The SCBJTTL Tournament was held on Saturday 27th February, at the King Edward VI School in Bury St. Edmunds. A full afternoon of Table Tennis competition was enjoyed by all 27 players who entered.  Trophies and medals were presented by top coach, Mick Palmer. The winners and Runners-up are listed below and detail of each of the events is also shown.

Girls Singles:

Winner:         RIYA KUMAR (Rougham Panthers)

Runner-up:   IZZY McGERTY (Rougham Panthers)

 

Boys Singles:

Winner:         THOMAS PIZEY (Ellesmere Expedience)

Runner-up:   JACK ENGLAND (Ellesmere Evolution)

 

Handicap Singles:

Winner:         JACK ENGLAND (Ellesmere Evolution)

Runner-up:   THOMAS PIZEY (Ellesmere Expedience)

 

Division 2 Singles: 

Winner:         LEO SAIU-BELL (Rougham Rovers)

Runner-up:   JAMIE HYDE (Stowmarket Slammers)

 

Under 13 Singles:

Winner:         CALLUM BARRETT (Rougham Lions)

Runner-up:   IZZY McGERTY (Rougham Panthers)

 

Doubles:

Winners:        THOMAS PIZEY/RHYS BURTON (Ellesmere Expedience)

Runners-up: ANNA RIDSDILL-SMITH/RIYA KUMAR (Rougham Panthers)

The Division Winners and Runners-up were:

Division 1 Winners:

ELLESMERE EXPEDIENCE

Division 1 Runners-up:

ELLESMERE EVOLUTION

 

Division 2 Winners:

GAZBURY GNATS

Division 2 Runners-up:

STOWMARKET SLAMMERS

 

The “Player of the Season” award went to LEO SAIU-BELL of Rougham Rovers who received the most nominations as “Player of the Match” from his fellow players in the League matches played earlier in the season. Congratulation Leo.

SCBJTTL Girls Singles - 27th February 2016

Round RobinWinnerNamesGroup Position
Anna Ridsdill-SmithIzzy McGerty
Izzy McGerty1Anna Ridsdill-Smith3
2Izzy McGerty2
DNAN/A3DNAN/A
Riya kumar4Riya kumar1
Anna Ridsdill-SmithN/AWINNER: Riya Kumar
DNA
In the event of a tie the winner will be: 
Izzy McGertyRiya KumarThe player who has won the most sets
Riya KumarIf still tied:
The player who has won the most points
Izzy McGertyN/A
DNA
Anna Ridsdill-SmithRiya Kumar
Riya Kumar
SCBJTTL Boys Singles - 27th February 2016
Round 1Round 2Round 3 (Q/F)Round 4 (S/F)Final
Thomas PizeyThomas Pizey
BYE
44Thomas Pizey
Alex JonesGreg Perry
Greg Perry
52Thomas Pizey
Rory McEnirySam Taylor
Sam Taylor
45Sam Taylor
Joseph KulesaJoseph Kulesa
BYE
56Thomas Pizey
Patrick BartramPatrick Bartram
George Wilkinson
46Rhys Burton
Tim GilbeyRhys Burton
Rhys Burton
53Nathan Castle
Lewis HammondLeo Saiu-Bell
Leo Saiu-Bell
47Nathan Castle
BYENathan Castle
Nathan CastleWINNER: Thomas Pizey
Jack EnglandJack England
BYE
48Jack England
Alex BellGeorge Hadjianastisis
George Hadjianastisis
54Jack England
Jamie HydeJamie Hyde
BYE
49Aidan Stibbs
Theo CastleAidan Stibbs
Aidan Stibbs
57Jack England
Callum BarrettCallum Barrett
Isaac Cunningham
50Callum Barrett
PJ DavisPJ Davis
BYE
55Stephen Perry
Matthew JonesMatthew Jones
BYE
51Stephen Perry
BYEStephen Perry
Stephen Perry

