OTHER TOURNAMENTS

 

Kettering and District Junior Table Tennis League

The final day of matches in the Kettering and District Junior Table Tennis League sponsored by Corby Smash Table Tennis Centre (www.corbysmashttc.co.uk) produced some high quality and highly competitive table tennis as players battled it out to win their respective divisions.  With three divisions in the Year 8 and below category, and two divisions in the Year 9 and over age group, there was plenty at stake going into the last day of the season.

Division A of the Year 8 and under category was a strong division featuring three players who have experienced a full season of competition in the National Cadet League with two of these players also playing regularly in the Kettering and District Senior League this season.  Alex Cochrane (Corby Smash TTC) was probably the favourite going into the event having recently won the Northants Under 13 Boys title to go with his title success in the Northants Schools Under 13 boy’s competition.  His first match was against his Corby Smash colleague and friend Sully Rymarz and Cochrane duly established his authority as he raced into a 2-0 lead.  Rymarz fought back to win a tight third end and then, with momentum in his favour, he took the fourth and fifth ends to complete the comeback victory and gain his first ever win against Cochrane.  More importantly, it allowed Rymarz to take control of the group and with this added confidence, he went on to beat Samuel Tattersall (Burton Latimer TTC) and Nathan Dixon (Corby Town) to finish in top spot ahead of Cochrane with Dixon third and Tattersall fourth.

Nick Preston-Jones was perhaps a little bit unfortunate to find himself playing in Division B of this age category.  After featuring regularly for Corby Town in the National Cadet League this year, this added match play experience proved too much for his rivals in this division and he comfortably won this division.  Ethan Wordley suffered just one defeat (to Preston-Jones) to finish in second place ahead of Ryan Fisher and Thomas O’Callaghan (both Corby Town).

Division C in the Year 8 and below produced the closest group of the day as Ethan Hunt, Sonny Jordan, Callum Fisher and Thomas Knox (all from Corby Town TTC) went head to head and it was Hunt that was to take the top spot in this beginners group ahead of Jordan.

There were two divisions in the Year 9 and above age category and whilst Division A was made up mainly of three very good and experienced players, Division B gave the opportunity for those who were still relatively new to the game in comparison.  Josh Dodd (Prince William School) proved to be way too strong on the day as he claimed success, winning all three of his matches for the loss of just one game.  Callum Donaldson (Corby Town) claimed the runners-up spot with Jordan Gray (Corby Town) third and Matteusz Potrykus (Kingswood School) fourth.

Division A easily produced the most entertaining matches of the day.  It featured three players who already play at a high level in the Senior League and compete regularly in national tournaments in the form of Jacob Tattersall (Burton Latimer), Adam Wilson (Corby Smash) and Lewis Hillery (Corby Smash).  Tattersall is the reigning Northants Cadet Champion with Wilson recently finishing as runner-up in the Northants County Championships Under 18 tournament.  The fourth player in this group was Tom Clark (Prince William School) and he knew he would always be up against it in this star studded group but competed very well but with no ultimate success.  Wilson was the favourite going into the day but Tattersall was up to the challenge and when he led Wilson 2-1, another potential upset was on the cards.  Fortunately for Wilson, he switched on to the danger and stepped up a gear to claim a 3-2 win.  Tattersall then faced off against Hillery but found his opponent on top form as the latter earned a 3-0 win.  This meant the overall winner would be decided in the final match of the day as Wilson and Hillery squared off.  Wilson edged the first end 11-9 and from that point on there was only ever going to be one winner with his strong, powerful and enthusiastic forehand attacking style eventually wearing down the game Hillery.

Sully Rymarz rounded off a fantastic day for him personally with him being nominated as the Player of Season.

If you are interested in finding out more about the Kettering and District Table Tennis League then visit www.tabletennis365.com/kettering or find us on Facebook.

OTHER TOURNAMENTS TO ENTER

There are a few junior tournaments coming up between now and the end of the season which several of the Corby Smash players will be playing in.  Colin will be going with our players and they will be travelling to the events in the Corby Smash minibus.  Colin is more than happy for non Corby Smash players to come along on the bus to these events if they wish to play.  This could create a fantastic opportunity for our County players to get some extra tournament experience which I know is something the County Coaches have identified as an area our players have been lacking in.  There would be a charge of £10 per player (to cover fuel costs) if any player wished to travel on the bus to any of the tournaments we are looking at attending.

I have added the tournament links (below) to this email but here is the list of them:

Sunday 23 April.  Cippenham 4 star (closing date April 1st)

Sunday 13 May.  Nottingham Sycamore 1 star (closing date May 5th)

Sunday 28 May. Burgess Hill 2 star (closing date May 19th)

Sunday 11 June.  Burgess Hill 2 star (closing date June 2nd)

Sunday 25 June.  Burton Uxbridge 2 star (closing date June 20th)

Sunday July 2nd. Corby Smash 1 star (closing date June 23rd-no transport for this!)

Sunday July 9th.  Burton-Uxbridge 2 star (closing date July 3rd)

Sunday July 23rd. Burton Uxbridge 2 star (closing date July 17th).

Can members of the County Squad and their parents/coaches be informed so that they will be aware:

1) that these events are taking place, and

2) that we will be running a minibus and there is the option for any interested players to travel with us.

 

Henry Arthur

 

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/cippenham-junior-4-open-2/

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/sycamore-junior-1-open-6/

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/jarvis-sports-burgess-hill-2-5/
https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/jarvis-sports-burgess-hill-2-4/

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/burton-uxbridge-junior-2-open-6/

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/corby-smash-junior-1-4/

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/burton-uxbridge-junior-2-open-4/

https://tabletennisengland.co.uk/tournament/burton-uxbridge-junior-2-open-5/

 

TOURNAMENTS TO ENTER

Date

Tournament

Address

13 May 2017

Milton Keynes 2* Cadet

Milton Keynes TTC, 14 Winchester Circle, Kingston, Milton Keynes MK10 0BA

10/11 June 2017

Cippenham YPSF Cadet and Junior

The Westgate School, Cippenham Lane, Slough, Berks SL1 5AH

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy