T & K PRECISION LTD COUNTY CLOSED

COUNTY CLOSED 2017

EVENT

WINNER

RUNNER-UP

Mens Singles

Andy Trott

John Fuller

Womens Singles

Nicola Bird

Jordan Wood

Mens Doubles

John Fuller

Nigel Metcalfe

Chris Haynes

Henry Arthur

Womens Doubles

Nicole Bird

Jordan Wood

Sue Moloney

Clare Coles

Mixed Doubles

Andy Trott

Jordan Wood

Chris Haynes

Liz Adams

O40 Mens Singles

Andy Trott

John Fuller

O40 Womens Singles

Sue Moloney

Clare Coles

Rod Marchant Mem

Nicole Bird

Guy Sparrow

O50 Open Singles

John Fuller

Brian Wooding

O60 Open Singles

John Fuller

Ian Baldock

O40 Mens Doubles

Henry Arthur

Chris Haynes

Andy Trott

Steve Silk

O50 Open Doubles

Steve Silk

Kevin Bird

John Fuller

Nigel Metcalfe

O60 Open Doubles

John Fuller

David Simmons

Ian Baldock

Geoff Neville

U18 Boys Singles

Sam Wilson

Adam Wilson

U18 Boys Doubles

Ben Tombs

Shay Graham

Sam Wilson

Adam Wilson

U18 Girls Singles

Evie Elliott

Anna Wilson

U18 Girls Doubles

-

-

Gwil Evans Band 1 Singles

Adam Wilson

Kyle Murie

Band 2 Singles

Jordan Wood

Ian Baldock

Band 3 Singles

Lewis Hillery

Jim Brogan

Band 4 Singles

Lauren Ainsworth

Anna Wilson

Band 1 Doubles

Guy Sparrow

Kyle Murie

Sam Wilson

Adam Wilson

U15 Boys Singles

Shay Graham

Daniel Mann

U15 Boys Doubles

Jacob Tattersall

Manav Pandya

Shay Graham

Daniel Mann

U15 Girls Singles

Anna Wilson

Evie Elliott

U15 Girls Doubles

Evie Elliott

Anna Wilson

Swati Jethwa

Lakshmi Kowdley Hemanth

U13 Boys Singles

Alex Cochrane

Josh Beasley-Heitz

U13 Girls Singles

Daria Gulbicka

Swati Jethwa

U13 Open Doubles

Nathan Dixon

Jamie Anderson

Josh Beasley-Heitz

Yusuf-Ziya Vildirim

U11 Boys Singles

Rishan Ganatra

Jamie Anderson

U11 Girls Singles

-

-

Junior Banded Singles

Anna Wilson

Alex Cochrane

 

T & K PRECISION LTD COUNTY CLOSED 2017 REPORT

Andy Trott took the headlines at the Northants Table Tennis County Closed Tournament as he won the men’s singles yet again.

Trott blew the field away, not dropping a single end en route to the title.

In the semi-finals he saw off the pimpled Bulgarian Roumen Stefanov before facing old foe John Fuller, who beat Kevin Bird, in the final.

Trott’s calm and collected topspin proved too much for Fuller’s defence, with the champion winning 11-5, 11-7, 11-9.

The pair had already met in the over 40’s final with Trott also winning in straight games.

Nicole Bird regained her women’s singles crown with a win over doubles partner Jordan Wood in the final.

Earlier on finals night the pair had joined forces to battle past Clare Coles and Sue Moloney in four ends.

Wood also took the mixed doubles crown with Trott after beating the brother and sister duo of Chris Haynes and Liz Adams.

Haynes and Adams had stunned Bird and an out-of-sorts Dan Smalley in the semi-final but found the combination of Trott and Wood a step too far.

It was a good tournament for Haynes who made two appearances on finals night, also reaching the men’s doubles final.

The final was without top seeds Trott and Steve Silk, who crashed out at the first hurdle to Richard Elliott and Brian Wooding.

Haynes and partner Henry Arthur took on Fuller and Nigel Metcalfe but lost out in four ends.

The Corby pair did, however, pick up the over 40 doubles title with a shock win over Trott and Silk.

It was a family affair in the junior boys’ singles as Corby Smash brothers Sam and Adam Wilson faced off for the title.

Sam raced into a 2-1 lead but was forced into a decider before edging home 11-8 in the fifth.

Nicole Bird made it a treble of titles as she won the 18-21 singles, crushing Guy Sparrow in straight games.

John Fuller added to his men’s doubles crown with wins in the over 50 and over 60 singles and the over 60 doubles with David Simmons.

