RTTL HANDICAP GROUPS 2017-18

 

Joel Wright

5

Jim Bailey

14

Toby Crusher

22

Adam Ridley

5

Barry Todd

14

Sara Winn-Darley

22

Steve Oldfield

6

Jan Bryan

15

Ros Thorpe

23

Mikey Arnold

6

John Gascoyne

15

Rob Williams

23

Paul Young

6

Russ Grimshaw

15

Pete Whitfield

23

Milo Cupik

7

Andy Paton

15

Andy Dent

23

Ryan Hood

7

Andy Malley

15

Andy Holmes

22

Tom Needham

7

Dave Allan

16

Carrick Blacker

23

John Flintoft

8

Wendy Prest

16

Janet Bailey

23

Dave Williams

8

Dave Burnham

16

Nick Bowes

23

Barry Pearson

9

Russ Scott

16

John Toll

23

Joe Suchecki

9

Andy Grayson

17

Barnaby Blacker

24

Bob Evans

10

Eddie Prest

17

Harry Gascoyne

24

Mike Fenby

10

Mick Carter

18

Roger Dunning

25

Mike Wheatley

11

Alan Kirkwood

18

John Buller

25

Gareth Bryning

11

Ray Mitchell

18

Barbara Johnson

25

John Hanson

11

Barry Rudd

18

Ian Hutchison

25

Dave Hildreth

11

Jean Wardman

18

Josh Blakeston

26

Tom Thorp

11

Ollie Braithwaite

18

Mark Foster

27

Tim Smith

11

Chris Parker

18

Wendy Borras

28

Stephen Temple

11

Aled Griffiths

18

Chet Butler

28

Paul Cuthbertson

12

Tom Walsh

18

Alan Mitchell

28

Malcolm Haswell

12

Linda Scott

18

Chris Richards

28

Barbara Kearney

12

Patrick Hough

19

Chris Ridgeway

29

Ben Lockyer

12

Ken Darby

19

Vahid Mojtahed

29

Dave Quinlan

12

Phil Trevelyan

20

John Morley

29

Arthur Sorley

12

John Ellis

20

Andy Studdart

29

Pat Swindell

12

Richard Brown

21

Harvey Leggett

29

Ed Wardman

12

John Clayton

21

Ruth Wilson

29

Bernie Welford

12

Ian Dawson

21

John Stott

29

Vic Wilson

13

Katha Heinrich

21

Matthew Bedford

29

Stuart Brown

13

Nick Knight

21

Rob Wilkinson

30

Alec Hodgson

13

Malcolm Sims

21

Joan Swindell

30

John Freeman

13

James Allan

22

David Grayson

30

Dave Smith

13

Linda Clarke

22

Lewis Walker

30

Jan Suchecki

13

Angela Parker

22

Conner Gore

30

Peter Lee

13

Colin Payne

22

Dan Otterburn-Smith

30

Trevor Teasdale

13

Mircea Voicu

22

Max John

30

Titch Temple

13

Bradley Train

22

 

 

Russ Barton

13

Nick Allenby

22

 

 

Handicapping System

 

At the 2015 AGM it was agreed that RTTL would adopt the system of handicapping which has been used in the York League for the past few seasons.

 

This handicapping system will now apply to the Bower Trophy, President’s Pairs and all handicap events at the Ryedale Closed Tournament.

 

There are no minus handicaps. Each set will consist of one game played to 42 points, changing ends at 21. No deuce to be played. Play commences with the score at 0-0 and ends when one player reaches 42, with the score then being adjusted by the handicap.

 

Each player is allocated an individual group number between 1 and 30 – see attached list.

 

Handicaps are determined by taking the difference between the two players’ groups and applying the handicap from the table.

 

Step by step instructions:

1. Find each player’s group number.

2. Take the lowest from the highest to create the difference.

3. Apply the handicap from the table on the next page

Handicap Table

Difference

A

RUDOLPH                 G20

X

GRUMPY                  G5

B

DONNER                   G26

Y

DOPEY                     G8

C

BLITZEN                    G12

Z

BASHFUL              G12

 

Set

Order

Game 1

Game 2

Game 3

Game 4

Game 5

H

A

1

A v X

28 – 0

12 - 42

40 – 42

 

 

0

1

2

B v Y

31 – 0

13 - 42

44 – 42

 

 

1

0

3

C v Z

0 - 0

35 - 42

35 – 42

 

 

0

1

4

A v Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

B v Z

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

C v X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

A v Z

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

B v X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

C v Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Db

AC v XY

20 – 0

42 – 41

62 -41

 

 

1

0

                                                                                         Final Score

 

 

 

Example Scorecard

Handicap

0

0

 1

2

2

4

3

6

4

8

5

10

6

12

7

14

8

16

9

18

10

20

11

22

12

24

13

26

14

27

15

28

16

29

17

30

18

31

19

32

20

33

21

34

22

35

23

35

24

36

25

36

26

37

27

37

28

38

29

38

 

 

 

It is suggested that you write the applicable group number alongside each player’s name for reference and the resultant handicap under the Game 1 column as these will change depending upon each opponent.

 

Set 1: Rudolph is in group 20, Grumpy is in group 5. The difference is 15, so the handicap is 28. Rudolph will have 28 added to his points total.

The score ends 12-42, so when adjusted for handicap, Grumpy is the winner by 42-40.

 

Set 2: Donner is in group 26, Dopey is in group 8. The difference is 18, so the handicap is 31. Donner will have 31 added to her total.

The score ends 13-42, so when adjusted for handicap, Donner wins 44-42.

 

Set 3: Blitzen and Bashful are both in group 12. The difference is 0 so the handicap is 0.

 

Doubles (President’s Pairs only)

 

To determine the group number of a doubles pair, add the group numbers of the two players together and divide by 2. Round down to the lower group number if necessary.

Rudolph (group 20) and Blitzen (group 12) have a doubles group 16.

Grumpy (group 5) and Dopey (group 8) have a doubles group of 6½, rounded down to 6.

The group difference is 10, so the handicap is 20 in favour of Rudolph and Blitzen.

 

 

 

 

 

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page