Press Report 5th Nov
 

ALBANY FLORISTS-SPONSORED SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

Big wins throughout the First Division this week.  Temporarily dislodged at the top by Newton Abbot Buzzards, Torbay Academy 1 claimed their rightful place back with an emphatic 10-0 win over Brixham Gulls. Without skipper Kris Piwowar, the Academy side of Patrik Cincala, Paul Myatt & Javier Garcia dropped just 3 legs in their comprehensive victory. Brixham Sharks dropped just one leg in their equally impressive whitewash victory over Halwell, Adam Shipway, Gordon Holmes and Clive Banham were in charge for the Sharks.  Brixham Pirates opened their points account for the season, but still went down 8-2 to Torbay Academy 2, whose Herbie Sage and Dan Webster-Hall recorded maximums. The Pirates’ points were won by Ben Deakin and Martin Sharp.

Three unbeaten players encountered each other in a top of the table clash between Torbay Academy 3 and NA Falcons. All three lost sets with the leaders Academy 3 squeezing home 6-4, thanks to an all-round team performance.  Jakub Piwowar and Szymon Furgol losing for the first time for the Academy, but picking up 2 wins apiece as did team mate David Crowley. The Falcons’ Giles Tushingham lost his unblemished record, losing twice.   Brixham Seals’ Stuart Shipley retains his 100% start to the season as he helped his side overcome Taverners 6-4.  Marldon’s fine run of form continues with Helen Glover to the fore as she recorded another maximum as Marldon defeated Brixham Trawlers 7-3.

  Marldon’s Helen Glover 

The two Tykes sides are going well at the top of the Third Division.  Paul Hine, still unbeaten , recorded another maximum in leaders Denbury Tykes’ 7-3 win over Brixham Dolphins.  Marldon Tykes came up against Dawlish Diamonds’ Bruce Freeman on good form, unable to beat him, but still securing a 6-4 win.  Jean Neafcy and Stephen Tucker maximums saw Torre Tigers win the battle between the two sides promoted from Division Four, with the Tigers running out 8-2 victors over Torbay Academy 5.  A tense match at Newton Abbot ended with a share of the points as NA Kestrels drew with Hasbeens who fought back well from 4-0 down.

Torbay Academy 7s whitewash victory over Brixham Swifts takes them level at the top of the Fourth Division with leaders NA Owls. The Academy’s Liam Wall, John Fowler and Kamil Sniegocki comfortably saw off the challenge from the struggling Swifts.  Matt Frettsome retained his 100% singles record against the NA Owls but they were the only points his Torbay Academy 6 side got against a fine all-round performance from the Bayliss family, as the Owls ran out 7-3 victors.  Adrian Tee collected all the Dawlish Dodgers’ points as they went down 6-4 to NA Ospreys, with the Ospreys’ young brothers Ben & Ollie Pead picking up their first wins, and along with Sam Hiles saw the Newton Abbot side to their first victory of the season.  Maximums from Andrew Davies and Robert Excell helped Torres R Us to an 8-2 victory at Dawlish against the Drifters.

 

NA Owls, Rob Bayliss, Rowan Bayliss, Dylan Bayliss

 

Matt Frettsome - Torbay Academy 6

 

Dawlish Dodgers – Adrian Tee, Barry Miles, Brian Hemming

Results

 

Division One

Brixham Gulls 0 (Smith 0, Dunn 0, Mercer 0) Torbay Academy (1) (Garcia 3, Myatt 3, Cincala 3, Dbls)

Brixham Sharks 10 (Shipway 3, Holmes 3, Banham 3, Dbls) Halwell 0 (Wadling 0, Atkinson 0, Sugden 0)

Torbay Academy (2) 8 (H Sage 3, Webster-Hall 3, Ricketts 1, Dbls)  Brixham Pirates 2 (Deakin 1, Sharp 1, N Shipley 0)

 

Division Two

Taverners 4 (Dilkes 2, Read 1, Harrop 1) Brixham Seals 6 (S Shipley 3, Parkins 2, Hilton 0, Dbls)

Torbay Academy (3) 6 (Crowley 2, Piwowar 2, Furgol 2) NA Falcons 4 (Tushingham 1, Crawford 1, Humphries 1, Dbls)

Brixham Trawlers 3 (Pack 2, Saxby 1, Williamson 0) Marldon 7 (Glover 3, Goodman 2, Atkin 1, Dbls)

