2017-18 WEEK 3 ROUND UP BY DAVID SILLIFANT

By David Sillifant

BUDEHAVEN A are the early pacesetters in Division One after a 6-4 victory over Helland B at Budehaven sports hall.

Dave Salisbury was in fine form, the hosts winning all three of his matches while Ashley Taylor won two of his three encounters on his A team debut.

Jim Rickwood was Helland’s best player as he recorded two victories and pushed Salisbury hard in a close five-setter.

The other scheduled match between North Hill?A and Torridge was postponed with both sides yet to start their league campaign.

In?Division Two, leaders Budehaven B dropped their first points of the season in an 8-2 victory over Launceston.

Fifteen-year-old Owen Salisbury proved he’s learned his lessons from last year’s defeats to Steve Parsons as he edged home against him in four sets although Parsons did get the better of Nathan Jukes and David Sillifant — the latter beaten 11-9 in a five-set thriller.

Jukes and Sillifant both won their other outings for the evening.

Across the hall, Budehaven C’s turnaround from last year shows no signs of slowing down as they beat?North Hill B, 8-2.

Although the scoreline suggests a one-sided evening, it was anything but as three of Bude’s victories were won in last set deciders.

Brothers Anthony and?Andrew Ward led from the front for Bude with 100% evenings while Trevor Luckhurst and Michael Kinger earned North Hill’s victories.

Crackington warmed up for their clash with Budehaven B tonight with an emphatic 8-2 success at Altarnun, who were playing their first match of the season.

Skipper Keiron Chatterjea and Ross Paynter made sure they didn’t taste defeat all night, as they both beat arguably the league’s best player in Paul Burden.

Burden and Alex Whitfield both grabbed victories over Robin Evans as they endured a difficult start to the season.

Whitstone moved level on points with Crackington in the table with a 9-1 victory over struggling Bridgerule.

Barry Stearman and Doug Genini were both far too good for their opponents as only Alan Quilter made any real impression for the the visitors as he beat Sumiyo Berkeley.

Budehaven E continued their fine start in Division Three as they thrashed their D team, 5-0.
Tim Orchard maintained his 100% start while Robin Worden made it three victories from four.

Cayden Gill managed a set off each of them but ultimately it was to no avail.

Crackington C got their first win at?Helland C last Tuesday night.

Simon Patterson won both of his singles encounters as well as the doubles with Trevor Dean while Rob Summerfield beat Dean for Helland’s first point of the season.

To view all of the results, statistics and tables, visit www.tabletennis365.com/NorthCornwall
David Sillifant
Sports Reporter
Author: via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page