Press Report 26th Nov
 

ALBANY FLORISTS-SPONSORED SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

It was the first round of the Team Handicap Challenge Cup this week with some excellent matches played. There was a fine team performance from Torbay Academy 5’s Craig Collins, Anne Marie Gibbs and Harrison Grainger as they fought back from 0-3 and 3-4 down to take the last two sets and go through 5-4 against a battling Dawlish Diamonds in an all 3rd Division clash.

Another excellent close match between two Newton Abbot sides saw 4th Division Ospreys defeat 2nd Division Hawks 5-4, thanks to an excellent Ben Pead maximum for the Ospreys.

Torbay Academy 7, riding high in the Fourth Division, defeated NA Kites 5-2 in an all 4th Division clash.

In another Torbay Academy v Newton Abbot clash, 2nd Division Academy 3 easily saw off 4th Division Vultures 5-0,

whilst another one-sided affair saw First Division Brixham Pirates whitewash Torres R Us.

Dawlish Drifters made the long journey to Halwell and despite a fine maximum from Prabhu Kashap, went down 5-3.

Paul Hine was again unbeaten as Denbury Tykes saw off the challenge from NA Owls, 5-4 in another really close encounter. 

NA Eagles’ Jim McIvor and Andy Tyrrell were unbeaten, as the Eagles defeated Brixham Swifts 5-2.

 

Torbay Academy 7 – Liam Wall, Nick Turner, Kamil Sniegocki v NA Kites – Kevin Payne, Richard Salt Lewis Short

 

Torbay Academy 5 – Craig Collins, Elsa Perry, Anne-Marie Gibbs, Harrison Grainger.

 

NA Ospreys’ Ben Pead

Two league matches were also played – in the First Division, Torbay Academy 2, with Herbie Sage and Lenard Hernandez unbeaten, defeated Halwell 8-2.

In the Third Division, the Hasbeens’ trio of Mike Wickens, Mike Coxhead and Steve Munns came up with a fine victory over Brixham Dolphins 6-4.

 

Results

 

Challenge Cup

NA Eagles   5 v 2 Brixham Swifts

Torbay Academy (7) 5 v 2 NA Kites

NA Hawks 4 v 5 NA Ospreys

Torbay Academy (3) 5 v 0 NA Vultures

Torbay Academy (5) 5 v 4 Dawlish Diamonds

Brixham Pirates 5 v 0 Torres R Us

Halwell 5 v 3 Dawlish Drifters

Denbury Tykes 5 v 4 NA Owls

 

Division One

Halwell 2 (Wadling 1, Sugden 0, Atkinson 0, Dbls) Torbay Academy (2) 8 (Sage 3, Hernandez 3, Webster-Hall 2)

Division Three

Hasbeens 6 (Coxhead 2, Wickens 2, Munns 1, Dbls)  Brixham Dolphins 4 (Meah 2, Stead 2, Holmes 0)

 

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page