DESPITE?the awful weather last week, there were still a handful of  
games that went ahead in the North Cornwall Table Tennis League.
The scheduled Division One Knockout Cup quarter-finals on Thursday  
night between North Hill A and champions Helland A and Helland B and  
Budehaven A (which was going to see the teams play their league game  
as well) were predictably postponed due to the snowy conditions, as  
was the Division Two league game between Whitstone Wanderers and  
Budehaven C and the Handicap Cup quarter-finals between?Budehaven?E  
and Crackington C and Budehaven B and Crackington B.
However, with the individual tournaments scheduled for later this  
month and the season coming to a close, teams have been quick to  
reschedule, including Whitstone Wanderers, who confirmed themselves as  
Division Two runners-up after two emphatic victories.
Last Wednesday night they won 9-1 at Launceston with only Stephen  
Parsons getting a point for the home side.
Barry Stearman and Doug Genini combined as usual to win the doubles as  
well as being unbeaten in the singles all night, while Rob Woodhouse  
picked up two victories.
On Monday evening, Whitstone completed their league programme with an  
8-2 home victory over Budehaven C.
Stearman and Genini made it a hat-trick of perfect evenings in a row,  
although Sumiyo Berkeley, who was deputising for Woodhouse, lost to  
Anthony Ward and Andrew Ward. Sam Jennings made his Division Two debut  
and acquitted himself well for the visitors as they ended the season  
in fourth, despite there being two fixtures left to play in the  
Budehaven B and Crackington B quickly rearranged their Handicap  
quarter-final from Thursday night to Saturday evening at the  
Crackington Institute and it was the home side who romped to a 7-2  
success to set up a semi-final with Whitstone and end Budehaven’s  
hopes for a league and cup double.
Although both sides play in Division Two, Crackington duo Keiron? 
Chatterjea and Robin Evans were given headstarts of five and six  
respectively, while Ross Paynter was given a two-point cushion.
Budehaven’s trio of Ashley Taylor, David Sillifant and Nathan Jukes  
all had the same handicap.
Although Sillifant did well to beat both Chatterjea and Evans to make  
it 2-2, the steady hand of Paynter proved the real difference as he  
won tight battles against all three players while Chatterjea and Evans  
shone as the evening progressed as they eased into the last four.
Author: via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page