darren Wakerly 3-1
Owen Davis beat Derek Barns 3-0, beat Darren Wakerly 3-1, beat Howard Middleton 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Darren Wakerly 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-1, beat Derek Barns 3-2
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-2 v. Howard Middleton & Derek Barns
Sep 27 : Over TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 5 - 5
Over TTC 3 played with only 2 players
Ian Francis lost to Greg Zieba 2-3, lost to Paul Pilson 2-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Owen Davis beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Paul Pilson 3-1
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-1 v. Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson
Oct 4 : Over TTC 3 v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Over TTC 3 played with only 2 players
Ian Francis lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, beat John Vale 3-0
Owen Davis lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, beat John Vale 3-0, beat Andy Driver 3-1
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-0 v. Andy Driver & John Vale
Oct 18 : Over TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
Jonathon Francis lost to Duncan Taylor 1-3, lost to Mike Friday 0-3, beat John Bray 3-1
Ian Francis beat John Bray 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2, lost to Mike Friday 0-3
Owen Davis beat Mike Friday 3-1, beat John Bray 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-1 v. Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday
Nov 3 : Over TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 3 - 7
Ian Francis lost to Fred Laband 2-3, lost to Doug Cowling 2-3, lost to Mike Fricker 0-3
Jonathon Francis lost to Doug Cowling 0-3, lost to Mike Fricker 1-3, lost to Fred Laband 0-3
Bill Knibbs beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat Doug Cowling 3-1
Doubles: Ian Francis & Jonathon Francis lost 0-3 v. Doug Cowling & Mike Fricker
Nov 8 : Over TTC 3 v. Sawston TTC : result 8 - 2
Jonathon Francis beat John Norris 3-0, lost to Steve Shi 2-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Ian Francis lost to Victor Reicansky 1-3, beat John Norris 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-1
Owen Davis beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat John Norris 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-0 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Nov 22 : Over TTC 3 v. CIBA : result 9 - 1
Jonathon Francis beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Martin Touhey 1-3
Ian Francis beat Martin Touhey 3-0, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, beat John MacMannus 3-0
Owen Davis beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-0, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-0 v. Gerald Blackaby & Martin Touhey
Nov 30 : Over TTC 3 v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Ian Francis lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3, beat Neil Abram 3-2
Jonathon Francis lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, lost to Neil Abram 0-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 2-3
Owen Davis beat Neil Abram 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-1, beat Ian Boggie 3-2
Doubles: Ian Francis & Jonathon Francis won 3-2 v. Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie
Dec 6 : Over TTC 3 v. Priory Youth Club : result 5 - 5
Jonathon Francis lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 0-3
Owen Davis beat Alan Chambers 3-1, beat Rob Wallis 3-0, beat Kin Choi Chan 3-0
Ian Francis lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Alan Chambers 2-3, beat Rob Wallis 3-0
Doubles: Owen Davis & Ian Francis won 3-0 v. Rob Wallis & Alan Chambers
Dec 13 : Over TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 4 - 6
Owen Davis beat Peter Hutchison 3-0, beat Hamish Rider 3-0, beat Harris Rider 3-0
Ed Merola lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Peter Hutchison 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 0-3
Jonathon Francis beat Hamish Rider 3-2, lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Peter Hutchison 0-3
Doubles: Ed Merola & Jonathon Francis lost 2-3 v. Peter Hutchison & Harris Rider
Jan 13 : Over TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Ian Francis beat Brian Asplin 3-0, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3
Jonathon Francis lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-1
Owen Davis beat Paul Pilson 3-1, beat Brian Asplin 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-1 v. Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson
Jan 17 : Over TTC 3 v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Jonathon Francis lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Neil Farlie 0-3
Ian Francis lost to Neil Farlie 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3
Owen Davis beat Peter Driscoll 3-2, beat Neil Farlie 3-0, beat Andy Driver 3-1
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-1 v. Neil Farlie & Peter Driscoll
Jan 31 : Over TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 9 - 1
Ian Francis beat Mike Friday 3-2, beat John Bray 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2
Jonathon Francis beat John Bray 3-1, lost to Duncan Taylor 2-3, beat Mike Friday 3-2
Owen Davis beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-0, beat John Bray 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-0 v. Mike Friday & John Bray
Feb 7 : Over TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 8 - 2
Jonathon Francis beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-2, lost to Mike Fricker 1-3
Ian Francis lost to Mike Fricker 1-3, beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-2
Owen Davis beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-0, beat Fred Laband 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-2 v. Fred Laband & Mike Fricker
Feb 17 : Over TTC 3 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 8 - 2
Ian Francis lost to John Norris 0-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-2
Jonathon Francis beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-0, lost to John Norris 0-3
Owen Davis beat Steve Shi 3-1, beat John Norris 3-1, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-0 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Mar 7 : Over TTC 3 v. CIBA (away) : result 9 - 1
Ian Francis beat Martin Touhey 3-1, beat John MacMannus 3-1, beat Oliver Touhey 3-0
Owen Davis beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Oliver Touhey 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-0
Jonathon Francis beat Oliver Touhey 3-0, lost to Martin Touhey 1-3, beat John MacMannus 3-2
Doubles: Ian Francis & Owen Davis won 3-0 v. Martin Touhey & Oliver Touhey
Mar 14 : Over TTC 3 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Jonathon Francis lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, lost to Neil Abram 1-3, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3
Ian Francis lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 2-3, beat Neil Abram 3-0
Owen Davis lost to Neil Abram 2-3, beat Ian Boggie 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0
Doubles: Jonathon Francis & Owen Davis won 3-2 v. Ian Boggie & Neil Abram
Mar 25 : Over TTC 3 v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 0 - 10 (walkover)
Registered players
Ian Francis. Handicap 0. Matches played: 16. On winning side 9. On drawing side 3.
Singles 48, won 25, average 52%.
Jonathon Francis. Handicap 0. Matches played: 14. On winning side 8. On drawing side 2.
Singles 42, won 15, average 36%.
Owen Davis. Handicap 0. Matches played: 16. On winning side 9. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 2.
Singles 48, won 46, average 96%.
Bill Knibbs (Over TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 6, average 100%.
Ed Merola (Over TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
Over TTC 4. Division : 4. Home night Monday.
Matches played
Sep 30 : Over TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 7 - 3
Maurice Circus beat Barbara Pace 3-2, beat Martin Fisher 3-1, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0
Ed Merola beat Martin Fisher 3-1, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-1, lost to Barbara Pace 1-3
Bill Knibbs beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, beat Martin Fisher 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola lost 0-3 v. Barbara Pace & Gill Fitzgerald
Oct 4 : Over TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 8 - 2
Bill Knibbs beat Anne Chambers 3-0, beat Clare Macrae 3-1, beat Irina James 3-0
Maurice Circus beat Irina James 3-0, beat Anne Chambers 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 1-3
Ed Merola lost to Clare Macrae 1-3, beat Irina James 3-0, beat Anne Chambers 3-1
Doubles: Bill Knibbs & Maurice Circus won 3-0 v. Anne Chambers & Irina James
Oct 22 : Over TTC 4 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Maurice Circus beat Jon Taylor 3-1, beat Michael Dorling 3-1, beat Tony Turton 3-0
Mike Coniam lost to Michael Dorling 0-3, beat Tony Turton 3-0, lost to Jon Taylor 0-3
Bill Knibbs beat Tony Turton 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-2, beat Michael Dorling 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Bill Knibbs won 3-0 v. Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling
Nov 1 : Over TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 6 - 4
Maurice Circus beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat Amy Catlin 3-2, beat Gautam K R 3-0
Ed Merola lost to Gautam K R 2-3, lost to Mike Johnston 2-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Amy Catlin 3-0, lost to Gautam K R 1-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola lost 1-3 v. Mike Johnston & Gautam K R
Nov 10 : Over TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Ed Merola beat Gary Mitchell 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Mick Wells 3-2
Bill Knibbs lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Mick Wells 3-1, beat Gary Mitchell 3-0
Tom Smart lost to Mick Wells 0-3, lost to Gary Mitchell 1-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Ed Merola & Bill Knibbs lost 0-3 v. Gary Mitchell & Nilesh Patel
Nov 15 : Over TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 10 - 0
Maurice Circus beat Ollie Loia 3-2, beat Will Peach 3-0, beat Ben Peach 3-0
Ed Merola beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-1, beat Will Peach 3-1
Bill Knibbs beat Will Peach 3-0, beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-0 v. Ollie Loia & Ben Peach
Nov 23 : Over TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 5 - 5
Richard Smart beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 2-3
Bill Knibbs beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1
Mike Coniam lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Amr Abdelaal 0-3, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3
Doubles: Richard Smart & Bill Knibbs won 3-0 v. Amr Abdelaal & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Nov 29 : Over TTC 4 v. Bassingbourn : result 4 - 6
Maurice Circus beat Rob Trigg 3-0, beat Val Parkes 3-2, lost to Derek Fuller 1-3
Ed Merola lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-1, lost to Val Parkes 1-3
Bill Knibbs lost to Val Parkes 2-3, lost to Derek Fuller 2-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola lost 1-3 v. Derek Fuller & Val Parkes
Dec 7 : Over TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 10 - 0
Ed Merola beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0
Mike Coniam beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-2
Bill Knibbs beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Doubles: Ed Merola & Mike Coniam won 3-0 v. Geoff Hudson & Sambhav Dave
Jan 10 : Over TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 9 - 1
Maurice Circus beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-1, beat Mike Lynch 3-1, beat Martin Fisher 3-2
Ed Merola beat Martin Fisher 3-2, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 2-3, beat Mike Lynch 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Mike Lynch 3-0, beat Martin Fisher 3-1, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-1 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Martin Fisher
Jan 17 : Over TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 6 - 4
Maurice Circus lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, beat Margaret Chambers 3-0
Ed Merola beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 2-3, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Bill Knibbs beat Margaret Chambers 3-0, beat Clare Macrae 3-2, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Bill Knibbs lost 0-3 v. Clare Macrae & Margaret Chambers
Jan 31 : Over TTC 4 v. NCI 4 : result 10 - 0
Maurice Circus beat Eddie Bolandi 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Ed Merola beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-1, beat Michael Dorling 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-1
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-1 v. Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling
Feb 8 : Over TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 8 - 2
Maurice Circus beat Anna Bridge 3-0, lost to Gautam K R 0-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-0
Ed Merola lost to Gautam K R 2-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-2, beat Anna Bridge 3-2
Bill Knibbs beat Mike Johnston 3-1, beat Anna Bridge 3-2, beat Gautam K R 3-1
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-0 v. Anna Bridge & Gautam K R
Feb 14 : Over TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 6 - 4
Maurice Circus beat Tony Clarke 3-1, beat Mick Wells 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Ed Merola lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Tony Clarke 3-2, lost to Mick Wells 1-3
Bill Knibbs beat Mick Wells 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Tony Clarke 3-1
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-2 v. Nilesh Patel & Mick Wells
Mar 3 : Over TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 10 - 0
Maurice Circus beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-0, beat Leon Davey 3-0
Ed Merola beat Ollie Loia 3-1, beat Leon Davey 3-1, beat Ben Peach 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Leon Davey 3-0, beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Ollie Loia 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-0 v. Ben Peach & Ollie Loia
Mar 7 : Over TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 10 - 0
Maurice Circus beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0, beat Derek Barns 3-1
Ed Merola beat Derek Barns 3-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-1, beat Derek Barns 3-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-0 v. Amr Abdelaal & Derek Barns
Mar 15 : Over TTC 4 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 4 - 6
Maurice Circus lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0, beat Val Parkes 3-2
Stuart Humphrey beat Peter Gale 3-0, lost to Val Parkes 1-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Bill Knibbs lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Derek Fuller 2-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Bill Knibbs lost 1-3 v. Derek Fuller & Val Parkes
Mar 21 : Over TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 10 - 0
Maurice Circus beat Rod Smith 3-0, beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0
Ed Merola beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-0, beat Elliott Smith 3-0
Bill Knibbs beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-0
Doubles: Maurice Circus & Ed Merola won 3-0 v. Rod Smith & Elliott Smith
Registered players
Maurice Circus. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 13. On drawing side 0.
Singles 45, won 39, average 87%.
Bill Knibbs. Handicap 0. Matches played: 18. On winning side 14. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 2.
Singles 54, won 46, average 85%.
Ed Merola. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 13. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 45, won 32, average 71%.
Tom Smart. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Stuart Humphrey. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Andrew Brown. Handicap 0.
Richard Smart. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Mike Coniam. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 9, won 4, average 44%.
Back to list of teams
Priory Youth Club. Division : 3. Home night Friday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Ray Thorpe. 12 Laburnum Close, Red Lodge, IP28 8LR. Contact: 01638 751206(H) 01638 744538(B), 07789 274006.
Matches played
Sep 27 : Priory Youth Club v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 9 - 1
Kin Choi Chan beat Duncan Taylor 3-1, beat Mike Friday 3-1, beat John Bray 3-0
Alan Chambers lost to Mike Friday 1-3, beat John Bray 3-1, beat Duncan Taylor 3-2
Rob Wallis beat John Bray 3-2, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-2
Doubles: Kin Choi Chan & Alan Chambers won 3-0 v. Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday
Oct 8 : Priory Youth Club v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 10 - 0
Rob Wallis beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-2
Kin Choi Chan beat Mike Fricker 3-0, beat Fred Laband 3-2, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
Ray Thorpe beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-0
Doubles: Rob Wallis & Kin Choi Chan won 3-2 v. Fred Laband & Mike Fricker
Oct 14 : Priory Youth Club v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 9 - 1
Kin Choi Chan beat John Norris 3-1, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Alan Chambers beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, lost to Steve Shi 1-3, beat John Norris 3-0
Rob Wallis beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Kin Choi Chan & Alan Chambers won 3-0 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Nov 1 : Priory Youth Club v. CIBA (away) : result 6 - 4
Kin Choi Chan lost to Martin Touhey 2-3, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, beat Cliff Mackay 3-1
Alan Chambers beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, beat Martin Touhey 3-2
Martin Hagon beat Cliff Mackay 3-1, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-0
Doubles: Kin Choi Chan & Alan Chambers lost 1-3 v. Martin Touhey & Cliff Mackay
Nov 12 : Priory Youth Club v. Soham TTC 3 : result 7 - 3
Martin Hagon lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, lost to Neil Abram 1-3
Rob Wallis beat Neil Abram 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-2, beat Ian Boggie 3-1
Alan Chambers beat Ian Boggie 3-2, beat Neil Abram 3-0, beat Jonathan Audus 3-1
Doubles: Martin Hagon & Alan Chambers won 3-1 v. Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram
Nov 19 : Priory Youth Club v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 8 - 2
Kin Choi Chan lost to Andy Driver 1-3, beat Neil Farlie 3-2, lost to Rhys Davies 2-3
Alan Chambers beat Rhys Davies 3-0, beat Andy Driver 3-0, beat Neil Farlie 3-2
Ray Thorpe beat Neil Farlie 3-0, beat Rhys Davies 3-0, beat Andy Driver 3-0
Doubles: Alan Chambers & Ray Thorpe won 3-0 v. Andy Driver & Neil Farlie
Nov 24 : Priory Youth Club v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 4 - 6
Martin Hagon lost to Peter Hutchison 1-3, lost to Harris Rider 1-3, beat Howard Middleton 3-2
Alan Chambers lost to Harris Rider 1-3, lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, beat Peter Hutchison 3-0
Ray Thorpe lost to Howard Middleton 2-3, beat Peter Hutchison 3-0, beat Harris Rider 3-2
Doubles: Martin Hagon & Alan Chambers lost 0-3 v. Peter Hutchison & Harris Rider
Dec 3 : Priory Youth Club v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 9 - 1
Rob Wallis beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Brian Asplin 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-1
Kin Choi Chan beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, beat Brian Asplin 3-0
Ray Thorpe lost to Brian Asplin 2-3, beat Greg Zieba 3-2, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Doubles: Rob Wallis & Kin Choi Chan won 3-1 v. Greg Zieba & Brian Asplin
Dec 6 : Priory Youth Club v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Rob Wallis beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3
Alan Chambers lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Ian Francis 3-2, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0
Kin Choi Chan beat Ian Francis 3-1, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Doubles: Rob Wallis & Alan Chambers lost 0-3 v. Owen Davis & Ian Francis
Jan 19 : Priory Youth Club v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Alan Chambers lost to Mike Fricker 2-3, beat Jon Chapman 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
Rob Wallis lost to Jon Chapman 1-3, beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-0
Ray Thorpe beat Aldo Galea 3-1, beat Mike Fricker 3-1, beat Jon Chapman 3-0
Doubles: Alan Chambers & Ray Thorpe won 3-1 v. Mike Fricker & Jon Chapman
Jan 28 : Priory Youth Club v. Sawston TTC : result 9 - 1
Ray Thorpe beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-1
Martin Hagon lost to Steve Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-1, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1
Kin Choi Chan beat Victor Reicansky 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-1
Doubles: Ray Thorpe & Kin Choi Chan won 3-1 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Feb 11 : Priory Youth Club v. CIBA : result 9 - 1
Kin Choi Chan beat Martin Touhey 3-1, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, beat John MacMannus 3-0
Martin Hagon beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-2, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3
Ray Thorpe beat Gerald Blackaby 3-0, beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-1
Doubles: Kin Choi Chan & Ray Thorpe won 3-1 v. Martin Touhey & Gerald Blackaby
Feb 15 : Priory Youth Club v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Ray Thorpe lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, beat Ian Boggie 3-1, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0
Alan Chambers lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-1, lost to Jonathan Audus 2-3
Martin Hagon beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3
Doubles: Ray Thorpe & Martin Hagon lost 1-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie
Feb 28 : Priory Youth Club v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 2 - 8
Rob Wallis lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Rhys Davies 2-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 1-3
Alan Chambers lost to Rhys Davies 1-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 2-3, lost to Andy Driver 0-3
Kin Choi Chan lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, beat Andy Driver 3-1, beat Rhys Davies 3-1
Doubles: Alan Chambers & Kin Choi Chan lost 2-3 v. Andy Driver & Rhys Davies
Mar 11 : Priory Youth Club v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 9 - 1
Rob Wallis beat Peter Hutchison 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-2
Martin Hagon lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, beat Peter Hutchison 3-1, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-2
Ray Thorpe beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-1, beat Peter Hutchison 3-0
Doubles: Rob Wallis & Ray Thorpe won 3-0 v. Peter Hutchison & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Mar 17 : Priory Youth Club v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 7 - 3
Rob Wallis beat Brian Asplin 3-1, beat Paul Pilson 3-1, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3
Alan Chambers lost to Paul Pilson 1-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-1
Kin Choi Chan beat Greg Zieba 3-2, beat Brian Asplin 3-0, beat Paul Pilson 3-1
Doubles: Rob Wallis & Kin Choi Chan won 3-1 v. Brian Asplin & Greg Zieba
Mar 25 : Priory Youth Club v. Over TTC 3 : result 10 - 0 (walkover)
Apr 8 : Priory Youth Club v. Impington TTC 4 (12 weeks late) : result 10 - 0
Kin Choi Chan beat Mike Friday 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat John Bray 3-1
Rob Wallis beat John Bray 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0
Ray Thorpe beat Duncan Taylor 3-1, beat John Bray 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-0
Doubles: Rob Wallis & Ray Thorpe won 3-0 v. Mike Friday & John Bray
Knockout 1 : Oct 26 : Priory Youth Club v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Ray Thorpe. Handicap 0. Matches played: 10. On winning side 8. On drawing side 0.
Singles 30, won 27, average 90%.
Rob Wallis. Handicap 9. Matches played: 11. On winning side 9. On drawing side 1.
Singles 33, won 26, average 79%.
Martin Hagon. Handicap 12. Matches played: 7. On winning side 5. On drawing side 0.
Singles 21, won 10, average 48%.
Alan Chambers. Handicap 12. Matches played: 11. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 33, won 19, average 58%.
Kin Choi Chan. Handicap 9. Matches played: 12. On winning side 10. On drawing side 1.
Singles 36, won 31, average 86%.
Back to list of teams
RCG Stapleford. Division : 2. Home night Friday.
