Press Report 19th Mar

ALBANY FLORISTS-SPONSORED SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

This week was Cup week in the South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League.

In the Dyment Doubles Shield, Torbay Table Tennis Academy, who have dominated the cup competitions in recent seasons, are looking good again this time out.  Holders of the Shield, Torbay Academy 6, will face the Academy’s first team in the quarter-final, following Torbay Academy 1’s  5-2 victory over teammates Academy 5.  The Academy’s 4th team will face Taverners in the last eight, following the Taverners’ 5-2 win over Dawlish Drifters.  NA Ospreys defeated Torres R Us 5-2 and will meet Denbury Tykes, who put out Hasbeens 5-1 to reach the last eight.  NA Eagles’ 5-1 victory over Torre Tigers gives them a quarter-final place against either NA Kites or Dawlish Diamonds.

In the Challenge Cup, Marldon put out Dawlish Diamonds 5-2 to be the first team through to the semi-finals.

A few League matches were also played.  Leaders and prospective champions of the First Division, Torbay Academy 1, defeated Dawlish Aces 9-1, with Kris Piwowar and Patrik Cincala taking maximums for the Academy.

Peter Nicholson’s maximum for the Battlers in their 6-4 victory over Marldon Tykes, takes the Battlers up to third place in the 2nd Division.  The 4 points Tykes took in defeat were enough to lift them off the foot of the table.

Also lifting themselves off the bottom of the table were NA Falcons in the 3rd Division, who defeated Brixham Dolphins 9-1. With just 7 points between the bottom 4 sides, the Falcons team of Robert Williams, Derek Stratton and Peter Tarjan climbed from bottom to fifth by winning all their singles matches but losing out to Tom Andrews and Bradley Hilton in the doubles.  Brixham Dolphins, catching up with their fixtures, also lost out to Denbury Tykes.  Tykes’ Pat Darch’s maximum helped 3rd placed Tykes to a 7-3 victory.

NA Falcons – Peter Tarjan, Robert Williams, Derek Stratton

 

Division One

Torbay Academy (1) 9 (Piwowar 3, Cincala 3, Barnett 2, Dbls)  Dawlish Aces 1 (Burridge 1, Short 0, Kiss 0)

 

Division Two

Battlers 6 (Nicholson 3, Thompson 2, Hawkins 1)  Marldon Tykes 4 (Hine 2, Tyler 1, Metcalfe 0, Dbls)

 

Division Three

N A Falcons 9 (Williams 3, Stratton 3, Tarjan 3)  Brixham Dolphins 0 (Hilton 0, T Andrews 0, K Andrews 0, Dbls)

Denbury Tykes 7 (P Darch 3, H Darch 2, Hern 1, Dbls)  Brixham Dolphins 3 (Hilton 2, T Andrews 1, K Andrews 0)

 

Challenge Cup

Marldon  5 v 2  Dawlish Diamonds

 

Dyment Doubles

N A Eagles  5 v 1  Torre Tigers

Torres R Us  2 v 5  N A Ospreys

Dawlish Drifters  2 v 5  Taverners

Torbay Academy (1)  5 v 2  Torbay Academy (5)

Hasbeens  1 v 5  Denbury Tykes

 

 

DIVISION ONE

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 1

17

15

2

0

137

2nd

N A Batmen

17

13

2

2

128

3rd

Brixham Sharks

17

12

3

2

117

 4th

N A Buzzards

16

10

0

6

91

5th

Dawlish Aces

16

3

2

11

57

6th

Torbay Academy 2

17

3

1

13

53

7th

Brixham Gulls

17

1

3

13

45

8th

Halwell

17

3

1

13

42

 

DIVISION TWO

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 3

17

16

1

0

124

2nd

N A Eagles

17

13

1

3

118

3rd

Battlers

16

6

3

7

79

4th

Brixham Pirates

14

6

2

6

75

5th

Brixham Imports

16

4

3

9

70

6th

Taverners

16

4

1

11

58

7th

Marldon Tykes

16

3

2

11

54

8th

Marldon

14

4

1

9

52

 

DIVISION THREE

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

N A Hawks

17

13

2

2

136

2nd

Torbay Academy 4

17

14

2

1

130

3rd

Denbury Tykes

17

14

0

3

119

4th

Brixham Dolphins

16

8

0

8

77

5th

N A Falcons

17

4

1

12

56

6th

Brixham Diamonds

16

3

0

13

52

7th

Dawlish Diamonds

17

4

1

12

51

8th

Hasbeens

17

4

0

13

49

 

 

DIVISION FOUR

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 5

15

14

1

0

114

2nd

Torre Tigers

15

12

0

3

114

3rd

N A Ospreys

15

11

1

3

98

4th

Torres R Us

16

6

2

8

79

5th

N A Owls

15

8

1

6

78

6th

N A Kites

15

7

0

8

76

7th

Torbay Academy 6

15

5

1

9

58

8th

Brixham Swifts

15

2

0

13

37

9th

Dawlish Drifters

15

0

0

15

26


 
Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page