WEEK 2 Results and Reports

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2017/18 Winter Season

Week Commencing  2nd October 2017

MATCH WEEK 2 Results

Division 1

  1. Zygabyte A vs Jacksdale B -  8-2 – P.O.M –  Pete Hodgson

  2. Zygabyte B vs Rangers  – 0-0 – P.O.M –  POSTPONED

     

    The 2 Division 1 Jacksdale teams met this week, and the first match of the season for both. Jacksdale A beat their club mates 8-2 with Pete Hodgson winning all his games and POM.

    First 2 matches were shared to put at 1-1 but then Jacksdale A won 5 on the trot with 2 x 5 setters by Russ Webster who won both against John Fordham & Glen Holmes.

    Jacksdale B got a match back as Russ Stevens beat Russ Webster 3-1, but then Pete grabbed his 3rd win and then doubled up with Malc Allsop to take the match 8-2. 

     

    Table

                                                    P             Pts

    1. Zygabyte B                     1              9

    2. Jacksdale A                    1              8

    3. Zygabyte A                     1              6

     

     

    Division 1 Divisional Cup

    1. Zygabyte A  beat Snipers A vs Zygabyte A – 9-0 – P.O.M – Dean Brookes

     

    As expected Zygabyte A beat Snipers A 9-0 in this first divisional cup match of the season.

    First match was a doubles and surprise looked on the cards as Ben Swain & Jim Westwood took a 2-0 lead over Dean Brookes & Bob Hume, but true to form the Zygabyte pairing got it back to win 3-2.

    The only other time Zygabyte were troubled is when Jim Westwood took Bob Hume to the 5th, but all the other matches were 3-0 wins

     

    Division 2

     

  1. Marksmen beat  Ravensdale  – 7-3 - P.O.M –  Mark Sansom

  2. Rattlers beat Jug & Glass – 8-2 - P.O.M –  Mick Matushenko

  3. Jacksdale C beat Spin Doctors  – 8-2 - P.O.M – Hari Rampall

     

    Newly formed team the Ravenshead Rattlers continued their early good form has they got their 2nd win in 5 days with a 8-2 victory over Jug & Glass.

    Mick Matushenko playing his first match of the season got POM winning all his games, backed up by Father & Son Alan & Mark Kenyon who both won 2 and teamed up to win the doubles.

    Steve Oravecz showed resistance winning 2 of his 3 games for Jug & Glass.

     

    Ravenshead Marksmen defeated a spirited Ravensdale team 7-3 with Player of the Match Mark Sansom gaining a maximum.

    Phil Parkin for Marksmen and Stuart Chadwick for Ravensdale both won 2 games with Simon Devine making his debut both for Ravensdale and in the league.

     

    Jacksdale C and star man Hari Rampall continued their great start with 2 wins out of 2 and an 8-2 victory over the Spin Doctors. Hari maintained his 100% record for the season and the only resistance came from Glyn Payne who beat Billy Melrose & Angela Brettell. This win puts Jacksdale C 4 points clear after just 2 games.

     

    Table

                                                    P             Pts

    1. Jacksdale C                     2              17

    2. Rattlers                            2              13

    3. Marksmen                     2              11

     

    NEXT WEEKS MATCHES

    Div 1

    Mon 9th Oct – Rhinos vs Jacksdale B

    Tues 10th Oct – Jacksdale A vs Snipers A

     

    Div 2

    Mon 9th Oct – Snipers B vs Jug & Glass

    Mon 9th Oct – Rattlers vs Marksmen A

    Mon 9th Oct – Rebels vs Hucknall 50+
    Weds 11th Oct – Hucknall 50+ vs Jacksdale C
    Thurs 12th Oct – Ravensdale vs Rebels

    Blank week  Zygabyte A, Rangers, Zygabyte B, Spin Doctors

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page