 

Division Three

Torre Tigers 5 (Tucker 3, Neafcy 1, Burridge 1) Dawlish Diamonds 5 (Saunders 2, Freeman 2, Copley 0, Dbls)

Marldon Tykes 6 (Ayling 2, Garner 2, Metcalfe 1, Dbls) Dawlish Diamonds 4 (Freeman 3, Saunders 1, Copley 0)

Denbury Tykes 7 (Hine 3, H Darch 2, P Darch 1, Dbls) Brixham Dolphins 3 (Stead 2, Williams 1, Beavington 0)

Torbay Academy (5) 2 (Grainger 1, Perry 1, Collins 0) Torre Tigers 8 (Neafcy 3, Tucker 3, Burridge 1, Dbls)

NA Kestrels 5 (Williams 2, Fabian 2, Tarjan 1)  Hasbeens 5 (Wickens 2, Coxhead 1, Fitzgerald 1, Dbls)

 

Division Four

Dawlish Drifters 2 (Beesley 1, Kashap 1, Bussell 0) Torres R Us 8 (Davies 3, Excell 3, James 1, Dbls)

Torbay Academy (7) 10 (Fowler 3, Wall 3, Sniegocki 3, Dbls) Brixham Swifts 0 (Atkinson 0, Parton 0, Rodger 0)

NA Ospreys 6 (B Pead 2, O Pead 2, Hiles 2)  Dawlish Dodgers 4 (Tee 3, Miles 0, Hemmings 0, Dbls 0)

NA Owls 7 (Rowan Bayliss 2, Rob Bayliss 2, D Bayliss 2, Dbls) Torbay Academy (6) 3 (Frettsome 3, Cramond 0, Brookes 0)        

 

 Division One

Pos

Team

Pld

Won

Draw

Lost

Set For

Set Ag

Points

1

Torbay Academy 1

4

4

0

0

35

5

35

2

NA Buzzards

4

3

1

0

31

9

31

3

Brixham Sharks

3

2

1

0

21

9

21

4

NA Batmen

4

1

2

1

21

19

21

5

Torbay Academy 2

4

1

0

3

19

21

19

6

Halwell

4

1

0

3

14

26

14

7

Brixham Gulls

3

1

0

2

7

23

7

8

Brixham Pirates

4

0

0

4

2

38

2

 

 

            Division Two

Pos

Team

Pld

Won

Draw

Lost

Set For

Set Ag

Points

1

Torbay Academy 3

4

4

0

0

28

12

28

2

Brixham Seals

4

4

0

0

27

13

27

3

NA Falcons

4

3

0

1

24

16

24

4

Marldon

4

2

1

1

21

19

21

5

Battlers

4

1

0

3

18

22

18

6

NA Eagles

3

2

0

1

17

13

17

7

Brixham Trawlers

4

0

0

4

13

27

13

8

NA Hawks

3

1

0

2

12

18

12

9

Taverners

4

0

0

4

11

29

11

10

Torbay Academy 4

3

0

1

1

9

11

9

 

            Division Thre

Pos

Team

Pld

Won

Draw

Lost

Set For

Set Ag

Points

1

Denbury Tykes

4

4

0

0

31

9

31

2

Marldon Tykes

4

3

0

1

24

16

24

3

Hasbeens

4

2

1

1

23

17

23

4

Brixham Dolphins

  4  

2

0

2

22

18

22

5

Dawlish Diamonds

4

1

1

2

19

21

19

6

NA Kestrels

4

1

1

2

15

25

15

7

Torre Tigers

4

1

1

2

15

25

15

8

Torbay Academy 5

4

0

0

4

11

29

11

 

            Division Fou

Pos

Team

Pld

Won

Draw

Lost

Set For

Set Ag

Points

=1

NA Owls

4

4

0

0

33

7

33

=1

Torbay Academy 7

4

4

0

0

33

7

33

3

Torbay Academy 6

4

3

0

1

25

15

25

4

Torres R Us

3

2

0

1

20

10

20

5

Dawlish Drifters

4

2

0

2

19

21

19

6

NA Kites

3

1

0

2

15

15

15

=7

NA Ospreys

3

1

0

2

9

21

9

=7

NA Vultures

3

0

1

2

9

21

9

9

Brixham Swifts

4

0

1

3

9

31

9

10

Dawlish Dodgers

4

0

0

4

8

32

3

 

 

 

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page