RAYNE TABLE TENNIS CLUB

 

BRAINTREE LEAGUE HONOURS (TEAM)

 

LEAGUE COMPETITION

 

1979   Rayne B        Division 3 Winners

1981   Rayne C        Division 3 Winners

1982   Rayne B        Division 2 Winners

1984   Rayne D        Division 3 Winners

1985   Rayne A        Division 1 Winners

1985   Rayne F         Division 4 Winners

1986   Rayne C        Division 2 Winners

1987   Rayne H        Division 4 Winners

1988   Rayne C        Division 3 Winners

1988   Rayne E        Division 4 Winners

1988   Rayne G        Division 6 Winners

1988   Rayne H        Division 7 Winners

1989   Rayne B        Division 2 Winners

1989   Rayne F         Division 4 Winners

1999   Rayne D        Division 3 Winners

1994   Rayne F         Division 3 Winners

1997   Rayne B        Division 2 Winners

2000   Rayne C        Division 2 Winners

2001   Rayne A        Division 1 Winners

2001   Rayne F         Division 4 Winners

2003   Rayne F         Division 4 Winners

2004   Rayne A        Division 1 Winners

2005   Rayne A        Division 1 Winners

2006   Rayne D        Division 2 Winners

2007   Rayne B        Division 2 Winners

2010   Rayne E        Division 2 Winners

2011   Rayne H        Division 3 Winners

2013   Rayne D        Division 2 Winners

2013   Rayne G        Division 3 Winners

 

 

KNOCK OUT COMPETITION

 

1983   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

1984   Rayne A        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1985   Rayne A        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1986   Rayne B        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1987   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

1989   Rayne C        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1990   Rayne B        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1991   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

1991   Rayne H        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1993   Rayne D        Team Restricted Knock Out Winners

1993   Rayne D        Handicap Knock Out Winners

1996   Rayne D        Team Restricted Knock Out Winners

1997   Rayne A        Handicap Knock Out Winners

2001   Rayne E        Team Restricted Knock Out Winners

2002   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

2003   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

2004   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

2004   Rayne A        Handicap Knock Out Winners

2006   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

2008   Rayne B        Handicap Team Knock Out Winners

2009   Rayne E        Handicap Team Knock Out Winners

2011   Rayne H        Team Restricted Knock Out Winners

2012   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

2012   Rayne G        Team Restricted Knock Out Winners

2013   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

2014   Rayne A        Team Knock Out Winners

 

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS (WHILST PLAYING FOR RAYNE)

 

1976   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Restricted Singles

1979   Philip Hill                           Division 5 Singles

1981   Celia Whybrow/                 Ladies Doubles

Julie Dowsett

1981   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Restricted Singles

1981   Paul Whybrow                              Handicap Singles

1982   John Leith                         Veterans Singles

1982   Celia Whybrow/                 Mixed Doubles

          John Leith

1983   John Leith                         Veterans Singles

1984   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Sinlges

1984   Paul Francesconi                Division 4 Singles

1985   John Leith                         Veterans Singles

1985   Ian Whiteside                              Division 1 Singles

1986   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Singles

1986   Paul Wellington                  Restricted Singles

1986   Celia Whybrow/                 Mixed Doubles

          Phil Demay

1986   Nicola Cheek                      Ladies Restricted Singles

1986   Neil Butcher                      Division 4 Singles

1986   Neil Butcher                      Cadet Singles

1986   Neil Butcher/                     Junior Doubles

          Richard Butcher

1986   Paul Whybrow                              Division 1 Singles

1987   John Leith                         Mens Singles

1987   John Leith/                        Mens Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

1987   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Singles

1987   John Leith                         Veterans Singles

1987   Ian Whiteside                              Division 1 Singles

1987   Neil Butcher                      Cadet Singles

1988   Neil Butcher                      Division 2 Singles

1988   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Sinlges

1988   Neil Butcher                      Junior Boys Singles

1988   John Leith                         Veterans Singles

1988   Celia Whybrow/                 Ladies Doubles

          Sally Wellington

1988   Ian Whiteside                              Division 1 Singles

1988   Neil Butcher                      Restricted Singles

1988   Neil Butcher/                     Junior Doubles

          Richard Butcher

1988   Neil Butcher                      Division 2 Singles

1989   Andrew Wadling                 Mens Singles

1989   Kate Gower                        Ladies Singles

1989   John Leith                         Veterans Singles

1989   Neil Butcher                      Junior Boys Singles

1989   John Leith/                        Mens Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

1989   Kate Gower/                      Ladies Doubles

          Sally Wellington

1989   Kate Gower/                      Mixed Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

1989   Neil Butcher/                     Junior Doubles

          Richard Butcher

1990   Andrew Wadling                 Mens Singles

1990   Kate Gower                        Ladies Singles

1990   Kate Gower/                      Mixed Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

1990   Fred Button                       Consolation Singles

1990   Paul Whybrow                              Handicap Singles

1990   Paul Whybrow                              Division 1 Singles

1991   Andrew Wadling                 Mens Singles

1991   Kate Gower                        Ladies Singles

1991   Kate Gower/                      Ladies Doubles

          Sarah Davison        

1991   Kate Gower/                      Mixed Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

1991   John Leith/                        Mens Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

1991   Dean Andrews                   Consolation Singles

1993   Richard Whiteside              Restricted Singles

1993   Peter Woodgate                 Division 3 Singles

1995   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1996   Ian Whiteside/                   Mens Doubles

          Steve Pennell

1996   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1996   Ian Whiteside                              Division 1 Singles

1997   Steve Detmar                              Mens Singles

1997   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1997   Paul Wellington                  Restricted Singles

1998   Steve Detmar                              Mens Singles

1998   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1998   Ian Whiteside                              Division 1 Singles

1998   Ian Whiteside                              Handicap Singles

1999   Steve Detmar                              Mens Singles

1999   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Singles

1999   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1999   Celia Whybrow/                 Ladies Doubles

          Muriel Loveridge

1999   Celia Whybrow/                 Mixed Doubles

          Steve Detmar

1999   Ian Whiteside                              Handicap Singles

1999   Paul Whybrow                              Consolation Singles

1999   Celia Whybrow                   Ladies Restricted Singles

1999   Tom Elder                         Hardbat Singles

2000   Steve Detmar                              Essex County Closed Mens Singles

2000   Steve Detmar                              Mens Singles

2000   Steve Detmar/                   Mens Doubles

          Andrew Wadling

2000   Kate Wadling/                              Ladies Doubles

          Elaine Sayer

2000   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

2000   Kate Gower/                      Ladies Doubles

          Elaine Sayer

2000   Tom Elder                         Hardbat Singles

2001   Kate Wadling/                              Ladies Doubles

          Elaine Sayer

2001   Tom Elder                         Hardbat Singles

2002   Kate Gower/                      Ladies Doubles

          Elaine Sayer

2002   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2002   Tom Elder                         Hardbat Singles

2006   Steve Pennell                     Mens Singles

2006   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2009   Ryan Pitt                           Restricted Singles

2009   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2009   Ryan Pitt                           Division 2 Singles

2011   Vicki Stredder                              Ladies Singles

2011   Tom Elder                         Restricted Singles

2011   Jon Hill                              Over 50 Singles

2011   Vicki Stredder/                  Mixed Doubles                                                           Jon Hill

2011   Chas Wilkinson                  Division 3 Singles

2012   Keith Martin                       Handicap Singles

2012   Chris High/                        Handicap Doubles

          Roy Hooper

2012   Ryan Pitt                           Division 1 Singles

2013   Oliver Gregory                   Handicap Singles

2013   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2014   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2014   Chris High/                        Handicap Doubles

          Matt Brooks

2014   Ian Whiteside                              Division 1 Singles

 

OTHER AWARDS

 

1979   Paul Harrison                     Most promising boy

1983   Paul Wellington                  McDowell/Colne Valley award

1984   Dean Andrews                   McDowell/Colne Valley award

1985   Neil Butcher                      Most promising boy

1985   Adam Buxton                     Golden bat coaching award

1986   Adam Buxton                     Most promising boy

1989   Ian Whiteside                              McDowell/Colne Valley award

1994   Paul Whybrow                              McDowell/Colne Valley award

2000   Steve Detmar                              Martin Bawden award for achievement

2013   Keith Martin                       Martin Bawden award for achievement

 

SUDBURY LEAGUE HONOURS (TEAM)

 

TEAM

 

1991   Rayne                               Division 1 Winners

1992   Rayne A                            Division 1 Winners

1992   Rayne B                            Division 2 Winners

1992   Rayne A                            Team KO Winners

1993   Rayne                               Division 1 Winners

1994   Rayne                               Division 1 Winners

1996   Rayne                               Division 1 Winners

1997   Rayne                               Division 1 Winners

 

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

 

1991   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1992   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1992   Cec Butcher                       Restricted Singles

1993   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1993   Ian Whiteside/                   Mens Doubles

          Paul Whybrow

1994   Peter Beatham                   Mens Sinlges

1994   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

1994   Dean Andrews/                  Mens Doubles

          Peter Beatham

1995   Peter Beatham                   Veterans Singles

1996   Peter Beatham                   Veterans Singles

 

COLCHESTER LEAGUE HONOURS (TEAM)

 

TEAM HONOURS

 

2002   Rayne                                         Team KO Winners

 

 

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

 

1999   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2001   Ian Whiteside                              Veterans Singles

2002   Steve Kerns/                     Mens Doubles

          Andy Dosher

2003   Ian Whiteside                              Over 50 Singles

2005   Steve Kerns                       Veterans Singles

2005   Ian Whiteside                              Over 60 Singles

2008   Andrew McEwan                 Junior Handicap Singles

          Andrew McEwan/               Junior Doubles

          Greg Green

          Ian Whiteside                              Over 60 Singles

2010   Ian Whiteside                              Over 60 Singles

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy