Press Report 1st Nov 2015

NA Batmen go back to the top of the First Division with a whitewash over bottom side the Battlers. The Batmen, with Sonja Ryland joining Dennis & Shaun Gibbs, saw off the Battlers, only dropping 3 games all night. Brixham Sharks’ new recruit Gordon Holmes recorded a maximum as the Sharks defeated Halwell 8-2.

NA Eagles go top of the Second Division despite losing 6-4 to bottom side Taverners, with Geoff Read gaining a maximum for the Taverners. Stablemates NA Buzzards saw off title contenders Brixham Imports 6-4 with Mike Dummett in fine form for the Newton Abbot side, who have a game in hand over the Eagles.  Denbury Tykes shared the points with Torbay Academy 3, but went down heavily 9-1 to Brixham Imports. Paul Hine’s maximum for Torbay Academy 3 were the only points they got as Marldon secured a 7-3 victory at the Academy.

Two whitewash wins by Brixham Diamonds (Keith Williams, Tom Haggerty, Chris Meah & Ian Saxby) over Dawlish sides Drifters & Diamonds, have catapulted them to the top of the Third Division. Brixham Dolphins, with yet another Nick Shipley maximum, saw off Dawlish Diamonds 8-2 and are level on points at the top, along with Torbay Academy 3 who shared the points with NA Hawks, as Ben Hoare gained a maximum for the Academy side.

NA Owls are top of the Fourth Division but were held to a draw by Torbay Academy 5. NA Kites, a point behind in second, defeated Brixham Panthers 7-3 partly thanks to a maximum from Richard Salt.  But look out for the youngsters from Torbay Academy 6, with games in hand, who impressively defeated Torre Tigers 8-2.  Eight-year-old Jakub Piwowar, on his league debut, secured a maximum for the Academy, as did Herbie Sage.

 

Torbay Academy 6 – Herbie Sage, Jakub Piwowar, Brandon Lewis

Results

Div 1

Halwell 2 (Wadling 2, Sugden 0, Atkinson 0)  Brixham Sharks 8 (Holmes 3, Shipway 2, Johns 2, Dbls)

N A Batmen 10 (S Gibbs 3, D Gibbs 3, Ryland 3, Dbls)  Battlers 0 (Nicholson 0, Thompson 0, Hawkins 0)

Div 2

Denbury Tykes 1 (H Darch 1, P Darch 0, Dilkes 0)  Brixham Imports 9 (Beavington 3, Maynard 3, Williamson 2, Dbls)

Marldon 7 (Holmes 2, Glover 2, Breyley 2, Dbls)  Torbay Academy (3)  3 (Hine 3, Perry 0, Hoare 0)

Dawlish Aces 5 (Ujiie2, Davies 2, Frain 1) Brixham Pirates 5 (Deakin 2, Pengelly 2, Mercer 0, Dbls)

Brixham Imports 4 (Beavington 2, Williamson 1, Stead 1)  N A Buzzards 6 (Dummett 3, Usher 2, Baron 0, Dbls)

Torbay Academy (3)  5 (Hine 2, Webster-Hall 2, Perry 1)  Denbury Tykes 5 (P Darch 2, H Darch 1, Dilkes 1, Dbls)

N A Eagles 4 (McIvor 1, Tyrrell 1, Morgan 1, Dbls)  Taverners 6 (Read 3, Morley 2, Tyrrell 1)

Div 3

Dawlish Diamonds 0 (Freeman 0, Beesley 0, Beck 0)  Brixham Diamonds 10 (Meah 3, Haggerty 3, Williams 3, Dbls)

Brixham Dolphins 8 (N Shipley 3, S Shipley 2, Holmes 2, Dbls) Dawlish Diamonds 2 (Freeman 2, Rabbage 0, Beck 0)

Brixham Diamonds 10 (Saxby 3, Meah 3, Haggerty 3, Dbls)  Dawlish Drifters 0 (Copley 0, Curl 0, Bussell 0)

Torbay Academy (4) 5 (Hoare 3, Hollings 1, Cooper 0, Dbls)  N A Hawks 5 (Coxhead 2, Mark Halse 2, Mike Halse 1)

Div 4

Torbay Academy (6)  8 (Piwowar 3, H Sage 3, Lewis 2) Torre Tigers 2 (Davies 1, Ryan 0, Burridge 0, Dbls)

N A Owls 5 (Halse 3, Embury 1, Hiles 0, Dbls)  Torbay Academy (5) 5 (Collins 2, Wooster 2, Gibbs)

N A Kites 7 (R Salt 3, Short 2, Entwistle 2) Brixham Panthers 3 (Parton 2, A Brown 0, Rodger 0, Dbls)

Division One

   Pos   

   Team   

   Pld   

   Won   

   Draw   

    Lost   

   Points   

   1st

  N A Batmen

4

3

0

1

31

  2nd

  Denbury Imports

3

3

0

0

25

  3rd

  Torbay Academy 1

2

2

0

0

13

  4th

  Brixham Sharks

2

1

1

0

          13

  5th

  Torbay Academy 2    

2

0

1

1

9

  6th

  Halwell

3

0

0

3

6

  7th

  Brixham Gulls

2

0

0

2

3

  8th

  Battlers

2

0

0

2

0

Division Two

   Pos   

   Team   

   Pld   

   Won   

   Draw   

   Lost   

   Points   

  1st

  N A Eagles

4

3

0

1

24

  2nd

  N A Buzzards

3

3

0

0

22

  3rd

  Brixham Imports

3

2

0

1

21

  4th

  Brixham Pirates

3

1

1

1

16

  5th

  Dawlish Aces

4

1

1

2

15

  6th

  Torbay Academy 3    

3

0

1

2

12

  7th

  Marldon

2

1

0

1

11

  8th

  Denbury Tykes

3

0

1

2

10

  9th

  Taverners

3

1

0

2

9



Division Three

   Pos   

   Team   

   Pld   

   Won   

   Draw   

   Lost   

   Points   

  1st

  Brixham Diamonds   

3

3

0

0

30

  2nd

  Brixham Dolphins

4

4

0

0

30

  3rd

  Torbay Academy 4

4

3

1

0

30

  4th

  Marldon Tykes

3

3

0

0

27

  5th

  N A Hawks

4

2

1

1

25

  6th

  Torre Bats

2

1

0

1

8

  7th

  Hasbeens

3

0

0

3

7

  8th

  N A Falcons

3

0

0

3

6

  9th

  Dawlish Diamonds

4

0

0

4

5

  10th

  Dawlish Drifters

4

0

0

4

2

Division Four

  Pos  

   Team   

   Pld   

   Won   

   Draw   

   Lost   

   Points   

  1st

  N A Owls

4

2

1

1

24

  2nd

  N A Kites

3

2

0

1

23

  3rd

  N A Kestrels

3

2

1

0

19

  4th

  Torbay Academy 6   

2

2

0

0

18

  5th

  Torre Tigers

3

1

0

2

14

  6th

  Brixham Swifts

2

1

0

1

12

  7th

  Brixham Panthers

3

0

1

2

9

  8th

  Torbay Academy 5

3

0

1

2

7

  9th

  Pure Torre

3

0

0

3

4

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page