Processing your request
Thames Valley
Table Tennis League
Boll Blades

THAMES VALLEY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1.       About This Policy

1.1      This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use and keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2      We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3      We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check our website: www.tabletennis365.com/ThamesValley  for the latest Privacy Policy.

1.4      We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.       Who Are We?

2.1      We are Thames Valley Table Tennis League (TVTTL) and can be contacted via stevehunt.tvttl@btinternet.com.  We are affiliated to Table Tennis England (TTE) and the Surrey Table Tennis Association.

3.       What Information We Collect and Why

 

Information collected

Why we need

 the information

What we intend to do

with the information

Member's name, address, post code, telephone number(s) and email address(es), club and team

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the League and its cup competitions

Managing the Member’s membership of the TVTTL, including email notification to members

Member’s name, gender, address, post code, date of birth and TTE membership number

Requirement of TTE and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of members participating in TVTTL events

Data used to correlate TVTTL membership with TTE membership and to register members’ names on the TT365 website

Team captains’ names,

telephone numbers and

email addresses

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the League and its cup competitions and to enable team captains to contact each other

For inclusion in our yearly

handbook and on our website

Committee members’ and other officers’ names, addresses, post codes, telephone numbers and email addresses

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the League and its cup competitions and to enable TVTTL members to make contact with Committee members and other officials

For inclusion in our yearly

handbook and on our website

Club secretaries’ addresses, post codes, telephone numbers and email addresses

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the League and its cup competitions

For inclusion in the League Secretary’s circulation list and possibly in our yearly handbook and on our website

 

 

4.       How We Protect Your Personal Data

4.1      Some data may be held in paper format and published (eg yearly handbook). This is identified in Section 3 above.  

4.2      Some data may also be held on Committee members’ PCs, password protected.

4.3      Please note that information transmitted to us or by us over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4      We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.       Who Else Has Access To The Information You Provide Us?

5.1      We will not transfer personal data to third parties unless required to do so by law or as set out in the table above.

         

6.       How long do we keep your information?

6.1      We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a Member of the League or hold one of the other positions listed in Section 3 and for as long afterwards as it is in the League’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data, except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to comply with future legal obligations, eg financial requirements or defence of legal claims.

7.       Your Rights

7.1      You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)             to access your personal data 

(b)             to be provided with information about how your personal data is     processed

(c)             to have your personal data corrected

(d)             to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)             to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

7.2      You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

About Us

Thames Valley Table Tennis League is a table tennis league affiliated to Table Tennis England.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info

Steve Hunt (Chairman)

Remove this Sponsor Ad