Press Report 11th Feb


It was Challenge Singles Handicap Cup week, with all teams vying for a place in the quarter-finals. First up were the current holders of the Challenge Cup and current leaders of the First Division, Torbay Academy 1, who were pitted against the basement side in the 4th Division, Dawlish Dodgers. Despite enormous handicaps to overturn, the Academy side of Kris Piwowar, Patrik Cincala and Greg Wojtowicz comfortably progressed with a 5-0 victory.


Challenge Cup Holders - Torbay Academy 1 – Greg Wojtowicz, Kris Piwowar, Patrik Cincala

Also comfortably through were the Torbay Academy 7 team of Kamil Sniegocki, Jamie McGuire and Nick Turner, who defeated Marldon 5-1. 

Brixham Trawlers sought revenge over NA Ospreys who had previously dumped them out of the Doubles Cup, and they duly got it with a 5-2 victory at Teign School, with Alan Maynard and Nick Williamson unbeaten for the Trawlers.


Brixham Trawlers – Allen Pack, Nick Williamson, Alan Maynard

Another Newton Abbot side to go out 5-2 were the Kestrels who lost out to Torbay Academy 3, who will now travel to Brixham to tackle the Trawlers in the quarter-final.

In the closest match of the round, Halwell, struggling in the League, battled well at Torbay Academy 6 and eventually Halwell’s Dave Wadling, Rod Sugden and Mick Atkinson took the match and a place in the quarter finals, with a 5-4 win.

Denbury Tykes still remain unbeaten in the League and both Cups, their latest victory being a 5-3 win over Torbay Academy 5, which rewards them with a quarter-final trip to Halwell.

Two other 2nd round matches were postponed: Torbay Academy 7 await the winners of NA Eagles v Brixham Pirates, and Taverners v NA Buzzards have to battle it out for a quarter-final tie against the current holders, Torbay Academy 1.

In the only League encounter to take place, NA Buzzards claimed back the runners-up spot in the First Division with a Kevin Nicholls-inspired 8-2 victory over Brixham Gulls.


NA Buzzards’ Kevin Nicholls


Challenge Cup

Torbay Academy (7)  5 v 1  Marldon  

Dawlish Dodgers  0 v 5  Torbay Academy (1)

NA Ospreys  2 v 5  Brixham Trawlers

Torbay Academy (3)  5 v 2  NA Kestrels

Torbay Academy (6)  4 v 5  Halwell

Denbury Tykes  5 v 3  Torbay Academy (5) 


Division One

Brixham Gulls 2 (Dunn 1, Mercer 1, Smith 0)  NA Buzzards 8 (Nicholls 3. Ryland 2, Cheung 2, Dbls) 


Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page