Week beginning April 24th
After completing their fixtures with identical records Shottery A and Henley Pasties have decided not to contest a playoff but, rather, to share the league title. The result is a triumph for newcomers Pasties and also ensures Shottery A retain one hand on the trophy which, with the exception of just one year, they have held continuously since 2005. Their captain Gary Stewart commented ‘to go the whole season and end up with the same number of sets won is amazing and it would be a shame to split the teams’. His counterpart Pasties’ Mike Evetts added ‘sharing the title after such a close fought and enjoyable season seemed like the right thing to do’.
Shottery B finished 37 points behind in third place, while Henley B were the most improved team leapfrogging their own senior side to rise three positions.
The final match of the season saw Ashorne on the receiving end of a 10-0 defeat by Shottery C for whom Rob Poole, Kevin Taylor and David Lincoln-Lewis were all untroubled. While Ashorne finished at the foot of the table they significantly improved their points tally of the last campaign while, just above them, Veterans overtook their stablemates FISSC.
                  Final Table              P  W D L    F      A   Points
Henley Pasties22200218436184
Shottery A22200218436184
Shottery B22163314773147
Henley B22123713189131
West Warwicks22142612793127
Blazing Paddles22859108112108
Shottery C227411102118102
Henley A228599912199
Tanworth Taipans2252157614476
Author: via Stratford-upon-Avon Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page