Press Report Nov 27th

ALBANY FLORIST-SPONSORED SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

It was Cup week for the South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis teams this week, although a handful of rearranged league matches also took place.

Challenge Cup holders Torbay Academy 2 had a real fright in their first round match, coming from behind to just scrape home 5-4  against a battling NA Kites.  Javier Sanchez was unbeaten for the Academy side.

Torbay Academy’s Javier Sanchez

 Cup favourites Torbay Academy 1 brushed aside Hasbeens 5-1 without skipper Kris Piwowar, as Grzeg Wojtowicz and Dan Bartlett led the Academy side home.  Mark Smith was in fine form for Brixham Gulls who put out Torbay Academy (3) 5-2.

   

Mark Smith – Brixham Gulls

 Brixham Pirates overcame Taverners 5-3 thanks to a fine maximum from Nick Shipley, and Bradley Hilton was the star performer for Brixham Dolphins as they defeated Torbay Academy (6) 5-3.

NA Owls fielded an all-Bayliss team for their encounter with Torre Tigers. Young Rowan Bayliss picked up a couple of wins for the first time this season for the Owls, but Jean Neafcy had the final say to see her Torre Tigers through to the next round 5-4.   Marldon’s Helen Glover secured a maximum to put her side through 5-2 against NA Hawks. Andrew Connor’s maximum was enough for Torres R Us to defeat Brixham Sharks in another close encounter, 5-4.

Helen Glover - Marldon

Three First Division matches were played, but none of the top teams were involved.  Basement side Halwell were the busiest, playing twice and losing both matches 7-3, firstly losing to Torbay Academy 2 and then to NA Buzzards. There were maximums for the Academy’s Javier Garcia and the Buzzards’ Kevin Nicholls and Jon Cheung.  Dawlish Aces overcame Brixham Gulls 6-4 in a tight affair with Mark Burridge undefeated for the Aces.

Torre Tigers climbed up to second in the 4th Division with a fine 7-3 victory over NA Kites, and Stephen Tucker was in fine form for the Tigers.

A Chris Meah maximum for Brixham Diamonds helped his side to an 8-2 victory over Hasbeens in Division Three.

 

Results

Challenge Cup matches

N A Kites  4 v 5  Torbay Academy (2)

Torbay Academy (1)  5 v 1  Hasbeens

Brixham Gulls  5 v 2  Torbay Academy (3)

Brixham Pirates  5 v 3  Taverners

N A Owls  4 v 5  Torre Tigers

Torres R Us  5 v 4  Brixham Sharks

Marldon   5 v 2  N A Hawks

Brixham Dolphins  5 v 2  Torbay Academy (6)

Division One

Torbay Academy (2)  7 (Sanchez 3, Furgol 2, Perkins 1, Dbls) Halwell 3 (Wadling 2, Sugden 1, Atkinson 0)

Dawlish Aces 6 (Burridge 3, Short 2, Davies 0, Dbls) Brixham Gulls 4 (Mercer 2, Smith 1, Dunn 1)

N A Buzzards 7 (Nicholls 3, J Cheung 3, Ryland 0, Dbls) Halwell 3 (Wadling 1, Sugden 1, Atkinson 1)

Division Three

Brixham Diamonds 8 (Meah 3, Williams 2, Holmes 2, Dbls) Hasbeens 2 (Fitzgerald 1, Munns 1, Alexander 0)

Division Four

Torre Tigers 7 (Tucker 3, Burridge 2, Neafcy 1, Dbls) N A Kites 3 (K Salt 1, R Salt 1, Snow 1)

 

DIVISION ONE

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 1

6

6

0

0

51

2nd

N A Batmen

6

4

1

1

47

3rd

Brixham Sharks

6

3

2

1

38

 4th

N A Buzzards

6

4

0

2

33

5th

Dawlish Aces

6

2

1

3

26

6th

Torbay Academy 2

7

1

0

6

21

7th

Brixham Gulls

6

1

1

4

17

8th

Halwell

7

1

1

5

17

 

DIVISION TWO

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 3

6

5

1

0

45

2nd

N A Eagles

6

4

1

1

40

3rd

Brixham Imports

5

2

1

2

26

4th

Brixham Pirates

4

2

1

1

23

5th

Taverners

6

2

0

4

22

6th

Battlers

4

2

0

2

20

7th

Marldon

5

1

0

4

15

8th

Marldon Tykes

4

0

0

4

9

 

DIVISION THREE

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

N A Hawks

6

5

0

1

49

2nd

Torbay Academy 4

6

5

0

1

46

3rd

Denbury Tykes

6

5

0

1

43

4th

Brixham Dolphins

6

4

0

2

35

5th

Brixham Diamonds

6

3

0

3

33

6th

N A Falcons

6

1

0

5

15

7th

Dawlish Diamonds

6

1

0

5

11

8th

Hasbeens

6

0

0

6

8

 

DIVISION FOUR

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 5

6

6

0

0

47

2nd

Torre Tigers

5

4

0

1

37

3rd

N A Ospreys

5

4

0

1

36

4th

N A Kites

6

4

0

2

34

5th

Torres R Us

6

2

1

3

28

6th

N A Owls

5

2

0

3

25

7th

Torbay Academy 6

5

1

1

3

18

8th

Brixham Swifts

5

0

0

5

9

9th

Dawlish Drifters

5

0

0

5

6


 

 

 

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page