SCBJTTL 2nd Division Singles - 27th February 2016

Round 1Round 2Round 3 (S/F)FinalWinner
Joseph KulesaJoseph Kulesa
Alex Jones
77Joseph Kulesa
Patrick BartramPatrick Bartram
BYE
81Jamie Hyde
Jamie HydeJamie Hyde
George Wilkinson
78Jamie Hyde
Lewis HammondRory McEniry
Rory McEniry
83Leo Saiu-Bell
Tim GilbeyTim Gilbey
BYE
79Tim Gilbey
George HadjianastisisAlex Bell
Alex Bell
82Leo Saiu-Bell
Theo CastleGreg Perry
Greg Perry
80Leo Saiu-Bell
PJ DavisLeo Saiu-Bell
Leo Saiu-Bell

SCBJTTL Under 13 Singles - 27th February 2016

Round 1Round 2Round 3 (S/F)FinalWinner
Nathan CastleNathan Castle
BYE
63Nathan Castle
Theo CastleTheo Castle
PJ Davis
67Izzy McGerty
Alex BellIzzy McGerty
Izzy McGerty
64Izzy McGerty
BYELeo Saiu-Bell
Leo Saiu-Bell
69Callum Barrett
Joseph KulesaJoesph Kulesa
BYE
65Lewis Hammond
BYELewis Hammond
Lewis Hammond
68Callum Barrett
Rory McEniryJamie Hyde
Jamie Hyde
66Callum Barrett
BYECallum Barrett
Callum Barrett

SCBJTTL Handicap Singles - 27th February 2016

H/CRound 1Round 2Round 3 (Q/F)Round 4 (S/F)FinalWinner
5BYERory McEniry
10Rory McEniry
14Alex Bell
9Izzy McGertyAlex Bell
17Alex Bell
22Aidan Stibbs
8Aidan StibbsAidan Stibbs
9Leo Saiu-Bell
15Aidan Stibbs
3Riya KumarRiya Kumar
15Lewis Hammond
26Thomas Pizey
BYEPJ Davis
10PJ Davis
16PJ Davis
5Nathan CastleNathan Castle
9Joseph Kulesa
23Thomas Pizey
3Stephen PerryPatrick Bartram
11Patrick Bartram
17Thomas Pizey
0Thomas PizeyThomas Pizey
BYE28Jack England
4Jack EnglandJack England
16BYE
18Jack England
BYEAlex Jones
13Alex Jones
24Jack England
6Callum BarrettCallum Barrett
12George Hadjianastisis
19Isaac Cunningham
6Isaac CunninghamIsaac Cunningham
16George Wilkinson
27Jack England
6Sam TaylorGreg Perry
11Greg Perry
20Greg Perry
9Anna Ridsdill-SmithTheo Castle
12Theo Castle
25Greg Perry
8Matthew JonesMatthew Jones
10Tim Gilbey
21Jamie Hyde
8Rhys BurtonJamie Hyde
13Jamie Hyde

SCBJTTL Doubles - 27th February 2016

Round 1Round 2Round 3 (S/F)FinalWinner
Matthew Jones/Sam TaylorMatthew Jones/Sam Taylor
Lewis Hammond/Alex Jones
90Matthew Jones/Sam Taylor
Joseph Kulesa/Jamie HydePJ Davis/Rory McEniry
PJ Davis/Rory McEniry
94Anna Ridsdill-Smith/ Riya Kumar
Anna Ridsdill-Smith/ Riya KumarAnna Ridsdill-Smith/ Riya Kumar
BYE
91Anna Ridsdill-Smith/ Riya Kumar
BYEGeorge Hadjianastisis/Theo Castle
George Hadjianastisis/Theo Castle
96Thomas Pizey/Rhys Burton
Thomas Pizey/Rhys BurtonThomas Pizey/Rhys Burton
Leo Saiu-Bell/Izzy McGerty
92Thomas Pizey/Rhys Burton
BYEIsaac Cunningham/Callum Barrett
Isaac Cunningham/Callum Barrett
95Thomas Pizey/Rhys Burton
Tim Gilbey/Patrick BartramTim Gilbey/Patrick Bartram
Stephen Perry/George Wilkinson
93Nathan Castle/Aidan Stibbs
Greg Perry/Alexander BellNathan Castle/Aidan Stibbs
Nathan Castle/Aidan Stibbs

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy