Press Report 20th Nov

ALBANY FLORIST-SPONSORED SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

Torbay Academy 1’s comfortable whitewash victory over Brixham Gulls takes them to the top of the First Division, as Brixham Sharks held the previous leaders, NA Batmen to a draw.  Kris Piwowar was joined by new signing Paul Myatt and Grzeg Wojtowicz for his first encounter of the season and easily brushed aside the Gulls from Brixham.  With NA Batmen’s main man Dennis Gibbs missing, Kelvin Cheung stepped up with a fine maximum against the Brixham Sharks but it was not enough for victory.  Halwell picked up their first win of the season with a fine 6-4 victory over Dawlish Aces, with Mick Atkinson & Dave Wadling snatching victory in the final doubles by defeating Giles Tushingham & Gergely Kiss in five.

N A Batmen’s Kelvin Cheung

Torbay Academy 3’s 8-2 victory over Marldon extends their lead at the top of the Second Division, with Michael Hernandez and Herbie Sage unbeaten for the Academy.  Second place NA Eagles had a marathon match with Brixham Pirates, with half of the sets going to 5 games. The match ended all square with the Eagles taking the last doubles to earn the draw. Taverners got back to winning ways, defeating Marldon 7-3,  but they could not beat Paul Hine who won all 3 points  for Marldon.  An exciting close match between title challengers  Brixham Imports and Battlers was edged by the Battlers, who came back from 2-4 down to win 6-4 thanks to a fine maximum from Battlers’ Keith Hawkins.

NA Hawks’ whitewash over clubmates the Falcons keep them at the top of the 3rd Division. Ben Swettenham, David Doxsey and Doug Morgan keep the Hawks at the top against a resilient Falcons, who fought well but had little luck. Second-placed Torbay Academy 4 defeated Brixham Dolphins 8-2, as young Jakub Piwowar gained another maximum for the Academy. Third-placed Denbury Tykes keep the pressure on at the top with a 9-1 victory over Dawlish Diamonds, with Pat & Huw Darch unbeaten for the Tykes.

Sitting at the top of the 4th Division are Torbay Academy 5, who despatched bottom side Dawlish Drifters 9-1. Harrison Grainger and Anne-Marie Gibbs took maximums for the Academy.  Travis Graham led NA Owls to a fine 8-2 victory over Brixham Swifts; Marilyn Parton gaining the points for the Swifts.   A Lucas Bradshaw maximum was not enough for victory as his Torbay Academy 6 side shared the points with Torres R Us.

Results

Division One

Halwell 6 (Atkinson 2, Wadling 2, Sugden 1, Dbls)  Dawlish Aces 4 (Short 2, Kiss 2, Davies 0)

Torbay Academy (1) 10 (Piwowar 3, Myatt 3, Wojtowicz 3, Dbls)  Brixham Gulls 0 (Smith 0, Mercer 0, Dunn 0)

Brixham Sharks 5 (Millman 2, Shipway 2, Holmes 1)  N A Batmen 5 (Cheung 3, S Gibbs 1, Halse 0, Dbls)

Division Two

Marldon 2 (Goodman 1, Glover 1, Atkin 0)  Torbay Academy (3) 8 (Hernandez 3, H Sage 3, C Sage 1, Dbls)

Taverners 7 (Harrop 2, Read 2, Dilkes 2, Dbls)  Marldon Tykes 3 (Hine 3, P Darch 0, Garner 0)

Brixham Imports 4 (Saxby 2, Beavington 2, Stead 0) Battlers 6 (Hawkins 3, Thompson 1, Nicholson 1, Dbls)

N A Eagles 5 (Andy Tyrrell 2, Crawford 2, McIvor 0, Dbls) Brixham Pirates 5 (Sharp 2, N Shipley 2, S Shipley 1)

Division Three

Torbay Academy (4) 8 (Piwowar 3, Hoare 2, Perry 2, Dbls)  Brixham Dolphins 2 (Hilton 1, Andrews 1, Mercer 0)

Dawlish Diamonds 1 (Charlesworth 1, Beesley 0, Freeman 0)  Denbury Tykes 9 (P Darch 3, H Darch 3, Hern 2, Dbls)

Brixham Diamonds v Hasbeens

N A Falcons 0 (Williams 0, Stratton 0, Tarjan 0) N A Hawks 10 (Swettenham 3, Doxsey 3, Morgan 3, Dbls)

Division Four

Torbay Academy (6) 5 (Bradshaw 3, Cramond 2, Brookes 0)  Torres R Us 5 (Davies 2, James 1, Morris 1, Dbls)

Dawlish Drifters 1 (Gurmin 1, Tee 0, Miles 0)  Torbay Academy (5) Grainger 3, Gibbs 3, Bonfante 2, Dbls)

Torre Tigers v N A Kites

N A Owls 8 (Graham 3, Rob Bayliss 2, D Bayliss 2, Dbls)  Brixham Swifts 2 (Parton 2, Andrews 0, Brown 0)

 

 

DIVISION ONE

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 1

6

6

0

0

51

2nd

N A Batmen

6

4

1

1

47

3rd

Brixham Sharks

6

3

2

1

38

 4th

N A Buzzards

5

3

0

2

26

5th

Dawlish Aces

5

1

1

3

20

6th

Torbay Academy 2

6

0

0

6

14

7th

Brixham Gulls

5

1

1

3

13

8th

Halwell

5

1

1

3

11

 

DIVISION TWO

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 3

6

5

1

0

45

2nd

N A Eagles

6

4

1

1

40

3rd

Brixham Imports

5

2

1

2

26

4th

Brixham Pirates

4

2

1

1

23

5th

Taverners

6

2

0

4

22

6th

Battlers

4

2

0

2

20

7th

Marldon

5

1

0

4

15

8th

Marldon Tykes

4

0

0

4

9

 

DIVISION THREE

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

N A Hawks

6

5

0

1

49

2nd

Torbay Academy 4

6

5

0

1

46

3rd

Denbury Tykes

6

5

0

1

43

4th

Brixham Dolphins

6

4

0

2

35

5th

Brixham Diamonds

5

2

0

3

25

6th

N A Falcons

6

1

0

5

15

7th

Dawlish Diamonds

6

1

0

5

11

8th

Hasbeens

5

0

0

5

6

 

DIVISION FOUR

Position

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

1st

Torbay Academy 5

6

6

0

0

47

2nd

N A Ospreys

5

4

0

1

36

3rd

N A Kites

5

4

0

1

31

4th

Torre Tigers

4

3

0

1

30

5th

Torres R Us

6

2

1

3

28

6th

N A Owls

5

2

0

3

25

7th

Torbay Academy 6

5

1

1

3

18

8th

Brixham Swifts

5

0

0

5

9

9th

Dawlish Drifters

5

0

0

5

6

 

   
Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page