Other veteran’s events went the way of Moloney (over 40 women’s singles) and Silk and Bird (over 50 doubles).

Evie Elliott and Anna Wilson shared junior titles after facing each other in two finals.

Elliott got the better of her counterpart to win the under 18 girls event but Wilson took revenge by winning the under 15 girls.

The pair also won the under 15 girls’ doubles together.

Shay Graham won the under 15 boys’ singles against Daniel Mann, as well as the under 18 boys’ doubles with Ben Tombs.

Graham did however lose out in the under 15 boys’ doubles with Mann to Jacob Tattersall and Manav Pandya.

Other junior titles went to: Anna Wilson (junior banded), Alex Cochrane (under 13 boys), Daria Gulbicka (under 13 girls), Nathan Dixon/Jamie Anderson (under 13 doubles) and Rishan Ganatra (under 11 boys).

Banded event titles were won by: Adam Wilson (band 1), Wood (band 2), Lewis Hillery (band 3), Lauren Ainsworth (band 4) and Kyle Murie/Sparrow (band 1 doubles).

Results

Men’s Singles semi-finals: Andy Trott bt Roumen Stefanov 12, 7, 7, John Fuller bt Kevin Bird 9, 5, 4

Men’s Singles final: Trott bt Fuller 5, 7, 9

Women’s Singles: Nicole Bird bt Jordan Wood 9, 11, 8

Men’s Doubles: Fuller/Nigel Metcalfe bt Chris Haynes/Henry Arthur 4, -6, 8, 3

Women’s Doubles: N Bird/Wood bt Clare Coles/Sue Moloney -10, 7, 2, 3

Mixed Doubles: Trott/Wood bt Haynes/Liz Adams 11, 8, 2

Over 40 Men’s Singles: Trott bt Fuller 3, 10, 4

Under 18 Boys’ Singles: Sam Wilson bt Adam Wilson -11, 6, 3, -8, 8

18-21 Singles: Nicole Bird bt Guy Sparrow 3, 3, 6

Over 40 Women’s Singles: Moloney bt Coles -7, 9, 7, 9

Over 50 Singles: Fuller bt Brian Wooding 11, 6, -8, 8

Over 60 Singles: Fuller bt Ian Baldock 6, 2, 4

Over 40 Men’s Doubles: Arthur/Haynes bt Trott/Steve Silk 9, -5, 9, -5, 6

Over 50 Doubles: Silk/K Bird bt Fuller/ Metcalfe 5, -7, -4, 8, 7

Over 60 Doubles: Fuller/David Simmons bt Baldock/Geoff Neville 2, 2, 4

Junior Banded Singles: Anna Wilson bt Alex Cochrane 9, -8, 7, -7, 6

Under 18 Boys’ Doubles: Shay Graham/Ben Tombs bt S Wilson/A Wilson -10, -1, 9, 11, 5

Under 18 Girls’ Singles (round robin): Evie Elliott (winner), Anna Wilson (runner-up)

Under 15 Boys’ Singles: Graham bt Daniel Mann 9, -8, 8, 6

Under 15 Boys’ Doubles: Jacob Tattersall/Manav Pandya bt Graham/Mann 7, 10, 7

Under 15 Girls’ Singles (round robin): Anna Wilson (winner), Evie Elliott (runner-up)

Under 15 Girls’ Doubles: Wilson/Elliott bt Swati Jethwa/Lakshmi Kowdley Hemanth -6, 6, 8, 3

Under 13 Boys’ Singles: Cochrane bt Josh Beasley-Heitz 3, 7, 11

Under 13 Girls’ Singles: Daria Gulbicka bt Jethwa 7, 7, -5, 1

Under 13 Open Doubles: Nathan Dixon/Jamie Anderson bt Beasley-Heitz/Yusuf Yildirim 9, -6, -12, 5, 8

Under 11 Boys’ Singles: Rishan Ganatra bt Anderson -6, 8, 11, 13

Band 1 Singles: Adam Wilson bt Kyle Murie 5, 9, 7

Band 2 Singles: Wood bt Baldock -6, -9, 4, 6, 8

Band 3 Singles: Lewis Hillery bt Jim Brogan 9, -8, 7, 6

Band 4 Singles: Lauren Ainsworth bt Anna Wilson 8, 5, -11, -6, 10

Band 1 Doubles: Murie/Sparrow by Adam Wilson/S Wilson 12, 3, 8

 

Mike Wildman (Tournament Organiser)

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy