Division 2 League Champions: Mrs Dougal Cup

From the 1971 / 72 season onwards the Preston Table Tennis League restructured adding a Premier Division.  Please bear this in mind when looking at results pre 1971 / 72.

There are a number of winners and runers up missing from recent years. If you know which teams should fill which blanks, please contact Paul Grayham, Rules and Research Secretary.



YEAR

DIVISION

Sub Div

WINNER (CLUB)

TEAM

RUNNER UP (CLUB)

TEAM
2016 / 17
Division 2GRYFCRIVERSIDEE
2015 / 16Division 2ASHTON MCCASTERAE
2014 / 15Division 2ASHTON MC BCROSTONA


2013 / 14

Division 2




RIVERSIDE

F

ASTRA

E


2012 / 13

Division 2




RIVERSIDE

E

CHORLEY

A


2011 / 12

Division 2




ASHTON MC

A


CROSTON

B


2010 / 11

Division 2




CHORLEY

A

RIVERSIDE

E


2009 / 10

Division 2




ASTRA

F

RIVERSIDE

D


2008 / 09

Division 2




ASTRA

E

FULWOOD METH

A


2007 / 08

Division 2




LYONS LANE

A



B.A.E.

C


2006 / 07

Division 2




GUJARAT

 

A



DEEPDALE

D


2005 / 06

Division 2




RIVERSIDE

E

LONGTON

A


2004 / 05

Division 2




B.A.E.

C

GRYF

B


2003 / 04

Division 2




ASTRA

D

LEYLAND MET

A


2002 / 03

Division 2




SPRINGFIELDS

E

SPRINGFIELDS

F


2001 / 02

Division 2




ASTRA

D

NATIONAL GRID

A


2000 / 01

Division 2




CHORLEY

B

LEYLAND METHS.

A


1999 / 00

Division 2




SPRINGFIELDS

B

URCL

C


1998 / 99

Division 2




FULWOOD METHS.

A

DEEPDALE / VILLA

D


1997 / 98

Division 2




CHORLEY

A

ASHTON INSTITUTE

A


1996 / 97

Division 2




ASTRA

C

UNISON NRA

A


1995 / 96

Division 2




BISHOP RAWSTORNE

B

NATIONAL GRID

A


1994 / 95

Division 2




GRYF

C

DEEPDALE / VILLA

C


1993 / 94

Division 2




CHORLEY

B

FOXTON

C


1992 / 93

Division 2




WHITBREADS

A

ASTRA

D


1991 / 92

Division 2




WALMER BRIDGE

A

SPRINGFIELDS

A


1990 / 91

Division 2




DEEPDALE / VILLA

D

JACOBAEUS

A


1989 / 90

Division 2




BISHOP RAWSTORNE

A

DEEPDALE / VILLA

D


1988 / 89

Division 2




MAFF

A

FENTON'S

C


1987 / 88

Division 2

EAST

SPRINGFIELDS

A

CHORLEY

D


1986 / 87

Division 2

EAST

JACOBAEUS

A

BAXI

B


1985 / 86

Division 2

EAST

NORWEB

A

SPRINGFIELDS

A


1984 / 85

Division 2

EAST

FENTON'S

E

FULWOOD METHS.

A


1983 / 84

Division 2

EAST

DEEPDALE / VILLA

D

B.A.C.

B


1982 / 83

Division 2

EAST

GABLES

B

POLICE

A


1981 / 82

Division 2

EAST

GABLES

A

CUACO

A


1980 / 81

Division 2

EAST

GRYF

F

B.A.E.

B


1979 / 80

Division 2

EAST

PRESTON POLY.

A

FENTON'S

C


1978 / 79

Division 2

EAST

N.WEST GAS

E

DEEPDALE / VILLA

D


1977 / 78

Division 2

EAST

NALGO

B

WALMER BRIDGE

A


1976 / 77

Division 2

EAST

PRESTON T.M.O.

A

BERRYS

A


1975 / 76

Division 2

EAST

LONGTON

C

SPRINGFIELDS

A


1974 / 75

Division 2

EAST

LANCS RIVER AUTHORITY

A

CUACO

A


1973 / 74

Division 2

EAST

PRESTON POLICE

A

FULWOOD METHS.

B


1972 / 73

Division 2

EAST

NWEB

A

INLAND REVENUE

A


1971 / 72

Division 2

EAST

FULWOOD METHS.

