Northampton Table Tennis League

Premier Division Winners and 
Division 1-6 Winners

 

Prem

1

2

3

4

5

6

1934-35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1935-36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1936-37

 

Branch

 

 

 

 

 

1937-38

 

NALGO

 

 

 

 

 

1938-39

 

YMCA

Tech Coll

 

 

 

 

1939-45

 

No Contest

No Contest

 

 

 

 

1946-47

 

YMCA ‘A’

County Hall ‘D’

 

 

 

 

1947-48

 

Queen’s Road

Queen Eleanor ‘B’

 

 

 

 

1948-49

 

Queen’s Road

St James ‘B’

 

 

 

 

1949-50

 

Queen’s Road

YMCA ‘B’

 

 

 

 

1950-51

 

Queen’s Road

Express Lifts ‘A’

Technical College

 

 

 

1951-52

 

UTC ‘A’

Express Lifts ‘B’

Gas Social

 

 

 

1952-53

 

AbingtonLTC

Timken

Trueform

 

 

 

1953-54

 

YMCA ‘A’

UTC ‘B’

St James ‘B’

 

 

 

1954-55

 

UTC ‘A’

Abington

Nomads ‘B’

UTC ‘D’

 

 

1955-56

 

UTC ‘A’

Roadmender

All Saints ‘B’

Cosmos

 

 

1956-57

 

UTC ‘A’

WhitworthRd

Roadmender

Timken ‘B’

 

 

1957-58

 

Nomads

Roadmender

All Saints ‘B’

Brackley Electric

 

 

1958-59

 

Nomads

WhitworthRoad

Manfield

GPO

Civil Service

 

1959-60

 

UTC ‘A’

Roadmender

Timken

Civil Service

RAPC

 

1960-61

 

YMCA ‘A’

Invicta. ‘A’

Civil Service

MAFF ‘A’

Timken ‘B’

 

1961-62

 

YMCA ‘A’

Civil Service ‘A’

Invicta ‘B’

Machinery Co

Invicta ‘D’

 

1962-63

 

UTC ‘A’

YMCA ‘B’

Machinery Co ‘A’

Saints

Nat Prov Bank

 

1963-64

 

Express ‘A’

Timken ‘A’

Invicta ‘B’

Nat Prov Bank ‘A’

Typesetters ‘A’

 

1964-65

 

UTC ‘A’

Brown Bros ‘A’

Nat Prov Bank

Typesetters ‘A’

Doddridge

Brown Bros ‘C’

1965-66

 

UTC ‘A’

Manfield‘A’

UTC ‘C’

Civil Service ‘B’

Roadmender ‘C’

Avon

1966-67

UTC       
  ‘A’

Timken ‘B’

UTC ‘C’

YMCA ‘D’

Roadmender ‘B’

Avon

Lotus

1967-68

UTC
         ‘A’

Y M C A ‘B’

Roadmender ‘A’

Doddridge ‘A’

Avon

Nat Prov Bank ‘B’

6A                       Northern Dairies ‘A’      6BNorthampton
  TC

1968-69

UTC
         ‘A’

Roadmender ‘A’

Abington LTC

Sepulchre

Timken ‘E’

Manfield ‘B’

Eastwood

1969-70

UTC           
  ‘A’

N P Bank ‘A’

Sepulchre

Avon ‘A’

Horton ‘A’

St Crispin ‘B’

EMEB ‘A’

1970-71

YMCA
         ‘A’

YMCA ‘C’

Lotus ‘A’

Horton ‘A’

Moulton OB ‘A’

EMEB ‘A’

Painton ‘A’

1971-72

UTC
           ‘A’

Lotus ‘A’

Horton ‘A’

Moulton O.B. ‘A’

Doddridge ‘B’

Brooklands Av

Manfield ‘C’

1972-73

UTC
         ‘A’

Horton ‘A’

Civil Service ‘A’

Doddridge ‘B’

4A Interconnect ‘B’

4B NorthamptonLTC

5A Horton ‘B’

5B Abington ‘B’

6A Doddridge  ‘D’

6B YMCA ‘G’

1973-74

YMCA
          ‘A’

Abington ‘A’

Saints ‘A’

Interconnect ‘A’

4A Horton @b’

4B Abington ‘B’

5A Interconnect ‘C’

5B Mach Co ‘C’

6A Abington ‘C’

6B Interconnect ‘D’

1974-75

UTC
          ‘A’

ACC ‘A’

Timken ‘D’

Typesetters ‘A’

4A Roadmender ‘B’

4B ACC ‘B’

5A Abington ‘C’

5B College of Ed

6A Barclaycard ‘B’

6B Brown Bros ‘B’

1975-76

UTC
          ‘A’

Abington ‘A’

Roadmender ‘B’

Chamberlain ‘A’

4A Telephones ‘A’

4B Abington ‘C’

5A Timken ‘E’

5B Treasurers ‘C’

St Albans

1976-77

YMCA      
  ‘A’

Doddridge ‘A’

Telephones

Avenue ‘A’

Treasurers ‘C’

Saints ‘B’

Avenue ‘B’

1977-78

YMCA
          ‘A’

