ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY 20TH JULY

Final Divisional Tables at the end of the night second session

Night Points - 10 attendance points less divisional points (Division + position)

Plus an extra 2 bonus points for each divisional winner of the first round of matches in the evening.  Div 1 -  Ivor Copley, Div 2 - Dylan Bayliss, Div 3 - Donna Ryan, Div 4 - Eve James 

 

 Division 1

Pos      Player     Pld     Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     Night Points     
 1stRob Ferguson   3 2 1 53510 - (1+1) = 8  
 2ndDylan Bayliss 3 2 1 4 3 410 - (1+2) = 7 + 2 
 3rdRowan Bayliss 3 1 2 3 4 310 - (1+3) = 6  
 4thIvor Copley 3 1 2 3 5 210 - (1+4) = 5 + 2 

 

Division 2

Pos      Player     Pld     Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     Night Points     
 1stRichard Salt 0 60 610 - (2+1) = 7   
 2ndAndrew Davies    3 2 1 4 510 - (2+2) = 6  
 3rdDonna Ryan 1 2 34 310 - (2+3)  = 5 + 2 
 4thDebi Curl 3 0 3 0 6 010 - (2+4) = 4  

 

 Division 3

 Pos     Player     Pld    Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     Night Points     
1st Lewis Short 3 60 610 - (3+1) = 6  
 2ndRob Bayliss 3 2 1 4 3 410 - (3+2) = 5  
 3rdEve James 1 2 3 5 310 - (3+3) = 4 + 2 
 4thDavid Olver   3 0 3 1 6 110 - (3+4) = 3  

 

Division 4

 Pos     Player   Pld     Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     Night Points     
1st  Marc Winstanley   1 131 310 - (4+1) = 5  
 2ndBrian Hemming 1 0 1 1 3 110 - (4+2) = 4  

 

A little quieter this week with just 14 players taking part, but some terrific close matches in all divisions and yet another new overall winner.

In the early evening round Eve James had a great battle with Marc Winstanley eventually winning the 4th Division.  And the girls were looking good in the 3rd Division too, with Donna Ryan pipping Debi Curl to top the Division. 2nd Division champion was Dylan Bayliss, he was unbeaten in a Division with a strong Bayliss feel to it, Rowan being runner up. Ivor Copley again won the 1st Division by points difference over Rob Ferguson.  Eve James picked up the spot prize of a Newton Abbot TTC ‘T’ shirt.

In the second, points scoring round, Marc Winstanley picked up the 4th Division title.  Lewis Short won all his matches to take the 3rd Division Crown. The 2nd Division was won by Richard Salt having been relegated from Division 1 for the first time this season Richard bounced back to win all of his matches.  The composition of the first division included the first 3 rounds winners in Rowan Bayliss, Dylan Bayliss & Ivor Copley, Rob Ferguson being the odd one out. However, Rob won through in a really close contest in which all players won matches, edging out Dylan Bayliss on games won. 

So a winners trophy presented to Rob Ferguson and medals awarded to the Divisional winners.

6B05F1BA-B2BA-4FEF-B83D-585AC754A43E

 

2F9A8A79-C65C-4118-8697-0E5278BC1B2F

 

429301E2-C84A-4C2B-9CA5-8CD48166AD03

 

5C0A60A3-5281-4D58-9EA9-3318958BABAD

 

BDD76416-0E20-4100-B7D1-9D6E64E024FE

FF753975-8EA2-4A19-A059-B91B0DED7C38

 

 

 

Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page