B

PRESTON T.M.O.

B


1987 / 88

Division 2

WEST

POLICE

A

FOXTON

C


1986 / 87

Division 2

WEST

CHORLEY

C

FULWOOD METHS.

A


1985 / 86

Division 2

WEST

FOXTON

C

NWEB

B


1984 / 85

Division 2

WEST

PRESTON POLICE

A

WALMER BRIDGE

B


1983 / 84

Division 2

WEST

ASTRA

E

SPRINGFIELDS

A


1982 / 83

Division 2

WEST

BLESSED SACRAMENT

A

M.P.M.

A


1981 / 82

Division 2

WEST

WOODPLUMPTON

B

DEEPDALE / VILLA

E


1980 / 81

Division 2

WEST

BERRYS

C

CHORLEY

B


1979 / 80

Division 2

WEST

FENTON'S

B

GABLES

A


1978 / 79

Division 2

WEST

GRYF

E

COURTAULDS

C


1977 / 78

Division 2

WEST

POST OFFICE S.C.

D

ASTRA

C


1976 / 77

Division 2

WEST

NWEB

A

BAMBER BRIDGE METHS.

B


1975 / 76

Division 2

WEST

COUNTY STAFF

A

RAMBLERS

D


1974 / 75

Division 2

WEST

CHORLEY

A

NALGO

C


1973 / 74

Division 2

WEST

BAXI

A

CHORLEY POLICE

A


1972 / 73

Division 2

WEST

MOORPARK METHS.

A

ASTRA

D


1971 / 72

Division 2

WEST

GPO MTB

B

ST STEPHEN'S

B


1970 / 71

Division 2




GRYF

B

DEEPDALE / VILLA

D


1969 / 70

Division 2




LONGTON

C

FULWOOD METHS.

A


1968 / 69

Division 2




DILWORTH & CARR

A

WOODPLUMPTON

A


1967 / 68

Division 2




COURTAULDS

A

VILLA

B


1966 / 67

Division 2




ASTRA

C

FULWOOD METHS.

A


1965 / 66

Division 2




ASTRA

B

DEEPDALE / VILLA

C


1964 / 65

Division 2




POST OFFICE S.C.

B

COURTAULDS

B


1963 / 64

Division 2




ASTRA

B

LONGTON

B


1962 / 63

Division 2




ST OSWALD'S

A

DEEPDALE

D


1961 / 62

Division 2




VILLA

A

GPO MTB

A


1960 / 61

Division 2




GRYF

C

DEEPDALE

C


1959 / 60

Division 2




LOSTOCK HALL ST JAMES'

B

LONGTON

B


1958 / 59

Division 2




GRYF

B

GPO MTB

A


1957 / 58

Division 2




ASTRA

A

LOSTOCK HALL ST JAMES'

A


1956 / 57

Division 2




COURTAULDS

B

LONGTON Y.P.F.

A


1955 / 56

Division 2




POST OFFICE S.C.

B

EDWARD STREET METHS.

A


1954 / 55

Division 2




BRITISH LEGION (PEN)

A

NWEB

A


1953 / 54

Division 2




LOSTOCK HALL ST JAMES'

B

GRYF

B


1952 / 53

Division 2




EDWARD STREET METHS.

A

EMPIRE SERVICES

A


1951 / 52

Division 2




GRYF

A

MINISTRY OF NAT. INS.

A


1950 / 51

Division 2




ST AUGUSTINE'S

A

ST JAMES'

B


1949 / 50

Division 2




SACRED HEART

A

FIRE BRIGADE

B


1948 / 49

Division 2




POST OFFICE S.C.

A

ST JAMES'

A


1947 / 48

Division 2




ASHTON INSTITUTE

A

ASHTON INSTITUTE

B


1946 / 47

Division 2




COURTAULDS

A

INGOL ST MARGARET'S

A


1938 / 39

Division 2




CO-OP EMP.

A

VILLA

B


1937 / 38

Division 2




DEEPDALE

B

MINISTRY OF LABOUR

A


1936 / 37

Division 2




WALTON

B

MERIGOLD BROS.

A


1935 / 36

Division 2




VILLA

A

EDWARD STREET METHS.

B


1934 / 35

Division 2




ST MARK'S

A

MOOR PARK METHS.

B


1933 / 34

Division 2




NOMADS

B

ASTRA

D


Last Updated:
Share This Page