Processing your request
Trafford
Table Tennis League

TDTTL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.                About this Policy

1.1            This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2            We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3            We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. we may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified.

1.4            We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

1.5            TDTTL will adopt the minimisation approach towards Data Protection. We will only collect minimal and necessary information and will only share with a minimal and necessary audience.

2.                Who are we?

2.1            We are Trafford and District Table Tennis League.  We can be contacted at [Darrenmorgan14@btopenworld.com].

3.                TDTTL authorises ETTA 365 to collect the following information.  ETTA 365 have assured the Data Protection Officer (Darren Morgan) that the information is not processed beyond Table Tennis England.  TDTTL do not authorise the sharing of players’ data with any other agencies.

 

The table below refers to the TT365 website.  For example, TDTTL does not collect addresses or bank details.  TDTTL only shares minimal contact details of club secretaries and team captains others that hold that status.  League officials’ contact details are shared with members of the whole league. (via a PDF Handbook shared by email).

 

Member's name, address,

telephone numbers,

e-mail, address(es).

 

 

 

 

Managing the Member’s

membership of the

National Governing

Body

 

 

 

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

operating the Club/League.

 

 

The names and ages of

the member’s dependents

 

 

 

 

Managing the Member’s

and their dependents’

membership of the

Club/League

 

 

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

 

 

 

 

Emergency contact details

 

 

 

 

Contacting next of kin in

the event of an

emergency

 

 

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependents

 

 

 

Date of birth / age related

information

 

 

 

Managing membership

categories which are

age related

 

 

Performing the

Club’s/League’s contract

with the member

 

 

Gender

 

 

 

 

 

 

Provision of adequate facilities for members

 

 

 

 

Reporting Information to

Table Tennis England

 

 

 

 

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in making

sure we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender

 

 

 

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders

 

 

 

The Member’s name, TTID

 

Managing competition

and event entries and

results

 

 

Publishing

results and ranking

 

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in holding

competitions and events for

the benefit of members.  For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club/League

 

 

For the legitimate interest to providing relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and providing communications to players

 

 

Photos and videos of

members

 

Putting on the website

and social media pages

and using in press

releases

 

Consent. We will seek the

consent on their membership

application form and each

membership renewal form.

The member may withdraw

their consent at any time by

contacting us by e-mail or

letter

 

 

Member’s name and

e-mail address

 

Creating and managing

the online key members

directory

 

Consent. We will seek the

consent on their membership

application form and each

membership renewal form.

The member may withdraw

their consent at any time by

contacting us by e-mail or

letter

 

 

Bank account details of

the member or other

person making payment to

Table Tennis England

 

 

Managing the Member’s

and their dependants’

membership of the

Club/League the provision of services and events.

 

 

Performing the

club’s/league’s contract

with the Member

 

 

 

Member’s and former

member’s name and e-

mail address

 

 

To conduct surveys of

Members and former

members for the benefit

of the organisation and

the sport the

organisation and the

sport

 

 

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

operating Table Tennis

England and its capacity as

the National Governing body

 

 

 

Coach’s name address,

email addresses, phone

numbers and relevant

qualifications and/or

experience

 

 

Managing the coaching

at the Club/League

 

 

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

ensuring that we can contact

those offering instruction and

provide details of coaches to

members

 

 

 

Member’s and former member’s name and email address

 

 

To conduct surveys of Members and former members for the benefit of the organisation and the sport the organisation and the sport

 

 

For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in operating Table Tennis

England and its capacity as the

national body

 

 

Coach’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience.

 

 

 

 

Managing instruction at the Club/League.

 

 

 

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of instructors to members.

 

 

 

4.                How we protect your personal data

4.1            We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2            We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3            Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4            For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5            We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.                Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1            We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2            We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

6.                How long do we keep your information?

6.1            We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club/League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’/Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2            We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7.                Your rights

7.1            You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)      to access your personal data 

(b)      to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)       to have your personal data corrected

(d)      to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)      to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)        to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

About Us
Trafford Table Tennis League is a table tennis league affiliated to Table Tennis England.

If you live in the Trafford or surrounding areas and fancy taking up or returning to the sport, why not get in contact and join a Club near you?

Contact Info

Matt Coups (TT365 Webmaster)

07971 921684 (m)

Remove this Sponsor Ad