2016 - 2017 week 1

Division 1

The 2016 – 2017 Table Tennis season got under way last week with good wins for Glodwick v Uppermill A & Coldhurst A v Rosehill 9-1. A Jackson and A Wojciak trebled for Glodwick with G Crossley replying for the mill. S King and S Walsh both trebled for coldhurst & P Ashworth got the consolation for rosehill.

B Hallsworth was unbeaten seeing unison A home 6-4 against werneth, likewise D Merediths treble saw Honeywell A defeat their own B team 7-3

Birley Moss had maximums from M Benjamin and K Chin in their 8-2 victory over Saddleworth A while B Elliotts Maximum was in vain as Hollinwood A went down 4-6 to Saddleworth B

Division 2

D Morris led Grotton home against Hollinwood C 6-4  winning his 3 while Hollinwood B defeated Stanley Sq 7-3 G jones,I Gerrard & J Redikin all winning 2 each and G Dowse replying with 2 for Stanley Sq

Unbeaten performances from A Tarpey and J reilly-cooper saw Unison B win 8-2 against Coldhurst B

Hyde B and Honeywell C fought out a 5-5 draw with all players contributing

Division 3

The Juniors of Unison D got off to a flying start winning 8-2 at uppermill B Alex Darlington and Josh Hudson were unbeaten while Jack Dunning replied.

Adam Rowbotham returned to the league and helped his Honeywell team to a 7-3 victory with a maximum . D Varney put up the resistance for owls with a brace.

Gilders also had a 7-3 victory against Hollinwood D mainly thanks to M Nicholls maximum with J Foster replying with 2 for Hollinwood.

Deaf B v Honeywell E ended in a 5-5 draw with G Jennings and M Gartside winning 2 each and likewise for P Buckley and B Hall of Honeywell.

Division 4

Hollinwood E & F both started with wins against Grotton B and Owls B respectively. J Collier was undefeated for Hollinwood E with braces for G owen and N Tomlinson for Grotton B

Hollinwood F proved too strong and ran out comfortable winners with Maximums for Sasi and J Farrow while F wood replied for owls . Uppermill C defeated owls A 7-3 D Harthan being the stand out player with a treble


Division 5

Hollinwood G won 7-3 at Pollards thanks to a P Whyatt treble while Unison F put in a good team performance to defeat Owls C 6-4 all the unison players winning 2 each and R Downing replying with 2 for Owls C.

New teams Denshaw B and Coldhurst D fought out a 5-5 draw with G Kershaws Maximum for Denshaw being the stand out performance

Author: via Oldham Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page