Matches played
Sep 20 : RCG Stapleford v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 0 - 10
Chris Badger lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 0-3
Daniel Bates lost to Colin Adams 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3
Robert Powell lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 0-3
Doubles: Chris Badger & Daniel Bates lost 0-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Oct 1 : RCG Stapleford v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Robert Powell lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, lost to Ju Young 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 0-3
Nigel Bates beat Tony Clarke 3-0, beat Marc Meunier 3-0, lost to Ju Young 2-3
Daniel Bates lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat Tony Clarke 3-0, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates won 3-0 v. Marc Meunier & Ju Young
Oct 7 : RCG Stapleford v. NCI 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Chris Badger beat Martin Cadman 3-0, lost to Nick Rains 2-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3
Nigel Bates lost to Nick Rains 1-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, beat Martin Cadman 3-0
Daniel Bates lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, lost to Martin Cadman 1-3, beat Nick Rains 3-2
Doubles: Chris Badger & Daniel Bates lost 1-3 v. Nick Rains & Kelvin Mitchell
Oct 15 : RCG Stapleford v. Over TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Robert Powell lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3
Nigel Bates beat YvetteHooks 3-1, beat Pat Amps 3-2, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3
Daniel Bates lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 1-3, lost to Pat Amps 1-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates won 3-2 v. Pat Amps & Roger Fensom
Nov 2 : RCG Stapleford v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 2 - 8
Russell Cooper lost to Jan Hryca 2-3, beat Tony Martin 3-1, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3
Nigel Bates lost to Tony Martin 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Daniel Bates lost to Bob Pettit 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, beat Tony Martin 3-2
Doubles: Russell Cooper & Daniel Bates lost 0-3 v. Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit
Nov 12 : RCG Stapleford v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Daniel Bates lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, beat Richard Bellamy 3-1, beat Rob Fincham 3-2
Nigel Bates beat Rob Fincham 3-1, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, lost to Richard Bellamy 1-3
Chris Badger lost to Richard Bellamy 0-3, lost to Rob Fincham 1-3, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1
Doubles: Daniel Bates & Nigel Bates lost 1-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham
Nov 18 : RCG Stapleford v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 3 - 7
Robert Powell lost to Brian Freer 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 1-3
Nigel Bates beat Joe Thorogood 3-0, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0
Chris Badger lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0, lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3
Doubles: Robert Powell & Chris Badger lost 0-3 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Nov 26 : RCG Stapleford v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Robert Powell lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 1-3, lost to David Oates 0-3
Nigel Bates beat David Oates 3-1, lost to Rob Pownall 2-3, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Daniel Bates beat Mark Lillyman 3-1, lost to David Oates 0-3, lost to Rob Pownall 0-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates won 3-2 v. David Oates & Mark Lillyman
Nov 29 : RCG Stapleford v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Robert Powell lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, lost to Ray Allen 1-3, lost to Matt Allen 0-3
Nigel Bates beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-2, beat Terry Edwards 3-2
Daniel Bates lost to Matt Allen 0-3, lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates lost 1-3 v. Terry Edwards & Ray Allen
Dec 10 : RCG Stapleford v. NCI 3 : result 7 - 3
Robert Powell lost to Jon Thackray 0-3, lost to Howard Morley 1-3, lost to Tony Whiting 0-3
Nigel Bates beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Daniel Bates beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-2
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates won 3-0 v. Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting
Dec 17 : RCG Stapleford v. Impington TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
Robert Powell lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 0-3
Nigel Bates beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 2-3, beat Helen Arnold 3-0
Daniel Bates lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 2-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates lost 2-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Jan 12 : RCG Stapleford v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Chris Badger lost to Ju Young 2-3, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-1
Daniel Bates lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, lost to Nicholas Gatherer 2-3, lost to Ju Young 2-3
Nigel Bates beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat Marc Meunier 3-0
Doubles: Chris Badger & Daniel Bates won 3-2 v. Ju Young & Marc Meunier
Jan 21 : RCG Stapleford v. NCI 2 : result 7 - 3
Chris Badger lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3, lost to Colin Taylor 0-3, beat Nick Rains 3-1
Nigel Bates beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1, beat Colin Taylor 3-0
Daniel Bates beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Nick Rains 3-2, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates won 3-0 v. Kelvin Mitchell & Colin Taylor
Jan 24 : RCG Stapleford v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Robert Powell lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Rod Hatton 0-3
Nigel Bates beat YvetteHooks 3-1, lost to Rod Hatton 1-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-2
Chris Badger lost to Rod Hatton 1-3, lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, lost to YvetteHooks 1-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Chris Badger lost 2-3 v. Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton
Feb 11 : RCG Stapleford v. Impington TTC 2 : result 3 - 7
Chris Badger lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to John Bray 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3
Nigel Bates beat Bob Pettit 3-1, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, beat John Bray 3-0
Daniel Bates beat John Bray 3-1, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3
Doubles: Chris Badger & Nigel Bates lost 1-3 v. Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit
Feb 16 : RCG Stapleford v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Cambridge TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Robert Powell lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to James Nicholls 0-3
Daniel Bates beat James Nicholls 3-2, lost to Peters Zivtins 1-3
Nigel Bates beat Peters Zivtins 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-0
Doubles: Daniel Bates & Nigel Bates won 3-0 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Mar 4 : RCG Stapleford v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 6 - 4
Chris Badger beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-0
Nigel Bates beat Brian Asplin 3-0, beat Joe Thorogood 3-2, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-2
Daniel Bates lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-0, lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3
Doubles: Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates lost 1-3 v. Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald
Mar 10 : RCG Stapleford v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Russell Cooper lost to Mark Lillyman 2-3, beat David Oates 3-2, lost to Rob Pownall 2-3
Nigel Bates beat David Oates 3-1, beat Rob Pownall 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1
Daniel Bates lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, lost to Mark Lillyman 1-3, lost to David Oates 0-3
Doubles: Russell Cooper & Nigel Bates won 3-1 v. Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall
Mar 18 : RCG Stapleford v. Over TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Chris Badger lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, beat Ray Allen 3-2, lost to Matt Allen 2-3
Nigel Bates beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-0, beat Ray Allen 3-0
Daniel Bates beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3
Doubles: Chris Badger & Nigel Bates won 3-1 v. Terry Edwards & Matt Allen
Mar 21 : RCG Stapleford v. NCI 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Robert Powell lost to Jon Thackray 2-3, lost to Howard Morley 0-3, lost to Tony Whiting 1-3
Chris Badger beat Howard Morley 3-1, lost to Tony Whiting 1-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-2
Nigel Bates lost to Tony Whiting 2-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Doubles: Chris Badger & Nigel Bates won 3-0 v. Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting
Registered players
Nigel Bates. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 5. On drawing side 3.
Singles 56, won 41, average 73%.
Russell Cooper. Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 6, won 2, average 33%.
Chris Badger. Handicap 0. Matches played: 11. On winning side 3. On drawing side 2.
Singles 33, won 10, average 30%.
Daniel Bates. Handicap 0. Matches played: 17. On winning side 5. On drawing side 2.
Singles 50, won 18, average 36%.
Robert Powell. Handicap 0. Matches played: 11. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 32, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
Sawston TTC. Division : 3. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: John Norris. 88 Moorfield Road, Duxford, CB22 4PE. Contact: 01223 830137(H), 07801 796020.
Matches played
Sep 30 : Sawston TTC v. CIBA : result 3 - 7
Steve Shi lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, beat Martin Touhey 3-1, lost to John MacMannus 0-3
Victor Reicansky lost to John MacMannus 1-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3
Yao Shi beat Martin Touhey 3-0, beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3
Doubles: Steve Shi & Victor Reicansky lost 1-3 v. Cliff Mackay & John MacMannus
Oct 5 : Sawston TTC v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 3 - 7
John Norris lost to Ian Boggie 2-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 1-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-1
Victor Reicansky lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3
Steve Shi beat Martyn Heyes 3-2, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 1-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Martyn Heyes
Oct 14 : Sawston TTC v. Priory Youth Club : result 1 - 9
John Norris lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 0-3
Victor Reicansky lost to Alan Chambers 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3
Steve Shi lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, beat Alan Chambers 3-1, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 0-3 v. Kin Choi Chan & Alan Chambers
Oct 20 : Sawston TTC v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 5
John Norris lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, beat Harris Rider 3-1, lost to Peter Hutchison 0-3
Yao Shi beat Harris Rider 3-2, beat Peter Hutchison 3-2, lost to Howard Middleton 1-3
Victor Reicansky beat Peter Hutchison 3-1, lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 1-3
Doubles: Yao Shi & Victor Reicansky won 3-0 v. Howard Middleton & Peter Hutchison
Nov 4 : Sawston TTC v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 4 - 6
John Norris beat Lawrence Jackson 3-2, lost to Greg Zieba 2-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3
Victor Reicansky lost to Brian Asplin 2-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3
Steve Shi lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Doubles: John Norris & Victor Reicansky won 3-0 v. Lawrence Jackson & Brian Asplin
Nov 8 : Sawston TTC v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
John Norris lost to Jonathon Francis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 1-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Victor Reicansky beat Ian Francis 3-1, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 0-3
Steve Shi lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-2, lost to Ian Francis 1-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 0-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Nov 22 : Sawston TTC v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
John Norris beat Duncan Taylor 3-2, lost to John Bray 1-3, lost to Gautam K R 2-3
Yao Shi beat John Bray 3-2, beat Gautam K R 3-2, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1
Victor Reicansky beat Gautam K R 3-1, lost to Duncan Taylor 1-3, lost to John Bray 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Yao Shi won 3-1 v. Duncan Taylor & John Bray
Dec 2 : Sawston TTC v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 1 - 9
John Norris beat Jon Chapman 3-0, lost to Aldo Galea 0-3, lost to Fred Laband 0-3
Victor Reicansky lost to Fred Laband 2-3, lost to Jon Chapman 1-3, lost to Aldo Galea 0-3
Steve Shi lost to Aldo Galea 0-3, lost to Fred Laband 0-3, lost to Jon Chapman 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 1-3 v. Fred Laband & Aldo Galea
Dec 6 : Sawston TTC v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 2 - 8
John Norris lost to John Vale 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 1-3, lost to Andy Driver 0-3
Yao Shi beat Peter Driscoll 3-2, lost to Andy Driver 0-3, beat John Vale 3-0
Steve Shi lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to John Vale 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Yao Shi lost 0-3 v. Peter Driscoll & Andy Driver
Jan 10 : Sawston TTC v. CIBA (away) : result 3 - 7
Steve Shi lost to Gerald Blackaby 1-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to Martin Touhey 2-3
John Norris lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, lost to Gerald Blackaby 0-3
Yao Shi beat Martin Touhey 3-2, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3, beat Cliff Mackay 3-1
Doubles: Steve Shi & Yao Shi won 3-0 v. Gerald Blackaby & Martin Touhey
Jan 20 : Sawston TTC v. Soham TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
John Norris beat Jonathan Audus 3-1, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-2
Victor Reicansky lost to Martyn Heyes 2-3, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3
Steve Shi lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-2, lost to Jonathan Audus 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 0-3 v. Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie
Jan 28 : Sawston TTC v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 1 - 9
John Norris lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Martin Hagon 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3
Steve Shi beat Martin Hagon 3-2, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3
Victor Reicansky lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Martin Hagon 1-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 1-3 v. Ray Thorpe & Kin Choi Chan
Feb 3 : Sawston TTC v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 2 - 8
Sawston TTC played with only 2 players
John Norris beat Howard Middleton 3-1, lost to Clare Macrae 2-3, lost to Harris Rider 2-3
Victor Reicansky beat Harris Rider 3-2, lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Clare Macrae 2-3
Doubles: John Norris & Victor Reicansky lost 0-3 v. Howard Middleton & Harris Rider
Feb 10 : Sawston TTC v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 3 - 7
John Norris lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 2-3
Steve Shi beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 1-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3
Victor Reicansky lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, beat Lawrence Jackson 3-0
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 0-3 v. Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson
Feb 17 : Sawston TTC v. Over TTC 3 : result 2 - 8
John Norris beat Ian Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0
Victor Reicansky lost to Jonathon Francis 1-3, lost to Ian Francis 1-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Steve Shi lost to Owen Davis 1-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 2-3
Doubles: John Norris & Steve Shi lost 0-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Mar 10 : Sawston TTC v. Impington TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
John Norris lost to Mike Friday 1-3, lost to Duncan Taylor 2-3, beat John Bray 3-1
Victor Reicansky lost to John Bray 0-3, beat Mike Friday 3-2, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3
Yao Shi beat Duncan Taylor 3-1, beat John Bray 3-2, beat Mike Friday 3-0
Doubles: John Norris & Yao Shi won 3-0 v. Mike Friday & Duncan Taylor
Mar 16 : Sawston TTC v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 3 - 7
Steve Shi lost to Mike Fricker 0-3, lost to Doug Cowling 0-3, lost to Jon Chapman 0-3
Yao Shi beat Doug Cowling 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0, beat Mike Fricker 3-2
Victor Reicansky lost to Jon Chapman 2-3, lost to Mike Fricker 2-3, lost to Doug Cowling 0-3
Doubles: Steve Shi & Yao Shi lost 0-3 v. Mike Fricker & Doug Cowling
Mar 24 : Sawston TTC v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
John Norris lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 2-3
Victor Reicansky lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 1-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3
Yao Shi beat Peter Driscoll 3-1, beat Andy Driver 3-2, lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3
Doubles: John Norris & Yao Shi lost 2-3 v. Gracjan Sen & Andy Driver
Knockout 1 : Oct 28 : Sawston TTC v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : Sawston TTC v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 4 - 5
Steve Shi lost to Margaret Chambers 1-2, lost to Hamish Rider 1-2, beat Anne Chambers 2-1
Victor Reicansky beat Anne Chambers 2-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 1-2, lost to Hamish Rider 0-2
Yao Shi beat Hamish Rider 2-1, beat Anne Chambers 2-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-2
Registered players
John Norris. Handicap 15. Matches played: 16. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 48, won 12, average 25%.
Steve Shi. Handicap 16. Matches played: 13. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 39, won 8, average 21%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Yao Shi. Handicap 10. Matches played: 8. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 24, won 19, average 79%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 2. Average 66%.
Victor Reicansky. Handicap 13. Matches played: 16. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 48, won 8, average 17%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Jenny He. Handicap 16.
Fred Delaney. Handicap 0.
Back to list of teams
Soham TTC 1. Home night Tuesday.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Soham TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Martin Freeland beat Reno Phyo 3-2, lost to David Rowell 2-3, beat Mandy Mills 3-0
Tony Everitt beat David Rowell 3-2, beat Mandy Mills 3-0, lost to Reno Phyo 1-3
Andreas Elia beat Mandy Mills 3-0, lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Tony Everitt lost 1-3 v. Reno Phyo & David Rowell
Sep 28 : Soham TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Clive Woollard beat Terry Lane 3-1, lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Roumen Stefanov 3-2
Martin Freeland beat Roumen Stefanov 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Li Wei 1-3
Andreas Elia beat Li Wei 3-2, beat Roumen Stefanov 3-1, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia won 3-0 v. Roumen Stefanov & Li Wei
Oct 7 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Tony Everitt beat Reuan Williams 3-1, lost to Steve Fisher 1-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-2
Andreas Elia lost to Steve Fisher 2-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-2, beat Reuan Williams 3-2
Martin Freeland beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Steve Fisher 3-0
Doubles: Tony Everitt & Andreas Elia lost 1-3 v. Reuan Williams & Steve Fisher
Oct 20 : Soham TTC 1 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Clive Woollard lost to Raphael Assier 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3
Martin Freeland lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3, beat Raphael Assier 3-2
Andreas Elia lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Raphael Assier 1-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia lost 1-3 v. Raphael Assier & Dave Tiplady
Nov 3 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 3 - 7
St Neots TTC played with only 2 players
Clive Woollard lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Tony Everitt lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3
Martin Freeland lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Doubles: Clive Woollard & Tony Everitt lost 0-3 v. Shaun Hall & Shaun Murray
Nov 9 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Martin Freeland beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, beat Mick Runswick 3-2
Tony Everitt beat Mick Runswick 3-2, beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Clive Woollard beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Tony Everitt won 3-1 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Nov 18 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Martin Freeland lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Alan Smith 0-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Andreas Elia lost to Alan Smith 1-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Steve Lee lost to Leon Rogers 0-3, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Alan Smith 2-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia lost 0-3 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Nov 23 : Soham TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Martin Freeland beat Rob Cushen 3-1, beat Maria Boulton 3-1, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Clive Woollard lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, beat Rob Cushen 3-1, lost to Maria Boulton 1-3
Steve Lee lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Clive Woollard lost 0-3 v. Rob Cushen & Tony Reardon
Nov 30 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Steve Lee lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Andy Dosher 0-3
Martin Freeland lost to Steve Annison 0-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-0, lost to Tony West 1-3
Clive Woollard lost to Andy Dosher 0-3, lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Clive Woollard lost 0-3 v. Tony West & Andy Dosher
Dec 7 : Soham TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Clive Woollard lost to Patrick Mohan 2-3, beat Kieran Mohan 3-2, lost to Christian Mohan 0-3
Steve Lee lost to Christian Mohan 2-3, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3
Andreas Elia beat Kieran Mohan 3-2, beat Christian Mohan 3-2, lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3
Doubles: Clive Woollard & Andreas Elia lost 0-3 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Dec 14 : Soham TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 1 - 9
Martin Freeland lost to David Rowell 2-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3
Clive Woollard lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 1-3
Andreas Elia beat Reno Phyo 3-2, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 1-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Clive Woollard lost 0-3 v. David Rowell & Mirek Pazdzior
Jan 12 : Soham TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Tony Everitt lost to Li Wei 1-3, lost to Terry Lane 2-3, beat Ju Young 3-2
Andreas Elia lost to Terry Lane 1-3, beat Ju Young 3-2, lost to Li Wei 1-3
Martin Freeland beat Ju Young 3-1, lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-1
Doubles: Andreas Elia & Martin Freeland won 3-0 v. Li Wei & Terry Lane
Jan 18 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 3 - 7
Martin Freeland lost to Reuan Williams 1-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-2
Steve Lee lost to Richard Wells 1-3, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Paul Jackson 2-3
Tony Everitt beat Paul Jackson 3-2, lost to Richard Wells 2-3, lost to Reuan Williams 2-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Tony Everitt lost 2-3 v. Reuan Williams & Richard Wells
Feb 1 : Soham TTC 1 v. NCI 1 : result 2 - 8
Clive Woollard lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3, lost to Mick Harper 0-3, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3
Martin Freeland lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1, lost to Mick Harper 2-3
Andreas Elia lost to Mick Harper 0-3, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1
Doubles: Clive Woollard & Martin Freeland lost 0-3 v. Keith Richardson & Mick Harper
Feb 8 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 3 - 7
Tony Everitt lost to Win Yan Chan 0-3, lost to Julian Tee 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 1-3
Andreas Elia beat Shaun Murray 3-0, lost to Win Yan Chan 0-3, beat Julian Tee 3-1
Martin Freeland beat Julian Tee 3-1, lost to Shaun Murray 2-3, lost to Win Yan Chan 0-3
Doubles: Andreas Elia & Martin Freeland lost 1-3 v. Win Yan Chan & Julian Tee
Feb 16 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Clive Woollard beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat David Oates 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Martin Freeland beat David Oates 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-2, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Steve Lee lost to Mick Runswick 0-3, lost to Andrew Maguire 0-3, lost to David Oates 0-3
Doubles: Clive Woollard & Martin Freeland won 3-0 v. Andrew Maguire & Mick Runswick
Mar 1 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 2 - 8
Clive Woollard lost to Simon Pryke 2-3, lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Alan Smith 0-3
Martin Freeland beat Alan Smith 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, lost to Mark Fisher 1-3
Andreas Elia beat Mark Fisher 3-2, lost to Alan Smith 2-3, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia lost 1-3 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Mar 7 : Soham TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Clive Woollard lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-2, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Andreas Elia lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, lost to Tony Reardon 2-3, lost to Rob Cushen 1-3
Martin Freeland lost to Tony Reardon 2-3, lost to Rob Cushen 2-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-0
Doubles: Clive Woollard & Andreas Elia lost 2-3 v. Rob Cushen & Maria Boulton
Mar 15 : Soham TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Tony Everitt lost to Andy Dosher 1-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Steve Trevanion 3-1
Martin Freeland lost to Steve Trevanion 2-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-2, beat Andrew Maguire 3-2
Clive Woollard beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, beat Steve Trevanion 3-1, lost to Andy Dosher 2-3
Doubles: Tony Everitt & Martin Freeland lost 0-3 v. Andy Dosher & Steve Trevanion
Mar 22 : Soham TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 8 - 2
Martin Freeland beat Liam Mohan 3-2, beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1
Tony Everitt beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3, beat Liam Mohan 3-1
Andreas Elia beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2
Doubles: Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia lost 0-3 v. Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Registered players
Tony Everitt. Handicap 0. Matches played: 9. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2.
Singles 26, won 13, average 50%.
Andreas Elia. Handicap 0. Matches played: 13. On winning side 3. On drawing side 2.
Singles 39, won 18, average 46%.
Steve Lee. Handicap 0. Matches played: 6. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 18, won 1, average 6%.
Clive Woollard. Handicap 0. Matches played: 13. On winning side 4. On drawing side 0.
Singles 38, won 13, average 34%.
Martin Freeland. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 6. On drawing side 2.
Singles 56, won 31, average 55%.
Back to list of teams
Soham TTC 2. Home night Tuesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Liam Mohan. 11 Mallow Close, Ely, CB6 3WK. Contact: 01353 772910(H), 07980 076420.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Neots TTC : result 4 - 6
Patrick Mohan lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Chris Pickard 1-3, beat Bernie Shannon 3-0
Christian Mohan beat Bernie Shannon 3-1, lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Chris Pickard 1-3
Kieran Mohan beat Chris Pickard 3-2, beat Bernie Shannon 3-0, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 1-3 v. Shaun Murray & Chris Pickard
Sep 29 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 9 - 1
Liam Mohan lost to Mick Runswick 1-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Markus Frey 3-1
Christian Mohan beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Markus Frey 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Kieran Mohan beat Markus Frey 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-0 v. Mick Runswick & Markus Frey
Oct 5 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 5 - 5
Patrick Mohan lost to Alan Smith 1-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-2, lost to Mark Fisher 0-3
Christian Mohan lost to Mark Fisher 2-3, beat Alan Smith 3-1, beat Leon Rogers 3-1
Kieran Mohan beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Mark Fisher 1-3, beat Alan Smith 3-2
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 0-3 v. Mark Fisher & Leon Rogers
Oct 11 : Soham TTC 2 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Haverhill TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Liam Mohan lost to Rob Cushen 2-3, lost to Maria Boulton 1-3
Patrick Mohan beat Maria Boulton 3-2, lost to Rob Cushen 2-3
Kieran Mohan beat Rob Cushen 3-1, lost to Maria Boulton 0-3
Doubles: Liam Mohan & Patrick Mohan lost 1-3 v. Rob Cushen & Maria Boulton
Oct 19 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 0 - 10
Patrick Mohan lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 1-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Christian Mohan lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3
Kieran Mohan lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 1-3
Doubles: Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 0-3 v. Steve Annison & Kevin Gray
Nov 2 : Soham TTC 2 v. NCI 1 : result 0 - 10
Kieran Mohan lost to Rob Swift 1-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3, lost to Keith Richardson 1-3
Patrick Mohan lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, lost to Rob Swift 2-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3
Christian Mohan lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Keith Richardson 1-3, lost to Rob Swift 2-3
Doubles: Patrick Mohan & Christian Mohan lost 0-3 v. Rob Swift & Keith Richardson
Nov 9 : Soham TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 2 - 8
Liam Mohan lost to David Rowell 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Reno Phyo 1-3
Christian Mohan lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, beat Reno Phyo 3-1, lost to David Rowell 2-3
Kieran Mohan lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to David Rowell 1-3, beat Jan Hryca 3-1
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 1-3 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Nov 16 : Soham TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 7 - 3
Liam Mohan lost to Terry Lane 2-3, lost to Li Wei 0-3, beat Ju Young 3-0
Christian Mohan beat Ju Young 3-0, lost to Terry Lane 0-3, beat Li Wei 3-2
Kieran Mohan beat Li Wei 3-2, beat Ju Young 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-1
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-1 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Nov 25 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Patrick Mohan lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-2
Christian Mohan lost to Richard Wells 2-3, beat Paul Jackson 3-2, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3
Kieran Mohan lost to Paul Jackson 1-3, lost to Reuan Williams 2-3, beat Richard Wells 3-2
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 0-3 v. Reuan Williams & Richard Wells
Dec 7 : Soham TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Patrick Mohan beat Clive Woollard 3-2, lost to Steve Lee 2-3, beat Andreas Elia 3-0
Christian Mohan beat Steve Lee 3-2, lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, beat Clive Woollard 3-0
Kieran Mohan lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, lost to Clive Woollard 2-3, beat Steve Lee 3-2
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-0 v. Clive Woollard & Andreas Elia
Dec 15 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 1 - 9
Liam Mohan lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Alex Facey 1-3, beat Chris Pickard 3-1
Christian Mohan lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Chris Pickard 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 2-3
Kieran Mohan lost to Chris Pickard 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 1-3
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 0-3 v. Shaun Murray & Alex Facey
Jan 11 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Liam Mohan beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Harris Rider 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Patrick Mohan beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Harris Rider 3-1
Kieran Mohan beat Harris Rider 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Doubles: Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-2 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Jan 20 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Liam Mohan lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Alan Smith 3-1, beat Leon Rogers 3-2
Christian Mohan lost to Alan Smith 0-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-1, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Kieran Mohan beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Alan Smith 3-1
Doubles: Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 1-3 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Jan 25 : Soham TTC 2 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Liam Mohan lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-1, beat Neil Farlie 3-0
Patrick Mohan beat Neil Farlie 3-0, lost to Tony Reardon 2-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Kieran Mohan lost to Maria Boulton 2-3, beat Neil Farlie 3-0, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Doubles: Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-1 v. Tony Reardon & Neil Farlie
Feb 9 : Soham TTC 2 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Liam Mohan lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, beat Paul Wood 3-0, beat Raphael Assier 3-1
Patrick Mohan beat Paul Wood 3-0, beat Raphael Assier 3-2, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
Kieran Mohan beat Raphael Assier 3-2, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, beat Paul Wood 3-1
Doubles: Liam Mohan & Patrick Mohan lost 2-3 v. Dave Tiplady & Paul Wood
Mar 2 : Soham TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 3 - 7
Liam Mohan lost to Terry Lane 1-3, lost to Andrew Merritt 0-3, lost to Li Wei 0-3
Patrick Mohan lost to Andrew Merritt 0-3, lost to Li Wei 0-3, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Kieran Mohan lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-2, beat Andrew Merritt 3-2
Doubles: Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 1-3 v. Andrew Merritt & Li Wei
Mar 8 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Liam Mohan beat Richard Wells 3-1, lost to Reuan Williams 1-3, beat Innes Christison 3-0
Patrick Mohan beat Innes Christison 3-0, lost to Richard Wells 2-3, lost to Reuan Williams 2-3
Kieran Mohan lost to Reuan Williams 2-3, beat Innes Christison 3-1, lost to Richard Wells 0-3
Doubles: Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-1 v. Richard Wells & Reuan Williams
Mar 22 : Soham TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 2 - 8
Liam Mohan lost to Martin Freeland 2-3, lost to Andreas Elia 1-3, lost to Tony Everitt 1-3
Patrick Mohan lost to Tony Everitt 1-3, lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, lost to Andreas Elia 2-3
Kieran Mohan lost to Andreas Elia 1-3, beat Tony Everitt 3-2, lost to Martin Freeland 1-3
Doubles: Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan won 3-0 v. Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia
Apr 5 : Soham TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 1 (7 weeks late) : result 3 - 7
Liam Mohan lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to Reno Phyo 1-3, beat David Rowell 3-1
Christian Mohan lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, beat Reno Phyo 3-2
Patrick Mohan lost to Reno Phyo 1-3, lost to David Rowell 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3
Doubles: Christian Mohan & Patrick Mohan won 3-0 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Apr 7 : Soham TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) (9 weeks and 2 days late) : result 5 - 5
Liam Mohan lost to Kevin Gray 1-3, lost to Andy Dosher 2-3, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0
Patrick Mohan beat Andy Dosher 3-2, beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Kieran Mohan beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 1-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-2
Doubles: Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan lost 1-3 v. Kevin Gray & Andy Dosher
Knockout 1 : Oct 26 : Soham TTC 2 v. Priory Youth Club : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : Soham TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 3
Liam Mohan beat Duncan Taylor 2-1, beat John Bray 2-0, beat Mike Friday 2-0
Christian Mohan beat John Bray 2-1, lost to Mike Friday 0-2
Kieran Mohan beat Mike Friday 2-0, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-2, lost to John Bray 0-2
Knockout 3 : Feb 16 : Soham TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) (5 days early) : result 2 - 5
Liam Mohan lost to Jeff Catlin 0-2, beat Tracey Sambrook 2-0
Kieran Mohan lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-2, beat Helen Arnold 2-1
Christian Mohan lost to Helen Arnold, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-2, lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-2
Registered players
Liam Mohan. Handicap 3. Matches played: 14. On winning side 5. On drawing side 4.
Singles 41, won 17, average 41%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 4. Average 80%.
Patrick Mohan. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 4. On drawing side 4.
Singles 44, won 17, average 39%.
Christian Mohan. Handicap -8. Matches played: 12. On winning side 3. On drawing side 2.
Singles 36, won 14, average 39%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 1. Average 20%.
Kieran Mohan. Handicap 0. Matches played: 19. On winning side 6. On drawing side 5.
Singles 56, won 28, average 50%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 2. Average 40%.
Back to list of teams
Soham TTC 3. Division : 3. Home night Tuesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Martin Heyes. 11 Beech Close, Isleham, CB7 5UU. Contact: 01638 780919(H) 07776 494053.
Matches played
Sep 21 : Soham TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 4 : result 8 - 2
Jonathan Audus beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Brian Judd 3-0, beat John Bray 3-0
Ian Boggie beat John Bray 3-1, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3, beat Brian Judd 3-1
Neil Abram beat Brian Judd 3-2, beat John Bray 3-2, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram won 3-0 v. Duncan Taylor & John Bray
Sep 29 : Soham TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 5
Ian Boggie beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat Mike Fricker 3-1, lost to Jon Chapman 1-3
Jonathan Audus lost to Mike Fricker 2-3, beat Jon Chapman 3-2, beat Fred Laband 3-1
Martyn Heyes lost to Jon Chapman 1-3, lost to Fred Laband 2-3, lost to Mike Fricker 0-3
Doubles: Ian Boggie & Jonathan Audus won 3-0 v. Fred Laband & Mike Fricker
Oct 5 : Soham TTC 3 v. Sawston TTC : result 7 - 3
Ian Boggie beat John Norris 3-2, beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Jonathan Audus beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat John Norris 3-1, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Martyn Heyes lost to Steve Shi 2-3, lost to Victor Reicansky 0-3, lost to John Norris 1-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Martyn Heyes won 3-1 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Oct 19 : Soham TTC 3 v. CIBA : result 8 - 2
Jonathan Audus beat Martin Touhey 3-1, lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3, beat John MacMannus 3-0
Ian Boggie beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Martin Touhey 2-3, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2
Neil Abram beat Gerald Blackaby 3-1, beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-2
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram won 3-1 v. Martin Touhey & Gerald Blackaby
Nov 2 : Soham TTC 3 v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Martyn Heyes beat Colin Cushen 3-2, lost to Neil Farlie 1-3, lost to Andy Driver 1-3
Ian Boggie lost to Andy Driver 1-3, beat Colin Cushen 3-0, beat Neil Farlie 3-0
Jonathan Audus lost to Neil Farlie 2-3, lost to Andy Driver 2-3, beat Colin Cushen 3-0
Doubles: Ian Boggie & Jonathan Audus lost 0-3 v. Colin Cushen & Andy Driver
Nov 12 : Soham TTC 3 v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 3 - 7
Jonathan Audus beat Martin Hagon 3-0, lost to Rob Wallis 2-3, lost to Alan Chambers 1-3
Neil Abram lost to Rob Wallis 1-3, lost to Alan Chambers 0-3, beat Martin Hagon 3-1
Ian Boggie lost to Alan Chambers 2-3, beat Martin Hagon 3-1, lost to Rob Wallis 1-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram lost 1-3 v. Martin Hagon & Alan Chambers
Nov 16 : Soham TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 2 - 8
Jonathan Audus lost to Howard Middleton 1-3, lost to Hamish Rider 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 2-3
Ian Boggie lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 2-3
Neil Abram beat Hamish Rider 3-2, lost to Harris Rider 1-3, beat Howard Middleton 3-1
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram lost 0-3 v. Howard Middleton & Harris Rider
Nov 25 : Soham TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 5
Martyn Heyes lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Paul Pilson 1-3, lost to Brian Asplin 0-3
Ian Boggie lost to Paul Pilson 2-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-2
Neil Abram beat Brian Asplin 3-2, beat Greg Zieba 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3
Doubles: Ian Boggie & Neil Abram won 3-2 v. Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson
Nov 30 : Soham TTC 3 v. Over TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Jonathan Audus beat Ian Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-2
Ian Boggie beat Jonathon Francis 3-1, beat Ian Francis 3-2, lost to Owen Davis 2-3
Neil Abram lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, lost to Ian Francis 2-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie lost 2-3 v. Ian Francis & Jonathon Francis
Dec 13 : Soham TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Jonathan Audus beat John Bray 3-1, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Mike Johnston 3-1
Martyn Heyes lost to Duncan Taylor 1-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-1, lost to John Bray 0-3
Neil Abram beat Mike Johnston 3-0, lost to John Bray 0-3, lost to Duncan Taylor 2-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram won 3-1 v. John Bray & Duncan Taylor
Jan 11 : Soham TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 9 - 1
Cambridge TTC 4 played with only 2 players
Jonathan Audus beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat Aldo Galea 3-1
Ian Boggie beat Aldo Galea 3-0, beat Fred Laband 3-2
Neil Abram lost to Aldo Galea 2-3, beat Fred Laband 3-1
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie won 3-1 v. Fred Laband & Aldo Galea
Jan 20 : Soham TTC 3 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 7 - 3
Jonathan Audus lost to John Norris 1-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Martyn Heyes beat Victor Reicansky 3-2, lost to Steve Shi 2-3, lost to John Norris 2-3
Ian Boggie beat Steve Shi 3-1, beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie won 3-0 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Jan 31 : Soham TTC 3 v. CIBA (away) : result 7 - 3
Martyn Heyes lost to Gerald Blackaby 0-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to John MacMannus 0-3
Jonathan Audus beat Cliff Mackay 3-1, beat John MacMannus 3-1, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-0
Ian Boggie beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-2, beat Cliff Mackay 3-1
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie won 3-0 v. Gerald Blackaby & John MacMannus
Feb 7 : Soham TTC 3 v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 1 - 9
Jonathan Audus lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3
Martyn Heyes lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 1-3
Ian Boggie lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, beat Andy Driver 3-2, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Martyn Heyes lost 0-3 v. Peter Driscoll & Gracjan Sen
Feb 15 : Soham TTC 3 v. Priory Youth Club : result 6 - 4
Jonathan Audus beat Ray Thorpe 3-0, beat Martin Hagon 3-1, beat Alan Chambers 3-2
Ian Boggie beat Alan Chambers 3-0, lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3, beat Martin Hagon 3-1
Martyn Heyes lost to Martin Hagon 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 1-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
Doubles: Jonathan Audus & Ian Boggie won 3-1 v. Ray Thorpe & Martin Hagon
Mar 2 : Soham TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 5 - 5
Jonathan Audus lost to Howard Middleton 0-3, lost to Harris Rider 0-3, lost to Hamish Rider 0-3
Neil Abram lost to Harris Rider 1-3, lost to Hamish Rider 2-3, beat Howard Middleton 3-1
Ian Boggie beat Hamish Rider 3-1, beat Howard Middleton 3-2, beat Harris Rider 3-1
Doubles: Neil Abram & Ian Boggie won 3-2 v. Harris Rider & Hamish Rider
Mar 8 : Soham TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 3 - 7
Jonathan Audus lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, lost to Paul Pilson 2-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3
Ian Boggie beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Brian Asplin 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3
Neil Abram lost to Paul Pilson 1-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-1
Doubles: Ian Boggie & Neil Abram lost 1-3 v. Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson
Mar 14 : Soham TTC 3 v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Jonathan Audus beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-2, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Ian Boggie beat Ian Francis 3-1, lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0
Neil Abram beat Owen Davis 3-2, beat Jonathon Francis 3-1, lost to Ian Francis 0-3
Doubles: Ian Boggie & Neil Abram lost 2-3 v. Jonathon Francis & Owen Davis
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : Soham TTC 3 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 5 - 2
Jonathan Audus beat Kelvin Mitchell 2-0, beat Nick Rains 2-1, lost to Martin Cadman 1-2
Martyn Heyes beat Nick Rains 2-0
Neil Abram lost to Martin Cadman 1-2, beat Kelvin Mitchell 2-0, beat Nick Rains 2-1
Knockout 3 : Feb 22 : Soham TTC 3 v. CIBA : result 5 - 2
Martyn Heyes beat A Ellis 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 2-1
Jonathan Audus lost to Gerald Blackaby 0-2, beat A Ellis 2-0, beat Martin Touhey 2-1
Neil Abram lost to Martin Touhey 0-2, beat Gerald Blackaby 2-0
Knockout Semi-Final : Mar 30 : Soham TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 5
Soham TTC 3 played with only 2 players
Jonathan Audus beat Jim Carswell 2-1, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-2, beat Mick Wells 2-0
Neil Abram lost to Nilesh Patel 0-2, beat Mick Wells 3-1, beat Jim Carswell 2-1
Registered players
Martyn Heyes. Handicap 17. Matches played: 9. On winning side 5. On drawing side 2.
Singles 27, won 3, average 11%. KO matches: 2. Singles 3, won 3. Average 100%.
Jonathan Audus. Handicap 10. Matches played: 17. On winning side 9. On drawing side 3.
Singles 50, won 29, average 58%. KO matches: 3. Singles 9, won 6. Average 66%.
Ian Boggie. Handicap 12. Matches played: 17. On winning side 8. On drawing side 4.
Singles 50, won 34, average 68%.
Neil Abram. Handicap 14. Matches played: 11. On winning side 5. On drawing side 3.
Singles 32, won 17, average 53%. KO matches: 3. Singles 8, won 5. Average 62%.
Thomas Sang. Handicap 18.
Back to list of teams
St Georges TTC 1. Home night Tuesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Kevin Gray. 49 Kings Hedges Road, Cambridge, CB4 2QE. Contact: 01223 426870.
Matches played
Sep 21 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Kevin Gray beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Markus Frey 3-0
Steve Trevanion beat Markus Frey 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
Martin Gray beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Markus Frey 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Martin Gray won 3-0 v. Markus Frey & Mick Runswick
Sep 30 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Martin Gray beat Simon Pryke 3-1, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-1
Steve Annison beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-1, lost to Simon Pryke 2-3
Kevin Gray beat Mark Fisher 3-0, beat Simon Pryke 3-1, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Doubles: Martin Gray & Kevin Gray lost 1-3 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Oct 5 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 4 - 6
Kevin Gray beat Maria Boulton 3-0, lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, beat Rob Cushen 3-1
Steve Trevanion beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-2, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 1-3
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion lost 1-3 v. Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon
Oct 12 : St Georges TTC 1 v. NCI 1 : result 6 - 4
Martin Gray beat Raphael Assier 3-0, beat Rob Swift 3-1, beat Keith Richardson 3-0
Andy Dosher lost to Keith Richardson 1-3, beat Raphael Assier 3-0, lost to Rob Swift 0-3
Kevin Gray lost to Rob Swift 2-3, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, beat Raphael Assier 3-0
Doubles: Martin Gray & Kevin Gray won 3-1 v. Keith Richardson & Rob Swift
Oct 19 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Steve Annison beat Patrick Mohan 3-0, beat Christian Mohan 3-0, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1
Kevin Gray beat Christian Mohan 3-0, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0, beat Patrick Mohan 3-0
Steve Trevanion beat Kieran Mohan 3-0, beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, beat Christian Mohan 3-0
Doubles: Steve Annison & Kevin Gray won 3-0 v. Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Nov 2 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 10 - 0
Steve Annison beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-0, beat David Rowell 3-0
Martin Gray beat David Rowell 3-0, beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-0
Kevin Gray beat Reno Phyo 3-0, beat David Rowell 3-0, beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-0
Doubles: Steve Annison & Martin Gray won 3-0 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Nov 10 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Steve Annison beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-2
Martin Gray beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-1, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Steve Trevanion lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Andrew Merritt 2-3
Doubles: Steve Annison & Martin Gray won 3-0 v. Andrew Merritt & Li Wei
Nov 16 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Kevin Gray beat Richard Wells 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Paul Jackson 3-0
Steve Trevanion beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-1, beat Reuan Williams 3-0
Andy Dosher lost to Reuan Williams 2-3, lost to Paul Jackson 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 1-3
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion won 3-1 v. Richard Wells & Paul Jackson
Nov 30 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 9 - 1
Tony West beat Steve Lee 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-1
Steve Annison beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Steve Lee 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-0
Andy Dosher beat Clive Woollard 3-0, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, beat Steve Lee 3-0
Doubles: Tony West & Andy Dosher won 3-0 v. Martin Freeland & Clive Woollard
Dec 8 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 1 - 9
Kevin Gray beat Win Yan Chan 3-2, lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3
Tony West lost to Matt Ware 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3, lost to Win Yan Chan 2-3
Steve Annison lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Win Yan Chan 0-3, lost to Matt Ware 0-3
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Steve Annison lost 1-3 v. Win Yan Chan & Shaun Hall
Dec 15 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Kevin Gray beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Steve Trevanion beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
Martin Gray beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-2
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion won 3-0 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Jan 11 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 10 - 0
Steve Annison beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Alan Smith 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-0
Tony West beat Mark Fisher 3-0, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Alan Smith 3-0
Kevin Gray beat Alan Smith 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-0, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Doubles: Tony West & Kevin Gray won 3-1 v. Leon Rogers & Mark Fisher
Jan 17 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Andy Dosher beat Tony Reardon 3-1, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 2-3
Kevin Gray beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Tony Reardon 3-1
Tony West beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Tony Reardon 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-0
Doubles: Andy Dosher & Kevin Gray won 3-2 v. Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton
Jan 26 : St Georges TTC 1 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Tony West beat Dave Tiplady 3-2, beat Rob Swift 3-0, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3
Kevin Gray lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Keith Richardson 1-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-0
Steve Annison lost to Keith Richardson 2-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1, lost to Rob Swift 2-3
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Steve Annison lost 1-3 v. Dave Tiplady & Keith Richardson
Feb 8 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Steve Annison beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-2, beat David Rowell 3-0, beat Reno Phyo 3-1
Kevin Gray beat David Rowell 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-2, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 2-3
Andy Dosher lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 2-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Steve Annison & Kevin Gray lost 2-3 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Feb 15 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Tony West beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Rob Fincham 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-1
Steve Annison lost to Li Wei 0-3, lost to Terry Lane 0-3, beat Rob Fincham 3-0
Kevin Gray beat Rob Fincham 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-2, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Doubles: Tony West & Kevin Gray won 3-0 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Mar 3 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Andrew Maguire lost to Innes Christison 2-3, lost to Richard Wells 1-3, lost to Paul Jackson 0-3
Kevin Gray beat Richard Wells 3-0, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Innes Christison 3-0
Steve Trevanion beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Innes Christison 3-1, beat Richard Wells 3-2
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion won 3-1 v. Richard Wells & Paul Jackson
Mar 15 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Andy Dosher beat Tony Everitt 3-1, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3, beat Clive Woollard 3-2
Steve Trevanion beat Martin Freeland 3-2, lost to Clive Woollard 1-3, lost to Tony Everitt 1-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Clive Woollard 2-3, lost to Tony Everitt 0-3, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3
Doubles: Andy Dosher & Steve Trevanion won 3-0 v. Tony Everitt & Martin Freeland
Mar 22 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 5 - 5
St Neots TTC played with only 2 players
Tony West beat Shaun Murray 3-1, beat Julian Tee 3-0
Steve Trevanion lost to Julian Tee 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 1-3
Andy Dosher lost to Julian Tee 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 2-3
Doubles: Tony West & Andy Dosher lost 2-3 v. Shaun Murray & Julian Tee
Apr 7 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (9 weeks and 2 days late) : result 5 - 5
Kevin Gray beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-0
Andy Dosher lost to Patrick Mohan 2-3, beat Liam Mohan 3-2, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3
Janet Nicholls lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3, lost to Liam Mohan 0-3
Doubles: Kevin Gray & Andy Dosher won 3-1 v. Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Knockout 1 : Oct 28 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : St Georges TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 0
Kevin Gray beat Greg Zieba 2-0, beat Brian Asplin 2-0
Steve Trevanion beat Brian Asplin 2-0, beat Paul Pilson 2-0
Steve Annison beat Paul Pilson 2-0, beat Greg Zieba 2-0
Knockout 3 : Feb 21 : St Georges TTC 1 v. NCI 3 (away) (5 weeks early) : result 5 - 4
St Georges TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Kevin Gray beat Howard Morley, beat Tony Whiting, beat Syd Dunster
Steve Trevanion lost to Syd Dunster, beat Howard Morley, beat Tony Whiting
Knockout Semi-Final : Apr 4 : St Georges TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) (1 week late) : result 2 - 5
Kevin Gray lost to Jeff Catlin, beat Tracey Sambrook
Rob Pownall lost to Tracey Sambrook 0-2, beat Helen Arnold 2-1
Andy Dosher lost to Helen Arnold, lost to Jeff Catlin, lost to Tracey Sambrook
Registered players
Kevin Gray. Handicap -22. Matches played: 16. On winning side 11. On drawing side 2.
Singles 48, won 40, average 83%. KO matches: 3. Singles 7, won 6. Average 85%.
Martin Gray. Handicap -28. Matches played: 6. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0.
Singles 18, won 18, average 100%.
Steve Trevanion. Handicap -13. Matches played: 9. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 26, won 19, average 73%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 4. Average 80%.
Andy Dosher. Handicap -17. Matches played: 8. On winning side 4. On drawing side 3.
Singles 23, won 7, average 30%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Steve Annison. Handicap -17. Matches played: 10. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 30, won 22, average 73%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 2. Average 100%.
Wayne Mason. Handicap -17.
Tony West. Handicap -15. Matches played: 7. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1.
Singles 20, won 16, average 80%.
Andrew Maguire (St Georges TTC 2). Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 0, average 0%.
Janet Nicholls (St Georges TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Georges TTC 2. Home night Wednesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Mick Runswick. 3 Thrifts Walk, Cambridge, CB4 1NR. Contact: 01223 356239(H).
Matches played
Sep 21 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
Andrew Maguire lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, lost to Martin Gray 0-3
Markus Frey lost to Steve Trevanion 1-3, lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Mick Runswick lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3
Doubles: Markus Frey & Mick Runswick lost 0-3 v. Kevin Gray & Martin Gray
Sep 29 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 1 - 9
Mick Runswick beat Liam Mohan 3-1, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3, lost to Christian Mohan 1-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Christian Mohan 1-3, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3
Markus Frey lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Christian Mohan 1-3, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Markus Frey lost 0-3 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Oct 5 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
David Oates lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3
Mick Runswick lost to Jan Hryca 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to David Rowell 1-3
Markus Frey lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 1-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Markus Frey lost 1-3 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Oct 13 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 0 - 10
Mick Runswick lost to Terry Lane 0-3, lost to Li Wei 0-3, lost to Roumen Stefanov 0-3
Mike Piper lost to Roumen Stefanov 0-3, lost to Terry Lane 1-3, lost to Li Wei 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Li Wei 1-3, lost to Roumen Stefanov 1-3, lost to Terry Lane 0-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 0-3 v. Terry Lane & Roumen Stefanov
Oct 21 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10
Andrew Maguire lost to Steve Fisher 0-3, lost to Paul Jackson 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3
Mike Piper lost to Paul Jackson 1-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3, lost to Steve Fisher 0-3
Mick Runswick lost to Richard Wells 1-3, lost to Steve Fisher 2-3, lost to Paul Jackson 0-3
Doubles: Andrew Maguire & Mike Piper lost 1-3 v. Steve Fisher & Paul Jackson
Nov 9 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
Mike Piper lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, lost to Tony Everitt 0-3, lost to Clive Woollard 0-3
Mick Runswick lost to Tony Everitt 2-3, lost to Clive Woollard 1-3, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Clive Woollard 0-3, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3, lost to Tony Everitt 0-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 1-3 v. Martin Freeland & Tony Everitt
Nov 17 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Neots TTC : result 0 - 10
Mike Piper lost to Julian Tee 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Julian Tee 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3
Mick Runswick lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Julian Tee 1-3
Doubles: Mike Piper & Andrew Maguire lost 0-3 v. Julian Tee & Shaun Hall
Nov 24 : St Georges TTC 2 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Mick Runswick lost to Paul Wood 2-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Rob Swift 1-3
Mike Piper lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Paul Wood 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Rob Swift 1-3, beat Paul Wood 3-2, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 1-3 v. Paul Wood & Rob Swift
Dec 2 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Mike Piper lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Leon Rogers 0-3, lost to Alan Smith 0-3
Mick Runswick beat Leon Rogers 3-1, lost to Alan Smith 2-3, lost to Mark Fisher 1-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Alan Smith 1-3, lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Leon Rogers 0-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 0-3 v. Mark Fisher & Alan Smith
Dec 8 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 0 - 10
Andrew Maguire lost to Maria Boulton 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 2-3, lost to Tony Reardon 0-3
Mick Runswick lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, lost to Rob Cushen 1-3
Mike Piper lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 0-3
Doubles: Andrew Maguire & Mick Runswick lost 0-3 v. Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon
Dec 15 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 0 - 10
Mick Runswick lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Martin Gray 2-3
Mike Piper lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 0-3 v. Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion
Jan 11 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10
Mick Runswick lost to Liam Mohan 1-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 1-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3
Harris Rider lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 1-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 2-3 v. Patrick Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Jan 19 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 0 - 10
Mick Runswick lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3
Howard Middleton lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 1-3 v. Reno Phyo & David Rowell
Jan 26 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
Andrew Maguire lost to Terry Lane 2-3, lost to Andrew Merritt 2-3, lost to Li Wei 1-3
Mick Runswick lost to Andrew Merritt 1-3, lost to Li Wei 1-3, lost to Terry Lane 2-3
Clare Macrae lost to Li Wei 2-3, lost to Terry Lane 1-3, lost to Andrew Merritt 2-3
Doubles: Andrew Maguire & Mick Runswick lost 2-3 v. Terry Lane & Andrew Merritt
Feb 2 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 1 - 9
St Georges TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Mick Runswick lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, lost to Paul Jackson 2-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Paul Jackson 0-3, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, beat Joe Thorogood 3-1
Doubles: Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire lost 0-3 v. Reuan Williams & Paul Jackson
Feb 16 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Andrew Maguire lost to Clive Woollard 1-3, beat Steve Lee 3-0, lost to Martin Freeland 1-3
David Oates lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, lost to Clive Woollard 1-3, beat Steve Lee 3-0
Mick Runswick beat Steve Lee 3-0, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3, lost to Clive Woollard 1-3
Doubles: Andrew Maguire & Mick Runswick lost 0-3 v. Clive Woollard & Martin Freeland
Mar 2 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 0 - 10
Mark Lillyman lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Julian Tee 2-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Julian Tee 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
David Oates lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Julian Tee 0-3
Doubles: Andrew Maguire & David Oates lost 2-3 v. Shaun Murray & Alex Facey
Mar 9 : St Georges TTC 2 v. NCI 1 : result 3 - 7
Arron Self lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Raphael Assier 1-3
Harris Rider lost to Raphael Assier 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3, beat Paul Wood 3-2
Andrew Maguire beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Raphael Assier 1-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3
Doubles: Arron Self & Andrew Maguire lost 2-3 v. Raphael Assier & Paul Wood
Mar 16 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Arron Self lost to Alan Smith 0-3, beat Mark Fisher 3-2, beat Leon Rogers 3-1
Mick Runswick lost to Leon Rogers 1-3, lost to Alan Smith 0-3, lost to Mark Fisher 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Mark Fisher 2-3, lost to Leon Rogers 2-3, lost to Alan Smith 1-3
Doubles: Arron Self & Andrew Maguire won 3-2 v. Alan Smith & Leon Rogers
Mar 21 : St Georges TTC 2 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 3 - 7
Arron Self beat Rob Cushen 3-1, beat Tony Reardon 3-1, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Mick Runswick lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3
Andrew Maguire lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Doubles: Arron Self & Andrew Maguire lost 0-3 v. Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton
Knockout 1 : Oct 27 : St Georges TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 1 - 8
Andrew Maguire lost to Howard Middleton 0-2, beat Harris Rider 2-1, lost to Peter Hutchison 0-2
Mick Runswick lost to Harris Rider 1-2, lost to Peter Hutchison 0-2, lost to Howard Middleton 0-2
Mike Piper lost to Peter Hutchison 1-2, lost to Howard Middleton 0-2, lost to Harris Rider 0-2
Registered players
Mick Runswick. Handicap 3. Matches played: 18. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 54, won 3, average 6%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Andrew Maguire. Handicap 6. Matches played: 19. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 3.
Singles 57, won 4, average 7%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Markus Frey. Handicap 3. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 0, average 0%.
Mike Piper. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 24, won 0, average 0%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 0. Average 0%.
Arron Self. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 6, average 67%.
Mark Lillyman (St Georges TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
David Oates (St Georges TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 1, average 11%.
Howard Middleton (St Georges TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Harris Rider (St Georges TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 1, average 17%.
Clare Macrae (St Georges TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Georges TTC 3. Division : 2. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Mark Lillyman. 1 Milestones Cottage, Potton Road, Hilton, PE28 9NG. Contact: 01480 831331(H).
Matches played
Sep 23 : St Georges TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 : result 2 - 8
Mark Lillyman lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 1-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3
David Oates beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, beat Brian Freer 3-0
Rob Pownall lost to Brian Freer 1-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 2-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates lost 0-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Oct 4 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Mark Lillyman beat Terry Edwards 3-1, lost to Matt Allen 0-3, lost to Ray Allen 1-3
David Oates lost to Matt Allen 1-3, lost to Ray Allen 1-3, beat Terry Edwards 3-2
Rob Pownall lost to Ray Allen 2-3, beat Terry Edwards 3-2, lost to Matt Allen 0-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates won 3-0 v. Matt Allen & Ray Allen
Oct 14 : St Georges TTC 3 v. NCI 3 : result 3 - 7
Mark Lillyman lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, lost to Howard Morley 1-3, lost to Syd Dunster 0-3
David Oates lost to Syd Dunster 2-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-2, lost to Howard Morley 1-3
Rob Pownall beat Howard Morley 3-2, lost to Syd Dunster 2-3, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Doubles: David Oates & Rob Pownall lost 2-3 v. Tony Whiting & Syd Dunster
Oct 18 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
Mark Lillyman lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Colin Adams 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 0-3
David Oates beat Colin Adams 3-1, lost to Helen Arnold 0-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Rob Pownall beat Helen Arnold 3-2, beat Jeff Catlin 3-2, beat Colin Adams 3-1
Doubles: David Oates & Rob Pownall lost 0-3 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Nov 4 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 3 - 7
Mark Lillyman lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-1, lost to Ju Young 0-3
David Oates lost to Ju Young 1-3, lost to Marc Meunier 2-3, beat Caroline Wright 3-1
Rob Pownall beat Caroline Wright 3-1, lost to Ju Young 2-3, lost to Marc Meunier 1-3
Doubles: David Oates & Rob Pownall lost 0-3 v. Marc Meunier & Ju Young
Nov 11 : St Georges TTC 3 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Mark Lillyman beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0, beat Nick Rains 3-2, beat Colin Taylor 3-2
Rob Pownall lost to Nick Rains 1-3, beat Colin Taylor 3-2, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3
David Oates lost to Colin Taylor 0-3, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0, lost to Nick Rains 0-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates lost 2-3 v. Kelvin Mitchell & Nick Rains
Nov 18 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 : result 2 - 8
Mark Lillyman lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 1-3, lost to Rod Hatton 0-3
David Oates beat Rod Hatton 3-2, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 2-3
Rob Pownall beat YvetteHooks 3-1, lost to Rod Hatton 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates lost 0-3 v. Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton
Nov 26 : St Georges TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 6 - 4
Rob Pownall beat Robert Powell 3-1, beat Nigel Bates 3-2, beat Daniel Bates 3-0
David Oates lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-0, beat Robert Powell 3-0
Mark Lillyman lost to Daniel Bates 1-3, beat Robert Powell 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Doubles: David Oates & Mark Lillyman lost 2-3 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Dec 2 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (15 weeks early) : result 0 - 10
Rob Pownall lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3
Mark Lillyman lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
David Oates lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Doubles: Rob Pownall & David Oates lost 0-3 v. Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey
Dec 8 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 6 - 4
Mark Lillyman beat Peters Zivtins 3-0, beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-0
David Oates beat Fred Laband 3-1, beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3
Rob Pownall lost to James Nicholls 1-3, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, beat Fred Laband 3-0
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates lost 1-3 v. Peters Zivtins & James Nicholls
Dec 16 : St Georges TTC 3 v. St Ives TTC 3 (away) : result 3 - 7
Mark Lillyman lost to Brian Freer 0-3, lost to Alan Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 1-3
David Oates lost to Alan Fitzgerald 2-3, lost to Joe Thorogood 0-3, lost to Brian Freer 0-3
Rob Pownall beat Joe Thorogood 3-1, beat Brian Freer 3-1, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-1
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall lost 2-3 v. Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood
Jan 20 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 : result 4 - 6
Mark Lillyman beat Matt Allen 3-2, lost to Owen Davis 1-3, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3
David Oates beat Terry Edwards 3-2, beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 2-3
Rob Pownall lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, beat Matt Allen 3-0
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates lost 1-3 v. Matt Allen & Terry Edwards
Jan 24 : St Georges TTC 3 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Mark Lillyman lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, beat Howard Morley 3-0, lost to Jon Thackray 1-3
David Oates lost to Howard Morley 0-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-2, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Rob Pownall beat Jon Thackray 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Doubles: David Oates & Rob Pownall won 3-1 v. Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray
Feb 3 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Mark Lillyman beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1, beat Helen Arnold 3-2, beat Colin Adams 3-2
David Oates lost to Colin Adams 2-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3
Rob Pownall lost to Helen Arnold 2-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0, lost to Tracey Sambrook 1-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall lost 2-3 v. Tracey Sambrook & Helen Arnold
Feb 9 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 4 - 6
David Oates lost to Marc Meunier 1-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, lost to Jim Reary 1-3
Howard Middleton lost to Nicholas Gatherer 0-3, lost to Jim Reary 0-3, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3
Rob Pownall beat Jim Reary 3-1, lost to Marc Meunier 0-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0
Doubles: David Oates & Rob Pownall won 3-2 v. Marc Meunier & Jim Reary
Feb 17 : St Georges TTC 3 v. NCI 2 : result 4 - 6
Mark Lillyman lost to Martin Cadman 0-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, lost to Nick Rains 1-3
David Oates beat Nick Rains 3-1, lost to Martin Cadman 1-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3
Rob Pownall lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3, beat Nick Rains 3-1, beat Martin Cadman 3-1
Doubles: David Oates & Rob Pownall won 3-1 v. Nick Rains & Kelvin Mitchell
Feb 28 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
Mark Lillyman lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 2-3, lost to Rod Hatton 2-3
David Oates lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Rod Hatton 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Rob Pownall lost to Rod Hatton 1-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to YvetteHooks 0-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & David Oates lost 1-3 v. Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton
Mar 10 : St Georges TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford : result 5 - 5
Mark Lillyman beat Russell Cooper 3-2, beat Daniel Bates 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 1-3
David Oates lost to Nigel Bates 1-3, lost to Russell Cooper 2-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-0
Rob Pownall beat Daniel Bates 3-1, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, beat Russell Cooper 3-2
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall lost 1-3 v. Russell Cooper & Nigel Bates
Mar 15 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10
David Oates lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Mark Lillyman lost to Bob Pettit 0-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 2-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Rob Pownall lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 2-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall lost 1-3 v. Jan Hryca & Bob Pettit
Mar 24 : St Georges TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 8 - 2
Mark Lillyman beat Peters Zivtins 3-0, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-0
David Oates beat James Nicholls 3-0, lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0
Rob Pownall beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-1, lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3
Doubles: Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall won 3-0 v. James Nicholls & Nicholas Gatherer
Knockout 1 : Oct 28 : St Georges TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Mark Lillyman. Handicap 7. Matches played: 19. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 1.
Singles 57, won 19, average 33%.
Rob Pownall. Handicap 9. Matches played: 20. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2.
Singles 60, won 29, average 48%.
David Oates. Handicap 7. Matches played: 20. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 3.
Singles 60, won 21, average 35%.
Hugo Brown. Handicap 8.
Thorsten Paarman. Handicap 0.
Howard Middleton (St Georges TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Georges TTC 4. Division : 3. Home night Wednesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Peter Hutchison. 9 Montague Road, Cambridge, CB4 1BU. Contact: 01223 722204(H), 01223 371596(B).
Matches played
Sep 22 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 : result 1 - 9
Howard Middleton beat Ian Francis 3-0, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Derek Barns lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 2-3
Darren Wakerly lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Owen Davis 1-3, lost to Ian Francis 1-3
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Derek Barns lost 2-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Oct 6 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 4 : result 8 - 2
Peter Hutchison beat Mike Friday 3-1, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1, lost to John Bray 0-3
Harris Rider beat John Bray 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-0, lost to Duncan Taylor 2-3
Hamish Rider beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat John Bray 3-1, beat Mike Friday 3-0
Doubles: Harris Rider & Hamish Rider won 3-2 v. John Bray & Duncan Taylor
Oct 13 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Hamish Rider lost to Jon Chapman 2-3, beat Doug Cowling 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-2
Harris Rider beat Doug Cowling 3-0, beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0
Howard Middleton beat Fred Laband 3-0, lost to Jon Chapman 2-3, beat Doug Cowling 3-1
Doubles: Hamish Rider & Harris Rider won 3-2 v. Jon Chapman & Doug Cowling
Oct 20 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC : result 5 - 5
Howard Middleton beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat Yao Shi 3-1
Harris Rider lost to Yao Shi 2-3, lost to John Norris 1-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-1
Peter Hutchison lost to Victor Reicansky 1-3, lost to Yao Shi 2-3, beat John Norris 3-0
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Peter Hutchison lost 0-3 v. Yao Shi & Victor Reicansky
Nov 10 : St Georges TTC 4 v. CIBA : result 4 - 6
Peter Hutchison lost to Martin Touhey 1-3, beat Cliff Mackay 3-2, beat John MacMannus 3-1
Harris Rider beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-2, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to John MacMannus 2-3, lost to Martin Touhey 1-3
Doubles: Peter Hutchison & Harris Rider lost 2-3 v. Martin Touhey & John MacMannus
Nov 16 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Howard Middleton beat Jonathan Audus 3-1, beat Ian Boggie 3-0, lost to Neil Abram 1-3
Harris Rider beat Ian Boggie 3-0, beat Neil Abram 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-2
Hamish Rider lost to Neil Abram 2-3, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0, beat Ian Boggie 3-2
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Harris Rider won 3-0 v. Jonathan Audus & Neil Abram
Nov 24 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club : result 6 - 4
Peter Hutchison beat Martin Hagon 3-1, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 0-3
Harris Rider beat Alan Chambers 3-1, beat Martin Hagon 3-1, lost to Ray Thorpe 2-3
Howard Middleton beat Ray Thorpe 3-2, beat Alan Chambers 3-0, lost to Martin Hagon 2-3
Doubles: Peter Hutchison & Harris Rider won 3-0 v. Martin Hagon & Alan Chambers
Dec 1 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 3 - 7
Howard Middleton beat Neil Farlie 3-2, lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Colin Cushen 2-3
Harris Rider beat Colin Cushen 3-1, lost to Neil Farlie 2-3, lost to Andy Driver 2-3
Hemant Joshi lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Colin Cushen 1-3, lost to Neil Farlie 2-3
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Harris Rider won 3-0 v. Neil Farlie & Andy Driver
Dec 9 : St Georges TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 4 - 6
Howard Middleton lost to Brian Asplin 0-3, beat Paul Pilson 3-1, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3
Peter Hutchison lost to Paul Pilson 1-3, lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-2
Hamish Rider beat Greg Zieba 3-2, beat Brian Asplin 3-1, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Hamish Rider lost 1-3 v. Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba
Dec 13 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 6 - 4
Peter Hutchison lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Ed Merola 3-0, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0
Harris Rider beat Ed Merola 3-0, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Hamish Rider lost to Jonathon Francis 2-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, beat Ed Merola 3-0
Doubles: Peter Hutchison & Harris Rider won 3-2 v. Ed Merola & Jonathon Francis
Jan 17 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 3 - 7
Hamish Rider lost to John Bray 2-3, lost to Mike Friday 2-3, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3
Amr Abdelaal lost to Mike Friday 0-3, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3, lost to John Bray 1-3
Harris Rider beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, lost to John Bray 2-3, beat Mike Friday 3-1
Doubles: Hamish Rider & Amr Abdelaal won 3-2 v. John Bray & Mike Friday
Jan 26 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 5 - 5
Howard Middleton beat Fred Laband 3-0, lost to Nicholas Gatherer 1-3, lost to Mike Fricker 2-3
Harris Rider beat Mike Fricker 3-2, beat Fred Laband 3-2, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-2
Hamish Rider lost to Nicholas Gatherer 0-3, lost to Mike Fricker 0-3, lost to Fred Laband 1-3
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Harris Rider won 3-0 v. Mike Fricker & Nicholas Gatherer
Feb 3 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 8 - 2
Sawston TTC played with only 2 players
Howard Middleton lost to John Norris 1-3, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Harris Rider lost to Victor Reicansky 2-3, beat John Norris 3-2
Clare Macrae beat John Norris 3-2, beat Victor Reicansky 3-2
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Harris Rider won 3-0 v. John Norris & Victor Reicansky
Feb 14 : St Georges TTC 4 v. CIBA (away) : result 3 - 7
Hamish Rider lost to Gerald Blackaby 2-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, lost to Martin Touhey 1-3
Amr Abdelaal lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to Martin Touhey 0-3, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-1
Harris Rider beat Martin Touhey 3-2, beat Gerald Blackaby 3-1, lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3
Doubles: Hamish Rider & Harris Rider lost 0-3 v. Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey
Mar 2 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Howard Middleton beat Jonathan Audus 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3, lost to Neil Abram 1-3
Harris Rider beat Neil Abram 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 1-3
Hamish Rider lost to Ian Boggie 1-3, beat Neil Abram 3-2, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0
Doubles: Harris Rider & Hamish Rider lost 2-3 v. Neil Abram & Ian Boggie
Mar 11 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 1 - 9
Peter Hutchison lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Martin Hagon 1-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
Howard Middleton beat Martin Hagon 3-0, lost to Ray Thorpe 1-3, lost to Rob Wallis 2-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Martin Hagon 2-3
Doubles: Peter Hutchison & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 0-3 v. Rob Wallis & Ray Thorpe
Mar 14 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 0 - 10
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 0-3
Harris Rider lost to Peter Driscoll 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 1-3
Hamish Rider lost to Andy Driver 2-3, lost to Gracjan Sen 0-3, lost to Peter Driscoll 2-3
Doubles: Bhubaneswar Mishra & Harris Rider lost 1-3 v. Gracjan Sen & Peter Driscoll
Mar 23 : St Georges TTC 4 v. St Ives TTC 4 : result 4 - 6
Howard Middleton lost to Paul Pilson 1-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-1, lost to Greg Zieba 1-3
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez lost to Greg Zieba 0-3, lost to Paul Pilson 0-3, beat Brian Asplin 3-1
Peter Hutchison beat Brian Asplin 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0, lost to Paul Pilson 2-3
Doubles: Howard Middleton & Peter Hutchison lost 2-3 v. Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba
Knockout 1 : Oct 27 : St Georges TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 8 - 1
Howard Middleton beat Andrew Maguire 2-0, beat Mike Piper 2-0, beat Mick Runswick 2-0
Harris Rider beat Mick Runswick 2-1, lost to Andrew Maguire 1-2, beat Mike Piper 2-0
Peter Hutchison beat Mike Piper 2-1, beat Mick Runswick 2-0, beat Andrew Maguire 2-0
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 5 - 4
Margaret Chambers beat Steve Shi 2-1, beat Victor Reicansky 2-1, beat Yao Shi 2-0
Anne Chambers lost to Victor Reicansky 0-2, lost to Yao Shi 0-2, lost to Steve Shi 1-2
Hamish Rider lost to Yao Shi 1-2, beat Steve Shi 2-1, beat Victor Reicansky 2-0
Knockout 3 : Feb 23 : St Georges TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 3 - 5
Howard Middleton lost to Nilesh Patel 0-2, beat Max King 3-0
Harris Rider lost to Mick Wells 0-2, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Max King 3-0
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Max King 3-2, lost to Mick Wells 2-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Registered players
Peter Hutchison. Handicap 14. Matches played: 8. On winning side 3. On drawing side 1.
Singles 24, won 11, average 46%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 3. Average 100%.
Darren Wakerly. Handicap 9. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Martin Garner. Handicap 16.
Howard Middleton. Handicap 10. Matches played: 12. On winning side 4. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 2.
Singles 35, won 17, average 49%. KO matches: 2. Singles 5, won 4. Average 80%.
Harris Rider. Handicap 10. Matches played: 14. On winning side 6. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 2.
Singles 41, won 26, average 63%. KO matches: 2. Singles 6, won 3. Average 50%.
Hamish Rider. Handicap 12. Matches played: 10. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2.
Singles 30, won 12, average 40%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 2. Average 66%.
Clare Macrae (St Georges TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 2, won 2, average 100%.
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez (St Georges TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Amr Abdelaal (St Georges TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 1, average 17%.
Hemant Joshi (St Georges TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Derek Barns (St Georges TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Bhubaneswar Mishra (St Georges TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Georges TTC 5. Division : 4. Home night Monday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Jannett Klinke. 8 Thirleby Close, Cambridge, CB4 3RS. Contact: 01223 501050(H).
Matches played
Sep 20 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 6 - 4
Margaret Chambers lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, beat Martin Fisher 3-1, beat Nick Bennett 3-0
Jannett Klinke lost to Nick Bennett 1-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, beat Martin Fisher 3-2
Clare Macrae beat Martin Fisher 3-1, beat Nick Bennett 3-0, beat Barbara Pace 3-2
Doubles: Jannett Klinke & Clare Macrae lost 2-3 v. Barbara Pace & Nick Bennett
Oct 4 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 2 - 8
Anne Chambers lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3
Irina James lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Clare Macrae beat Ed Merola 3-1, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, beat Maurice Circus 3-1
Doubles: Anne Chambers & Irina James lost 0-3 v. Bill Knibbs & Maurice Circus
Oct 11 : St Georges TTC 5 v. NCI 4 : result 6 - 4
Margaret Chambers beat Jon Taylor 3-1, beat Michael Dorling 3-1, beat Tony Turton 3-0
Jannett Klinke lost to Tony Turton 0-3, lost to Jon Taylor 1-3, beat Michael Dorling 3-2
Janet Nicholls beat Michael Dorling 3-2, lost to Tony Turton 2-3, lost to Jon Taylor 2-3
Doubles: Margaret Chambers & Janet Nicholls won 3-1 v. Jon Taylor & Tony Turton
Oct 19 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Janet Nicholls lost to Mike Johnston 1-3, lost to Gautam K R 2-3, lost to Amy Catlin 0-3
Irina James beat Gautam K R 3-2, lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3
Jannett Klinke lost to Amy Catlin 2-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 2-3
Doubles: Irina James & Jannett Klinke lost 0-3 v. Mike Johnston & Gautam K R
Nov 1 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 2 - 8
Irina James lost to Tony Clarke 2-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-0
Anne Chambers beat Gary Mitchell 3-2, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Janet Nicholls lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Gary Mitchell 1-3, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3
Doubles: Irina James & Anne Chambers lost 0-3 v. Gary Mitchell & Nilesh Patel
Nov 11 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 7 - 3
Irina James beat Ben Peach 3-1, beat Louise Todd 3-1, beat Nick Bennett 3-1
Anne Chambers beat Louise Todd 3-1, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3, beat Ben Peach 3-0
Janet Nicholls lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Louise Todd 3-0
Doubles: Irina James & Anne Chambers lost 2-3 v. Ben Peach & Louise Todd
Nov 15 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 3 - 7
Irina James beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 0-3
Jannett Klinke lost to Derek Barns 1-3, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-1, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 1-3
Margaret Chambers lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 1-3, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0
Doubles: Jannett Klinke & Margaret Chambers lost 0-3 v. Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Nov 23 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 6 - 4
Clare Macrae beat Rob Trigg 3-0, beat Peter Gale 3-0, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0
Janet Nicholls lost to Peter Gale 0-3, lost to Robbie Macintyre 0-3, lost to Rob Trigg 1-3
Jannett Klinke lost to Robbie Macintyre 1-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-0, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Doubles: Clare Macrae & Jannett Klinke won 3-1 v. Rob Trigg & Peter Gale
Nov 29 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 10 - 0
Irina James beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-1
Margaret Chambers beat Pawel Zareba 3-1, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-1
Anne Chambers beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Doubles: Irina James & Margaret Chambers won 3-0 v. Pawel Zareba & Geoff Hudson
Dec 16 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 5 - 5
Margaret Chambers lost to Barbara Pace 1-3, beat Pippa Keane 3-1, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3
Anne Chambers lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3
Clare Macrae beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-2, beat Barbara Pace 3-0, beat Pippa Keane 3-0
Doubles: Margaret Chambers & Clare Macrae won 3-0 v. Barbara Pace & Gill Fitzgerald
Jan 17 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 : result 4 - 6
Clare Macrae beat Maurice Circus 3-0, lost to Bill Knibbs 2-3, beat Ed Merola 3-0
Jannett Klinke lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Margaret Chambers lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, beat Ed Merola 3-2, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Doubles: Clare Macrae & Margaret Chambers won 3-0 v. Maurice Circus & Bill Knibbs
Jan 28 : St Georges TTC 5 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 9 - 1
Margaret Chambers beat Jon Taylor 3-1, lost to Michael Dorling 0-3, beat Frank Pinner 3-0
Hemant Joshi beat Michael Dorling 3-1, beat Frank Pinner 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-1
Anne Chambers beat Frank Pinner 3-1, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-1
Doubles: Margaret Chambers & Hemant Joshi won 3-0 v. Jon Taylor & Michael Dorling
Jan 31 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 4 - 6
Clare Macrae beat Gautam K R 3-0, beat Amy Catlin 3-0, beat Anna Bridge 3-0
Jannett Klinke lost to Anna Bridge 1-3, lost to Gautam K R 1-3, lost to Amy Catlin 1-3
Janet Nicholls lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, beat Gautam K R 3-1
Doubles: Clare Macrae & Janet Nicholls lost 0-3 v. Gautam K R & Anna Bridge
Feb 9 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Janet Nicholls lost to Tony Clarke 0-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 0-3, lost to Mick Wells 0-3
Anne Chambers lost to Kwok Kee Chan 0-3, lost to Mick Wells 1-3, lost to Tony Clarke 0-3
Margaret Chambers beat Mick Wells 3-1, beat Tony Clarke 3-0, beat Kwok Kee Chan 3-0
Doubles: Anne Chambers & Margaret Chambers won 3-0 v. Tony Clarke & Kwok Kee Chan
Feb 14 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 7 - 3
Margaret Chambers beat Louise Todd 3-0, beat Will Peach 3-0, beat Ben Peach 3-2
Jannett Klinke beat Ben Peach 3-1, beat Louise Todd 3-0, lost to Will Peach 0-3
Irina James lost to Will Peach 0-3, lost to Ben Peach 2-3, beat Louise Todd 3-0
Doubles: Margaret Chambers & Jannett Klinke won 3-2 v. Louise Todd & Ben Peach
Mar 1 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 6 - 4
Anne Chambers lost to Derek Barns 0-3, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-2, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-1
Jannett Klinke lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 0-3
Clare Macrae beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Derek Barns 3-2, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0
Doubles: Anne Chambers & Clare Macrae won 3-1 v. Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Mar 7 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn : result 10 - 0
Clare Macrae beat Rob Trigg 3-1, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-2, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Margaret Chambers beat Peter Gale 3-0, beat Rob Trigg 3-0, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0
Anne Chambers beat Robbie Macintyre 3-1, beat Peter Gale 3-1, beat Rob Trigg 3-1
Doubles: Margaret Chambers & Anne Chambers won 3-2 v. Rob Trigg & Robbie Macintyre
Mar 15 : St Georges TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 8 - 2
Clare Macrae beat Rod Smith 3-0, beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0
Anne Chambers beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Pawel Zareba 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-2
Jannett Klinke lost to Pawel Zareba 1-3, lost to Rod Smith 1-3, beat Elliott Smith 3-0
Doubles: Clare Macrae & Jannett Klinke won 3-0 v. Elliott Smith & Pawel Zareba
Knockout 1 : Oct 28 : St Georges TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 4 (away) : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Jannett Klinke. Handicap 22. Matches played: 10. On winning side 6. On drawing side 0.
Singles 30, won 8, average 27%.
Clare Macrae. Handicap 9. Matches played: 9. On winning side 5. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 2.
Singles 27, won 25, average 93%.
Margaret Chambers. Handicap 16. Matches played: 10. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 30, won 22, average 73%.
Janet Nicholls. Handicap 20. Matches played: 7. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 1.
Singles 21, won 4, average 19%.
Irina James. Handicap 18. Matches played: 7. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 21, won 10, average 48%.
Anne Chambers. Handicap 17. Matches played: 10. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 30, won 17, average 57%.
Hemant Joshi (St Georges TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 3, average 100%.
Back to list of teams
St Georges TTC 6. Division : 4. Home night Tuesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Juan A Matilla-Rodriguez. 10 Fraser Road, Cambridge, CB4 1LJ. Contact: 01223 424201(H), 01223 719841(B).
Matches played
Sep 28 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 10 - 0 (walkover)
Oct 12 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 4 - 6
Amr Abdelaal lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-1
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Robbie Macintyre 3-0, beat Derek Fuller 3-2, lost to Val Parkes 1-3
Doubles: Bhubaneswar Mishra & Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez lost 0-3 v. Derek Fuller & Val Parkes
Oct 19 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 10 - 0
Derek Barns beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0
Hemant Joshi beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Doubles: Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra won 3-0 v. Sambhav Dave & Ron Hodierne
Nov 9 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 0 - 10
Derek Barns lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Pippa Keane 2-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 1-3
Amr Abdelaal lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Pippa Keane 1-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3
Doubles: Amr Abdelaal & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 1-3 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Pippa Keane
Nov 15 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 7 - 3
Amr Abdelaal lost to Irina James 1-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 1-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3
Derek Barns beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, beat Margaret Chambers 3-1, beat Irina James 3-0
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Margaret Chambers 3-0, beat Irina James 3-0, beat Jannett Klinke 3-1
Doubles: Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra won 3-0 v. Jannett Klinke & Margaret Chambers
Nov 23 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Over TTC 4 : result 5 - 5
Amr Abdelaal lost to Richard Smart 1-3, beat Mike Coniam 3-0, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, beat Richard Smart 3-1, beat Mike Coniam 3-0
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Mike Coniam 3-0, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, beat Richard Smart 3-2
Doubles: Amr Abdelaal & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 0-3 v. Richard Smart & Bill Knibbs
Dec 3 : St Georges TTC 6 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 8 - 2
Amr Abdelaal beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-1, lost to Michael Dorling 2-3
Hemant Joshi beat Frank Pinner 3-2, lost to Michael Dorling 2-3, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-0
Doubles: Amr Abdelaal & Bhubaneswar Mishra won 3-1 v. Frank Pinner & Michael Dorling
Dec 7 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 1 - 9
Derek Barns lost to Gautam K R 1-3, lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-2
Hemant Joshi lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 2-3, lost to Amy Catlin 1-3
Amr Abdelaal lost to Amy Catlin 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 2-3
Doubles: Derek Barns & Hemant Joshi lost 1-3 v. Gautam K R & Amy Catlin
Dec 14 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 1 - 9
Amr Abdelaal lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 0-3
Hemant Joshi lost to Kwok Kee Chan 2-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Tony Clarke 3-1, lost to Kwok Kee Chan 1-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Amr Abdelaal & Hemant Joshi lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Tony Clarke
Jan 13 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 4 - 6
Derek Barns lost to Nick Bennett 1-3, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3, beat Ben Peach 3-1
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Ollie Loia 2-3, beat Ben Peach 3-0, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Ben Peach 3-0, beat Nick Bennett 3-1, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3
Doubles: Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 1-3 v. Nick Bennett & Ollie Loia
Jan 25 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Bassingbourn : result 5 - 5
Derek Barns beat Rob Trigg 3-0, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-1, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Amr Abdelaal lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Rob Trigg 0-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-1
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Robbie Macintyre 3-1, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-0
Doubles: Derek Barns & Amr Abdelaal lost 0-3 v. Rob Trigg & Val Parkes
Feb 1 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 9 - 1
Derek Barns beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, lost to Howard Leek 1-3, beat Sambhav Dave 3-1
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Howard Leek 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Howard Leek 3-0
Doubles: Derek Barns & Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez won 3-0 v. Ron Hodierne & Sambhav Dave
Feb 17 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Amr Abdelaal lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3, beat Martin Fisher 3-2
Hemant Joshi lost to Pippa Keane 1-3, lost to Martin Fisher 0-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Martin Fisher 2-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 1-3, lost to Pippa Keane 0-3
Doubles: Hemant Joshi & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 1-3 v. Gill Fitzgerald & Pippa Keane
Mar 1 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 4 - 6
Derek Barns beat Anne Chambers 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 2-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, lost to Anne Chambers 2-3, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, lost to Anne Chambers 1-3
Doubles: Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 1-3 v. Anne Chambers & Clare Macrae
Mar 7 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 0 - 10
Amr Abdelaal lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Derek Barns lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 1-3
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Doubles: Amr Abdelaal & Derek Barns lost 0-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Mar 15 : St Georges TTC 6 v. NCI 4 : result 6 - 4
Derek Barns beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-2, lost to Eddie Bolandi 1-3
Hemant Joshi lost to Eddie Bolandi 0-3, lost to Michael Dorling 2-3, beat Frank Pinner 3-1
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Frank Pinner 3-1, beat Eddie Bolandi 3-2, beat Michael Dorling 3-1
Doubles: Derek Barns & Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez lost 1-3 v. Michael Dorling & Eddie Bolandi
Mar 22 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Bhubaneswar Mishra lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-2, lost to Gautam K R 0-3
Hemant Joshi beat Amy Catlin 3-0, lost to Gautam K R 2-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez beat Gautam K R 3-1, lost to Anna Bridge 1-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-1
Doubles: Bhubaneswar Mishra & Hemant Joshi lost 0-3 v. Anna Bridge & Gautam K R
Apr 6 : St Georges TTC 6 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) (28 weeks late) : result 4 - 6
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Mick Wells 3-2, beat Max King 3-0
Derek Barns lost to Mick Wells 0-3, beat Max King 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Max King 3-1, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Mick Wells 2-3
Doubles: Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez & Bhubaneswar Mishra lost 1-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Mick Wells
Knockout 1 : Oct 26 : St Georges TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 3 : St Georges TTC 6 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 4 - 5
Amr Abdelaal lost to Tony Whiting 0-2, lost to Howard Morley 0-2, beat Alan Spackman 2-0
Hemant Joshi lost to Howard Morley 0-2, beat Alan Spackman 2-0, lost to Tony Whiting 0-2
Bhubaneswar Mishra beat Alan Spackman 2-0, lost to Tony Whiting 0-2, beat Howard Morley 2-0
Registered players
Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez. Handicap 17. Matches played: 9. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 27, won 17, average 63%.
Amr Abdelaal. Handicap 17. Matches played: 10. On winning side 2. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 2.
Singles 30, won 6, average 20%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Hemant Joshi. Handicap 17. Matches played: 7. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 2.
Singles 21, won 7, average 33%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Jarek Piotrowiak. Handicap 17.
Derek Barns. Handicap 16. Matches played: 11. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 33, won 17, average 52%.
Bhubaneswar Mishra. Handicap 17. Matches played: 14. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 3.
Singles 42, won 22, average 52%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 2. Average 66%.
Back to list of teams
St Ives TTC 1. Home night Thursday.
Matches played
Sep 20 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Simon Pryke beat Rob Cushen 3-1, beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Tony Reardon 3-1
Alan Smith beat Maria Boulton 3-2, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3
Leon Rogers lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith won 3-1 v. Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon
Sep 30 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 2 - 8
Simon Pryke lost to Martin Gray 1-3, lost to Kevin Gray 1-3, beat Steve Annison 3-2
Leon Rogers lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Martin Gray 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Mark Fisher lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 1-3, lost to Martin Gray 1-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher won 3-1 v. Martin Gray & Kevin Gray
Oct 5 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Alan Smith beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, lost to Christian Mohan 1-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3
Mark Fisher beat Christian Mohan 3-2, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-0
Leon Rogers lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 2-3, lost to Christian Mohan 1-3
Doubles: Mark Fisher & Leon Rogers won 3-0 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Oct 14 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Simon Pryke beat David Rowell 3-0, beat Reno Phyo 3-0, beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-0
Mark Fisher lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, beat David Rowell 3-2, lost to Reno Phyo 1-3
Alan Smith lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, beat David Rowell 3-1
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith won 3-0 v. David Rowell & Mirek Pazdzior
Oct 20 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Simon Pryke beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Roumen Stefanov 3-1, beat Li Wei 3-2
Mark Fisher beat Roumen Stefanov 3-0, lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Alan Fitzgerald lost to Li Wei 0-3, lost to Terry Lane 1-3, lost to Roumen Stefanov 0-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher won 3-0 v. Roumen Stefanov & Li Wei
Nov 4 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 6 - 4
Simon Pryke beat Steve Fisher 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-0
Mark Fisher beat Richard Wells 3-2, lost to Steve Fisher 2-3, lost to Reuan Williams 0-3
Alan Smith lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3, beat Steve Fisher 3-0
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith won 3-0 v. Richard Wells & Reuan Williams
Nov 18 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Simon Pryke beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Steve Lee 3-0, beat Andreas Elia 3-0
Alan Smith beat Andreas Elia 3-1, beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Steve Lee 3-2
Leon Rogers beat Steve Lee 3-0, lost to Andreas Elia 0-3, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith won 3-0 v. Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia
Nov 24 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 3 - 7
Simon Pryke beat Colin Luscombe 3-1, beat Shaun Murray 3-0, lost to Daniel Fielding 0-3
Mark Fisher beat Shaun Murray 3-0, lost to Daniel Fielding 0-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 0-3
Leon Rogers lost to Daniel Fielding 1-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher lost 2-3 v. Colin Luscombe & Shaun Murray
Dec 2 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
Mark Fisher beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Leon Rogers lost to Mick Runswick 1-3, beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Alan Smith beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-2, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Doubles: Mark Fisher & Alan Smith won 3-0 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Dec 8 : St Ives TTC 1 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 3 - 7
Simon Pryke beat Rob Swift 3-1, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, lost to Keith Richardson 1-3
Mark Fisher beat Dave Tiplady 3-0, lost to Keith Richardson 0-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3
Alan Smith lost to Keith Richardson 1-3, lost to Rob Swift 1-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher won 3-2 v. Rob Swift & Keith Richardson
Jan 11 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 0 - 10
Leon Rogers lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Mark Fisher lost to Tony West 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3
Alan Smith lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Annison 0-3, lost to Tony West 0-3
Doubles: Leon Rogers & Mark Fisher lost 1-3 v. Tony West & Kevin Gray
Jan 20 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 5 - 5
Simon Pryke beat Liam Mohan 3-0, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0, beat Christian Mohan 3-0
Alan Smith beat Christian Mohan 3-0, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3
Leon Rogers lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Christian Mohan 1-3, lost to Liam Mohan 2-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith won 3-1 v. Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Jan 25 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Simon Pryke lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, beat David Rowell 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-0
Mark Fisher lost to David Rowell 0-3, beat Reno Phyo 3-2, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3
Leon Rogers lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher won 3-2 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Feb 3 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Simon Pryke beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-1, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0
Mark Fisher beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Li Wei 2-3
Leon Rogers lost to Li Wei 0-3, lost to Andrew Merritt 2-3, lost to Terry Lane 0-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher won 3-0 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Mar 1 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Simon Pryke beat Clive Woollard 3-2, beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Andreas Elia 3-0
Alan Smith lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, beat Andreas Elia 3-2, beat Clive Woollard 3-0
Mark Fisher lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-1
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher won 3-1 v. Martin Freeland & Andreas Elia
Mar 10 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Neots TTC : result 2 - 8
Simon Pryke lost to Shaun Murray 2-3, beat Alex Facey 3-2, beat Julian Tee 3-0
Mark Fisher lost to Julian Tee 2-3, lost to Shaun Murray 2-3, lost to Alex Facey 1-3
Leon Rogers lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Julian Tee 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher lost 0-3 v. Shaun Murray & Julian Tee
Mar 16 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 7 - 3
Alan Smith beat Arron Self 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1
Leon Rogers beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, lost to Arron Self 1-3
Mark Fisher beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, lost to Arron Self 2-3, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
Doubles: Alan Smith & Leon Rogers lost 2-3 v. Arron Self & Andrew Maguire
Mar 24 : St Ives TTC 1 v. NCI 1 : result 6 - 4
Simon Pryke beat Dave Tiplady 3-2, beat Paul Wood 3-1, lost to Mick Harper 1-3
Alan Smith lost to Mick Harper 1-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 1-3, beat Paul Wood 3-1
Mark Fisher beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Mick Harper 0-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith won 3-2 v. Dave Tiplady & Mick Harper
Mar 31 : St Ives TTC 1 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (15 weeks late) : result 9 - 1
Simon Pryke beat Tony Reardon 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-1, beat Rob Cushen 3-0
Alan Smith beat Rob Cushen 3-2, beat Tony Reardon 3-2, beat Maria Boulton 3-0
Mark Fisher beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-1, beat Tony Reardon 3-2
Doubles: Simon Pryke & Alan Smith lost 2-3 v. Tony Reardon & Maria Boulton
Apr 7 : St Ives TTC 1 v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) (8 weeks late) : result 4 - 6
Leon Rogers lost to Reuan Williams 0-3, lost to Richard Wells 0-3, lost to Paul Jackson 1-3
Alan Smith lost to Richard Wells 0-3, lost to Paul Jackson 2-3, beat Reuan Williams 3-2
Mark Fisher beat Paul Jackson 3-0, lost to Reuan Williams 2-3, beat Richard Wells 3-1
Doubles: Alan Smith & Mark Fisher won 3-1 v. Richard Wells & Paul Jackson
Registered players
Mark Fisher. Handicap 0. Matches played: 17. On winning side 9. On drawing side 1.
Singles 51, won 26, average 51%.
Alan Smith. Handicap 0. Matches played: 14. On winning side 9. On drawing side 2.
Singles 42, won 21, average 50%.
Leon Rogers. Handicap 0. Matches played: 13. On winning side 5. On drawing side 2.
Singles 39, won 6, average 15%.
Simon Pryke. Handicap 0. Matches played: 15. On winning side 9. On drawing side 1.
Singles 45, won 37, average 82%.
Alan Fitzgerald (St Ives TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Ives TTC 2. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Paul Jackson. 8 Princes Street, Ramsey, PE26 1JW. Contact: 01487812076(H), 07860 611905.
Matches played
Sep 23 : St Ives TTC 2 v. NCI 1 : result 5 - 5
Steve Fisher beat Rob Swift 3-1, beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3
Paul Jackson lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3, lost to Rob Swift 0-3, beat Paul Wood 3-0
Reuan Williams beat Paul Wood 3-1, lost to Dave Tiplady 0-3, lost to Rob Swift 2-3
Doubles: Steve Fisher & Reuan Williams won 3-2 v. Rob Swift & Paul Wood
Oct 7 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Reuan Williams lost to Tony Everitt 1-3, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, lost to Andreas Elia 2-3
Steve Fisher beat Andreas Elia 3-2, beat Tony Everitt 3-1, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3
Paul Jackson lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, lost to Andreas Elia 2-3, lost to Tony Everitt 2-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Steve Fisher won 3-1 v. Tony Everitt & Andreas Elia
Oct 13 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Neots TTC (away) : result 0 - 10
Reuan Williams lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 1-3
Paul Jackson lost to Shaun Hall 0-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Richard Wells lost to Colin Luscombe 1-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Shaun Hall 0-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Paul Jackson lost 0-3 v. Shaun Murray & Colin Luscombe
Oct 21 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Steve Fisher beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-2, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Paul Jackson beat Mike Piper 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-0
Richard Wells beat Mick Runswick 3-1, beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Doubles: Steve Fisher & Paul Jackson won 3-1 v. Andrew Maguire & Mike Piper
Nov 4 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Steve Fisher lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Mark Fisher 3-2, lost to Alan Smith 0-3
Richard Wells lost to Mark Fisher 2-3, beat Alan Smith 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Reuan Williams beat Alan Smith 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Mark Fisher 3-0
Doubles: Richard Wells & Reuan Williams lost 0-3 v. Simon Pryke & Alan Smith
Nov 11 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 7 - 3
Haverhill TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Steve Fisher beat Maria Boulton 3-0, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Paul Jackson lost to Tony Reardon 0-3, lost to Maria Boulton 1-3
Reuan Williams beat Tony Reardon 3-2, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Doubles: Steve Fisher & Paul Jackson won 3-2 v. Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon
Nov 16 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 3 - 7
Richard Wells lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 1-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-1
Paul Jackson lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, beat Andy Dosher 3-0, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Reuan Williams beat Andy Dosher 3-2, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3
Doubles: Richard Wells & Paul Jackson lost 1-3 v. Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion
Nov 25 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 2 : result 7 - 3
Reuan Williams beat Patrick Mohan 3-0, beat Kieran Mohan 3-2, beat Christian Mohan 3-0
Richard Wells beat Christian Mohan 3-2, beat Patrick Mohan 3-0, lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3
Paul Jackson beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, lost to Christian Mohan 2-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 2-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Richard Wells won 3-0 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Nov 30 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
Steve Fisher lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3, beat Reno Phyo 3-2
Richard Wells lost to David Rowell 1-3, lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3
Greg Zieba lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Steve Fisher & Richard Wells lost 0-3 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Dec 9 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 6 - 4
Reuan Williams beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Kwok Kee Chan 3-0, lost to Li Wei 0-3
Richard Wells lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Kwok Kee Chan 3-0
Steve Fisher beat Kwok Kee Chan 3-0, lost to Li Wei 1-3, beat Terry Lane 3-2
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Richard Wells lost 2-3 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Dec 15 : St Ives TTC 2 v. NCI 1 (away) : result 4 - 6
Reuan Williams lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3, beat Paul Wood 3-0
Richard Wells beat Dave Tiplady 3-2, beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Rob Swift 0-3
Paul Jackson beat Paul Wood 3-0, lost to Rob Swift 0-3, lost to Dave Tiplady 2-3
Doubles: Richard Wells & Paul Jackson lost 1-3 v. Rob Swift & Dave Tiplady
Jan 18 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 7 - 3
Reuan Williams beat Martin Freeland 3-1, beat Steve Lee 3-0, beat Tony Everitt 3-2
Richard Wells beat Steve Lee 3-1, beat Tony Everitt 3-2, lost to Martin Freeland 2-3
Paul Jackson lost to Tony Everitt 2-3, lost to Martin Freeland 0-3, beat Steve Lee 3-2
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Richard Wells won 3-2 v. Martin Freeland & Tony Everitt
Jan 27 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Neots TTC : result 0 - 10
Paul Jackson lost to Colin Luscombe 1-3, lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 0-3
Alan Fitzgerald lost to Shaun Murray 0-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 0-3, lost to Alex Facey 1-3
Greg Zieba lost to Alex Facey 0-3, lost to Shaun Murray 1-3, lost to Colin Luscombe 0-3
Doubles: Paul Jackson & Alan Fitzgerald lost 0-3 v. Colin Luscombe & Alex Facey
Feb 2 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 9 - 1
St Georges TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Reuan Williams beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Paul Jackson beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-2
Joe Thorogood beat Mick Runswick 3-2, lost to Andrew Maguire 1-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Paul Jackson won 3-0 v. Mick Runswick & Andrew Maguire
Feb 14 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 1 - 9
St Ives TTC 2 played with only 2 players
Reuan Williams lost to Rob Cushen 0-3, beat Maria Boulton 3-0, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3
Paul Jackson lost to Maria Boulton 0-3, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, lost to Rob Cushen 1-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Paul Jackson lost 1-3 v. Maria Boulton & Tony Reardon
Mar 3 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Innes Christison beat Andrew Maguire 3-2, lost to Steve Trevanion 1-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3
Richard Wells lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, lost to Steve Trevanion 2-3
Paul Jackson lost to Steve Trevanion 0-3, lost to Kevin Gray 0-3, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Doubles: Richard Wells & Paul Jackson lost 1-3 v. Kevin Gray & Steve Trevanion
Mar 8 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 5 - 5
Richard Wells lost to Liam Mohan 1-3, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0
Innes Christison lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 1-3, lost to Liam Mohan 0-3
Reuan Williams beat Kieran Mohan 3-2, beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Patrick Mohan 3-2
Doubles: Richard Wells & Reuan Williams lost 1-3 v. Liam Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Mar 17 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Impington TTC 1 : result 3 - 7
Reuan Williams lost to David Rowell 2-3, beat Bob Pettit 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-1
Paul Jackson lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3, lost to Bob Pettit 0-3
Richard Wells beat Bob Pettit 3-0, lost to Reno Phyo 0-3, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Richard Wells lost 2-3 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Mar 23 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 6 - 4
Reuan Williams beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, lost to Li Wei 0-3
Richard Wells beat Andrew Merritt 3-1, lost to Li Wei 0-3, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Paul Jackson lost to Li Wei 0-3, beat Terry Lane 3-2, lost to Andrew Merritt 1-3
Doubles: Reuan Williams & Richard Wells won 3-2 v. Terry Lane & Li Wei
Apr 7 : St Ives TTC 2 v. St Ives TTC 1 (8 weeks late) : result 6 - 4
Reuan Williams beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-2, lost to Alan Smith 2-3
Richard Wells beat Alan Smith 3-0, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Mark Fisher 1-3
Paul Jackson lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, beat Alan Smith 3-2, beat Leon Rogers 3-1
Doubles: Richard Wells & Paul Jackson lost 1-3 v. Alan Smith & Mark Fisher
Knockout 1 : Oct 28 : St Ives TTC 2 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Paul Jackson. Handicap -8. Matches played: 16. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 46, won 14, average 30%.
Richard Wells. Handicap -8. Matches played: 14. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 42, won 21, average 50%.
Steve Fisher. Handicap -8. Matches played: 7. On winning side 3. On drawing side 1.
Singles 20, won 12, average 60%.
Reuan Williams. Handicap -8. Matches played: 16. On winning side 7. On drawing side 2.
Singles 46, won 27, average 59%.
Alan Fitzgerald (St Ives TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Joe Thorogood (St Ives TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 2, won 1, average 50%.
Innes Christison (St Ives TTC 3). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 6, won 1, average 17%.
Greg Zieba (St Ives TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 6, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Ives TTC 3. Division : 2. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Alan Fitzgerald. 6 Laxton Grange, Bluntisham, PE28 3XU. Contact: 01487 842883(H).
Matches played
Sep 23 : St Ives TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 (away) : result 8 - 2
Alan Fitzgerald beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Rob Pownall 3-2
Joe Thorogood lost to David Oates 1-3, beat Rob Pownall 3-2, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2
Brian Freer beat Rob Pownall 3-1, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1, lost to David Oates 0-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-0 v. Mark Lillyman & David Oates
Sep 30 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 : result 6 - 4
Joe Thorogood beat Matt Allen 3-1, lost to Terry Edwards 1-3, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Alan Fitzgerald beat Ray Allen 3-1, beat Matt Allen 3-0, beat Terry Edwards 3-1
Brian Freer lost to Terry Edwards 0-3, lost to Ray Allen 1-3, lost to Matt Allen 0-3
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald won 3-2 v. Matt Allen & Terry Edwards
Oct 4 : St Ives TTC 3 v. NCI 3 (away) : result 9 - 1
Alan Fitzgerald beat Jon Thackray 3-2, beat Howard Morley 3-1, beat Tony Whiting 3-2
Joe Thorogood beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Tony Whiting 3-2, beat Jon Thackray 3-0
Brian Freer lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, beat Jon Thackray 3-1, beat Howard Morley 3-0
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-1 v. Jon Thackray & Tony Whiting
Oct 14 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Alan Fitzgerald beat Tracey Sambrook 3-0, beat Colin Adams 3-2, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3
Brian Freer lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Tracey Sambrook 2-3, lost to Colin Adams 2-3
Joe Thorogood beat Colin Adams 3-0, lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, beat Tracey Sambrook 3-1
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-0 v. Tracey Sambrook & Jeff Catlin
Oct 20 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Jon Chapman 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-1, beat Tony Clarke 3-0
Brian Freer lost to Ju Young 1-3, lost to Tony Clarke 1-3, beat Jon Chapman 3-1
Joe Thorogood beat Tony Clarke 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0, lost to Ju Young 0-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-0 v. Jon Chapman & Ju Young
Nov 4 : St Ives TTC 3 v. NCI 2 : result 8 - 2
Brian Freer beat Nick Rains 3-2, lost to Colin Taylor 2-3, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-1
Alan Fitzgerald beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-2, beat Nick Rains 3-0, beat Colin Taylor 3-0
Joe Thorogood beat Colin Taylor 3-0, beat Kelvin Mitchell 3-0, lost to Nick Rains 1-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-0 v. Nick Rains & Colin Taylor
Nov 8 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Alan Fitzgerald lost to Roger Fensom 1-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-0, beat Pat Amps 3-1
Brian Freer lost to YvetteHooks 0-3, lost to Pat Amps 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3
Joe Thorogood beat Pat Amps 3-1, lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, beat YvetteHooks 3-0
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-1 v. Roger Fensom & Pat Amps
Nov 18 : St Ives TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford : result 7 - 3
Brian Freer beat Robert Powell 3-0, lost to Chris Badger 0-3, lost to Nigel Bates 0-3
Joe Thorogood lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, beat Robert Powell 3-0, beat Chris Badger 3-1
Alan Fitzgerald beat Chris Badger 3-0, beat Nigel Bates 3-0, beat Robert Powell 3-1
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald won 3-0 v. Robert Powell & Chris Badger
Nov 23 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 (away) : result 2 - 8
Joe Thorogood lost to Jan Hryca 2-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3
Paul Pilson lost to Bob Pettit 2-3, lost to Tony Comiskey 0-3, lost to Jan Hryca 0-3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Tony Comiskey 3-1, lost to Jan Hryca 2-3, beat Bob Pettit 3-1
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald lost 1-3 v. Jan Hryca & Tony Comiskey
Dec 2 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 : result 6 - 4
Brian Freer lost to Peters Zivtins 0-3, lost to Richard Bellamy 1-3, lost to James Nicholls 0-3
Joe Thorogood beat James Nicholls 3-0, beat Peters Zivtins 3-0, lost to Richard Bellamy 2-3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Richard Bellamy 3-0, beat James Nicholls 3-0, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald won 3-2 v. Peters Zivtins & Richard Bellamy
Dec 16 : St Ives TTC 3 v. St Georges TTC 3 : result 7 - 3
Brian Freer beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, beat David Oates 3-0
Alan Fitzgerald beat David Oates 3-2, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, lost to Rob Pownall 1-3
Joe Thorogood lost to Rob Pownall 1-3, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-1
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-2 v. Mark Lillyman & Rob Pownall
Jan 20 : St Ives TTC 3 v. NCI 3 : result 5 - 5
Brian Freer lost to Tony Whiting 0-3, lost to Jon Thackray 0-3, lost to Howard Morley 2-3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Howard Morley 3-0, beat Tony Whiting 3-0, beat Jon Thackray 3-2
Joe Thorogood lost to Jon Thackray 1-3, beat Howard Morley 3-2, lost to Tony Whiting 2-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-1 v. Tony Whiting & Jon Thackray
Jan 24 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 3 (away) : result 2 - 8
Alan Fitzgerald lost to Jeff Catlin 0-3, lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, beat Colin Adams 3-0
Brian Freer lost to Helen Arnold 1-3, lost to Colin Adams 2-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3
Joe Thorogood lost to Colin Adams 2-3, lost to Jeff Catlin 1-3, lost to Helen Arnold 2-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-1 v. Jeff Catlin & Helen Arnold
Feb 3 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 3 : result 8 - 2
Brian Freer lost to Ju Young 1-3, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat Caroline Wright 3-1
Alan Fitzgerald beat Caroline Wright 3-0, beat Ju Young 3-2, beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0
Joe Thorogood beat Nicholas Gatherer 3-0, beat Caroline Wright 3-0, lost to Ju Young 2-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-0 v. Ju Young & Nicholas Gatherer
Feb 10 : St Ives TTC 3 v. NCI 2 (away) : result 3 - 7
Alan Fitzgerald lost to Kelvin Mitchell 2-3, lost to Nick Rains 2-3, beat Colin Taylor 3-0
Brian Freer lost to Nick Rains 2-3, lost to Colin Taylor 0-3, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 0-3
Joe Thorogood beat Colin Taylor 3-2, lost to Kelvin Mitchell 1-3, lost to Nick Rains 1-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-1 v. Kelvin Mitchell & Nick Rains
Feb 17 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Over TTC 1 : result 5 - 5
Over TTC 1 played with only 2 players
Paul Pilson lost to Roger Fensom 0-3, lost to Rod Hatton 1-3
Joe Thorogood lost to Rod Hatton 1-3, beat Roger Fensom 3-1
Alan Fitzgerald lost to Rod Hatton 0-3, lost to Roger Fensom 2-3
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald won 3-2 v. Roger Fensom & Rod Hatton
Feb 21 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Over TTC 2 (away) (6 weeks late) : result 6 - 4
Joe Thorogood beat Ray Allen 3-0, beat Matt Allen 3-0, lost to Terry Edwards 2-3
Greg Zieba lost to Matt Allen 2-3, beat Terry Edwards 3-1, beat Ray Allen 3-1
Alan Fitzgerald beat Terry Edwards 3-1, lost to Ray Allen 1-3, lost to Matt Allen 2-3
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald won 3-0 v. Matt Allen & Terry Edwards
Mar 4 : St Ives TTC 3 v. RCG Stapleford (away) : result 4 - 6
Joe Thorogood lost to Chris Badger 1-3, lost to Nigel Bates 2-3, beat Daniel Bates 3-2
Brian Asplin lost to Nigel Bates 0-3, lost to Daniel Bates 0-3, lost to Chris Badger 0-3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Daniel Bates 3-2, beat Chris Badger 3-0, lost to Nigel Bates 2-3
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald won 3-1 v. Nigel Bates & Daniel Bates
Mar 10 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Impington TTC 2 : result 6 - 4
Innes Christison lost to Bob Pettit 2-3, beat Paul Grammer 3-2, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Tony Comiskey 3-1, beat Bob Pettit 3-1, beat Paul Grammer 3-0
Joe Thorogood beat Paul Grammer 3-2, lost to Tony Comiskey 1-3, lost to Bob Pettit 1-3
Doubles: Alan Fitzgerald & Joe Thorogood won 3-1 v. Bob Pettit & Tony Comiskey
Mar 16 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 2 (away) : result 6 - 4
Joe Thorogood beat Peters Zivtins 3-2, lost to Rob Fincham 0-3, beat Andy Segar 3-0
Brian Freer lost to Rob Fincham 1-3, beat Andy Segar 3-0, lost to Peters Zivtins 2-3
Alan Fitzgerald beat Andy Segar 3-0, beat Peters Zivtins 3-1, beat Rob Fincham 3-0
Doubles: Joe Thorogood & Alan Fitzgerald lost 0-3 v. Peters Zivtins & Rob Fincham
Knockout 1 : Oct 27 : St Ives TTC 3 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Alan Fitzgerald. Handicap 5. Matches played: 20. On winning side 12. On drawing side 4. Times played up: 2.
Singles 59, won 46, average 78%.
Brian Freer. Handicap 9. Matches played: 15. On winning side 10. On drawing side 3.
Singles 45, won 13, average 29%.
Joe Thorogood. Handicap 9. Matches played: 20. On winning side 12. On drawing side 4. Times played up: 1.
Singles 59, won 32, average 54%.
Innes Christison. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0. Times played up: 2.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Brian Asplin (St Ives TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Greg Zieba (St Ives TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 2, average 67%.
Paul Pilson (St Ives TTC 4). Handicap 0. Matches played: 2. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 5, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Ives TTC 4. Division : 3. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Brian Asplin. 13 Church Street, Needingworth, PE27 4TB. Contact: 01480 301030(H), 07812 060432.
Matches played
Sep 23 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 : result 2 - 8
Greg Zieba lost to Andy Driver 1-3, lost to Neil Farlie 2-3, lost to John Vale 2-3
Lawrence Jackson lost to John Vale, lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to Neil Farlie 0-3
Brian Asplin beat Neil Farlie 3-0, beat John Vale 3-1, lost to Andy Driver 0-3
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Brian Asplin lost 1-3 v. Andy Driver & Neil Farlie
Sep 27 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 (away) : result 5 - 5
Over TTC 3 played with only 2 players
Greg Zieba beat Ian Francis 3-2, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Lawrence Jackson lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Ian Francis 0-3
Paul Pilson beat Ian Francis 3-2, lost to Owen Davis 1-3
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson lost 1-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Oct 11 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 4 - 6
Greg Zieba beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, lost to Mike Friday 0-3, lost to John Bray 0-3
Lawrence Jackson lost to Mike Friday 0-3, lost to John Bray 0-3, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3
Brian Asplin beat John Bray 3-1, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1, lost to Mike Friday 0-3
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Lawrence Jackson won 3-1 v. Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday
Oct 21 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 4 : result 4 - 6
Lawrence Jackson lost to Jon Chapman 2-3, lost to Aldo Galea 0-3, lost to Fred Laband 0-3
Paul Pilson beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0, beat Aldo Galea 3-1
Brian Asplin lost to Aldo Galea 1-3, lost to Fred Laband 2-3, beat Jon Chapman 3-0
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Brian Asplin lost 0-3 v. Fred Laband & Aldo Galea
Nov 4 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC (away) : result 6 - 4
Lawrence Jackson lost to John Norris 2-3, lost to Victor Reicansky 0-3, lost to Steve Shi 0-3
Brian Asplin beat Victor Reicansky 3-2, beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-0
Greg Zieba beat Steve Shi 3-0, beat John Norris 3-2, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0
Doubles: Lawrence Jackson & Brian Asplin lost 0-3 v. John Norris & Victor Reicansky
Nov 15 : St Ives TTC 4 v. CIBA (away) : result 4 - 6
Lawrence Jackson lost to Gerald Blackaby 0-3, lost to Cliff Mackay 0-3, lost to John MacMannus 0-3
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Cliff Mackay 1-3, beat John MacMannus 3-2, lost to Gerald Blackaby 1-3
Greg Zieba beat John MacMannus 3-0, lost to Gerald Blackaby 1-3, beat Cliff Mackay 3-1
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Greg Zieba won 3-0 v. Gerald Blackaby & John MacMannus
Nov 25 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 : result 5 - 5
Greg Zieba beat Martyn Heyes 3-0, lost to Neil Abram 0-3, lost to Ian Boggie 2-3
Paul Pilson beat Ian Boggie 3-2, beat Martyn Heyes 3-1, beat Neil Abram 3-0
Brian Asplin lost to Neil Abram 2-3, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, beat Martyn Heyes 3-0
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson lost 2-3 v. Ian Boggie & Neil Abram
Dec 3 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club (away) : result 1 - 9
Lawrence Jackson lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 0-3
Greg Zieba lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Ray Thorpe 2-3, lost to Rob Wallis 1-3
Brian Asplin beat Ray Thorpe 3-2, lost to Rob Wallis 0-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Brian Asplin lost 1-3 v. Rob Wallis & Kin Choi Chan
Dec 9 : St Ives TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 4 : result 6 - 4
Brian Asplin beat Howard Middleton 3-0, lost to Hamish Rider 1-3, lost to Peter Hutchison 2-3
Paul Pilson beat Peter Hutchison 3-1, lost to Howard Middleton 1-3, beat Hamish Rider 3-0
Greg Zieba lost to Hamish Rider 2-3, beat Peter Hutchison 3-0, beat Howard Middleton 3-0
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba won 3-1 v. Howard Middleton & Hamish Rider
Dec 13 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Haverhill TTC 2 (away) : result 4 - 6
Lawrence Jackson lost to Rhys Davies 0-3, lost to Andy Driver 0-3, lost to John Vale 0-3
Paul Pilson lost to Andy Driver 0-3, beat John Vale 3-2, lost to Rhys Davies 1-3
Greg Zieba beat John Vale 3-1, lost to Rhys Davies 1-3, beat Andy Driver 3-1
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba won 3-0 v. Rhys Davies & Andy Driver
Jan 13 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Over TTC 3 : result 4 - 6
Brian Asplin lost to Ian Francis 0-3, lost to Owen Davis 0-3, lost to Jonathon Francis 1-3
Greg Zieba beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-1, lost to Owen Davis 0-3
Paul Pilson lost to Owen Davis 1-3, beat Jonathon Francis 3-0, beat Ian Francis 3-0
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson lost 1-3 v. Ian Francis & Owen Davis
Jan 27 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Impington TTC 4 : result 7 - 3
Lawrence Jackson lost to Duncan Taylor 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Mike Friday 0-3
Paul Pilson beat Mike Friday 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-0, beat Mike Johnston 3-2
Brian Asplin beat Mike Johnston 3-0, beat Mike Friday 3-0, beat Duncan Taylor 3-1
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Brian Asplin won 3-0 v. Duncan Taylor & Mike Friday
Feb 2 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Cambridge TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Paul Pilson lost to Fred Laband 2-3, beat Jon Chapman 3-0, beat Aldo Galea 3-0
Lawrence Jackson lost to Jon Chapman 0-3, lost to Aldo Galea 0-3, lost to Fred Laband 0-3
Greg Zieba beat Aldo Galea 3-1, beat Fred Laband 3-0, beat Jon Chapman 3-0
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba won 3-0 v. Fred Laband & Aldo Galea
Feb 10 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Sawston TTC : result 7 - 3
Greg Zieba beat John Norris 3-0, beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-0
Lawrence Jackson lost to Steve Shi 0-3, lost to John Norris 0-3, lost to Victor Reicansky 0-3
Paul Pilson beat Victor Reicansky 3-0, beat Steve Shi 3-1, beat John Norris 3-2
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson won 3-0 v. John Norris & Steve Shi
Mar 3 : St Ives TTC 4 v. CIBA : result 9 - 1
Paul Pilson beat Cliff Mackay 3-0, beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-0
Brian Asplin beat Martin Touhey 3-0, beat Cliff Mackay 3-0, beat John MacMannus 3-0
Greg Zieba beat John MacMannus 3-0, beat Martin Touhey 3-1, beat Cliff Mackay 3-1
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Brian Asplin lost 1-3 v. Cliff Mackay & Martin Touhey
Mar 8 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Soham TTC 3 (away) : result 7 - 3
Brian Asplin beat Jonathan Audus 3-0, lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, lost to Neil Abram 1-3
Greg Zieba lost to Ian Boggie 0-3, beat Neil Abram 3-0, beat Jonathan Audus 3-0
Paul Pilson beat Neil Abram 3-1, beat Jonathan Audus 3-2, beat Ian Boggie 3-0
Doubles: Greg Zieba & Paul Pilson won 3-1 v. Ian Boggie & Neil Abram
Mar 17 : St Ives TTC 4 v. Priory Youth Club : result 3 - 7
Brian Asplin lost to Rob Wallis 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 0-3, lost to Alan Chambers 1-3
Paul Pilson beat Alan Chambers 3-1, lost to Rob Wallis 1-3, lost to Kin Choi Chan 1-3
Greg Zieba lost to Kin Choi Chan 2-3, beat Alan Chambers 3-0, beat Rob Wallis 3-1
Doubles: Brian Asplin & Greg Zieba lost 1-3 v. Rob Wallis & Kin Choi Chan
Mar 23 : St Ives TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Paul Pilson beat Howard Middleton 3-1, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0, beat Peter Hutchison 3-2
Greg Zieba beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-0, lost to Peter Hutchison 0-3, beat Howard Middleton 3-1
Brian Asplin lost to Peter Hutchison 0-3, lost to Howard Middleton 1-3, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3
Doubles: Paul Pilson & Greg Zieba won 3-2 v. Howard Middleton & Peter Hutchison
Knockout 1 : Oct 28 : St Ives TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 9 - 0 (walkover)
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : St Ives TTC 4 v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 0 - 6
Greg Zieba lost to Kevin Gray 0-2, lost to Steve Annison 0-2
Brian Asplin lost to Steve Trevanion 0-2, lost to Kevin Gray 0-2
Paul Pilson lost to Steve Annison 0-2, lost to Steve Trevanion 0-2
Registered players
Brian Asplin. Handicap 12. Matches played: 13. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 39, won 18, average 46%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 0. Average 0%.
Greg Zieba. Handicap 11. Matches played: 16. On winning side 7. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 3.
Singles 47, won 29, average 62%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 0. Average 0%.
Paul Pilson. Handicap 11. Matches played: 13. On winning side 7. On drawing side 2. Times played up: 2.
Singles 38, won 30, average 79%. KO matches: 1. Singles 2, won 0. Average 0%.
Lawrence Jackson. Handicap 14. Matches played: 11. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1.
Singles 32, won 0, average 0%.
Gill Fitzgerald (St Ives TTC 5). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Back to list of teams
St Ives TTC 5. Division : 4. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Pippa Keane. 41 All Saints Green, St Ives, PE27 6YY. Contact: 01480 390522(H).
Matches played
Sep 20 : St Ives TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Barbara Pace beat Margaret Chambers 3-0, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0, lost to Clare Macrae 2-3
Nick Bennett beat Jannett Klinke 3-1, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3
Martin Fisher lost to Clare Macrae 1-3, lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 2-3
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Nick Bennett won 3-2 v. Jannett Klinke & Clare Macrae
Sep 30 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 : result 3 - 7
Barbara Pace lost to Maurice Circus 2-3, beat Bill Knibbs 3-0, beat Ed Merola 3-1
Martin Fisher lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Maurice Circus 1-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Gill Fitzgerald won 3-0 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Oct 8 : St Ives TTC 5 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 10 - 0
Barbara Pace beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Tony Turton 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-0
Gill Fitzgerald beat Tony Turton 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-2, beat Jon Taylor 3-2
Pippa Keane beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Tony Turton 3-2
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Gill Fitzgerald won 3-1 v. Jon Taylor & Tony Turton
Oct 14 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 5 - 5
Barbara Pace beat Mike Johnston 3-0, lost to Anna Bridge 1-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-0
Gill Fitzgerald beat Amy Catlin 3-0, lost to Mike Johnston 1-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3
Martin Fisher lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 0-3, beat Mike Johnston 3-1
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Martin Fisher won 3-0 v. Mike Johnston & Anna Bridge
Oct 20 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 4 - 6
Barbara Pace lost to Nilesh Patel 1-3, beat Mushari Alfattouh 3-0, beat Andy Segar 3-0
Martin Fisher lost to Mushari Alfattouh 0-3, beat Andy Segar 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Pippa Keane beat Andy Segar 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, lost to Mushari Alfattouh 1-3
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Pippa Keane lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Mushari Alfattouh
Nov 4 : St Ives TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 : result 7 - 3
Barbara Pace beat Ollie Loia 3-0, beat Leon Davey 3-0, beat Nick Bennett 3-1
Martin Fisher lost to Nick Bennett 2-3, beat Ollie Loia 3-1, beat Leon Davey 3-0
Gill Fitzgerald beat Leon Davey 3-0, lost to Nick Bennett 2-3, beat Ollie Loia 3-2
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Martin Fisher lost 0-3 v. Ollie Loia & Nick Bennett
Nov 9 : St Ives TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 10 - 0
Barbara Pace beat Derek Barns 3-0, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0
Gill Fitzgerald beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0, beat Derek Barns 3-1
Pippa Keane beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-1, beat Derek Barns 3-2, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Pippa Keane won 3-1 v. Amr Abdelaal & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Nov 18 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn : result 3 - 7
Barbara Pace lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, lost to Val Parkes 1-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Martin Fisher beat Peter Gale 3-2, lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Pippa Keane lost to Val Parkes 2-3, beat Peter Gale 3-1, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Pippa Keane lost 0-3 v. Derek Fuller & Val Parkes
Nov 23 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 9 - 1
Impington TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Barbara Pace beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Geoff Hudson 3-0
Gill Fitzgerald beat Geoff Hudson 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Martin Fisher beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, lost to Geoff Hudson 2-3
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Martin Fisher won 3-0 v. Sambhav Dave & Geoff Hudson
Dec 16 : St Ives TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 5 - 5
Barbara Pace beat Margaret Chambers 3-1, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3, beat Anne Chambers 3-0
Pippa Keane beat Anne Chambers 3-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 1-3, lost to Clare Macrae 0-3
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Clare Macrae 2-3, beat Anne Chambers 3-0, beat Margaret Chambers 3-0
Doubles: Barbara Pace & Gill Fitzgerald lost 0-3 v. Margaret Chambers & Clare Macrae
Jan 10 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 1 - 9
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Maurice Circus 1-3, beat Ed Merola 3-2, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Martin Fisher lost to Ed Merola 2-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 1-3, lost to Maurice Circus 2-3
Mike Lynch lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 1-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Martin Fisher lost 1-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Jan 20 : St Ives TTC 5 v. NCI 4 : result 5 - 5
Gill Fitzgerald beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-0
Ben Peach lost to Frank Pinner 0-3, lost to Jon Taylor 2-3, lost to Michael Dorling 1-3
Mike Lynch lost to Michael Dorling 2-3, lost to Frank Pinner 0-3, beat Jon Taylor 3-0
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Mike Lynch won 3-2 v. Frank Pinner & Michael Dorling
Jan 25 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Anna Bridge 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Gautam K R 2-3
Pippa Keane lost to Mike Johnston 2-3, beat Gautam K R 3-2, lost to Anna Bridge 1-3
Mike Lynch lost to Gautam K R 0-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 1-3
Doubles: Pippa Keane & Mike Lynch lost 0-3 v. Anna Bridge & Mike Johnston
Feb 3 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 4 - 6
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-1, beat Mick Wells 3-0
Martin Fisher beat Mick Wells 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-1
Mike Lynch lost to Gary Mitchell 2-3, lost to Mick Wells 1-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Martin Fisher lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell
Feb 10 : St Ives TTC 5 v. St Ives TTC 6 (away) : result 3 - 7
Martin Fisher beat Ollie Loia 3-0, lost to Nick Bennett 2-3, beat Ben Peach 3-1
Gill Fitzgerald lost to Nick Bennett 0-3, beat Ben Peach 3-0, lost to Ollie Loia 2-3
Mike Lynch lost to Ben Peach 1-3, lost to Ollie Loia 1-3, lost to Nick Bennett 1-3
Doubles: Martin Fisher & Gill Fitzgerald lost 1-3 v. Ollie Loia & Nick Bennett
Feb 17 : St Ives TTC 5 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 9 - 1
Gill Fitzgerald beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-1, beat Hemant Joshi 3-0
Pippa Keane beat Hemant Joshi 3-1, beat Amr Abdelaal 3-0, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-0
Martin Fisher beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-2, beat Hemant Joshi 3-0, lost to Amr Abdelaal 2-3
Doubles: Gill Fitzgerald & Pippa Keane won 3-1 v. Hemant Joshi & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Mar 1 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 2 - 8
Martin Fisher lost to Rob Trigg 2-3, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 1-3
Pippa Keane lost to Derek Fuller 1-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-0
Torbin Williams lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Rob Trigg 3-1, lost to Derek Fuller 0-3
Doubles: Pippa Keane & Torbin Williams lost 0-3 v. Rob Trigg & Val Parkes
Mar 10 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 9 - 1
Gill Fitzgerald beat Rod Smith 3-2, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Elliott Smith 3-0
Pippa Keane beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Mike Lynch beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, beat Elliott Smith 3-0, beat Rod Smith 3-2
Doubles: Pippa Keane & Mike Lynch lost 2-3 v. Rod Smith & Elliott Smith
Knockout 2 : Jan 6 : St Ives TTC 5 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Gill Fitzgerald. Handicap 14. Matches played: 14. On winning side 6. On drawing side 3. Times played up: 1.
Singles 41, won 26, average 63%.
Pippa Keane. Handicap 16. Matches played: 9. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1.
Singles 27, won 17, average 63%.
Barbara Pace. Handicap 12. Matches played: 10. On winning side 4. On drawing side 2.
Singles 29, won 22, average 76%.
Martin Fisher. Handicap 16. Matches played: 12. On winning side 3. On drawing side 1.
Singles 35, won 12, average 34%.
Sid Burgess. Handicap 9.
Mike Lynch. Handicap 0. Matches played: 6. On winning side 1. On drawing side 1.
Singles 18, won 4, average 22%.
Torbin Williams. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Nick Bennett (St Ives TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 1, average 33%.
Ben Peach (St Ives TTC 6). Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 1.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Ives TTC 6. Division : 4. Home night Thursday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Paul Langille. 7 Ditchfield, Somersham, PE28 3HU. Contact: 07706 505969.
Matches played
Sep 28 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 0 - 10 (walkover)
Oct 7 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Bassingbourn : result 4 - 6
Ben Peach lost to Rob Trigg 0-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Peter Gale 2-3
Nick Bennett beat Peter Gale 3-0, beat Rob Trigg 3-1, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Ollie Loia lost to Val Parkes 1-3, beat Peter Gale 3-1, beat Rob Trigg 3-1
Doubles: Ben Peach & Nick Bennett lost 1-3 v. Rob Trigg & Peter Gale
Oct 12 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 6 (away) : result 6 - 4
Ollie Loia beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, lost to Dave Harrison 1-3, beat Wilf Kelsall 3-0
Ben Peach lost to Dave Harrison 0-3, beat Wilf Kelsall 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-1
Henry Sandercock beat Wilf Kelsall 3-0, beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, lost to Dave Harrison 1-3
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Henry Sandercock lost 0-3 v. Ron Hodierne & Dave Harrison
Nov 4 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 5 (away) : result 3 - 7
Ollie Loia lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Martin Fisher 1-3, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 2-3
Nick Bennett beat Martin Fisher 3-2, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-2, lost to Barbara Pace 1-3
Leon Davey lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Barbara Pace 0-3, lost to Martin Fisher 0-3
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Nick Bennett won 3-0 v. Barbara Pace & Martin Fisher
Nov 11 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 5 : result 3 - 7
Ben Peach lost to Irina James 1-3, lost to Janet Nicholls 0-3, lost to Anne Chambers 0-3
Louise Todd lost to Anne Chambers 1-3, lost to Irina James 1-3, lost to Janet Nicholls 0-3
Nick Bennett beat Janet Nicholls 3-0, beat Anne Chambers 3-1, lost to Irina James 1-3
Doubles: Ben Peach & Louise Todd won 3-2 v. Irina James & Anne Chambers
Nov 15 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Over TTC 4 (away) : result 0 - 10
Ollie Loia lost to Maurice Circus 2-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Ben Peach lost to Ed Merola 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Will Peach lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Ben Peach lost 0-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Nov 25 : St Ives TTC 6 v. NCI 4 : result 7 - 3
Nick Bennett beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-0, beat Michael Dorling 3-1
Ollie Loia beat Michael Dorling 3-2, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, beat Frank Pinner 3-1
Henry Sandercock lost to Frank Pinner 1-3, lost to Michael Dorling 0-3, lost to Jon Taylor 1-3
Doubles: Nick Bennett & Henry Sandercock won 3-2 v. Michael Dorling & Frank Pinner
Nov 30 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 5 (away) : result 1 - 9
Ben Peach lost to Gautam K R 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3, lost to Amy Catlin 0-3
Ollie Loia lost to Mike Johnston 2-3, beat Amy Catlin 3-0, lost to Gautam K R 0-3
Leon Davey lost to Amy Catlin 2-3, lost to Gautam K R 1-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3
Doubles: Ben Peach & Ollie Loia lost 2-3 v. Gautam K R & Mike Johnston
Dec 9 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Cambridge TTC 5 : result 4 - 6
Henry Sandercock lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Max King 3-2, lost to Gary Mitchell 0-3
Ollie Loia beat Gary Mitchell 3-0, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3, beat Max King 3-0
Louise Todd beat Max King 3-0, lost to Gary Mitchell 0-3, lost to Nilesh Patel 0-3
Doubles: Henry Sandercock & Ollie Loia lost 0-3 v. Nilesh Patel & Gary Mitchell
Jan 13 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 6 : result 6 - 4
Nick Bennett beat Derek Barns 3-1, lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 1-3, beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-1
Ollie Loia beat Bhubaneswar Mishra 3-2, beat Derek Barns 3-1, beat Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 3-1
Ben Peach lost to Juan a Matilla-Rodriguez 0-3, lost to Bhubaneswar Mishra 0-3, lost to Derek Barns 1-3
Doubles: Nick Bennett & Ollie Loia won 3-1 v. Derek Barns & Bhubaneswar Mishra
Jan 18 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Bassingbourn (away) : result 3 - 7
Ollie Loia lost to Val Parkes 0-3, beat Robbie Macintyre 3-1, beat Peter Gale 3-0
Ben Peach lost to Robbie Macintyre 0-3, beat Peter Gale 3-0, lost to Val Parkes 0-3
Will Peach lost to Peter Gale 2-3, lost to Val Parkes 0-3, lost to Robbie Macintyre 0-3
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Ben Peach lost 0-3 v. Val Parkes & Robbie Macintyre
Jan 27 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 6 : result 9 - 1
Impington TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Ollie Loia beat Ron Hodierne 3-0, beat Sambhav Dave 3-0
Louise Todd beat Sambhav Dave 3-0, lost to Ron Hodierne 1-3
Henry Sandercock beat Sambhav Dave 3-2, beat Ron Hodierne 3-2
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Louise Todd won 3-1 v. Ron Hodierne & Sambhav Dave
Feb 10 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Ives TTC 5 : result 7 - 3
Ollie Loia lost to Martin Fisher 0-3, beat Mike Lynch 3-1, beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-2
Nick Bennett beat Gill Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Martin Fisher 3-2, beat Mike Lynch 3-1
Ben Peach beat Mike Lynch 3-1, lost to Gill Fitzgerald 0-3, lost to Martin Fisher 1-3
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Nick Bennett won 3-1 v. Martin Fisher & Gill Fitzgerald
Feb 14 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 5 (away) : result 3 - 7
Louise Todd lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3, lost to Jannett Klinke 0-3, lost to Irina James 0-3
Ben Peach lost to Jannett Klinke 1-3, beat Irina James 3-2, lost to Margaret Chambers 2-3
Will Peach beat Irina James 3-0, lost to Margaret Chambers 0-3, beat Jannett Klinke 3-0
Doubles: Louise Todd & Ben Peach lost 2-3 v. Margaret Chambers & Jannett Klinke
Mar 3 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Over TTC 4 : result 0 - 10
Ben Peach lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 0-3
Ollie Loia lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3, lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3
Leon Davey lost to Bill Knibbs 0-3, lost to Ed Merola 1-3, lost to Maurice Circus 0-3
Doubles: Ben Peach & Ollie Loia lost 0-3 v. Maurice Circus & Ed Merola
Mar 11 : St Ives TTC 6 v. NCI 4 (away) : result 6 - 4
Ollie Loia beat Jon Taylor 3-2, lost to Eddie Bolandi 1-3, beat Michael Dorling 3-2
Ben Peach beat Eddie Bolandi 3-0, lost to Michael Dorling 0-3, beat Jon Taylor 3-2
Nick Bennett beat Michael Dorling 3-2, beat Jon Taylor 3-0, lost to Eddie Bolandi 1-3
Doubles: Ollie Loia & Ben Peach lost 2-3 v. Eddie Bolandi & Michael Dorling
Mar 17 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Impington TTC 5 : result 2 - 8
St Ives TTC 6 played with only 2 players
Nick Bennett beat Anna Bridge 3-2, lost to Mike Johnston 2-3, beat Gautam K R 3-1
Joe Hart lost to Gautam K R 0-3, lost to Anna Bridge 0-3, lost to Mike Johnston 0-3
Doubles: Nick Bennett & Joe Hart lost 0-3 v. Anna Bridge & Gautam K R
Mar 23 : St Ives TTC 6 v. Cambridge TTC 5 (away) : result 5 - 5
Nick Bennett beat Gary Mitchell 3-0, lost to Jim Carswell 1-3, beat Mick Wells 3-1
Ollie Loia lost to Jim Carswell 0-3, lost to Mick Wells 2-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-1
Ben Peach lost to Mick Wells 0-3, beat Gary Mitchell 3-2, lost to Jim Carswell 0-3
Doubles: Nick Bennett & Ollie Loia won 3-2 v. Gary Mitchell & Jim Carswell
Knockout 1 : Oct 26 : St Ives TTC 6 v. St Georges TTC 6 (away) : result 0 - 9 (walkover)
Registered players
Nick Bennett. Handicap 22. Matches played: 9. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 27, won 20, average 74%.
Ollie Loia. Handicap 22. Matches played: 14. On winning side 6. On drawing side 1.
Singles 41, won 22, average 54%.
Ben Peach. Handicap 0. Matches played: 12. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1. Times played up: 1.
Singles 36, won 8, average 22%.
Louise Todd. Handicap 0. Matches played: 4. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 11, won 2, average 18%.
Leon Davey. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 0, average 0%.
Henry Sandercock. Handicap 0. Matches played: 4. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 11, won 5, average 45%.
Guy Brook. Handicap 0.
Will Peach. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 2, average 22%.
Joe Hart. Handicap 0. Matches played: 1. On winning side 0. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%.
Back to list of teams
St Neots TTC. Home night Wednesday. Entered the Knockout.
Captain: Ivan Clark. 23 Parkway, Offord Cluny, PE19 5RW. Contact: 01480 810217(H).
Matches played
Sep 21 : St Neots TTC v. Soham TTC 2 (away) : result 6 - 4
Shaun Murray beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, beat Christian Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0
Bernie Shannon lost to Christian Mohan 1-3, lost to Kieran Mohan 0-3, lost to Patrick Mohan 0-3
Chris Pickard lost to Kieran Mohan 2-3, beat Patrick Mohan 3-1, beat Christian Mohan 3-1
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Chris Pickard won 3-1 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Sep 29 : St Neots TTC v. Impington TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Shaun Murray beat David Rowell 3-1, beat Jan Hryca 3-2, beat Reno Phyo 3-0
Chris Pickard beat Reno Phyo 3-1, lost to David Rowell 1-3, beat Jan Hryca 3-0
Colin Luscombe beat Jan Hryca 3-1, beat Reno Phyo 3-2, lost to David Rowell 0-3
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Chris Pickard won 3-2 v. David Rowell & Reno Phyo
Oct 6 : St Neots TTC v. Cambridge TTC 1 (away) : result 10 - 0
Chris Pickard beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-2, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Li Wei 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Andrew Merritt 3-1
Shaun Murray beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-1
Doubles: Shaun Hall & Chris Pickard won 3-1 v. Li Wei & Terry Lane
Oct 13 : St Neots TTC v. St Ives TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Shaun Murray beat Reuan Williams 3-1, beat Richard Wells 3-0, beat Paul Jackson 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-0, beat Richard Wells 3-0
Colin Luscombe beat Richard Wells 3-1, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Reuan Williams 3-1
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Colin Luscombe won 3-0 v. Reuan Williams & Paul Jackson
Nov 3 : St Neots TTC v. Soham TTC 1 : result 7 - 3
St Neots TTC played with only 2 players
Shaun Hall beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-0, beat Tony Everitt 3-0
Shaun Murray beat Tony Everitt 3-0, beat Clive Woollard 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-0
Doubles: Shaun Hall & Shaun Murray won 3-0 v. Clive Woollard & Tony Everitt
Nov 10 : St Neots TTC v. NCI 1 (away) : result 9 - 1
Win Yan Chan beat Dave Tiplady 3-1, lost to Keith Richardson 2-3, beat Rob Swift 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Keith Richardson 3-0, beat Rob Swift 3-0, beat Dave Tiplady 3-1
Matt Ware beat Rob Swift 3-0, beat Dave Tiplady 3-0, beat Keith Richardson 3-0
Doubles: Win Yan Chan & Shaun Hall won 3-1 v. Dave Tiplady & Keith Richardson
Nov 17 : St Neots TTC v. St Georges TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Julian Tee beat Mike Piper 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mick Runswick 3-1
Shaun Murray beat Andrew Maguire 3-1, beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Mick Runswick 3-0, beat Mike Piper 3-1, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Doubles: Julian Tee & Shaun Hall won 3-0 v. Mike Piper & Andrew Maguire
Nov 24 : St Neots TTC v. St Ives TTC 1 : result 7 - 3
Colin Luscombe lost to Simon Pryke 1-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, beat Mark Fisher 3-0
Shaun Murray lost to Mark Fisher 0-3, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Daniel Fielding beat Leon Rogers 3-1, beat Mark Fisher 3-0, beat Simon Pryke 3-0
Doubles: Colin Luscombe & Shaun Murray won 3-2 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Nov 29 : St Neots TTC v. Haverhill TTC 1 (away) : result 9 - 1
Shaun Murray beat Maria Boulton 3-1, beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Andy Driver 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Rob Cushen 3-1, beat Andy Driver 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-1
Alex Facey beat Andy Driver 3-0, beat Maria Boulton 3-0, beat Rob Cushen 3-1
Doubles: Shaun Hall & Alex Facey lost 2-3 v. Maria Boulton & Rob Cushen
Dec 8 : St Neots TTC v. St Georges TTC 1 : result 9 - 1
Win Yan Chan lost to Kevin Gray 2-3, beat Steve Annison 3-0, beat Tony West 3-2
Matt Ware beat Tony West 3-0, beat Kevin Gray 3-0, beat Steve Annison 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Steve Annison 3-0, beat Tony West 3-1, beat Kevin Gray 3-1
Doubles: Win Yan Chan & Shaun Hall won 3-1 v. Kevin Gray & Steve Annison
Dec 15 : St Neots TTC v. Soham TTC 2 : result 9 - 1
Shaun Murray beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-0, beat Christian Mohan 3-2
Alex Facey beat Christian Mohan 3-0, beat Liam Mohan 3-1, beat Kieran Mohan 3-1
Chris Pickard beat Kieran Mohan 3-1, beat Christian Mohan 3-1, lost to Liam Mohan 1-3
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Alex Facey won 3-0 v. Christian Mohan & Kieran Mohan
Jan 11 : St Neots TTC v. Impington TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
Shaun Murray beat Mirek Pazdzior 3-2, beat David Rowell 3-0, beat Reno Phyo 3-0
Daniel Fielding beat David Rowell 3-2, lost to Reno Phyo 2-3, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3
Alex Facey beat Reno Phyo 3-1, lost to Mirek Pazdzior 1-3, lost to David Rowell 2-3
Doubles: Daniel Fielding & Alex Facey lost 2-3 v. Reno Phyo & David Rowell
Jan 19 : St Neots TTC v. Cambridge TTC 1 : result 8 - 2
Shaun Hall beat Terry Lane 3-0, beat Li Wei 3-0, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0
Alex Facey beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0, lost to Li Wei 2-3
Shaun Murray lost to Li Wei 0-3, beat Andrew Merritt 3-0, beat Terry Lane 3-0
Doubles: Shaun Hall & Alex Facey won 3-0 v. Terry Lane & Andrew Merritt
Jan 27 : St Neots TTC v. St Ives TTC 2 (away) : result 10 - 0
Colin Luscombe beat Paul Jackson 3-1, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-0
Shaun Murray beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-0, beat Greg Zieba 3-1, beat Paul Jackson 3-0
Alex Facey beat Greg Zieba 3-0, beat Paul Jackson 3-0, beat Alan Fitzgerald 3-1
Doubles: Colin Luscombe & Alex Facey won 3-0 v. Paul Jackson & Alan Fitzgerald
Feb 8 : St Neots TTC v. Soham TTC 1 (away) : result 7 - 3
Win Yan Chan beat Tony Everitt 3-0, beat Andreas Elia 3-0, beat Martin Freeland 3-0
Shaun Murray lost to Andreas Elia 0-3, beat Martin Freeland 3-2, beat Tony Everitt 3-1
Julian Tee lost to Martin Freeland 1-3, beat Tony Everitt 3-1, lost to Andreas Elia 1-3
Doubles: Win Yan Chan & Julian Tee won 3-1 v. Andreas Elia & Martin Freeland
Feb 16 : St Neots TTC v. NCI 1 : result 7 - 3
Matt Ware beat Rob Swift 3-0, beat Keith Richardson 3-1, beat Dave Tiplady 3-0
Shaun Hall beat Dave Tiplady 3-0, beat Rob Swift 3-0, beat Keith Richardson 3-1
Colin Luscombe lost to Keith Richardson 1-3, beat Dave Tiplady 3-0, lost to Rob Swift 1-3
Doubles: Matt Ware & Colin Luscombe lost 1-3 v. Rob Swift & Keith Richardson
Mar 2 : St Neots TTC v. St Georges TTC 2 : result 10 - 0
Shaun Murray beat Mark Lillyman 3-0, beat David Oates 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0
Julian Tee beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-2, beat David Oates 3-0
Alex Facey beat David Oates 3-0, beat Andrew Maguire 3-0, beat Mark Lillyman 3-0
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Alex Facey won 3-2 v. Andrew Maguire & David Oates
Mar 10 : St Neots TTC v. St Ives TTC 1 (away) : result 8 - 2
Shaun Murray beat Simon Pryke 3-2, beat Mark Fisher 3-2, beat Leon Rogers 3-0
Julian Tee beat Mark Fisher 3-2, beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 0-3
Alex Facey beat Leon Rogers 3-0, lost to Simon Pryke 2-3, beat Mark Fisher 3-1
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Julian Tee won 3-0 v. Simon Pryke & Mark Fisher
Mar 16 : St Neots TTC v. Haverhill TTC 1 : result 9 - 1
Matt Ware beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Gracjan Sen 3-0, beat Tony Reardon 3-0
Alex Facey beat Tony Reardon 3-1, beat Rob Cushen 3-0, beat Gracjan Sen 3-0
Daniel Fielding beat Gracjan Sen 3-0, lost to Tony Reardon 1-3, beat Rob Cushen 3-0
Doubles: Alex Facey & Daniel Fielding won 3-0 v. Tony Reardon & Gracjan Sen
Mar 22 : St Neots TTC v. St Georges TTC 1 (away) : result 5 - 5
St Neots TTC played with only 2 players
Shaun Murray lost to Tony West 1-3, beat Steve Trevanion 3-1, beat Andy Dosher 3-2
Julian Tee beat Steve Trevanion 3-0, beat Andy Dosher 3-1, lost to Tony West 0-3
Doubles: Shaun Murray & Julian Tee won 3-2 v. Tony West & Andy Dosher
Knockout 1 : Oct 25 : St Neots TTC v. Impington TTC 4 (away) : result 4 - 5
Shaun Murray beat Duncan Taylor, lost to John Bray, beat Brian Judd
Ivan Clark lost to John Bray 1-2, beat Brian Judd, lost to Duncan Taylor 0-2
Bernie Shannon beat Brian Judd, lost to Duncan Taylor 1-2, lost to John Bray 0-2
Registered players
Ivan Clark. Handicap 3.
Chris Pickard. Handicap -15. Matches played: 4. On winning side 4. On drawing side 0.
Singles 12, won 9, average 75%.
Bernie Shannon. Handicap 9. Matches played: 1. On winning side 1. On drawing side 0.
Singles 3, won 0, average 0%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 1. Average 33%.
Shaun Hall. Handicap -28. Matches played: 9. On winning side 9. On drawing side 0.
Singles 27, won 27, average 100%.
Shaun Murray. Handicap -22. Matches played: 16. On winning side 14. On drawing side 2.
Singles 48, won 43, average 90%. KO matches: 1. Singles 3, won 2. Average 66%.
Matt Ware. Handicap -20. Matches played: 4. On winning side 4. On drawing side 0.
Singles 12, won 12, average 100%.
Colin Luscombe. Handicap -24. Matches played: 5. On winning side 5. On drawing side 0.
Singles 15, won 11, average 73%.
Win Yan Chan. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 3. On drawing side 0.
Singles 9, won 7, average 78%.
Julian Tee. Handicap 0. Matches played: 5. On winning side 4. On drawing side 1.
Singles 15, won 11, average 73%.
Daniel Fielding. Handicap 0. Matches played: 3. On winning side 2. On drawing side 1.
Singles 9, won 6, average 67%.
Alex Facey. Handicap 0. Matches played: 8. On winning side 7. On drawing side 1.
Singles 24, won 20, average 83%.
Back to list of teams