ACC ‘B’

Chamberlain ‘A’

Doddridge ‘C’

Kingsthorpe ‘A’

Civil Service ‘B’

Barclaycard ‘C’

1978-79

YMCA     ‘A’

Chamberlain ‘A’

Doddridge ‘B’

YMCA ‘E’

ACC ‘C’

Post office ‘B’

Rockware ‘A’

1979-80

YMCA
         ‘A’

Timken ‘A’

YMCA ‘E’

Horton

Doddridge ‘F’

Lloyds Bank ‘A’

UTC ‘D’

1980-81

YMCA      
  ‘B’

YMCA ‘D’

Timken ‘B’

ACC ‘D’

Lloyds Bank ‘A’

Barclaycard ‘C’

Lloyds Bank ‘B’

1981-82

Abington Nomads

UTC ‘A’

Billing ‘B’

Lloyds Bank ‘A’

St Albans ‘A’

MFM

St Albans ‘C’

1982-83

ACC        
  ‘A’

UTC ‘C’

Scribes ‘A’

St Albans ‘A’

Avon ‘A’

Chamberlain ‘D’

Crane ‘A’

1983-84

Abington Nomads

Chamberlain ‘A’

Chamberlain ‘B’

Gladiators ‘A’

Anglia ‘A’

Scribes ‘B’

City Builders

1984-85

M E    Dilley Ass

Scribes ‘A’

Doddridge ‘C’

Anglia ‘A’

Avon ‘A’

Machinery Co

Barclaycard ‘D’

1985-86

Online Comms

UTC ‘A’

Wilcon ‘A’

Avon ‘A’

Machinery Co

Timken ‘D’

Barclaycard ‘E’

1986-87

Well Connected

Whitworth Road

Avon ‘A’

Chamberlain ‘B’

Express ‘A’

N Dairies

Crane

1987-88

Well Connected

Treasurers ‘A’

Chamberlain ‘B’

Gas

Avon ‘B’

Queens Park

MRM ‘B’

1988-89

Well connected

Chamberlain

Gas

ACC ‘C’

Timken ‘F’

Billing ‘B’

Lloyds Bank

1989-90

Well Connected

Gas ‘A’

Billing ‘A’

Wilcon ‘B’

Gas ‘B’

Doddridge BB

**************

1990-91

Higham Band

Avon ‘B’

Saints

Express Aztecs

Travellers ‘B’

County LTC

 

1991-92

Barclaycard ‘A’

Timken ‘B’

Timken ‘D’

Barclaycard Magpies

Gas ‘C’

Post Office ‘D’

 

1992-93

Barclaycard ‘A’

Treasurers ‘A’

Travellers ‘A’

Park Avenue

Post Office ‘D’

YMCA ‘B’

 

1993-94

Spreadeagles ‘A’

Spreadeagles ‘C’

Post Office ‘A’

YMCA ‘A’

Timken Flyers

Express Chargers

 

1994-95

Gogenhoe WMC

Travellers ‘A’

ACC ‘A’

Doddridge ‘D’

Spreadeagles ‘E’

****************

 

1995-96

Cogenhoe SSC

Saints ‘A’

YMCA ‘A’

Park Avenue

Travellers ‘C’

 

 

1996-97

Spreadeagles ‘A’

Treasurers ‘B’

Saints ‘B’

Timken Flyers

Post Office ‘C’

 

 

1997-98

Spreadeagles ‘A’

ACC ‘A’

ACC ‘B’

ACC ‘C’

Old Northamptonians

 

 

1998-99

Spreadeagles ‘A’

Duston

UTC Rattlers

Travellers ‘B’

Doddridge ‘F’

 

 

1999-00

Spreadeagles ‘A’

Acc ‘A’

DCA Dragons

ACC ‘C’

Saints ‘B’

 

 

2000-01

Spreadeagles ‘A’

Treasurers ‘B’

Gayton

Doddridge ‘F’

*****************

 

 

2001-02

Spreadeagles ‘A’

Doddridge ‘A’

DCA Lions

YMCA Devils

 

 

 

2002-03

Ryelands ‘A’

Treasurers ‘C’

Saints

Doddridge ‘D’

 

 

 

2003-04

Cogenhoe SSC

Treasurers ‘B’

UTC Ramblers

Doddridge Caswell

 

 

 

2004-05

DCA Jaguars

Duston UTC

ACC ‘B’

**************

 

 

 

2005-06

DCA Jaguars

Saints

Headlands Harriers

 

 

 

 

2006-07

DCA Jaguars

Sacred Heart

UTC Ramblers

 

 

 

 

2007-08

Turvey

Headlands Herons

Headlands Harriers

 

 

 

 

2008-09

Turvey

ACC A

DCA Lions 

 

 

 

 

2009-10 

Unity Owls

Unity Magpies 

ACC C

 

 

 

 

2010-11

 ACC A

University

DCA Lions

 

 

 

 

2011-12

DCA Flyers

DCA Dragons

Abbeyfield

 

 

 

 

2012-13

DCA Flyers

University

Headlands Hares

 

 

 

 


 


Last Updated:
Share This Page