Press Report 20th Dec 2015

SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

The fine win by Taverners against leaders of the Second Division, Brixham Imports, and 2nd placed Brixham Pirates being held to a draw at winless Torbay Academy 3, shows how closely teams are matched in this Division. Colin Harrop was in fine form for Taverners in their 6-4 win over the Imports, as was Paul Hine who was unbeaten for the Academy 3 side in their 5-5 draw with the Pirates. Bottom side Denbury Tykes had Martin Dilkes to thank for their first win of the season, as they defeated a weakened Dawlish Aces team, 6-4.

Denbury Tykes, 1st Win – Huw Darch, Martin Dilkes, Pat Darch

Marldon Tykes stretched their lead at the top of the Third Division with a 9-1 win over Dawlish Diamonds. Steve Metcalfe and Chris Garner were unbeaten for the Tykes, while the Diamonds’ Bruce Freeman prevented the whitewash.  NA Falcons recorded a similar scoreline over Dawlish Drifters to collect their first win of the season. The Falcons’ Lee Passmore and Derek Stratton gained maximums, whilst Ivor Copley picked up the Drifters point with a close win over Tom Nicotra.

  

N A Falcons, 1st Win – Lee Passmore, Tom Nicotra, Bernard Bretagne, Derek Stratton

Brixham Sharks move up to 2nd place in the First Division with an excellent 6-4 win at Torbay Academy 1.  Josh Millman got a maximum for the Sharks.  Kris Piwowar led Torbay Academy 2 to a convincing 9-1 victory over basement side Brixham Gulls; Daniel Barnett also recorded a maximum, whilst the Gulls’ Chris Dunn prevented the whitewash.

Runaway leaders of the Fourth Division, Torbay Academy 6, recorded their 5th 10-0 victory of the season, this week’s victims being NA Owls who had no answer to the Sage brothers, Herbie and Curtis, and Brandon Lewis who only dropped one game all evening.

Results

Div 1

Torbay Academy (1) 4 (Cincala 2, Ricketts 1, Wojtowicz 0, Dbls) Brixham Sharks 6 (Millman 3, Holmes 2, Shipway 1)

Torbay Academy (2) 9 (Piwowar 3, Barnett 3, Perkins 2, Dbls) Brixham Gulls 1 (Dunn 1, Smith 0, Mercer 0)

Div 2

Denbury Tykes 6 (Dilkes 3, P Darch 2, H Darch 1) Dawlish Aces 4 (Davies 2, Charlesworth 1, Beck 0, Dbls)

Brixham Imports 4 (Maynard 2, Williamson 1, Beavington 0, Dbls) Taverners 6 (Harrop 3, Read 2, Tyrrell 1)

Torbay Academy (3) 5 (Hine 3, Webster-Hall 1, Perry 0, Dbls) Brixham Pirates 5 (Banham 2, Pengelly 2, Saxby 1)

Div 3

Dawlish Diamonds 1 (Freeman 1, Beesley 0, Beck 0)  Marldon Tykes 9 (Metcalfe 3, Garner 3, Friend 2, Dbls)

N A Falcons 9 (Passmore 3, Stratton 3, Nicotra 2, Dbls)  Dawlish Drifters 1 (Copley 1, Bussell 0, Curl 0)

Div 4

N A Owls 0 (R Bayliss 0, Hiles 0, Embury 0)  Torbay Academy (6) 10 (C Sage 3, H Sage 3, Lewis 3, Dbls

Division One

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld  

   Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

  Denbury Imports

6

6

0

0

47

2nd

  Brixham Sharks

6

4

1

1

41

3rd

  N A Batmen

6

4

0

2

39

4th

  Torbay Academy 2  

6

3

1

2

    37

5th

  Torbay Academy 1

7

4

0

3

36

6th

  Halwell

5

1

0

4

15

7th

  Battlers

5

0

0

5

8

8th

  Brixham Gulls

5

0

0

5

7

Division Two

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld  

   Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

  Brixham Imports

7

4

1

2

44

2nd

  Brixham Pirates

7

3

2

2

39

3rd

  N A Eagles

7

4

0

3

37

4th

  N A Buzzards

5

4

0

1

33

5th

  Marldon

6

3

1

2

33

6th

  Taverners

7

3

2

2

31

7th

  Dawlish Aces

7

2

1

4

30

8th

  Torbay Academy 3  

7

0

4

3

30

9th

  Denbury Tykes

7

1

1

5

23

Division Three

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld  

   Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

  Marldon Tykes

8

8

0

0

69

2nd

  Brixham Diamonds

7

5

1

1

52

3rd

  Brixham Dolphins

6

5

0

1

43

4th

  N A Hawks

7

3

2

2

42

5th

  Torbay Academy 4  

7

4

1

2

39

6th

  Torre Bats

8

4

0

4

38

7th

  Hasbeens

7

3

0

4

28

8th

  N A Falcons

8

1

1

6

26

9th

  Dawlish Diamonds

8

1

1

6

21

10th

  Dawlish Drifters

8

0

0

8

11

Division Four

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld     

Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

  Torbay Academy 6  

7

6

1

0

63

2nd

  N A Kestrels

6

3

2

1

35

3rd

  N A Kites

6

4

0

2

34

4th

  N A Owls

7

3

1

3

34

5th

  Torre Tigers

6

3

0

3

28

6th

  Torbay Academy 5

6

2

2

2

27

7th

  Brixham Swifts

6

1

1

4

24

8th

  Brixham Panthers

6

1

1

4

20

9th

  Pure Torre

4

0

0

4

5

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page