Sophie Newton (165255) - BETA

Summary 2015-16

Current Points:
2540
Monthly +/-
0
Season +/-
+59
Provisional:
2540
Wins / Losses
144 / 86
Last Match:
1787 days ago
Gender:
Female
Best Win:
Highest Winning Streak:
11
County:
Lancashire

Ranking

About

Playing Hand:
-
Playing Style:
-
Grip:
-
Blade:
-
Forehand:
-
Backhand:
-

History

Season History
Season Start End Change
2015-16 2481 2540 59
2016-17 2286 2518 232
2017-18 2266 2317 51
2018-19 2285 2307 22
2019-20 2307 2283 -24
* click season to view previous season archive
Monthly Points Change
Best 8 wins
Opponent Event Date Result Ranking  
Zoe Hewitt (2936) BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2483 30
Morgan Sykes (2772) Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 WIN 2436 30
Olivia Fletcher (2730) BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2464 17
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Junior WIN 2462 17
Lucie Hancock (2555) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2429 11
Lucie Hancock (2560) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2469 9
Georgia Harris (2537) BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2483 9
Oliver Garmston (2502) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2449 6
Worst Loss :-(
Opponent Event Date Result Ranking  
Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 LOSS 2456 -20
Full Season History
Opponent Event Date Result Ranking  
Neil Chapman (2304) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2533 1
Gordon Jennings (2510) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2533 2
Harry Lewis (2730) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2533 4
Neil England (2439) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2533 1
David Winterbottom (2155) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2533 1
Graham Mathers (2356) Oldham\Summer 2016 LOSS 2533 -2
BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2522 6
BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2522 5
Georgia Harris (2537) BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2483 9
Zoe Hewitt (2936) BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2483 30
Olivia Fletcher (2730) BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2464 17
BritishLeague\Junior British League Playoffs 2016-17 WIN 2464 2
Peter Ganley (2326) Oldham\Summer 2016 LOSS 2462 -2
Peter Buckley (2608) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2462 3
Brian Hall (2299) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2462 1
Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2458 1
Ted Robakowski (2527) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2458 2
Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2458 1
David Varney (2527) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2451 2
Chris Hall (2562) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2451 3
Ian Cockcroft (2504) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2451 2
Malcolm Normanton (1702) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2449 1
Harry Lewis (2729) Oldham\Summer 2016 LOSS 2449 0
Neil Chapman (2300) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2449 1
Robert Ainsworth (2161) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2446 1
David Winterbottom (2150) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2446 1
Fred Pickles (2374) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2446 1
Brian Hall (2298) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2443 1
John Rutland (2265) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2443 1
Peter Ganley (2316) Oldham\Summer 2016 WIN 2443 1
Darcie Proud (2968) 2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Girls and Boys Singles LOSS 2450 0
2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Girls and Boys Singles LOSS 2450 -8
2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Girls and Boys Singles WIN 2450 1
2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Team Event LOSS 2455 0
Angel Chen (1523) 2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Team Event WIN 2455 1
2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Team Event LOSS 2455 -5
Temeesha Hobbs (2659) 2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Team Event LOSS 2455 -2
Darcie Proud (2956) 2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Team Event LOSS 2455 0
Natasha Johnston (1632) 2016 Inter-Regional Finals - Team Event WIN 2455 1
Barry Fordham (1997) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2452 1
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2452 1
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2452 1
Alex Torkington (2005) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2453 1
John Rutland (2261) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2453 2
Peter Ganley (2305) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2453 -4
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2454 1
Mark Dunning (2259) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2454 -5
Jack Dunning (2332) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2454 3
Emma Halsall (1778) County Championships - Junior WIN 2466 1
County Championships - Junior LOSS 2466 0
Jessie Truman (1960) County Championships - Junior WIN 2466 1
Amy Gittings (2615) County Championships - Junior LOSS 2466 -1
Anais O`Connor (1651) County Championships - Junior LOSS 2466 -13
Benjamin Farrar (2487) NCL - 4 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2477 -2
Spencer Hurd (2448) NCL - 4 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2477 -2
Joshua Poulsen (2407) NCL - 4 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2477 -3
Daniel Olsberg (2972) NCL - 4 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2477 0
NCL - 4 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2477 0
NCL - 4 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2477 -4
NJL - 4 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2471 1
NJL - 4 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2471 1
Devun Whitehead (1900) NJL - 4 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2471 1
NJL - 4 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2471 1
NJL - 4 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2471 1
NJL - 4 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2471 1
Inter-Regional Qualification-North West WIN 2466 1
Inter-Regional Qualification-North West WIN 2466 1
Anais O`Connor (1670) Inter-Regional Qualification-North West WIN 2466 1
Inter-Regional Qualification-North West WIN 2466 1
Rebecca Rigg (1064) Inter-Regional Qualification-North West WIN 2466 1
Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 LOSS 2436 0
(3038) Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 LOSS 2436 0
Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 LOSS 2436 0
Amy Hutchings (3005) Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 LOSS 2436 0
Megan Gidney (3375) Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 LOSS 2436 0
Morgan Sykes (2772) Stiga Blackpool 4* Junior Open - 2016 WIN 2436 30
Megan Gidney (3365) Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 LOSS 2456 0
Ruby Chan (2626) Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 LOSS 2456 -2
Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 LOSS 2456 -20
Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 LOSS 2456 0
Rebecca Rigg (1064) Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 WIN 2456 1
Stiga Blackpool 4* Cadet Open - 2016 WIN 2456 1
Luke Nimmo (2172) NCL - 3 - Yorkshire - 2016 WIN 2483 1
Isaac Gibney (2130) NCL - 3 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2483 -8
NCL - 3 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2483 -10
Spencer Hurd (2448) NCL - 3 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2483 -2
Oliver Bryant (2343) NCL - 3 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2483 -4
Joshua Poulsen (2353) NCL - 3 - Yorkshire - 2016 LOSS 2483 -4
Daniel Olsberg (2959) NJL - 3 - Yorkshire 2016 LOSS 2480 0
NJL - 3 - Yorkshire 2016 LOSS 2480 0
NJL - 3 - Yorkshire 2016 WIN 2480 3
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Cadet LOSS 2478 -1
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Cadet WIN 2478 2
Darcie Proud (2923) Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Cadet LOSS 2478 0
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Cadet WIN 2478 1
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Junior LOSS 2462 -1
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Junior WIN 2462 1
Charlotte Weatherby (2845) Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Junior LOSS 2462 -1
Bishop Auckland Bribar 2* Open Junior WIN 2462 17
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2457 1
Stuart Hanson (2366) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2457 3
Jim Bradbury (1966) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2457 1
Jasmin Wong (3495) County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 0
Gauri Duhan (3472) County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 0
Tiana Dennison (3167) County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 0
County Championships - Cadet Premier WIN 2455 4
Natasha Kent () County Championships - Cadet Premier WIN 2455 1
County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 0
County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 0
County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 -3
County Championships - Cadet Premier LOSS 2455 0
Graham Mathers (2342) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2447 3
David Winterbottom (2158) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2447 2
Fred Pickles (2393) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2447 3
NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2449 2
NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2449 2
Oliver Garmston (2502) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2449 6
Nathan Nickeas (2823) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 LOSS 2449 0
Brandon Pepper (2299) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2449 2
Adam Oldfield (2224) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 LOSS 2449 -6
Toby Ellis (1992) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 LOSS 2449 -10
Matthew Westworth (2243) NJL - 3 - Garstang 2016 WIN 2449 2
Peter Chappell (1814) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2446 1
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2446 1
Sasi Kumar Venkataramanan (2072) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2446 1
Burton Uxbridge 2* Junior LOSS 2455 -6
Emily Beasley (1808) Burton Uxbridge 2* Junior WIN 2455 1
Burton Uxbridge 2* Junior WIN 2455 1
Georgia Harris (2488) Burton Uxbridge 2* Junior LOSS 2455 -3
Rebecca Lowman (2569) Burton Uxbridge 2* Junior LOSS 2455 -2
Emily Beasley (1808) Burton Uxbridge 2* - Cadet WIN 2455 1
Darcie Proud (2941) Burton Uxbridge 2* - Cadet LOSS 2455 0
Aimee Evans (2771) Burton Uxbridge 2* - Cadet LOSS 2455 -1
Stiga Blackpool 2* Cadet Open LOSS 2451 -3
Molly Hancock (2276) Stiga Blackpool 2* Cadet Open WIN 2451 3
Stiga Blackpool 2* Cadet Open WIN 2451 1
Alice Dillon (3031) Stiga Blackpool 2* Cadet Open LOSS 2451 0
Stiga Blackpool 2* Cadet Open WIN 2451 3
Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2429 4
Holly McGerty (2440) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2429 6
Lucie Hancock (2555) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2429 11
Abbey Maddison (927) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2429 1
Amy Hutchings (2972) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior LOSS 2429 0
Hannah Burrows (2921) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior LOSS 2429 0
Malcolm Wills (2269) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2428 2
Ken Crimes (2449) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2428 -2
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2428 1
Grace Fellingham Webb (1728) NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
Zhenyi Li (1333) NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
Luke Burgess (1536) NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 LOSS 2447 -13
James Chenery (1583) NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 LOSS 2447 -13
Owen Brandwood (1227) NCL - 2 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2447 1
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2444 1
Barry Fordham (1935) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2444 1
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2444 1
John Rutland (2219) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2466 -6
Peter Ganley (2247) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2466 -6
Alex Torkington (1988) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2466 -10
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
Archie Catnach (1770) NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 3
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
NJL - 2 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2456 1
Jack Dunning (2267) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2458 -5
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2458 1
Mark Dunning (2232) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2458 2
Lewis Ellams (2032) NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 LOSS 2464 -10
Lucie Smith (1246) NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
Adam Szabo (2317) NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 LOSS 2464 -4
NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
Zhenyi Li (1357) NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
Luke Burgess (1539) NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
Owen Brandwood (1198) NCL - 1 - Yorkshire - 2015 WIN 2464 1
Barry Collier (2072) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2469 -8
Sasi Kumar Venkataramanan (2083) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2469 1
James Collier (2219) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2469 2
Molly Hancock (2252) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Cadet LOSS 2476 -9
Rebecca Rigg (1071) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Cadet WIN 2476 1
Stiga Blackpool 2* - Cadet WIN 2476 1
Zoe Hewitt (2943) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior LOSS 2469 0
Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior LOSS 2469 -2
Lucie Hancock (2560) Stiga Blackpool 2* - Junior WIN 2469 9
Alan Sarsfield (1907) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2486 1
Steven Smith (2086) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2486 -10
Neil Tomlinson (2169) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2486 -8
Cramlington 2* Cadet LOSS 2488 -3
Cramlington 2* Cadet WIN 2488 1
Cramlington 2* Cadet WIN 2488 1
Cramlington 2* Cadet WIN 2488 1
Cramlington 2* Cadet LOSS 2488 -2
Cramlington 2* Junior LOSS 2480 -2
Cramlington 2* Junior WIN 2480 6
Cramlington 2* Junior WIN 2480 1
Cramlington 2* Junior WIN 2480 2
Cramlington 2* Junior WIN 2480 1
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2476 1
Jack Dunning (2241) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2476 2
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2476 1
Oliver Garmston (2475) NJL - 1 - Garstang 2015 LOSS 2479 -2
Nathan Nickeas (2789) NJL - 1 - Garstang 2015 LOSS 2479 0
Adam Oldfield (2209) NJL - 1 - Garstang 2015 LOSS 2479 -6
Brandon Pepper (2287) NJL - 1 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2479 2
Toby Ellis (1962) NJL - 1 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2479 1
Matthew Westworth (2204) NJL - 1 - Garstang 2015 WIN 2479 2
Lee Godfrey (1905) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2479 1
Graham Mathers (2335) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2479 3
Fred Pickles (2354) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2479 -4
Malcolm Wills (2248) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2482 2
Darren Brown (2208) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2482 -6
Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2482 1
Steven Smith (2076) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2488 1
Neil Tomlinson (2148) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 LOSS 2488 -8
Alan Sarsfield (1860) Oldham\Winter 2015-16 WIN 2488 1
Hannah Burrows (2887) Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Junior LOSS 2483 0
Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Junior LOSS 2483 -1
Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Junior WIN 2483 2
Chloe Ireland (2335) Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Junior WIN 2483 4
Alice Dillon (3039) Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Cadet LOSS 2481 0
Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Cadet WIN 2481 1
Grace Fellingham Webb (1719) Stiga Blackpool 2* Open Cadet WIN 2481 1